Who's your high School All- Time Squad?

You're correct on the Bobby Douglas part. There was also Dave and Chick LaMotte and W. Talarchyk,(sp) I believe. As you said, if I'm wrong someone will correct me.
Used to go to Bobby's camps at West Lib back in the early eighties. MLB's Niekro Brothers also were Bridgeport HS guys...
NBA's John Havlicek was also at Bridgeport during the same time period
 

darthmalice

Well-known member
Harrison Central(1999- present)( Cadiz) All- Time squad

106: Wade Gibson(87:3-98-2)(88:3-103-3); Richie Heavilin(87:3-105-2)(88:3-112-3)
113:Reed Case(86:3-98-1)(87:3-112-3)(88:3-125-2)(89:3-140-1)
120: Fred Bozicevic(87:3-119-4)
126:Chris McKeever (92:3-130-3)
132: Lee Tipton (91:3-135-2)(92:3-135-4)
138:Brad Giffen(87:3-138-1)
145: Don Jones(90:3-145-2)
152: Lucas Sedgmer(97:3-152-3)(98:3-152-3)(99:3-152-3)
160: Kelly Rapp(99:3-160-3)
170:Tod Miller (87:3-167-3);Mike Brooks(82:3-167-3)
182:Tod Atkins (86:3-175-4)(85:3-175-2)
195: David Nameth(92:3-189-3)
220:Matt Shurina (12:2-220-Q)(11:2-215-Q)
285: Tony Carothers(03:3-285-2)(02:3-285-6)
 
Last edited:

darthmalice

Well-known member
Massillon Tuslaw all- time squad

106: Shane Johnston (15:3-106-2)(14:3-106-5)(13:3-106-6)
113:Justin Hall(09:3-119-Q)(07:3-103-2)(06:3-103-3)
120:Jase Hall(07:3-119-2)(06:3-103-3)
126: Eli Donahue (09:3-125-4)(08:3-125-Q)
132:Isaac Elliot (17:3-132-4)(16:3-120-6)
138:Nate Eicher(03:3-140-2)
145:Chase Horvath(96:3-145-1)
152: Roger Loar (87:2-155-1)(86:2-145-6)
160:Corey Nelson (06:3-160-1)(05:3-152-Q)
170: A.J. Aeschlimann (03:3-160-1)
182:Ryan Oxford (04:3-189-4)
195: Logan Hall(17:3-195-2)

220: Crawford Hamrick(18:3-220-8)
285:Josh Morosko(09:3-285-2nd)(08:3-285-6)
 
Last edited:

Iroquois

Active member
Harrison Central(1999- present)( Cadiz) All- Time squad

106: Wade Gibson(87:3-98-2)(88:3-103-3); Richie Heavilin(87:3-105-2)(88:3-112-3)
113:Reed Case(86:3-98-1)(87:3-112-3)(88:3-125-2)(89:3-140-1)
120: Fred Bozicevic(87:3-119-4)
126:Chris McKeever (92:3-130-3)
132: Lee Tipton (91:3-135-2)(92:3-135-4)
138:Brad Giffen(87:3-138-1)
145: Don Jones(90:3-145-2)
152: Lucas Sedgmer(97:3-152-3)(98:3-152-3)(99:3-152-3)
160: Kelly Rapp(99:3-160-3)
170:Tod Miller (87:3-167-3);Mike Brooks(82:3-167-3)
182:Tod Atkins (86:3-175-4)(85:3-175-2)
195: David Nameth(92:3-189-3)
220:Matt Shurina (12:2-220-Q)(11:2-215-Q)
285: Tony Carothers(03:3-285-2)(02:3-285-6)
Not about the all-time line-ups from the high schools. But does Harrison Central still have that big Middle School tournament? I got to attend that two or three times with my kids and really enjoyed it.
 

