Hopefully they have someone in house to take over. Pretty late to start the hiring processMike Powers has stepped down as head coach at D3 Seneca East (Attica) per Seneca East Local Schools. Coach Powers was 12-10 in his lone season with the Tigers.
Tough place to win is probably an understatement. One winning season ('09-'10 under Tim Walsh) in the last 27 years.Kansas Lakota looking for a new head coach. Ron Meade stepping down after winning 7 games in 3 years.
Tough place to win. Lakota has been a revolving door of basketball coaches. This will be their 6th different head coach in the last 13 years. For comparison, league-rivals Fremont St. Joe and Gibsonburg have had the same coaches for the last 13 seasons and 20 seasons respectively....
It's May 07, 2021
IUDOGS: 2021 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HEAD BASKETBALL COACHES CHANGES120 Ohio High Schools Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes in 2019
097 Ohio High Schools Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes in 2020
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION INO. SCHOOL___________________________________OLD COACH________________________________________NEW COACH
01. CINCINNATI SYCAMORE ____________________Andrew Ovington____________________________________ Tim Austing
02. CINCINNATI COLERAIN _____________________Pat Cosgrove________________________________________Scott Kerr
03. MARION HARDING _________________________ Don Worstell________________________________________ Jamie Pearson
04. ZANESVILLE _______________________________Scott Aronhalt_______________________________________ Cedric Harris
05. LORAIN ___________________________________ John Rositano
06. TOLEDO ST FRANCIS DESALES ____________ Travis Lewis_________________________________________Jamie Kachmarik
07. OXFORD TALAWANDA _____________________ Jake Turner_________________________________________Scott Davie
08. CLAYTON NORTHMONT ___________________ Shane Kincer
09. TRENTON EDGEWOOD ____________________ John Thomas________________________________________Jason Osterman
10. NORTH ROYALTON ________________________ Nick Lapsevich
11. PIQUA ____________________________________ Steve Grasso
12. OREGON CLAY ____________________________David Rodriguez____________________________________ Joel Visser
13. BOWLING GREEN _________________________ Marshall Headley____________________________________Mason Roth
14. MIDDLETOWN ____________________________ Darnell Hoskins_____________________________________ Kelven Moss
15. AKRON FIRESTONE _______________________Dave Milosovich
16. GROVE CITY CENTRAL CROSSING ________ Neil Hohman
17. CLAYTON NORTHMONT ___________________Shane Kinser
18. MARYSVILLE _____________________________ Ryan Grose
19. XENIA ____________________________________Kent Anderson
20. CHILLICOTHE ____________________________ Eric Huffer
21. COLUMBUS WEST ________________________Kendall Lawrence____________________________________Scott Ivery
22. CANTON GLENOAK _______________________Matt Hackenberg
23. HUDSON _________________________________Jeff Brink
24.
25.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION IINO. SCHOOL__________________________________OLD COACH________________________________________NEW COACH
01. HAMILTON BADIN _________________________ Gerry Weisgerber____________________________________Pat Kreke
02. WILMINGTON _____________________________ Matt Kramer________________________________________ Jermaine Isaac
03. WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS _________________ Brian Swift__________________________________________Brett Moore
04. ONTARIO _________________________________ Joe Balogh
05. LANCASTER FAIRFIELD UNION ____________ Alex Eversole
06. POLAND SEMINARY _______________________Ken Grisdale_________________________________________Eric Fender
07. GERMANTOWN VALLEY VIEW _____________ Butch Stidham
08. EATON ___________________________________ Denny Sheppard
09. CHESTERLAND WEST GEAUGA____________Daniel Jones
10. KENTON _________________________________ Matt McCollough_____________________________________ Ryan Miller
11. CAMBRIDGE _____________________________ Andy Slaughter
12. GNADENHUTTEN INDIAN VALLEY _________James Herman________________________________________Tyrone Miller
13. BRYAN ___________________________________Brandon Fisher
14. YOUNGSTOWN EAST _____________________Kevin Cylar___________________________________________Chevis Whipple
