IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 26, 2021


IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes
108: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2019 - 2020
125: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2018 - 2019
107: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2017 - 2018
106: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2016 - 2017
113: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2015 - 2016
145: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2014 - 2015

IC = Interim Coach


DIVISION I​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. PERRYSBURG _____________________Matt Kregel____________________________Dirk Connor
02. SOLON ___________________________ James McQuaide_______________________Brian Wisniewski
03. EUCLID ___________________________Jeff Rotsky_____________________________Rick Lytle
04. LANCASTER ______________________ Rob Carpenter_________________________Bryan Schoonover
05. CINCINNATI WALNUT HILLS _______ Gerry Beauchamp______________________James Crook
06. CANTON GLENOAK _______________ Beau Balderson________________________ Scott Garcia
07. DUBLIN COFFMAN ________________Mark Crabtree
08. DUBLIN JEROME__________________Bob Gecewich
09. FINDLAY _________________________ Matt Dees
10. LORAIN __________________________James Boyeas__________________________Damion Creel

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. NORTH RIDGEVILLE _______________ Luke Durbin___________________________Bryan Morgan
02. CANAL WINCHESTER ______________Josh Stratton__________________________Jake Kuhner
03. XENIA _____________________________Trace Smitherman_____________________ Maurice Harden
04. AMHERST STEELE _________________Mike Passerrollo_______________________Kenny Fritz
05. YOUNGSTOWN BOARDMAN _______ Joe Inazio_____________________________Seth Antram
06. FAIRBORN ________________________ Randy Kerns__________________________ Cory Hardin
07. WOOSTER ________________________ Doug Haas
08. COLUMBUS FRANKLIN HEIGHTS __ Cory Fenner
09. PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL __Jake Kuhner
10. OXFORD TALAWANDA _____________Larry Cox

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________ New Coach
01. NEW PHILADELPHIA _______________ Matt Dennison________________________ Mike Johnson
02. LEXINGTON________________________Tim Scheid___________________________ Taylor Gerhaldt
03. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK _______George Moore_________________________Mark Mueller
04. YOUNGSTOWN EAST ______________ Brian Morrow__________________________Mark Assion
05. BOWLING GREEN _________________ Dirk Connor___________________________ Josh Wade
06. AKRON BUCHTEL _________________Ricky Powers
07. FRANKLIN ________________________Brad Childers__________________________ Larry Cox
08. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _____________David Bosko___________________________ John Kinsey
09. VANDALIA BUTLER _______________John Puckett
10.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________New Coach
01. PERRY ___________________________ Matt Rosati___________________________ Bob Gecewich
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST____ Elvis Grbac____________________________Jeff Rotsky
___ JOSEPH
03. CIRCLEVILLE _____________________Luke Katris____________________________Steve Evans
04. CHAGRIN FALLS __________________Mark Iammarino_______________________John Scott
05. POLAND SEMINARY ______________ Ryan Williams_________________________Tom Pavlansky
06. ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST __Frank Detroff___________________________John Palella
07. MARENGO HIGHLAND ____________Matthew Jones________________________ Ty Stover
08. CANTON SOUTH _________________ Greg Reed____________________________ Matt Dennison
09. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN __ Dan Larlham
___ACADEMY
10. CLEVES TAYLOR _________________ Mark Miller_____________________________David Dransman
11. GERMANTOWN VALLEY VIEW _____Bob Skidmore
12. CORTLAND LAKEVIEW ___________ Tom Pavlansky
13. ST PARIS GRAHAM _______________Shane Cahill

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. YOUNGSTOWN LIBERTY ___________Chet Allen_____________________________ Joe Simon
02. WARREN CHAMPION ______________Timothy McGlynn_______________________Tom Conrad
03. LEWISTOWN INDIAN LAKE _________Dave Coburn__________________________ John Rapp
04. LONDON MADISON - PLAINS_______Jason Hunt____________________________ Shane Cahill
05. ORRVILLE ________________________ Doug DaVault__________________________ Matt Zuercher
06. RICHMOND EDISON ______________ Shane O"Brien__________________________Mike Collopy
07. RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL _______Roger Herbert__________________________Jim Hoover
08. JEFFERSON AREA ________________Ed Rankin______________________________ Brandon Hanna
09. WILLARD ________________________ Kade Long
10. GENOA AREA ____________________ Paul Patterson__________________________Dave Mifsud
11. FINDLAY LIBERTY - BENTON______Tim Nichols
12. BEACHWOOD ____________________Damion Creel
13. ROOTSTOWN ____________________Bob Treharn
14. CINCINNATI TAFT ________________Jeffrey Cargile
15. MIDDLETOWN MADISON _________Jesse Hubbard