Boro Fan

Well-known member
Although each of them were only at Tuslaw for basically a year, I would figure out a way to add all three Nelson boys or at least Zack and Cory at the minimum (both were state champs). Zack fits in at 126, but you would have to do some reconfiguration to fit Cory in (He won it at 160).
 

bdhof

Well-known member
OK, not a HS, but FWIW...

tOSU
125lbs Nate Tomasello πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‰πŸ₯‰πŸ₯‰
133lbs Logan Steiber πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡
141lbs J Jaggers πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡7th
149lbs Lance Palmer πŸ₯ˆ4th 4th 8th
157lbs (158) Jude Skove πŸ₯‡
165lbs (167) Dave Reinbolt πŸ₯‡
174lbs (177) Kevin Randelman πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆ
184lbs Mike Pucillo πŸ₯‡4th 6th
197lbs Kyle Snyder πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆ
285lbs Tommy Rowlands πŸ₯‡πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆ6th

Other NCAA champs
1940..... George Downes...........HWT
1946..... George Bollas..............HWT
1988.....Mark Coleman ...............190
1993..... Rex Holman ...................190
1998.....Mitch Clark......................177
2016.....Myles Martin ...................174
*2020 Luke Pletcher #1 seed 141
*2020 Kollin Moore #1 seed 197
 
Last edited:

darthmalice

Well-known member
Indeed. Forgot about Havlicek. My Mother went to school with those guys...
Too bad his most remembered quote wasn't at the state wrestling finals, match tied and the time is 3 seconds left then the announcer explodes " Havlicek got the escape! Havlicek gets the escape! and then Road Warrior come in and say " What A Rush"
 

Joe Daugherty

Well-known member
Cadiz, Bridgeport, Bishop Ready in CBUS all had some great wrestlers and some good teams.

It was nice to see someone do Licking Heights line-up. They were also pretty damn good back in the early/mid eighties...
Cadiz is tough to do. They kept bouncing between Single A & AA in the early 80's Reed Case was a 4x SP and 2x SC.
 

Joe Daugherty

Well-known member
M
If you've been to Cadiz, you know it was always single A. πŸ€·β€β™‚οΈ Case was a couple years behind me. Those 'Valley' kids could wrestle...
Mike, you’re scaring me! You are my Guru!!!!
Cadiz results from 1980 to 1989
1980 AA, took 36th
1981 AA took 21st
1982 A took 3rd
1983 AA took 49th
1984 AA took 29th
1985 A took 9th
1986 A took 6th
1987 A Champs
1988 we went from A, AA , AAA to Division 1,2&3
1988 Div3 took 5th
1989 Div 3 took 11th.

You’re better than that bud
 
Last edited:

Joe Daugherty

Well-known member
Richmond Hts from 76 to 89 all Div 3 or AAA
76 2nd
77 2nd
78 2nd
79 Champs
80 Champs
81 3rd
82 2nd
83 Champs
84 Champs
85 6th
86 9th
87 4th
88 4th
89 3rd
 

darthmalice

Well-known member
Waynedale all time squad

106: Christian Wellman(16:3-113-4)(15:3-106-6)
113: Jake Sundburg(20:3-113)
120: Trevor Phillips(07:3-119-7)(05:3-106-8)
126:Zack Nelson (13:3-126-1)(12:3-120-4)(10:3-119)
132:Evan Hostetler(18:3-138-2)
138:Zane Nelson (13:3-138-3)(12:3-138-2)(10:3-140-8)
145: Mitchell Lance(83:3-145-1)
152:Brenden Stanley (12:3-152-2)
160: Zebulun Beam(12:3-160-1)(11:3-152-4)(10:3-152)
170: Joseph Kikume(84:2-1-167-2)
182:Logan Stanley (18:3-182-3)(17:3-170-3)(16:3-152)
195: Jonathon Beam(10:3-189-4)(09:3-171-2)
220:Tristan Anderson (16:3-182-4)(15:3-195-7)(14:3-195-4)
285:Ian Nef(06:3-215-8)
 
Last edited:

beaverfan

Member
Painesville Riverside (with some slight shuffling of weights to accommodate the new weight classes)

106- Justin Toth- 5th (06)

113- Matt Dunlap-3rd (05),SA (04), SA (03)

120- Sam Nighman- 5th (06)

126- Mike Richner- 1st (88)

132- Nick Boggs- 5th (13), 6th (14) (Lake Erie College 5th-2017)

138-Jeff Hanahan- 2nd (71)

145-Eric Lakia- SQ (00), SQ (01), 5th (02), SQ (03) (Ashland University 4th-2007)

152-Alex Farenchek- SQ (17), 7th (18) (Gannon University All-American- 2020)

160- Greg Heinz- 6th (06)

170-Steve Mielnik- SQ (08)

182-John Leskovan- 6th (96)

195- Todd Livengood- 2nd (90)

220- Evan Rosborough- SQ (11), 4th (12), 3rd (13) (Lake Erie College 8th- 2014)

