ELYRIA WRESTLING: ALL-TIME TEAMS
NOTES
-Wrestlers listed have wrestled at or close to this weight at some point in their HS careers.
-Only In-Season High School Accomplishments considered
-Wrestler’s highest finish is listed first
*Covid-19 Shortened Season
?=State Champion
?=State Runner-Up
?=State 3rd
SP=State Placer
SQ=State Qualifier
SA=State Alternate
DP=District Placer
DQ=District Qualifier
TBD= To Be Determined (Still HS eligibility left)
1st Team
106- Stevie Mitcheff '08 (?,?, SP-5th, SP-7th)
113- Brendon Fenton '18 (?,?,?, SP-7th)
120- Danny Mitcheff ‘05 (?, 2X SQ)
126- Ricky Lewis ‘73 (?), Greg Saxton ‘85 (?)
132- John McNulty ‘78 (?, SP-6th)
138- Mick Burnett ‘20 (?, ?, SP-6th, SQ*)
145- Darren Cannon ‘83 (?)
152- Johnny Pycraft ‘06 (?, SQ)
160- Walter Keith ‘64 (?,?, SQ)- Elyria’s 1st SC
170- Doug Foor ‘84 (?, SP-4th)
182- J.T. Brown ‘17 (?, SP-4th 2X)
195- Ben Darmstadt ‘16 (?,?,?, SQ)
220- Jason Gott ‘11 (?, SA)
285- Kevin Vough ‘17 (?,?, ?, ?)
2nd Team
106- Peyton Fenton '22 (?, SQ*, TBD, TBD)
113- Armando Torres '14 (?, SQ)
120- Andrew Perez ‘04 (?, ?, SP-5th, SQ)
126- Dylan Shawver ‘20 (?,?, SP-4th, SQ*)
132- Jeff Lyons ‘87 (?)
138- Wilbur Lewis ‘67 (?,?)
145- Matt Whitely ‘05 (SP-5th)
152- Orlando Bush ‘67 (?)
160- Brendan Price ‘17 (?, SQ)
170- Tim Sweigart ‘72 (?, SQ)
182- Jake Evans ‘21 (SP-4th, 2X SQ*, TBD)
195- Ryan Nelisse ‘09 (SP-6th, SQ)
220- Drew Levis ‘19 (?)
285- Dennis Carpenter ‘80 (SP-4th)
3rd Team
106- Darrin Farrow '84 (?, SQ), Kevin Pierson '82 (SP-5th, SQ)
113- Shjamil Pattie '88 (?)
120- Nate Burnett ‘22 (SP-5th, SQ*, TBD, TBD
126- Kodie Egnor ‘10 (?)
132- Josh Breeding ‘18 (?, SP-5th, SQ)
138- Matt Zuckerman ‘19 (SP-4th, SP-7th, 2X SQ)
145- Mike Sittinger ‘73 (SP-6th, SQ)
152- Enrique Munguia ‘21 (?, SQ*, TBD)
160- Zack Goins ‘09 (SP-2X 4th, SP-5th), Mikah Price ‘16 (SP-5th, SP-8th)
170- Mike Baker ‘70 (?, SQ)
182- John Kopcho ‘66 (SQ), Forest Waugh ‘71 (SQ), Robert Slusher ‘79 (SQ)-Elyria West
195- Cameron King ‘17 (SQ), Ben Doehr ‘20 (SQ*)
220- James Faught ‘04 (SQ)
285- Pat Kershaw ‘68 (SP-5th), Darrell Hamilton ‘71 (SP-5th)
Honorable Mention
106 LBS Riley Banyas '23 (?, TBD, TBD, TBD), Kenny Redd '73 (SP-4th), Mike Trivett '79 (SP-4th), Johnny Vincent '62 (SP-4th), Paul Alonge '87 (SP-6th)
113- Doug Drew '78 (?, SP-4th, SQ), Ken Parker '69 (?, 2X SQ)
120- Bryce Allison ‘20 (SP-7th, SQ*), Nick Mayer III ‘15 (SP-7th), Paul Felton ‘03 (3X SQ)
126- Dalton McHenry ‘09 (?, SP-6th), Robert Smith ‘82 (SP-5th)
132- Nico O’Dor ‘16 (SP-4th, SA
138- Shawn Shumaker ‘88 (SP-5th)- Elyria West
145- Chris Bodiford ‘94 (SP-6th), Myles Wright ‘11 (SP-7th)
152- Larry Beal ‘73 (?), Farouq Muhammed ‘19 (SP-4th, SP-6th), Phillip Egnor ‘09 (SP-6th), Tristan Brady (SP-7th)
160- Larry Hill ‘87 (SQ)- Elyria West, Kevin Higgins ‘85 (DP), Taylor Workman ‘14 (2xDP)
170- Jim Westbrook ‘65 (SP-5th), Paul Sen ‘05 (2X SQ)
182- Chris Helm ‘00 (SA)
195- Connor Kamczyc ‘14 (DP), Lewis Aguilar ‘19 (DP)
220- Shane Newark ‘97 (DQ), Dylan Woodings ‘17 (DQ)
285- Tyrone Nelson ‘88 (SQ)- Elyria West, Marvin Major ‘94 (SQ), Jeremiah Fitzpatrick ‘04 (SQ)