OHSAA Board of Directors Email To Administrators...Fall Sports Still A Go, Includes Some 'What ifs'

We just got an email from OHSAA soccer rep(I'm a coach) and this part stood out for me...

On July 22, 2020, the Ohio Department of Health extended an order regarding contact sport competitions. Section 9 of this order
specifically addresses inter-team competition (two different teams competing against one another). Within this section are
requirements that state “players, coaches, athletic trainers, support staff, and officials must:...receive a negative COVID-19 test
result before traveling to competition and a PCR COVID-19 test must be administered to each athlete and staff member
participating in the competition no more than 72 hours prior to the start of the competition.”

So someone is going to have to waive the testing if we want a season at all? Am I interpreting this correctly? Because schools can't do this testing.
 

JU-ICE

Member
Low/Non-Contact Sports (Golf, Girls Tennis, Volleyball)
• Official practices may begin on Saturday, Aug. 1.
• School vs. school scrimmages and/or contests will follow per their normal OHSAA permissible dates and regulations.
Golf – 1 scrimmage permitted any time during season; first contest Aug. 5.
Girls Tennis – 1 scrimmage permitted after practice begins and prior to first match; first contest Aug. 7.
Volleyball – 5 scrimmages and 1 preview permitted after practice begins; first contest Aug. 21.

Football
• Official practices will begin on Saturday, Aug. 1, with the normal acclimatization period in place.
• No school vs. school scrimmages are permitted.
• School vs. school contests will follow per their normal OHSAA permissible dates and regulations with a target date of
the week of Monday, Aug. 24 (Note: This date is subject to change and subject to the approval from the Governor’s
Office/Ohio Department of Health and with the stipulation that COVID-19 testing will not be required
).

Other Contact Sports (Soccer, Field Hockey, Cross Country)
• Practices will begin on Saturday, Aug. 1, with the normal acclimatization period in place for cross country.
• No school vs. school scrimmages are permitted in soccer or field hockey.
• School vs. school contests will follow per their normal OHSAA permissible dates and regulations with a target date of
Friday, Aug. 21, for soccer and field hockey and Monday, Aug. 24, for cross country (Note: These dates are subject
to change and subject to the approval from the Governor’s Office/Ohio Department of Health and with the stipulation
that COVID-19 testing will not be required
).

Additional Notes
• If contact sports are not approved for school vs. school competition by Friday, September 4, fall contact sports
and remaining winter and spring sports will move to a condensed schedule that will take place between mid-
December and the end of June. Fall non-contact sports would move forward as scheduled.
• If the fall seasons begin and, for some reason, are stopped but then resume, the OHSAA has plans to move to a
modified fall sports season.
• If contact sports are approved for school vs. school competition, the OHSAA is prepared to set COVID-19-
related requirements for schools to follow for competitions as requested by the Governor’s Office. The OHSAA will
govern and issue consequences for the violation of these requirements as prescribed in OHSAA Bylaw 11,
Penalties.
• Conversations with the Governor’s Office/Ohio Department of Health continue regarding the status of field hockey
and/or cross country being placed into the low/non-contact category. The membership will be updated if that
changes for either or both sports.
• The OHSAA continues with conversations with the Governor’s Office on its plans to ensure we are in concert.

NOTE: At this time, the OHSAA is finalizing a series of Questions and Answers that have come up in recent days, and we will be forwarding that document to school administrators later Friday afternoon.
 

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
Personally, I do not understand why the OHSAA only sends these emails to the Athletic Departments. This is the type of information that the WHOLE state is looking for and we have to wait for one of the ADs to send the information over to a reporter they work with and then wait for it to hit Twitter or read an article.

It is time for the OHSAA to go back to their former policy of sending out the info to all media members to get the info out quicker.
 

yakyak

Well-known member
We just got an email from OHSAA soccer rep(I'm a coach) and this part stood out for me...

On July 22, 2020, the Ohio Department of Health extended an order regarding contact sport competitions. Section 9 of this order
specifically addresses inter-team competition (two different teams competing against one another). Within this section are
requirements that state “players, coaches, athletic trainers, support staff, and officials must:...receive a negative COVID-19 test
result before traveling to competition and a PCR COVID-19 test must be administered to each athlete and staff member
participating in the competition no more than 72 hours prior to the start of the competition.”

So someone is going to have to waive the testing if we want a season at all? Am I interpreting this correctly? Because schools can't do this testing.
And its expensive. And the results are waaay to slow. Only option is parents pay for it, and hope results get back quick. Our some partnership with the local hosptials and urgent cares.

Do we really want to waste tests that are not infinite on a demographic that is not impacted?
 

Whizzer King

Active member
We just got an email from OHSAA soccer rep(I'm a coach) and this part stood out for me...

On July 22, 2020, the Ohio Department of Health extended an order regarding contact sport competitions. Section 9 of this order
specifically addresses inter-team competition (two different teams competing against one another). Within this section are
requirements that state “players, coaches, athletic trainers, support staff, and officials must:...receive a negative COVID-19 test
result before traveling to competition and a PCR COVID-19 test must be administered to each athlete and staff member
participating in the competition no more than 72 hours prior to the start of the competition.”

So someone is going to have to waive the testing if we want a season at all? Am I interpreting this correctly? Because schools can't do this testing.
This is an old order. Read what was sent to all HS athletic directors today.

specifically:
OHSAA permissible dates and regulations with a target date of
the week of Monday, Aug. 24 (Note: This date is subject to change and subject to the approval from the Governor’s
Office/Ohio Department of Health and with the stipulation that COVID-19 testing will not be required
).
 
.
Top