Correction on the # - There have been EIGHT (8) individuals, now, that have accounted for all the points scored by an individual winning team in Ohio history.
Page 93 of the 2024 state program, upper right, lists the then seven (7) individuals, not six. Here they are all eight (8), in order, with the events and performances:
Boys (1908-present)
Two-Class System (1921-70 - Classes A/B (1921-56), Classes AA/A (1957-70)
1954 - Class AA (big schools) - Glenn "Jeep" Davis (Barberton, Senior) - 20 pts (scoring was 6-4-3-2-1)
100 yd - 4th (2 pts) - No time known (yet) (winning time was 9.9 - Davis had won his semi-final in 9.9 as well)
180 yd low hurdles - 1st - 19.4 sec. - 6 pts (set meet record 19.1 sec. in the semi-finals)
220 yd - 1st - 21.6 sec. - 6 pts
Broad Jump (i.e., long jump) - 1st - 23' 0 1/4" - 6 pts
1964 - Class AA (big schools) - Craig Wallace (Dayton Dunbar, Senior) - 18 pts (scoring 6-4-3-2-1)
100 yd - 1st - 9.4 sec. (wind-aided, +3.6 mps) - 6 pts
220 yd - 1st - 21.4 sec. - 6 pts
Broad Jump - 1st - 24' 2 3/4" - 6 pts
Three-Class System (1971-present, 1971-89 - Classes AAA/AA/A, 1990-present - Divisions I/II/III)
1971 - Class AA (mid-schools) - Eric Penick (Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Senior) - 30 pts (scoring 10-8-6-4-2-1)
100 yd - 1st - 9.8 sec. - 10 pts
440 yd - 1st 48.6 sec. - 10 pts
220 yd - 1st - 21.7 sec. - 10 pts
1991 - Division III (small schools) - Lincoln Cobb (Pettisville, Senior) - 28 pts (scoring 10-8-6-4-2-1)
100 m - 1st - 11.19 sec. - 10 pts
200m - 2nd - 22.30 sec. - 8 pts (winning time, 21.91, Marion Sadler (Lorain Clearview))
Long Jump - 1st - 23' 9 3/4" - 10 pts (equalled state Div. III meet record)
1998 - Division I (large schools) - Ryan Wilson (Westerville North, Junior) - 30 pts (scoring 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
110 mH - 1st - 13.95 sec. - 10 pts
300 mH - 1st - 37.10 sec. - 10 pts
Long Jump - 1st - 23' 1" - 10 pts
2024 - Division I - Mateo Medina (Elyria, Senior) - 30 pts (scoring 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
100 m - 1st - 10.82 sec. ( -3.4 mps wind ) - 10 pts
400 m - 1st - 45.88 sec. - 10 pts
200m - 1st - 21.67 sec. ( -4.2 mps wind) - 10 pts
Girls (1975-present)
Three-Class System (1975-present, 1975-89 - Classes AAA/AA/A, 1990-present - Divisions I/II/III)
1983 - Class AAA (large schools) - LaVonna Martin (Trotwood-Madison, Junior) - 30 pts
100 mLH (30") - 1st - 13.82 sec. - 10 pts (new Class AAA meet record)
100 m - 1st - 12.05 sec. (wind-aided) - 10 pts
200 m - 1st - 24.91 sec. - 10 pts
1984 - Class AAA - LaVonna Martin (Trotwood-Madison, Senior) - 38 pts
100 m LH (30") - 1st - 13.57 sec. - 10 pts (State Div. I, Ohio, and NFHS record)
100 m - 2nd - 12.09 sec. - 8 pts (winnning was 12.08 sec., Cassandra Eggleston (Columbus Brookhaven)
300 mH - 1st - 43.36 sec. - 10 pts
200 m - 1st - 24.34 sec. - 10 pts
1996 - Division III (small schools) - Sarah DeWolfe (Defiance Ayersville, Senior) - 38 pts
100 m - 1st - 12.21 sec. - 10 pts (State Div. III record)
400 m - 1st - 57.04 sec. - 10 pts
200 m - 1st - 25.41 sec. - 10 pts
Long Jump - 2nd - 18' 1 3/4" - 8 pts (winning was 18' 5", Lea Barrera (Sherwood Fairview))