Saturday Finals (11/19/22)

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
Tonight's games:

Division IV – all games Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 13
1 Beloit West Branch (12-1) 37 6 Jefferson Area (10-3) 41 at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
Region 14 1 Cleveland Glenville (12-0) 42 6 Van Wert (12-1) 33 at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
Region 15 2 Steubenville (11-2) 41 4 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-3) 7 at St. Clairsville Red Devils Stadium
Region 16 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-0) 7 2 Cincinnati Taft (11-2) 0 at Lakota West Firebird Field

Division VI – all games Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 21
1 Kirtland (13-0) 30 3 Mogadore (11-0) 0 at Nordonia Boliantz Stadium
Region 22 3 Columbia Station Columbia (13-0) 0 5 Columbus Grove (11-2) 34 Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium
Region 23 1 Beverly Fort Frye (12-1) 35 3 Bellaire (9-4) 28 at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 24 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0) 55 2 Harrod Allen East (12-1) 0 at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Wapak Ford Field

Division VII – all games Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 25
1 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) 22 3 Danville (11-2) 21 at New Philadelphia Quaker Stadium
Region 26 2 Antwerp (13-0) 7 4 Lima Central Catholic (9-4) 43 at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 27 1 Newark Catholic (10-1) 27 2 Hannibal River (12-1) 12 Cambridge McFarland Stadium
Region 28 2 Fort Loramie (11-2) 0 5 New Bremen (10-3) 24 at Sidney Memorial Stadium
 
Last edited:

simkon

Well-known member
Yep…my guess is they wanted it over quickly to try and beat a snow storm coming. Actually Kirtland never threw a pass the entire game
It reminds me of one time Canfield was up like 63-0 at half on a team from New York (think they won the state championship in their classifiaction or were defending state champs) and the coach of the other team agreed to just call the game at half to beat the impending weather.
 

TriangleMan

Well-known member
State Semi-Finals
Saturday, Nov. 26, 7 p.m.

Home Team listed first.

Division IV
2 Steubenville (12-2) vs. 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (14-0) at Historic Crew Stadium, Columbus
6 Jefferson Area (11-3) vs. 1 Cleveland Glenville (13-0) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field, Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Division VI
1 Maria Stein Marion Local (14-0) vs. 5 Columbus Grove (12-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium
1 Kirtland (14-0) vs. 1 Beverly Fort Frye (13-1) at Canfield South Range Reminder Athletic Complex

Division VII
5 New Bremen (11-3) vs. 4 Lima Central Catholic (10-4) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Wapak Ford Field
1 Warren John F. Kennedy (12-1) vs. 1 Newark Catholic (11-1) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium, Heartland Field
 
Last edited:
.
Top