189 pounds
1. Kevin Hyland, Elder, senior
2. Paul Winkler, Northmont, senior
3. Jake Suess, Mason, senior
4. Gunner Lay, Loveland, freshman
5. Garrett Conner, Fairmont, sophomore
What happened to Thornberry from Moeller?
189 pounds
1. Kevin Hyland, Elder, senior
2. Paul Winkler, Northmont, senior
3. Jake Suess, Mason, senior
4. Gunner Lay, Loveland, freshman
5. Garrett Conner, Fairmont, sophomore
What happened to Thornberry from Moeller?
Is he injured? What happened? Was it at practice?finish said:What happened to Thornberry from Moeller?
My post was questioning why he was no longer in Danimal Dan's rankings at 189lb.
Dan?
Jake Suess was added based on his recent results and how good he looked vs. Oak Hills. Thornberry was put into place 6 based on his experience level and results at Ironman. He lost round 1 to Wilken from Monroeville 4-1. He beat his conso opponent 2-1, then lost to Orlandi from Blair 4-1. I think he is good, but at this point in the season I dont have him in the top 5. This weekend he could prove me wrong with a high finish at Glenn Sample.
Help with suggestions and I will edit anyone that I am missing or whom should be moved up or down.
103:
Victoria (Mason)
Tepe (Moeller)
Heidkamp (Butler)
Daly (Lakota East)
Fay (Harrison)
Smith (Elder)
112:
Kowal (Princeton)
Noble (Lebanon)
Branham (Miamisburg)
Mendel (Moeller)
Suer (Elder)
Artrip (Mason)
119:
MacVeigh (Moeller)
Byrd (La Salle)
Luria (Mason)
Daniels (Elder)
Hammer (Colerain)
Puska (Edgewood)
125:
Campbell (Harrison)
Stevens (Beavercreek)
Cochran (Troy)
Ziegler (Moeller)
Gonzalez (Mason)
Clift (Glen Este)
130:
Miller (Lakota East)
Ward (Moeller)
D’Urso (Springboro)
Gilbert (Lebanon)
Selmon (Princeton)
Bloch (Lakota West)
135:
Shivener (Springboro)
Davis (LW)
Sams (Fairfield)
Campbell (Anderson)
Myers (Glen Este)
Hafer (Butler)
140:
McIntyre (Mason)
Sams (Fairfield)
Allen (Lakota West)
Asher (Hamilton)
Neville (Oak Hills)
Meyer (Moeller)
145:
Mescher (Mason)
Sizemore (Moeller)
Wilder (Princeton)
Globke (Middletown)
Spangler (Sidney)
Sandman (Elder)
152:
Corba (Beavercreek)
Hardtke (Elder)
Walden (Mason)
Whitcomb-Dixon (Sycamore)
Blum (Moeller)
160:
Bryant (Piqua)
Bradberry (Lakota West)
Fitzpatrick (Oak Hills)
Walden (Mason)
Hall (Middletown)
Burris (Glen Este)
171:
Walker (Springboro)
Estes (Lakota West)
Knabe (Loveland)
Fuhr (Elder)
Seuss (Mason)
Goudy (Wayne)
189:
Korb (Elder)
Lay (Loveland)
Thornberry (Moeller)
Conner (Fairmont)
Gutapfel (Harrison)
Ramirez (Hamilton)
215:
Hyland (Elder)
Jackson (Springboro)
Frueauf (Moeller)
Isham (Harrison)
Andriot (Oak Hills)
Venable (Hamilton)
285:
Rose (Centerville)
Nusekabel (Elder)
Mitchell (Withrow)
Jackson (Hamilton)
Norton (Milford)
Denny (Moeller)
Help with suggestions and I will edit anyone that I am missing or whom should be moved up or down.
