"T" minus 12 days for Mens FS. While this is likely a one team race w/ RUS dominating things, KAZ could make things interesting w/ 5 seeds, the same as RUS. In the days of the USSR, KAZ would be RUS's JV squad. It would take a perfect performance by USA to stay close to RUS, like getting 4 or 5 medals and hoping RUS slips up at a weight or two. Even then, RUS probably beats the field. Actually I think all 5 of team USA could medal, but several are just as likely not to.
Like I did w/ the women, the following is a list of the main contenders at each weight. These were determined by looking at the seeds, returning world medalists (2019), and other entries from USA who didn't meet the first two criteria (4 of the 5 team members). I included accomplishments from each world tournament since 2016 (both 2016 OLY and non-OLY weight world championships). I'm sure I'm missing some stars who will medal or maybe even win it. This is just my list which follows the criteria that I set up. Feel free to add names.
Seeds, Returning World medalists, + USA - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 OLY - 2016 WC
57kg - - - - -
No. 1 Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB) - 5 - X - X - X - X
No. 2 Zavur UGUEV (RUS) - 1 - 1 - 23 - X - X
No. 3 Suleyman ATLI (TUR)* - 2 - 3 - ? - ? - ?
No. 4 Kumar RAVI (IND)* - 3 - ? - ? - ? - ?
Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA) - X - 5 - 2 - X - X
Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) - 3 - 2 - 12 - 12 - X
65kg - - - - -
No. 1 Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) - 1 - 2 - 2 - X - X
No. 2 Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)* - 3 - 2 - ? - ? - ?
No. 3 Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) - 2 - 13 - 7 - - 14
No. 4 Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN) - 3 - X - X - X - X
Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) - 3 - 15 - 2 - 16 - X
74kg - - - - -
No. 1 Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) - 2 - 5 - 1 - 3 - X
No. 2 Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) - 3 - X - X - X - X
No. 3 Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) - 1 - 1 - X - X - X
No. 4 Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) - X - 13 - 8 - X - 3
Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA) - 1 - 1 - X - X - X
86kg - - - - -
No. 1 Hassan AliazamYAZDANICHARATI (IRI) - 1 - 3 - 1 - 1 - X
No. 2 Deepak PUNIA (IND) - 2 - X - X - X - X
No. 3 Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR) - 5 - X - X - X - X
No. 4 Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) - 3 - X - X - X - X
David Morris TAYLOR III (USA) - X - 1 - X - X - X
Stefan REICHMUTH (SUI) - 3 - 15 - X - X - X
97kg - - - - -
No. 1 Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) - 1 - 1 - 2 - 1 - X
No. 2 Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA) - 3 - 2 - 1 - 1 - X
No. 3 Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) - 5 - X - X - X - X
No. 4 Magomedgadji NUROV (MKD) - 3 - 13 - 10 - X - X
Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) - 2 - 18 - X - 3 - X
125kg - - - - -
No. 1 Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) - 1 - 1 - 1 - 3 - X
No. 2 Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) - 3 - X - X - X - X
No. 3 Taha AKGUL (TUR) - 2 - 7 - 2 - 1 - X
No. 4 Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR) - 3 - 20 - X - X - X
Gable Dan STEVESON (USA) - X - X - X - X - X
*Incomplete data on these wrestlers
Like I did w/ the women, the following is a list of the main contenders at each weight. These were determined by looking at the seeds, returning world medalists (2019), and other entries from USA who didn't meet the first two criteria (4 of the 5 team members). I included accomplishments from each world tournament since 2016 (both 2016 OLY and non-OLY weight world championships). I'm sure I'm missing some stars who will medal or maybe even win it. This is just my list which follows the criteria that I set up. Feel free to add names.
Seeds, Returning World medalists, + USA - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 OLY - 2016 WC
57kg - - - - -
No. 1 Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB) - 5 - X - X - X - X
No. 2 Zavur UGUEV (RUS) - 1 - 1 - 23 - X - X
No. 3 Suleyman ATLI (TUR)* - 2 - 3 - ? - ? - ?
No. 4 Kumar RAVI (IND)* - 3 - ? - ? - ? - ?
Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA) - X - 5 - 2 - X - X
Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) - 3 - 2 - 12 - 12 - X
65kg - - - - -
No. 1 Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) - 1 - 2 - 2 - X - X
No. 2 Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)* - 3 - 2 - ? - ? - ?
No. 3 Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) - 2 - 13 - 7 - - 14
No. 4 Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN) - 3 - X - X - X - X
Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) - 3 - 15 - 2 - 16 - X
74kg - - - - -
No. 1 Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) - 2 - 5 - 1 - 3 - X
No. 2 Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) - 3 - X - X - X - X
No. 3 Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) - 1 - 1 - X - X - X
No. 4 Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) - X - 13 - 8 - X - 3
Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA) - 1 - 1 - X - X - X
86kg - - - - -
No. 1 Hassan AliazamYAZDANICHARATI (IRI) - 1 - 3 - 1 - 1 - X
No. 2 Deepak PUNIA (IND) - 2 - X - X - X - X
No. 3 Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR) - 5 - X - X - X - X
No. 4 Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) - 3 - X - X - X - X
David Morris TAYLOR III (USA) - X - 1 - X - X - X
Stefan REICHMUTH (SUI) - 3 - 15 - X - X - X
97kg - - - - -
No. 1 Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) - 1 - 1 - 2 - 1 - X
No. 2 Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA) - 3 - 2 - 1 - 1 - X
No. 3 Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) - 5 - X - X - X - X
No. 4 Magomedgadji NUROV (MKD) - 3 - 13 - 10 - X - X
Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) - 2 - 18 - X - 3 - X
125kg - - - - -
No. 1 Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) - 1 - 1 - 1 - 3 - X
No. 2 Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) - 3 - X - X - X - X
No. 3 Taha AKGUL (TUR) - 2 - 7 - 2 - 1 - X
No. 4 Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR) - 3 - 20 - X - X - X
Gable Dan STEVESON (USA) - X - X - X - X - X
*Incomplete data on these wrestlers
Last edited: