Top Ohio 8th graders and high schools

roughedge

Active member
Since we have a lot of time on our hands who are some of Ohio’s top 8th graders and potential high school.
74
78
84
90
96
102
108
114
120
126
132
138
146
154
164
176
209
249
 

Crab Ride

Active member
Since we have a lot of time on our hands who are some of Ohio’s top 8th graders and potential high school.
74
78 -Limbert Medina Buckeye
84 ~ Yarbrough - Copley
90 - Curtis- Copley/Brecksville
96 - Bennett - Ed’s, Joy -Wadsworth
102
108
114
120
126
132
138
146
154
164
176
209
249
 

Boro Fan

Well-known member
Here are some of the guys I have on my radar (They are NOT listed in a specific order). PLEASE HELP fill in the blanks (You can PM or email me if needed). The "others" group at the bottom are kids who repeated 8th or didn't wrestle in a JH district. If you think I'm missing any other notable 8th graders, please let me know.


74
Colin Hering – Berkshire




78
Colyn Limbert – Medina Buckeye
Landon Jenkins – Carrollton
Carson Taylor –
Cal Werden – Western Reserve Academy




84
Javaan Yarbrough – Copley
Jared Johnston – Moeller or Deer Park?
Logan Dean – Bethel-Tate
Aiden Ferguson – Akron STVM
Jayson Knapp – Medina Buckeye
Nicholas Lawrensen – Dublin Coffman
Mason Miller – Archbold




90
Jacob Ohl - Ontario
Riley Rowan - Perry
Charles Curtis – Copley or Brecksville?
Christian Fried – Western Reserve Academy?
Casper Caizzo – Norwalk St. Paul
Tanner Frank – Louisville
Michael Hagan - Covington
Aiden Hays – Solon
Aidan Allen – Princeton
Jovanni Greco – Hamilton Ross




96
Jaxon Joy - Wadsworth
Ryan Bennett – St. Edward
Nehemiah Sanderfer – St. Edward
Terry Langley – Western Reserve Academy
Reese Stephen - Barnesville
Jayden Cochran - Miamisburg
Joey Romano - Berkshire
Tristen Rossiter – Shenandoah
Cooper Rathburn – Bishop Hartley
Nicholas Brunst – Medina Buckeye
Kolten Barker – Carrollton
Cohl Wandsnider - Harrison




102
Ty Wilson – Dublin Scioto
Lucan O'Brien – St. Edward
Marcus Medina – Milan Edison
Kaden Mellon - Wadsworth
Matthew Hart – Western Reserve Academy
Joseph Baumann – Dublin Coffman
Karson Milhoan – Barnesville
Daxton Chase – Marion Pleasant
TJ Wilson – Tuscarawas Valley?
Khaiwan Vu – Teays Valley
Trevor Wilcox – Otsego
Sterling Segal – Moeller?
Micah Cottrell - Princeton
Gavin Stark – Harrison




108
Dillon Campbell – Legacy Christian
Jericho Quinter - Covington
Nick Blackburn – Mentor or Painesville Riverside?
Jaxson Rosselli – Olentangy Liberty
Elijah Marengo – LaSalle
Santino Duniec – St. Ignatius
Ashton Homan – Milan Edison or Elyria?
Nathan Miller – Nordonia
Dakota King - Barnesville
Diego Chavez – Perrysburg
Zachary Lopez - Clyde
Leroy Steagall – Indian Valley?
Leo Riley - Athens
Aydan Reyes – Galion?
Salvatore Palmisano – Mayfield?
Graham Mercurio – Loveland




114
Chase Vanderhorst – Covington
Omar Ayoub – Dublin Coffman
Eugene Harney - Sycamore
Skyler King - Barnesville
Lance Overmyer - Woodmore
JP Wrobel - Crestwood
Ryan Foster – Hamilton Ross
Tyler Deericks – Olentangy Liberty
Kaden Soto – Liberty Center
Quake Beatty – Indian Valley?
Gino Perrine – Nordonia
Connor Holm – Elyria?
Ryan Page – Massillon Washington
Brandon Hardin – Moeller
Collin Battles - Springboro




120
Kohen Horvath – Milan Edison
Ethan Birden – Dublin Coffman
Edward Neitenbach – Medina Buckeye
Tristin Greene – Keystone or Elyria?
Brodie Dominique - Archbold
Devin Farley – Otsego
Sam Mentzer – Marion Pleasant
Jackson Turner – Toledo St. John’s Jesuit?
John Paul Smith – Findlay
Stone Busler – Miami Valley Christian Academy?
Tyler Epstein – Lakota East




126
Brayden Brown – Legacy Christian
Patrick Androsik – St. Edward
Antonio Shelley – Mentor
Anden Ankney – Tinora
Fletcher Rose – Miamisburg
Israel Petite – Nordonia
Cole Dille - Ontario
Layton Hughes – Miami East
Benicio Torres - Wauseon
David Zambounis - Brecksville
Noah Blough - Madison
Bobby Hopkins – St. Edward
Austyn Shepherd - Batavia




132
Wilson Grubb – McComb?
Alex Munn – Berkshire
Jack Lee -
Domenick LaMacchia – Perry?
Gabe Adams – Fairfield
Gabe Borror – Midview
Luke Dolan –
Carson Overbey - Marysville
Landon Froehlich – Buckeye Valley
Jake Wood - Perrysburg
Kasen Wellman – Ayersville
Chancy Miracle - Clyde
Devin Mason –
Vincent Demark – Cincinnati Hughes?




