WishYouWereHere
Well-known member
Here's a start to the pre-season rankings for this district.
As you can see, I've just copied Borofan's rankings and only included wrestlers that will attend this district.
I'm sure I've omitted someone, so just make a note and I will update this list when I can.
Just some observations of mine ...
* Barnesville's middle weights are STACKED!!! (Could the district team champs trophy be coming back to Shamrock Dr.?)
* 165, 175, & 285 seem to be light (no one ranked in top 12).
* 138 & 144 seem to be the toughest weights (5 ranked in top 12).
106
4. Branden Boggs (Sandy Valley) Senior
7. Mason Simms (Wellsville) Senior
13. Jonathan Huntsman (Barnesville) Junior
14. Reese Marshall (Amanda-Clearcreek) Sophomore
16. Carter Yorde (Johnstown Northridge) Sophomore
113
8. Tristen Rossiter (Shenandoah) Junior
12. Tanner Allen (Alexander) Junior
16. Ethan Amens (Northmor) Freshman
120
9. Cowin Becker (Northmor) Sophomore
12. Dylan Ward (Martins Ferry) Senior
13. Haedyn Parman (Johnstown Northridge) Senior
126
8. Blake Hinkle (Barnesville) Sophomore
9. Treven Angus (Johnstown Northridge) Sophomore
14. Trace Williams (North Union) Senior
15. Evan Natale (Sandy Valley) Junior
16. Zane Pickerrell (Zane Trace) Junior
20. Wade Naff (Mechanicsburg) Sophomore
132
5. Dakota King (Barnesville) Junior
7. Brian Luft (Newark Catholic) Junior
8. Drake Kanyuch (Shenandoah) Senior
14. Reece Butler (South Gallia) Senior
15. Christian Browning (Crooksville) Sophomore
138
4. Reese Stephen (Barnesville) Junior
5. Carson Campbell (Northmor) Freshman
10. Jesse Maple (Ridgewood) Senior
11. TJ Wilson (Tuscarawas Valley) Junior
12. Konner Samson (West Muskingum) Senior
13. Skyler Wolf (Marion Pleasant) Junior
15. Landon L’Huillier (Amanda-Clearcreek) Senior
144
2. Skyler King (Barnesville) Junior
4. Daxton Chase (Marion Pleasant) Junior
5. Michael Fister (Johnstown Northridge) Senior
6. Clayton Smith (Utica) Senior
9. Dominique Millender (Newcomerstown) Sophomore
13. Gage Bolt (Westfall) Junior
150
5. Logan Tague (Barnesville) Senior
6. Lane Cline (Waterford) Senior
12. Parker Knapp (Columbus Academy) Junior
13. Tyson Clear (Malvern) Sophomore
19. Peyton Beavers (Amanda-Clearcreek) Sophomore
157
9. Ayden King (Barnesville) Sophomore
12. Brendan Sheehan (Newark Catholic) Senior
19. Preston Tirey (Bishop Ready) Sophomore
21. Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) Junior
22. Sam Mentzer (Marion Pleasant) Sophomore
165
15. Brandon Mulvaine (Marion Pleasant) Senior
175
17. Wyatt Denney (Cardington-Lincoln) Freshman
18. George Hulsey (Martins Ferry) Senior
19. Tigran Bdoyan (Columbus Academy) Senior
190
3. Ronnie Thomas (Mechanicsburg) Sophomore
8. Griffin Halenar (Newark Catholic) Senior
13. Blake Elliott (East Knox) Sophomore
215
1. Julien Griffith (Marion Pleasant) Junior
2. Lucas Thomas (Harrison Central) Junior
5. Zane Hitchcock (Mechanicsburg) Senior
24. Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) Junior
285
19. Landen Thomas (Harrison Central) Sophomore
21. Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) Senior
29. Dylan Cooperider (Utica) Junior
30. Jase Norman (Caldwell) Junior
As you can see, I've just copied Borofan's rankings and only included wrestlers that will attend this district.
I'm sure I've omitted someone, so just make a note and I will update this list when I can.
Just some observations of mine ...
* Barnesville's middle weights are STACKED!!! (Could the district team champs trophy be coming back to Shamrock Dr.?)
* 165, 175, & 285 seem to be light (no one ranked in top 12).
* 138 & 144 seem to be the toughest weights (5 ranked in top 12).
106
4. Branden Boggs (Sandy Valley) Senior
7. Mason Simms (Wellsville) Senior
13. Jonathan Huntsman (Barnesville) Junior
14. Reese Marshall (Amanda-Clearcreek) Sophomore
16. Carter Yorde (Johnstown Northridge) Sophomore
113
8. Tristen Rossiter (Shenandoah) Junior
12. Tanner Allen (Alexander) Junior
16. Ethan Amens (Northmor) Freshman
120
9. Cowin Becker (Northmor) Sophomore
12. Dylan Ward (Martins Ferry) Senior
13. Haedyn Parman (Johnstown Northridge) Senior
126
8. Blake Hinkle (Barnesville) Sophomore
9. Treven Angus (Johnstown Northridge) Sophomore
14. Trace Williams (North Union) Senior
15. Evan Natale (Sandy Valley) Junior
16. Zane Pickerrell (Zane Trace) Junior
20. Wade Naff (Mechanicsburg) Sophomore
132
5. Dakota King (Barnesville) Junior
7. Brian Luft (Newark Catholic) Junior
8. Drake Kanyuch (Shenandoah) Senior
14. Reece Butler (South Gallia) Senior
15. Christian Browning (Crooksville) Sophomore
138
4. Reese Stephen (Barnesville) Junior
5. Carson Campbell (Northmor) Freshman
10. Jesse Maple (Ridgewood) Senior
11. TJ Wilson (Tuscarawas Valley) Junior
12. Konner Samson (West Muskingum) Senior
13. Skyler Wolf (Marion Pleasant) Junior
15. Landon L’Huillier (Amanda-Clearcreek) Senior
144
2. Skyler King (Barnesville) Junior
4. Daxton Chase (Marion Pleasant) Junior
5. Michael Fister (Johnstown Northridge) Senior
6. Clayton Smith (Utica) Senior
9. Dominique Millender (Newcomerstown) Sophomore
13. Gage Bolt (Westfall) Junior
150
5. Logan Tague (Barnesville) Senior
6. Lane Cline (Waterford) Senior
12. Parker Knapp (Columbus Academy) Junior
13. Tyson Clear (Malvern) Sophomore
19. Peyton Beavers (Amanda-Clearcreek) Sophomore
157
9. Ayden King (Barnesville) Sophomore
12. Brendan Sheehan (Newark Catholic) Senior
19. Preston Tirey (Bishop Ready) Sophomore
21. Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg) Junior
22. Sam Mentzer (Marion Pleasant) Sophomore
165
15. Brandon Mulvaine (Marion Pleasant) Senior
175
17. Wyatt Denney (Cardington-Lincoln) Freshman
18. George Hulsey (Martins Ferry) Senior
19. Tigran Bdoyan (Columbus Academy) Senior
190
3. Ronnie Thomas (Mechanicsburg) Sophomore
8. Griffin Halenar (Newark Catholic) Senior
13. Blake Elliott (East Knox) Sophomore
215
1. Julien Griffith (Marion Pleasant) Junior
2. Lucas Thomas (Harrison Central) Junior
5. Zane Hitchcock (Mechanicsburg) Senior
24. Charlie Sargent (Centerburg) Junior
285
19. Landen Thomas (Harrison Central) Sophomore
21. Lucas Herbst (Fredericktown) Senior
29. Dylan Cooperider (Utica) Junior
30. Jase Norman (Caldwell) Junior