2022-23 Division II Boys Basketball Poll Voting Discussion

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
Vote Here

We will have a basketball poll for the 2022-23 season. We will use this thread to discuss the top 10 teams for Division II. The poll to vote in will come out much closer to the season. Use this thread to discuss the top teams in Division II this year.

2022-23 Division II Basketball Schools:
Alexander (Albany)
Alliance (Alliance)
Archbishop Alter (Kettering)
Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati)
Athens (The Plains)
Badin (Hamilton)
Batavia (Batavia)
Bath (Lima)
Bay (Bay Village)
Beaver (East Liverpool)
Bedford (Bedford)
Beechcroft (Columbus)
Bellbrook (Bellbrook)
Bellefontaine (Bellefontaine)
Bellevue (Bellevue)
Benedictine (Cleveland)
Benjamin Logan (Bellefontaine)
Bethel (Tipp City)
Bethel-Tate (Bethel)
Bexley (Columbus)
Bishop Fenwick (Franklin)
Bishop Hartley (Columbus)
Bishop Ready (Columbus)
Bishop Watterson (Columbus)
Blanchester (Blanchester)
Bloom-Carroll (Carroll)
Brookside (Sheffield)
Bryan (Bryan)
Buchtel (Akron)
Buckeye (Medina)
Buckeye Local (Rayland)
Buckeye Valley (Delaware)
Cambridge (Cambridge)
Canfield (Canfield)
Canton South (Canton)
Carroll (Dayton)
Carrollton (Carrollton)
Celina (Celina)
Centennial (Columbus)
Central Catholic (Toledo)
Chaminade Julienne (Dayton)
Chaney (Youngstown)
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Cincinnati)
Circleville (Circleville)
Claymont (Uhrichsville)
Clear Fork (Bellville)
Cleveland Central Catholic (Cleveland)
Clinton-Massie (Clarksville)
Cloverleaf (Lodi)
Clyde (Clyde)
Collinwood (Cleveland)
Coventry (Akron)
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls)
Defiance (Defiance)
Dunbar (Dayton)
East (Akron)
East (Youngstown)
East (Columbus)
East Liverpool (East Liverpool)
East Tech (Cleveland)
Eastmoor Academy (Columbus)
Eaton (Eaton)
Edgewood (Ashtabula)
Elida (Elida)
Elyria Catholic (Elyria)
Fairfield Union (Lancaster)
Fairless (Navarre)
Field (Mogadore)
Firelands (Oberlin)
Fostoria (Fostoria)
Franklin (Franklin)
Galion (Galion)
Gallia Academy (Gallipolis)
Geneva (Geneva)
Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills)
Girard (Girard)
Glenville (Cleveland)
Graham Local (St Paris)
Granville (Granville)
Greenville (Greenville)
Hamilton Township (Columbus)
Harvey (Painesville)
Hawken (Gates Mills)
Highland (Marengo)
Hillsboro (Hillsboro)
Holy Name (Parma Heights)
Hubbard (Hubbard)
Hughes (Cincinnati)
Indian Creek (Wintersville)
Indian Hill (Cincinnati)
Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten)
Ironton (Ironton)
Jackson (Jackson)
Jefferson Area (Jefferson)
John Glenn (New Concord)
Johnstown (Johnstown)
Jonathan Alder (Plain City)
Kenston (Chagrin Falls)
Kenton (Kenton)
Kenton Ridge (Springfield)
Keystone (La Grange)
Lakewood (Hebron)
Lexington (Lexington)
Licking Valley (Newark)
Lincoln West (Cleveland)
Linden Mc Kinley (Columbus)
Logan Elm (Circleville)
London (London)
Lutheran West (Rocky River)
Madison (Madison)
Madison Senior (Middletown)
Mansfield Senior (Mansfield)
Marietta (Marietta)
Marion-Franklin (Columbus)
Marlington (Alliance)
Maumee (Maumee)
Maysville (Zanesville)
Mc Clain (Greenfield)
Meadowbrook (Byesville)
Meadowdale (Dayton)
Miami Trace (Washington Ch)
Minerva (Minerva)
Morgan (Mc Connelsville)
Mt Healthy (Cincinnati)
Napoleon (Napoleon)
New Lexington (New Lexington)
New Philadelphia (N Philadelphia)
New Richmond (New Richmond)
Niles Mc Kinley (Niles)
Northridge (Dayton)
Northwest (Canal Fulton)
Norton (Norton)
Norwalk (Norwalk)
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon)
Oakwood (Dayton)
Ontario (Ontario)
Orange (Pepper Pike)
Otsego (Bowling Green)
Padua Franciscan (Parma)
Perkins (Sandusky)
Philo (Duncan Falls)
Poland Seminary (Poland)
Ponitz (Dayton)
Port Clinton (Port Clinton)
Ravenna (Ravenna)
Reading (Reading)
Revere (Richfield)
River Valley (Caledonia)
River Valley (Bidwell)
River View (Warsaw)
Rocky River (Rocky River)
Roger Bacon (St Bernard)
Rogers (Toledo)
Rossford (Rossford)
Salem (Salem)
Sandusky (Sandusky)
Scott (Toledo)
Shaw (East Cleveland)
Shawnee (Lima)
Shawnee (Springfield)
Shelby (Shelby)
Sheridan (Thornville)
Shroder (Cincinnati)
Springfield (Akron)
St Clairsville (St Clairsville)
St Marys Memorial (St Marys)
Steubenville (Steubenville)
Streetsboro (Streetsboro)
Struthers (Struthers)
Taft (Cincinnati)
Tallmadge (Tallmadge)
Taylor (Cleves)
Tecumseh (New Carlisle)
Thurgood Marshall (Dayton)
Tippecanoe (Tipp City)
Tri-Valley (Dresden)
Unioto (Chillicothe)
Upper Sandusky (Upper Sandusky)
Urbana (Urbana)
Ursuline (Youngstown)
Van Wert (Van Wert)
Vermilion (Vermilion)
Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland)
Vinton County (Mc Arthur)
Wapakoneta (Wapakoneta)
Warren (Vincent)
Warrensville Heights (Warrensville Hts)
Washington (Washington C.H.)
Wauseon (Wauseon)
Waverly (Waverly)
West Branch (Beloit)
West Geauga (Chesterland)
West Holmes (Millersburg)
Whitehall-Yearling (Whitehall)
Willard (Willard)
Wilmington (Wilmington)
Woodridge (Peninsula)
Woodward (Cincinnati)
Woodward (Toledo)
Wyoming (Cincinnati)
Zanesville (Zanesville)
 
