IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021


IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes
108: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2019 - 2020
125: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2018 - 2019
107: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2017 - 2018
106: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2016 - 2017
113: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2015 - 2016
145: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2014 - 2015

IC = Interim Coach


DIVISION I​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. PERRYSBURG _____________________Matt Kregel____________________________Dirk Connor
02. SOLON ___________________________ James McQuaide_______________________Brian Wisniewski
03. EUCLID ___________________________Jeff Rotsky_____________________________Rick Lytle
04. LANCASTER ______________________ Rob Carpenter_________________________Bryan Schoonover
05. CINCINNATI WALNUT HILLS _______ Gerry Beauchamp______________________James Crook
06. CANTON GLENOAK _______________ Beau Balderson________________________ Scott Garcia
07. DUBLIN COFFMAN ________________Mark Crabtree
08. DUBLIN JEROME__________________Bob Gecewich
09. FINDLAY _________________________ Matt Dees
10. LORAIN __________________________James Boyeas__________________________Damion Creel

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. NORTH RIDGEVILLE _______________ Luke Durbin___________________________Bryan Morgan
02. CANAL WINCHESTER ______________Josh Stratton__________________________Jake Kuhner
03. XENIA _____________________________Trace Smitherman_____________________ Maurice Harden
04. AMHERST STEELE _________________Mike Passerrollo_______________________Kenny Fritz
05. YOUNGSTOWN BOARDMAN _______ Joe Inazio_____________________________Seth Antram
06. FAIRBORN ________________________ Randy Kerns__________________________ Cory Hardin
07. WOOSTER ________________________ Doug Haas
08. COLUMBUS FRANKLIN HEIGHTS __ Cory Fenner
09. PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL __Jake Kuhner
10. OXFORD TALAWANDA _____________Larry Cox

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________ New Coach
01. NEW PHILADELPHIA _______________ Matt Dennison________________________ Mike Johnson
02. LEXINGTON________________________Tim Scheid___________________________ Taylor Gerhaldt
03. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK _______George Moore_________________________Mark Mueller
04. YOUNGSTOWN EAST ______________ Brian Morrow__________________________Mark Assion
05. BOWLING GREEN _________________ Dirk Connor___________________________ Josh Wade
06. AKRON BUCHTEL _________________Ricky Powers
07. FRANKLIN ________________________Brad Childers__________________________ Larry Cox
08. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _____________David Bosko___________________________ John Kinsey
09. VANDALIA BUTLER _______________John Puckett
10.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________New Coach
01. PERRY ___________________________ Matt Rosati___________________________ Bob Gecewich
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST____ Elvis Grbac____________________________Jeff Rotsky
___ JOSEPH
03. CIRCLEVILLE _____________________Luke Katris____________________________Steve Evans
04. CHAGRIN FALLS __________________Mark Iammarino
05. POLAND SEMINARY ______________ Ryan Williams_________________________Tom Pavlansky
06. ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST __Frank Detroff___________________________John Palella
07. MARENGO HIGHLAND ____________Matthew Jones________________________ Ty Stover
08. CANTON SOUTH _________________ Greg Reed____________________________ Matt Dennison
09. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN __ Dan Larlham
___ACADEMY
10. CLEVES TAYLOR _________________ Mark Miller_____________________________David Dransman
11. GERMANTOWN VALLEY VIEW _____Bob Skidmore
12. CORTLAND LAKEVIEW ___________ Tom Pavlansky

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. YOUNGSTOWN LIBERTY ___________Chet Allen_____________________________ Joe Simon
02. WARREN CHAMPION ______________Timothy McGlynn_______________________Tom Conrad
03. LEWISTOWN INDIAN LAKE _________Dave Coburn__________________________ John Rapp
04. LONDON MADISON - PLAINS_______Jason Hunt
05. ORRVILLE ________________________ Doug DaVault
06. RICHMOND EDISON ______________ Shane O"Brien__________________________Mike Collopy
07. RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL _______Roger Herbert__________________________Jim Hoover
08. JEFFERSON AREA ________________Ed Rankin______________________________ Brandon Hanna
09. WILLARD ________________________ Kade Long
10. GENOA AREA ____________________ Paul Patterson__________________________Dave Mifsud
11. FINDLAY LIBERTY - BENTON______Tim Nichols
12. BEACHWOOD ____________________Damion Creel
13. ROOTSTOWN ____________________Bob Treharn
14. CINCINNATI TAFT ________________Jeffrey Cargile

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VI​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE __Mike Corson
02. HAVILAND WAYNE TRACE _________ Mike Spiece
03. MOUNT GILEAD ___________________BJ Trainer
04. SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH ______Jesse Wells____________________________John Jones
05. SHERWOOD FAIRVIEW ____________ Doug Rakes
06. BELPRE __________________________ Lance Binegar
07. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ____________Mickey Sikora
08.
09.
10.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VII​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. FREMONT ST JOSEPH CENTRAL ___Brian Spicer____________________________Scott Knisely
___CATHOLIC
02. ADA ______________________________Shawn Christopher______________________Toby Smith
03. YOUNGSTOWN VALLEY ___________Jomont Ware____________________________Andy Hake
___CHRISTIAN
04. BEALLSVILLE _____________________David Wiles_____________________________Rusty Bondy
05. CONVOY CRESTVIEW _____________Jared Owens____________________________James Lautzenheiser
06. CEDARVILLE _____________________ Jason Christian
07. LIMA PERRY ______________________Dan Baker
08. VIENNA MATHEWS ________________John Protopapa_________________________ Bill Bohren
09. SOUTHINGTON CHALKER _________Jim Wolke______________________________ Justin Kren
10. CORY - RAWSON __________________Cory Hefner____________________________ Sam Petrie
11. MONROEVILLE ___________________ Scott Stecher
12. MILLERSPORT ____________________________________________________________
13. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE Mike Corson_____________________________Kyle Hogan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

030 Schools that are still LOOKING for a new Head Football Coach

045: Schools that have a new Head Football Coach

000 Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Football Season

:):cool::p:D:giggle:

This is IUDOGS signing off
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 12, 2021

Germantown Valley View (Division IV) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Bob Skidmore

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Alk4474, SpartanFan79 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 12, 2021

Larry Cox is replacing Coach Brad Childers as the new Head Football Coach at Franklin (Division III)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Feral_Felines, Zingbot for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 12, 2021

Ty Stover is replacing Coach Matthew Jones as the new Head Football Coach at Marengo Highland (Division IV)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Danville96 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 12, 2021

Rusty Bondy is replacing Coach David Wiles as the new Head Football Coach at Beallsville (Division VII)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Danville96 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

OSU_FB11

Member
Damion Creel, previously the Head Coach at Beachwood, will be named the new Head Coach at Lorain.
He takes over for James Boyeas
 

Kirtland4580

Active member
Chagrin Falls is promoting long-time assistant John Scott to head coach according to the Geauga Maple Leaf & The News-Herald.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

John Jones is replacing Coach Jesse Wells as the new Head Football Coach at Sarahsville Shenandoah (Division VI)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Sean Wilson for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Cincinnati Taft (Division V) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Jeffrey Cargile

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Smarty22 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Damion Creel is replacing Coach James Boyeas as the new Head Football Coach at Lorain (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, OSU_FB11 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Cortland Lakeview (Division IV) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Tom Pavlansky

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, midnite rider, CaptainPolandPride for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Josh Wade is replacing Coach Dirk Connor as the new Head Football Coach at Bowling Green (Division III)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Northwest07 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Dave Mifsud is replacing Coach Paul Patterson as the new Head Football Coach at Genoa Area (Division V)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Northwest07 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
.
Top