285- Tom Leskovan- SQ (96), SQ (98)
 

c-hi

New member
Mantua Crestwood

103# Brett Szuhay (2020) 2x state placer, 3x state qualifier
112# Doug Wright (1991) STATE CHAMPION, 2x State Runner-up
119# Conner Nemec (2014) 2x state placer, 3x state qualifier
125# Dave "Punk" Blake (1977) STATE CHAMPION, 2x state placer, 3x state qualifier
130# Brian Singleton (1994) 2x STATE CHAMPION
135# Dylan Kager (2013) 2x state placer, 3x state qualifier
140# Jake Zemaitis (2014) 2x state placer, 3x state qualifier
145# Nick Wrobel (2015) 2x state placer
152# Frank Lorence (1961) STATE CHAMPION
160# Cody Ryba (2011) STATE CHAMPION, 2x state placer
171# Kenny Jackson (2014) State Runner-up, 2x state qualifier
189# Jack Lynch (1976) STATE CHAMPION
215# Jeff Sanicky (1976) 2x STATE CHAMPION
HWT Dave Rodhe (1973) 2x STATE CHAMPION
 

dman

Member
Boardman
106 Dom Mancini 2 (1982) YSU/OU
113 Nick Mancini QQ3 (2013) Mount Union AA
119 Kevin El-Hayek (1997) 55 Harvard
125 Chris Peretti Q3Q Ashland (1998) 2X AA
132 John Dillon 346 (2012) Mercyhurst NE AA
138 Anthony Wills 7 (2007)
145 Mario Graziani 87 (2016)
152 Jason Neopolitan 4 (1997)
160 Nico Graziani 5 (2012)
170 Tim Cooper 22 (1980) Tennessee 3X Ncaa
182 Michael O’Horo 5 (2018) Sagina Valley football
195 Greg Cooper 1 (1973) Navy 2X Ncaa
220 Justin Powell 31 (2007) OU
285 Steve Vallos Q2 (2002) Wake Forest NFL
 

Birdman1

Member
Steubenville Big Red


106 Jashon Hubbard (3rd,4th,3rd,2nd)
113 Devon Brown (3rd,1st,1st,1st) (only one year in Ohio)
113 Rick Crosier (SQ,SQ,SQ,3rd)
120 Tariq Wilson (6th,2nd,2nd,2nd)
126 Shawn Mcghee Sr (SQ,SQ,SQ,1st)
132 Rick Crosier (SQ,SQ,SQ,3rd)
138 Cornell Birden (SQ 5th SQ)
145 Dunyasha β€œTubbo” Yetts (2nd, SQ,1st 1st)
152 Mike Hill (SQ,4th)
160 Ethan Birden (SQ SQ 4th 2nd)
170 Tyrone Roseberry (SQ,SQ, 4th)
182 Danny Keenan (SQ,SQ,3rd,1st)
195 Charlie Keenan (SQ 4th,1st,2nd)
220 Branko Busic (SQ,3rd 6th)
HWT Nate Burress (SQ,3rd)
 

Warriors1719

New member
Carrollton High Schools All-Time Squad
106
Matt Sprague
- 1989 (2x SQ & 1x SP) 6th 1988
113
Bryan Shaw
- 1984 (4x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1984
120
Joey Miller
- 2013 (4x SQ & 3x SP) State Runner-up 2013, 6th 2011, & 7th 2010
126
James Burns
- 1964 (1x SQ & 1x SP) 4th 1964
Dan Rohrbaugh – 1972 (1x SQ & 1x SP) 4th 1972
132
Rick Tschantz
– 1972 (1x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1972
138
Jeff Fox
– 1974 (2x SQ & 2x SP) 4th 1975 & 5th 1974
145
Craig Phillips
– 1988 (1x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1988
152
Justin Shaw
- 2018 (3x SQ & 2x SP) 3rd 2018 & 5th 2017
160
Ben Pasiuk
– 2017 (4x SQ & 4x SP) State Champ 2019 & State Runner-up 2016, 2017, & 2018
170
Brandon Daniels
– 2019 (3x SQ & 2x SP) 3rd 2019 & 5th 2018
182
Aidan Pasiuk
– 2017 (3x SQ & 3x SP) State Champ 2017, State Runner-up 2016, & 4th 2014
195
Matt Plunkett
– 1989 (2x SQ & 2x SP) State Runner-up 1989 & 4th 1988
220
Tyler Dodd
- 2015 (3x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 2015
285
Brian Mackintosh
- 1994 (3x SQ & 1x Placer) State Runner-up 1994
 