103:
Victoria (Mason)
Tepe (Moeller)
Heidkamp (Butler)
Daly (Lakota East)
Fay (Harrison)
Smith (Elder)
112:
Kowal (Princeton)
Noble (Lebanon)
Branham (Miamisburg)
Mendel (Moeller)
Suer (Elder)
Artrip (Mason)
119:
MacVeigh (Moeller)
Byrd (La Salle)
Luria (Mason)
Daniels (Elder)
Hammer (Colerain)
Puska (Edgewood)
125:
Campbell (Harrison)
Stevens (Beavercreek)
Cochran (Troy)
Ziegler (Moeller)
Gonzalez (Mason)
Clift (Glen Este)
130:
Miller (Lakota East)
Ward (Moeller)
D’Urso (Springboro)
Gilbert (Lebanon)
Selmon (Princeton)
Bloch (Lakota West)
135:
Shivener (Springboro)
Davis (LW)
Sams (Fairfield)
Campbell (Anderson)
Myers (Glen Este)
Hafer (Butler)
140:
McIntyre (Mason)
Sams (Fairfield)
Allen (Lakota West)
Asher (Hamilton)
Neville (Oak Hills)
Meyer (Moeller)
145:
Mescher (Mason)
Sizemore (Moeller)
Wilder (Princeton)
Globke (Middletown)
Spangler (Sidney)
Sandman (Elder)
152:
Corba (Beavercreek)
Hardtke (Elder)
Walden (Mason)
Whitcomb-Dixon (Sycamore)
Blum (Moeller)
160:
Bryant (Piqua)
Bradberry (Lakota West)
Fitzpatrick (Oak Hills)
Walden (Mason)
Hall (Middletown)
Burris (Glen Este)
171:
Walker (Springboro)
Estes (Lakota West)
Knabe (Loveland)
Fuhr (Elder)
Seuss (Mason)
Goudy (Wayne)
189:
Korb (Elder)
Lay (Loveland)
Thornberry (Moeller)
Conner (Fairmont)
Gutapfel (Harrison)
Ramirez (Hamilton)
215:
Hyland (Elder)
Jackson (Springboro)
Frueauf (Moeller)
Isham (Harrison)
Andriot (Oak Hills)
Venable (Hamilton)
285:
Rose (Centerville)
Nusekabel (Elder)
Mitchell (Withrow)
Jackson (Hamilton)
Norton (Milford)
Denny (Moeller)
Could folks help to identify the grade for each of these kids?
Desmond hall at 160 already has a win over Kyle bryant this year. He is top 6 at 160 easily.
OHIO Division I - Southwest (Fairfield District) -Expected competition weight class assignments (if wrong, please correct)
103 pounds
1. Ruben Victoria, Mason, junior
2. Tyler Tepe, Moeller, junior
3. Austin Daly, Lakota East, sophomore
4. Shane Smith, Elder, freshman
5. Drew Phillips, Lakota West, junior
6. Heidkamp, Butler,
112 pounds
1. Brandon Walsh, Moeller, senior (Mendel)
2. AJ Kowel, Princeton, freshman
3. Eddie Noble, Lebanon, junior
4. Jacob Artrip, Mason, sophomore
5. Greg Suer, Elder, sophomore
6. Branham, Miamisburg,
119 pounds
1. Brian MacVeigh, Moeller, senior
2. Jahday Daniels, Elder, senior
3. AJ Donigan, Beavercreek, soph
4. Jordan Puska, Edgewood, junior
5. Nick Shea, Loveland, senior
6. Jake Hammer, Colerain, senior
125 pounds
1. Joey Ward, Moeller, junior
2. Dillon Campbell, Harrison, senior
3. Josh Stevens, Beavercreek, senior
4. Max Byrd, LaSalle, junior
5. Tyler Ziegler, Moeller, junior
6. Jorge Gonzales, Mason, junior
130 pounds
1. Ryan Miller, Lakota East, senior
2. Josh D’Urso, Springboro, senior
3. Seth Gilbert, Lebanon,
4. Corey Selmon, Princeton, senior
5. Matt Denlinger, Fairmont, sophomore
6.
135 pounds
1. Ty Davis, Lakota West, senior
2. Adam Sams, Fairfield, sophomore
3. Cody Shivener, Springboro, senior
4. Dominice Day, Fairfield, senior
5. Austin Castro, Centerville, senior
6. Blake Meyers, Glen Este, senior
140 pounds
1. Kyle McIntyre, Mason, sophomore
2. Austin Sams, Fairfield, senior
3. Louie Allen, Lakota West, senior
4. Gage Asher, Hamilton, junior
5. Luke Neville, Oak Hills, senior
6.