138
Keegan Sell – Garrettsville Garfield?
Caylan LeMaster - Centerburg
Bruce Beskur – Walsh Jesuit
Blaine Chrisman - Medina
Kyle Langdon – Deer Park
Conner Spicer – New Lexington
Elijah Simms – Fremont Ross
Elijah Jacks – Graham Falcons
Savier Faulks - Steubenville
Greyson Siders – Dalton
Kaiden Liukart – Marion Elgin
Kaiden Souvannavong – Pickerington North
Ty Davis - Wauseon
Chase Studer - Ontario
Shon Robinson – Massillon Washington
Noah Broski – Hudson
Jack Willen – LaSalle?
Brady Willman - Miamisburg




146
Kael Voinovich - Brecksville
Kamron Aquisto – South Range?
Cole Hines – Gallia Academy
Blake Jeffries – South Range
Austin Holman – Milford
Shayden Fogle – Martins Ferry
Jack Waldron – Orrville
Donavyn Watts – Pickerington North
Preston Culver – Upper Sandusky or Bluffton
Steven Duffy – Woodridge
Tyler O’Brien - Otsego
Dakota Reardon - Harrison




154
Wyatt Walker – Trenton Edgewood
Angelo Seitz – Ashland?
Cole Dickerson - Lancaster
Austin Kovar - Wauseon
Landon Campbell - Northmor
Ryder Hartshorn – Minerva
Josiah Leonard - Louisville
Qwintin Hancox - Marlington
Dillon Badiu – Medina Buckeye
Javon Lewis – Gahanna Lincoln
Joshua Fenton – Clear Fork?
Cameron Urivez - Tinora
Seth Enos – Ashtabula Edgewood
Antonio Bottiggi – Painesville Riverside
Baylor Stickel – Miamisburg




164
Aydan George - Centerville
Ethan Fricke – Canton South
Brady Quillin – Olentangy Liberty
Calvin Crawford - Beavercreek
Josh Groudle – Madison
Brayden Shuster –Toledo Whitmer
Hector Garcia – St. Edward
Cody Fair – Massillon Perry
Ethan Neuwirth – Medina
Hunter Randall – Graham or Miami East?
Ian Martin - Wauseon
Brady Czerniakowski – Sylvania Southview?
Davion Perez – Cincinnati Northwest
Alex Smith - Wilmington




176
Carter Neves - Graham
Max Shulaw – Columbus DeSales?
Tyler Lower – Chippewa or Rittman?
Gabriel Morgan – Columbiana Crestview or Steubenville?
Steven Davis – Gallia Academy
Nickalei Coulson - Bellefontaine
Andrew McIntosh – Clermont Northeastern?
Skyler Winters – Shelby
Drake Bennett – Miami East
Charles Souther – Washington C.H.
Owen DeWeese - McComb
Bryce Wheatley – Chardon
Alex Cable - Revere
Nolan Culp - Madeira
Jaxon Jeremy – Otsego




209
Jonny Slaper – St. Edward
Brady Sullivan – North Canton Hoover
Lucas Thomas – Harrison Central
Landen Petaros – Massillon Washington
Abe DeLano - Ayersville
Vincenzo Lima -
Luke Stuerenberg – Moeller
Hayden Beebout – Beaver Local
Jaysen Deeds - Wooster
Max McVicker – Bishop Hartley
Matthew Root – Canal Winchester
Ryan Auvil – Amherst Steele or Lorain?
Nick Pfeiffer – Oregon Clay
Aidan Mozden – Alliance
Michael Ison – Strongsville or Brunswick?
Tanner Smith – Lebanon




249
Aidan Fockler – Indian Valley
Aaron Ries - Chippewa
Nicholas Bowser – Akron STVM
Kohen Moore – Trenton Edgewood
Dallas McCracken – Hanoverton United
Ethan Crawford – Genoa
Javin Harper – Steubenville?
Michael Cannings – Toledo Central Catholic
Keegan Jacks – Hebron Lakewood?
Ross Auvil – Amherst Steele or Lorain?
Matthew Lugo – St. Ignatius
Mustafa Woodi – Shaker Heights or Westlake
Kaleb Barnhart - Williamsburg
Richard Thornton – Springboro
Paul McKnight - Wilmington




Others
Kade Brown – St. Edward
Gunner Cramblett – Legacy Christian or Graham?
Julien Griffith – Marion Pleasant
Jeremy Ginter –
Luke James – Milan Edison or Graham?
Tanner Spalding –
P.J. Murphy - Elder
 
Last edited:

Tartan78

Active member
The Barker boy from Carrollton is pretty tough, finished 3rd at OYWA and I believe he was runner up at Brecksville District. I suspect he’ll go 106 next year
 
Jared Johnston in high school? I am seriously getting old. I still remember him as a 55 pound division 1 kid. Also, what about Giovanni Greco (Hamilton Ross)?
 

Divided42

Active member
Hard to tell at this point especially with no Junior High States but who are the top couple of wrestlers on this class?
 
.
Top