Last edited:

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
Final AP Poll from 2021-22 Season:
DIVISION II
1. Akr. SVSM (11) (18-3) 117
2. Kettering Alter (20-2) 103
3. Cin. Woodward (19-3) 90
4. Bloom-Carroll (20-2) 73
5. Cols. Beechcroft (16-3) 64
6. Day. Oakwood (1) (19-3) 54
7. Akr. Buchtel (16-5) 50
8. Waverly (18-4) 29
9. Tol. Cent. Cath. (17-5) 26
10. Delaware Buckeye Valley (18-3) 17
 

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
Top 15 from Martin RPI for the 2021-22 Season:
1 Akron SVSM [0.9462] (17-4)
2 Archbishop Alter [0.9126] (19-2)
3 Toledo Central Catholic [0.8743] (17-5)
4 Buchtel [0.8658] (16-5)
5 Dayton Oakwood [0.8586] (19-3)
6 Bloom-Carroll [0.8558] (20-2)
7 Beechcroft [0.8515] (16-3)
8 Buckeye Valley [0.8500] (18-3)
9 Heath [0.8486] (19-3)
10 Cincinnati Woodward [0.8485] (18-3)
11 Gilmour Academy [0.8455] (17-5)
12 Huron [0.8439] (18-2)
13 Sandusky [0.8391] (17-4)
14 Shelby [0.8387] (19-3)
15 Taylor [0.8382] (18-4)
 
.
Top