15. SANDUSKY ______________________________ Colin Irish
16. BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK _____________ Lou Tolzda
17. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK _____________ Kelven Moses
18. ELIDA ___________________________________ Denny Thompson
19. CLEVELAND EAST TECH _________________ Brett Moore
20.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION IIINO. SCHOOL__________________________________OLD COACH________________________________________NEW COACH
01. CINCINNATI PURCELL - MARIAN ___________ Scott Kerr___________________________________________Mark Majick
02. BUCYRUS WYNFORD - _____________________Steve Mohr_________________________________________ Mike Smith
03. BROOKLYN ________________________________Jerrod Karl
04. EAST PALESTINE __________________________ Bill Staton__________________________________________ Brett Adams
05. BOWLING GREEN OTSEGO ________________ Jim Bostdorff_______________________________________ Steve Carroll
06. EAST CANTON ____________________________ Keith McLeod
07. CANFIELD SOUTH RANGE _________________ John Cullen_________________________________________Will Klucinec
08. NEW MIDDLETOWN SPRINGFIELD _________ Steve French________________________________________Jeff Brink
09. WARREN CHAMPION ______________________Nathan Kish
10. LIMA BATH _______________________________ Adam Burris_________________________________________Sean Powell
11. LOUDONVILLE ____________________________Kelly Seboe
12. IRONTON _________________________________Phillip Fitch
13. CARLISLE ________________________________ Brad Newsome _____________________________________John Giles
14. NEW PARIS NATIONAL TRAIL ______________Mike Harrison
15. EAST PALESTINE _________________________Bill Stanton
16. DEFIANCE TINORA _______________________Paul Wayne
17. OREGON CARDINAL STRITCH CATHOLIC _ Jamie Kachmarik
18. APPLE CREEK WAYNEDALE ______________Aaron Shaffer
19. CHILLICOTHE HUNTINGTON _____________ Eric Snyder
20. FRANKFORT ADENA _____________________ Kyle Bradley
21. SWANTON _______________________________Joel Visser
22. LORE CITY BUCKEYE TRAIL _____________ Drew Meister
23. ATTICA SENECA EAST ___________________ Mike Powers
24.
25.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION IVNO. SCHOOL__________________________________OLD COACH________________________________________NEW COACH
01. LEETONIA _________________________________Dan Dennis_________________________________________Guy Costello
02. SEBRING MCKINLEY ______________________ Brian Clark
03. MONTPELIER _____________________________ Justin Houk
04. WILLOUGHBY CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN _ Andy Weybrecht_____________________________________ Babe Kwasniak
05. DeGRAFF RIVERSIDE ______________________Seth Bodenmiller
06. LEWISBURG TRI COUNTY NORTH __________Joe Smith
07. ADA ______________________________________ Jon Cook___________________________________________Vincent Halliday
08. EDGERTON _______________________________ Matt Ripke
09. NORWALK ST PAUL _______________________ Mike Smith__________________________________________Steve Minor
10. BERLIN CENTER WESTERN RESERVE ______Patsy Daltorio
11. UNION CITY MISSISSIAWA VALLEY ________ Tom Byrum
12. BOTKINS _________________________________ Sean Powell
13. TOLEDO CHRISTIAN ______________________ Tyler Boris
14. EDON ____________________________________ LJ Walker___________________________________________Matt Ripke
15. BAINBRIDGE PAINT VALLEY _______________Robert Williams
16. McGUFFEY UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY _______Jeff Kloepfer
17. BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY ________Matt Edie
18.
19.
20.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
051 High Schools that are still LOOKING for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach
030 High Schools that HAVE a new Boys Head Basketball Coach
This is IUDOGS signing off.
Bobby GossomIt's May 07, 2021
1. Galion (Division II) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Robert Gossman
Resources: www.ohsaa.org
A BIG THANKS goes to D1nwobb for their HELP
This is IUDOGS signing off.
Sorry guys, this information is not accurateIt's May 07, 2021
1. Blanchester (Division II) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Adam Weber.
Resources:
A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Kurt Rambis for their HELP.
This is IUDOGS signing off.