145 pounds
1. Jacob Mescher, Mason, senior
2. Dakota Sizemore, Moeller, freshman
3. Jeryd Wilder, Princeton, senior
4. Andrew Globke, Middletown, junior
5. Matt Sandman, Elder, senior
6. Blake Giffen, Harrison, sophomore
152 pounds
1. Kyle Bryant, Piqua, senior
2. Nick Corba, Beavercreek, sophomore
3. Tyler Hardtke, Elder, junior
4. Eion Walden, Mason, junior
5. Michael Blum, Moeller, junior
6. Caleb Whitcomb-Dixon, Sycamore, junior
160 pounds
1. Vinnie Bradberry, Lakota West, senior
2. Ryan Fitzpatrick, Oak Hills, senior
3. Aaron Walden, Mason, senior
4. Robbie Fuhr, Elder, senior
5. Tommy Kimbrell, Fairmont, junior
6. Kreig Greco, Moeller, sophomore
171 pounds
1. Ian Korb, Elder, senior
2. Brandon Walker, Springboro, junior
3. Christian Estes, Lakota West, junior
4. Kylee Knabe, Loveland, junior
5. Jake Suess, Mason, junior
6. Goudy, Wayne,
189 pounds
1. Kevin Hyland, Elder, senior
2. Paul Winkler, Northmont, senior
3. Gunner Lay, Loveland, freshman
4. Jerry Thornberry, Moeller, freshman
5. Garrett Conner, Fairmont, sophomore
6. Travis Jones, Glen Este, senior
215 pounds
1. Chalmer Frueauf, Moeller, freshman
2. Logan Andriot, Oak Hills, senior
3. Ryan Jackson, Springboro, senior
4. Paul Isham, Harrison, senior
5. Jake Venable, Hamilton junior
6. Michael Kennedy, Glen Este,
285 pounds
1. Kyle Rose, Centerville, senior
2. Nick Nusekabel, Elder, junior
3. Brandon Mitchell, Withrow, senior
4. Terrion Jackson, Hamilton, senior
5. Terry Norton, Milford, senior
6. Caleb Denny, Moeller, junior
Note: these rankings are based on expected District tournament weight class, which will likely vary from the above.
OHIO Division I - Southwest (Fairfield District) -Expected competition weight class assignments (if wrong, please correct)
103 pounds
1. Ruben Victoria, Mason, junior
2. Tyler Tepe, Moeller, junior
3. Austin Daly, Lakota East, sophomore
4. Shane Smith, Elder, freshman
5. Drew Phillips, Lakota West, junior
6. Heidkamp, Butler,
112 pounds
1. Brandon Walsh, Moeller, senior (Mendel)
2. AJ Kowel, Princeton, freshman
3. Eddie Noble, Lebanon, junior
4. Jacob Artrip, Mason, sophomore
5. Greg Suer, Elder, sophomore
6. Branham, Miamisburg,
119 pounds
1. Brian MacVeigh, Moeller, senior
2. Jahday Daniels, Elder, senior
3. AJ Donigan, Beavercreek, soph
4. Jordan Puska, Edgewood, junior
5. Nick Shea, Loveland, senior
6. Jake Hammer, Colerain, senior
125 pounds
1. Joey Ward, Moeller, junior
2. Dillon Campbell, Harrison, senior
3. Josh Stevens, Beavercreek, senior
4. Max Byrd, LaSalle, junior
5. Tyler Ziegler, Moeller, junior
6. Jorge Gonzales, Mason, junior
130 pounds
1. Ryan Miller, Lakota East, senior
2. Josh D’Urso, Springboro, senior
3. Seth Gilbert, Lebanon,
4. Corey Selmon, Princeton, senior
5. Matt Denlinger, Fairmont, sophomore
6.
135 pounds
1. Ty Davis, Lakota West, senior
2. Adam Sams, Fairfield, sophomore
3. Cody Shivener, Springboro, senior
4. Dominice Day, Fairfield, senior
5. Austin Castro, Centerville, senior
6. Blake Meyers, Glen Este, senior
140 pounds
1. Kyle McIntyre, Mason, sophomore
2. Austin Sams, Fairfield, senior
3. Louie Allen, Lakota West, senior
4. Gage Asher, Hamilton, junior
5. Luke Neville, Oak Hills, senior
6.
145 pounds
1. Jacob Mescher, Mason, senior
2. Dakota Sizemore, Moeller, freshman
3. Jeryd Wilder, Princeton, senior
4. Andrew Globke, Middletown, junior
5. Matt Sandman, Elder, senior
6. Blake Giffen, Harrison, sophomore
152 pounds
1. Kyle Bryant, Piqua, senior
2. Nick Corba, Beavercreek, sophomore
3. Tyler Hardtke, Elder, junior
4. Eion Walden, Mason, junior
5. Michael Blum, Moeller, junior
6. Caleb Whitcomb-Dixon, Sycamore, junior
160 pounds
1. Vinnie Bradberry, Lakota West, senior
2. Ryan Fitzpatrick, Oak Hills, senior
3. Aaron Walden, Mason, senior
4. Robbie Fuhr, Elder, senior
5. Tommy Kimbrell, Fairmont, junior
6. Kreig Greco, Moeller, sophomore
171 pounds
1. Ian Korb, Elder, senior
2. Brandon Walker, Springboro, junior
3. Christian Estes, Lakota West, junior
4. Kylee Knabe, Loveland, junior
5. Jake Suess, Mason, junior
6. Goudy, Wayne,
189 pounds
1. Kevin Hyland, Elder, senior
2. Paul Winkler, Northmont, senior
3. Gunner Lay, Loveland, freshman
4. Jerry Thornberry, Moeller, freshman
5. Garrett Conner, Fairmont, sophomore
6. Travis Jones, Glen Este, senior
215 pounds
1. Chalmer Frueauf, Moeller, freshman
2. Logan Andriot, Oak Hills, senior
3. Ryan Jackson, Springboro, senior
4. Paul Isham, Harrison, senior
5. Jake Venable, Hamilton junior
6. Michael Kennedy, Glen Este,
285 pounds
1. Kyle Rose, Centerville, senior
2. Nick Nusekabel, Elder, junior
3. Brandon Mitchell, Withrow, senior
4. Terrion Jackson, Hamilton, senior
5. Terry Norton, Milford, senior
6. Caleb Denny, Moeller, junior
Note: these rankings are based on expected District tournament weight class, which will likely vary from the above.
Moeller has two 125's qualify? And I don't think Ward beats Campbell. He ran from Meyers at the Classic and still took 2nd.
Danimal Dan . . . many thanks for posting the wrestlers class ranking - appreciate the help. Since your an Elder guy . . . How do you see a dual between Elder & Moe breaking down? I'd like to hear your opinion . . .
Well, this is obviously PURE SPECULATION....final line ups may vary (ie. Walsh has not made weight at 112 yet; 160 for Elder is not settled, etc.) and we don't know if any injuries or other issues may arise.
But based on what I know at this point, here is a scenario in which my Panthers are able to defeat Moeller in a dual despite finishing well behind them in tournaments they both wrestle (Coaches Classic, CIT).
May the further speculation now begin....should be a great match regardless of the outcome. Moe has the home advantage this year too, so that will also likely be a factor. I think Elder can beat them with bonus points scored by Hardtke, Korb, Fuhr and/or Hyland and the ability to stay off their backs at the lower weights. I believe that both teams are packed with talented kids and if you could make one team from these line-ups, that team would defeat anyone in the state (including Wadsworth, Eds, and SPG). Cincinnati wrestling has come a long way and these two programs lead the growing pack.
MOELLER CRUSADERS v ELDER PANTHERS
103 – Tyler Tepe (11) v Shane Smith (9) dec Tepe Moe 3-0
112 – Brendan Walsh (12) v Greg Suer (10) dec Walsh Moe 6-0
119 – Brian MacVeigh (12) v Jahday Daniels (12) dec MacVeigh Moe 9-0
125 – Joey Ward (11) v Ben Kurzhals (11) fall Ward Moe 15-0
130 – Tyler Ziegler (12) v Sam Meyer (11) dec Ziegler Moe 18-0
135 – Matthew Lindsey (11) v Evan Morgan (9)/Jacob Kunkel (12) dec Morgan Moe 18-3
140 – Dean Meyer (9) v Gary Smith (11) dec Smith Moe 18-6
145 – Dakota Sizemore (9) v Matt Sandman (12) dec Sizemore Moe 21-6
152 – Michael Blum (11) v Tyler Hardtke (12) maj Hardtke Moe 21-10
160 – Krieg Greco (10) v Robbie Fuhr (12) maj Fuhr Moe 21-15
171 – Alex Powell (12) v Ian Korb (12) maj Korb Moe 21-20
189 – Jerry Thornberry (9) v Kevin Hyland (12) dec Elder 21-23
215 – Chalmer Frueauf (9) v R. Johnson (10)/Zach Kurzhals (12) dec Frueauf Moe 24-23
Hwt – Caleb Denny (11) v Nick Nusekabel (12) dec Nusekabel Elder 24-26