Last edited:

darthmalice

Well-known member
Olentangy Liberty All- Time Squad

106: Blake Saito (18:1-132-8)(17:1-106-7)
113: Brakan Mead(17:1-113-1)(16:1-106-3)(15:1-106-2)
120: Jordan Rosselli(18:1-126-Q)(17:1-120-4)(16:1-120-Q)(15:1-120-Q)
126: Giuseppe Penzone (14:1-126-6)(13:1-120-5)(12:1-120-Q)
132: Jonathan Furnas(15:1-132-1)(14:1-120-4)(13:1-106-7)
138: Jake Ryan(13:1-145-2)(12:1-138-7)(11:1-130-Q)
145: Trey Grenier (17:1-145-2)(16:1-145-3)(15:1-145-Q)(14:1-132-Q)
152: Kyle Lawson (17:1-160-6)(16:1-160-1)(15:1-152-1)(14:1-138-1)
160: Connor Brady(19:1-160-2)(17:1-152-3)(16:1-132-4)
170: Roy Daniels(12:1-160-1)
182: Carson Kharchla (19:1-170-1)(18:1-170-1)
195: Trevor Lawson (18:1-182-2)(17:1-170-3)(16:1-170-2)
220: Mike Ezenekwe(17:1-220-4)
285: Luke Fleming (12:1-285-5)(11:1-285-Q)
 
Last edited:

pugluv

Active member
Tiny Bridgeport beat the NE powerhouses with the great Bobby Doughlas in the lineup. I believe they are the only team to win D1 (no D2 or D3 when they won) outside of NE and Toledo St Francis. Not sure if I'm missing any other team, but I'm sure I'll be corrected if I am.
We (Bridgeport) won state in 1988...Dean Burk, Todd Burk, Scott Sears, Mike Vargo, Rick Burlinski were legends to us growing up...Brian Roskovich and Corey Ellsworth were good in the mid 90’s...l
 
Waynedale all time squad

106: Christian Wellman(16:3-113-4)(15:3-106-6)
113: Jake Sundburg(20:3-113)
120: Trevor Phillips(07:3-119-7)(05:3-106-8)
126:Zack Nelson (13:3-126-1)(12:3-120-4)(10:3-119)
132:Evan Hostetler(18:3-138-2)
138:Zane Nelson (13:3-138-3)(12:3-138-2)(10:3-140-8)
145:Reid Stanley (16:3-160-6)(15:3-145-5)(14:3-145-4)(13:3-145-7); David Stiltner( 08:3-145)(07:3-145-1)(16:3-145)
152:Brenden Stanley (12:3-152-2)
160: Zebulun Beam(12:3-160-1)(11:3-152-4)(10:3-152)
170:Adam Kelley(06:3-171-4)(05:3-171)
182:Logan Stanley (18:3-182-3)(17:3-170-3)(16:3-152)
195: Jonathon Beam(10:3-189-4)(09:3-171-2)
220:Tristan Anderson (16:3-182-4)(15:3-195-7)(14:3-195-4)
285:Ian Nef(06:3-215-8)
120-Hershberger/Hostetler (?) A 2nd state
145-Mitch Lance - A state champ
170-Joe Kikume - AA 2nd state
 
Last edited:

Warriors1719

New member
Carrollton High Schools All-Time Squad with Honorable Mentions (HM)
(This list is only of those who graduated from Carrollton)
106
Matt Sprague
- 1989 (2x SQ & 1x SP) 6th 1988
(HM) Nick Taylor – 1999 (3x SQ)
113
Bryan Shaw
- 1984 (4x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1984
(HM) Ryan Pape – 2005 (2x SQ – 1x SP) 4th 2004
120
Joey Miller
- 2013 (4x SQ & 3x SP) State Runner-up 2013, 6th 2011, & 7th 2010
(HM) Dan Dohrbaugh – 1972 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 4th 1972
126
James Burns
- 1964 (1x SQ & 1x SP) 4th 1964
Dan Rohrbaugh – 1972 (1x SQ & 1x SP) 4th 1972
(HM) Kenny Wilson – 2001 (3x SQ)
132
Rick Tschantz
– 1972 (1x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1972
(HM) Tom Sell – 1985 (4x SQ)
138
Jeff Fox
– 1974 (2x SQ & 2x SP) 4th 1975 & 5th 1974
(HM) Lee Newbold – 1968 (2x SQ – 1x SP) 3rd 1968
145
Craig Phillips
– 1988 (1x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1988
(HM) Adam Shaw – 2017 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 5th 2017
152
Justin Shaw
- 2018 (3x SQ & 2x SP) 3rd 2018 & 5th 2017
(HM) Thad Schandel - 1972 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 3rd 1972
160
Ben Pasiuk
– 2017 (4x SQ & 4x SP) State Champ 2019 - State Runner-up 2016, 2017, & 2018
(HM) Tony Mizer – 2005 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 4th - 2005
170
Brandon Daniels
– 2019 (3x SQ & 2x SP) 3rd 2019 & 5th 2018
(HM) Brenton Miller – 2017 (3x SQ)
182
Aidan Pasiuk
– 2017 (3x SQ & 3x SP) State Champ 2017, State Runner-up 2016, & 4th 2014
(HM) Alex Carrothers – 2019 (3x SQ)
195
Matt Plunkett
– 1989 (2x SQ & 2x SP) State Runner-up 1989 & 4th 1988
(HM) Alex Poole – 2012 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 6th - 2012
220
Tyler Dodd
- 2015 (3x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 2015
(HM) Craig Kampfer 2007, Austin Bentley 2012, & Brody Robinson 2016 (All 1x SQ)
285
Brian Mackintosh
- 1994 (3x SQ & 1x Placer) State Runner-up 1994
(HM) John Kempthorne – 1968 & Kevin Malone 2010 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 3rd 1968 & 2010
 

standup

Member
Carrollton High Schools All-Time Squad with Honorable Mentions (HM)
(This list is only of those who graduated from Carrollton)
106
Matt Sprague
- 1989 (2x SQ & 1x SP) 6th 1988
(HM) Nick Taylor – 1999 (3x SQ)
113
Bryan Shaw
- 1984 (4x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1984
(HM) Ryan Pape – 2005 (2x SQ – 1x SP) 4th 2004
120
Joey Miller
- 2013 (4x SQ & 3x SP) State Runner-up 2013, 6th 2011, & 7th 2010
(HM) Dan Dohrbaugh – 1972 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 4th 1972
126
James Burns
- 1964 (1x SQ & 1x SP) 4th 1964
Dan Rohrbaugh – 1972 (1x SQ & 1x SP) 4th 1972
(HM) Kenny Wilson – 2001 (3x SQ)
132
Rick Tschantz
– 1972 (1x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1972
(HM) Tom Sell – 1985 (4x SQ)
138
Jeff Fox
– 1974 (2x SQ & 2x SP) 4th 1975 & 5th 1974
(HM) Lee Newbold – 1968 (2x SQ – 1x SP) 3rd 1968
145
Craig Phillips
– 1988 (1x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 1988
(HM) Adam Shaw – 2017 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 5th 2017
152
Justin Shaw
- 2018 (3x SQ & 2x SP) 3rd 2018 & 5th 2017
(HM) Thad Schandel - 1972 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 3rd 1972
160
Ben Pasiuk
– 2017 (4x SQ & 4x SP) State Champ 2019 - State Runner-up 2016, 2017, & 2018
(HM) Tony Mizer – 2005 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 4th - 2005
170
Brandon Daniels
– 2019 (3x SQ & 2x SP) 3rd 2019 & 5th 2018
(HM) Brenton Miller – 2017 (3x SQ)
182
Aidan Pasiuk
– 2017 (3x SQ & 3x SP) State Champ 2017, State Runner-up 2016, & 4th 2014
(HM) Alex Carrothers – 2019 (3x SQ)
195
Matt Plunkett
– 1989 (2x SQ & 2x SP) State Runner-up 1989 & 4th 1988
(HM) Alex Poole – 2012 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 6th - 2012
220
Tyler Dodd
- 2015 (3x SQ & 1x SP) State Runner-up 2015
(HM) Craig Kampfer 2007, Austin Bentley 2012, & Brody Robinson 2016 (All 1x SQ)
285
Brian Mackintosh
- 1994 (3x SQ & 1x Placer) State Runner-up 1994
(HM) John Kempthorne – 1968 & Kevin Malone 2010 (1x SQ – 1x SP) 3rd 1968 & 2010
 
.
Top