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VI​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE __Mike Corson
02. HAVILAND WAYNE TRACE _________ Mike Spiece
03. MOUNT GILEAD ___________________BJ Trainer______________________________Mike Reid
04. SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH ______Jesse Wells____________________________John Jones
05. SHERWOOD FAIRVIEW ____________ Doug Rakes
06. BELPRE __________________________ Lance Binegar
07. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ____________Mickey Sikora
08.
09.
10.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VII​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. FREMONT ST JOSEPH CENTRAL ___Brian Spicer____________________________Scott Knisely
___CATHOLIC
02. ADA ______________________________Shawn Christopher______________________Toby Smith
03. YOUNGSTOWN VALLEY ___________Jomont Ware____________________________Andy Hake
___CHRISTIAN
04. BEALLSVILLE _____________________David Wiles_____________________________Rusty Bondy
05. CONVOY CRESTVIEW _____________Jared Owens____________________________James Lautzenheiser
06. CEDARVILLE _____________________ Jason Christian
07. LIMA PERRY ______________________Dan Baker______________________________Seth Evans
08. VIENNA MATHEWS ________________John Protopapa_________________________ Bill Bohren
09. SOUTHINGTON CHALKER _________Jim Wolke______________________________ Justin Kren
10. CORY - RAWSON __________________Cory Hefner____________________________ Sam Petrie
11. MONROEVILLE ___________________ Scott Stecher
12. MILLERSPORT ____________________________________________________________
13. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE Mike Corson_____________________________Kyle Hogan
14. CALDWELL ______________________ Grant Goydos___________________________ Chance Rucker

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

027 Schools that are still LOOKING for a new Head Football Coach

051: Schools that have a new Head Football Coach

000 Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Football Season

:):cool::p:D:giggle:

This is IUDOGS signing off
 
Last edited:

Insane92

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021


IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes
108: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2019 - 2020
125: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2018 - 2019
107: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2017 - 2018
106: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2016 - 2017
113: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2015 - 2016
145: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2014 - 2015

IC = Interim Coach


DIVISION I​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. PERRYSBURG _____________________Matt Kregel____________________________Dirk Connor
02. SOLON ___________________________ James McQuaide_______________________Brian Wisniewski
03. EUCLID ___________________________Jeff Rotsky_____________________________Rick Lytle
04. LANCASTER ______________________ Rob Carpenter_________________________Bryan Schoonover
05. CINCINNATI WALNUT HILLS _______ Gerry Beauchamp______________________James Crook
06. CANTON GLENOAK _______________ Beau Balderson________________________ Scott Garcia
07. DUBLIN COFFMAN ________________Mark Crabtree
08. DUBLIN JEROME__________________Bob Gecewich
09. FINDLAY _________________________ Matt Dees
10. LORAIN __________________________James Boyeas__________________________Damion Creel

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. NORTH RIDGEVILLE _______________ Luke Durbin___________________________Bryan Morgan
02. CANAL WINCHESTER ______________Josh Stratton__________________________Jake Kuhner
03. XENIA _____________________________Trace Smitherman_____________________ Maurice Harden
04. AMHERST STEELE _________________Mike Passerrollo_______________________Kenny Fritz
05. YOUNGSTOWN BOARDMAN _______ Joe Inazio_____________________________Seth Antram
06. FAIRBORN ________________________ Randy Kerns__________________________ Cory Hardin
07. WOOSTER ________________________ Doug Haas
08. COLUMBUS FRANKLIN HEIGHTS __ Cory Fenner
09. PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL __Jake Kuhner
10. OXFORD TALAWANDA _____________Larry Cox

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________ New Coach
01. NEW PHILADELPHIA _______________ Matt Dennison________________________ Mike Johnson
02. LEXINGTON________________________Tim Scheid___________________________ Taylor Gerhaldt
03. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK _______George Moore_________________________Mark Mueller
04. YOUNGSTOWN EAST ______________ Brian Morrow__________________________Mark Assion
05. BOWLING GREEN _________________ Dirk Connor___________________________ Josh Wade
06. AKRON BUCHTEL _________________Ricky Powers
07. FRANKLIN ________________________Brad Childers__________________________ Larry Cox
08. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _____________David Bosko___________________________ John Kinsey
09. VANDALIA BUTLER _______________John Puckett
10.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________New Coach
01. PERRY ___________________________ Matt Rosati___________________________ Bob Gecewich
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST____ Elvis Grbac____________________________Jeff Rotsky
___ JOSEPH
03. CIRCLEVILLE _____________________Luke Katris____________________________Steve Evans
04. CHAGRIN FALLS __________________Mark Iammarino
05. POLAND SEMINARY ______________ Ryan Williams_________________________Tom Pavlansky
06. ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST __Frank Detroff___________________________John Palella
07. MARENGO HIGHLAND ____________Matthew Jones________________________ Ty Stover
08. CANTON SOUTH _________________ Greg Reed____________________________ Matt Dennison
09. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN __ Dan Larlham
___ACADEMY
10. CLEVES TAYLOR _________________ Mark Miller_____________________________David Dransman
11. GERMANTOWN VALLEY VIEW _____Bob Skidmore
12. CORTLAND LAKEVIEW ___________ Tom Pavlansky

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. YOUNGSTOWN LIBERTY ___________Chet Allen_____________________________ Joe Simon
02. WARREN CHAMPION ______________Timothy McGlynn_______________________Tom Conrad
03. LEWISTOWN INDIAN LAKE _________Dave Coburn__________________________ John Rapp
04. LONDON MADISON - PLAINS_______Jason Hunt
05. ORRVILLE ________________________ Doug DaVault
06. RICHMOND EDISON ______________ Shane O"Brien__________________________Mike Collopy
07. RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL _______Roger Herbert__________________________Jim Hoover
08. JEFFERSON AREA ________________Ed Rankin______________________________ Brandon Hanna
09. WILLARD ________________________ Kade Long
10. GENOA AREA ____________________ Paul Patterson__________________________Dave Mifsud
11. FINDLAY LIBERTY - BENTON______Tim Nichols
12. BEACHWOOD ____________________Damion Creel
13. ROOTSTOWN ____________________Bob Treharn
14. CINCINNATI TAFT ________________Jeffrey Cargile

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VI​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE __Mike Corson
02. HAVILAND WAYNE TRACE _________ Mike Spiece
03. MOUNT GILEAD ___________________BJ Trainer
04. SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH ______Jesse Wells____________________________John Jones
05. SHERWOOD FAIRVIEW ____________ Doug Rakes
06. BELPRE __________________________ Lance Binegar
07. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ____________Mickey Sikora
08.
09.
10.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VII​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. FREMONT ST JOSEPH CENTRAL ___Brian Spicer____________________________Scott Knisely
___CATHOLIC
02. ADA ______________________________Shawn Christopher______________________Toby Smith
03. YOUNGSTOWN VALLEY ___________Jomont Ware____________________________Andy Hake
___CHRISTIAN
04. BEALLSVILLE _____________________David Wiles_____________________________Rusty Bondy
05. CONVOY CRESTVIEW _____________Jared Owens____________________________James Lautzenheiser
06. CEDARVILLE _____________________ Jason Christian
07. LIMA PERRY ______________________Dan Baker
08. VIENNA MATHEWS ________________John Protopapa_________________________ Bill Bohren
09. SOUTHINGTON CHALKER _________Jim Wolke______________________________ Justin Kren
10. CORY - RAWSON __________________Cory Hefner____________________________ Sam Petrie
11. MONROEVILLE ___________________ Scott Stecher
12. MILLERSPORT ____________________________________________________________
13. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE Mike Corson_____________________________Kyle Hogan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

030 Schools that are still LOOKING for a new Head Football Coach

045: Schools that have a new Head Football Coach

000 Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Football Season

:):cool::p:D:giggle:

This is IUDOGS signing off
I posted the Lima Perry news. http://yappi.com/forum/index.php?threads/iudogs-2020-2021-ohio-high-school-head-football-coaches-changes.334487/post-7937866
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

John Scott is replacing Coach Mark Iammarino as the new Head Football Coach at Chargin Falls (Division IV)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Kirtland4580 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Seth Evans is replacing Coach Dan Baker as the new Head Football Coach at Lia Perry (Division VII)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Insane92 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Middletown Madison (Division V) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Jesse Hubbard

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, SLS for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Mike Reid is replacing Coach BJ Trainer as the new Head Football Coach at Mount Gilead (Division VI)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Danville96 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 19, 2021

Shane Cahill is replacing Coach Jason Hunt as the new Head Football Coach at London Madison - Plains (Division V)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Ghsknightfan, clete for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 22, 2021

Matt Zuercher is replacing Coach Doug DeVault as the new Head Football Coach at Orrville (Division V)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, NEOBALLER for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 22, 2021

Caldwell (Division VII) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Grant Goydos

Reference: www.journal-leader.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Secretstud96 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 22, 2021

St Paris Graham (Division IV) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Shane Cahill

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, champaigncountyfan for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

RollingTrain

Well-known member
This is a disappointing hire.
It most certainly is. I was told there were some "elite" names that applied but required a teaching position and didn't get a look. They hired a guy that got beat 40-0 by Lakota last year. Let that sink in. I'm being a little harsh and W/L's aren't always an indicator, but it is a bit disturbing.
 

BigBlue&Gold

New member
It most certainly is. I was told there were some "elite" names that applied but required a teaching position and didn't get a look. They hired a guy that got beat 40-0 by Lakota last year. Let that sink in. I'm being a little harsh and W/L's aren't always an indicator, but it is a bit disturbing.
Very. Findlay spent the last 15 years minus Pees being told that they couldn't win and didn't have the talent to stand up to a Central or Whitmer team. Too bad their season was cut short last year, I think they would have given the TRAC some serious competition. With Adams in charge I don't see any coaching changes and that needs to be done asap!
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's February 26, 2021

Chance Rucker is replacing Coach Grant Goydos as the new Head Football Coach at Caldwell (Division VII)

Reference: www.journal-leader.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Secretstud96 for their Help.

:p :unsure: ;) :):cool:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
.
Top