IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 26, 2021


IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes
108: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2019 - 2020
125: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2018 - 2019
107: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2017 - 2018
106: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2016 - 2017
113: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2015 - 2016
145: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2014 - 2015

IC = Interim Coach


DIVISION I​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. PERRYSBURG _____________________Matt Kregel____________________________Dirk Connor
02. SOLON ___________________________ James McQuaide_______________________Brian Wisniewski
03. EUCLID ___________________________Jeff Rotsky_____________________________Rick Lytle
04. LANCASTER ______________________ Rob Carpenter_________________________Bryan Schoonover
05. CINCINNATI WALNUT HILLS _______ Gerry Beauchamp______________________James Crook
06. CANTON GLENOAK _______________ Beau Balderson________________________ Scott Garcia
07. DUBLIN COFFMAN ________________Mark Crabtree__________________________Geron Stokes
08. DUBLIN JEROME__________________Bob Gecewich_________________________ Brett Glass
09. FINDLAY _________________________ Matt Dees_____________________________ Stefan Adams
10. LORAIN __________________________James Boyeas__________________________Damion Creel
11. CINCINNATI PRINCETON _________ Mike Daniels____________________________Andre Parker

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. NORTH RIDGEVILLE _______________ Luke Durbin___________________________Bryan Morgan
02. CANAL WINCHESTER ______________Josh Stratton__________________________Jake Kuhner
03. XENIA _____________________________Trace Smitherman_____________________ Maurice Harden
04. AMHERST STEELE _________________Mike Passerrollo_______________________Kenny Fritz
05. YOUNGSTOWN BOARDMAN _______ Joe Inazio_____________________________Seth Antram
06. FAIRBORN ________________________ Randy Kerns__________________________ Cory Hardin
07. WOOSTER ________________________ Doug Haas____________________________Austin Holter
08. COLUMBUS FRANKLIN HEIGHTS __ Cory Fenner
09. PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL __Jake Kuhner___________________________Darren Waters
10. OXFORD TALAWANDA _____________Larry Cox
11. DAYTON BELMONT _______________ Earl White_____________________________Jamal Paschal
12. CINCINNATI WINTON WOODS _____ Andre Parker__________________________ Chad Murphy
13. COLUMBUS WALNUT RIDGE ______Bryon Mattox__________________________ Gary Daniels Jr

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________ New Coach
01. NEW PHILADELPHIA _______________ Matt Dennison________________________ Mike Johnson
02. LEXINGTON________________________Tim Scheid___________________________ Taylor Gerhaldt
03. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK _______George Moore_________________________Mark Mueller
04. YOUNGSTOWN EAST ______________ Brian Morrow__________________________Mark Assion
05. BOWLING GREEN _________________ Dirk Connor___________________________ Josh Wade
06. AKRON BUCHTEL _________________Ricky Powers
07. FRANKLIN ________________________Brad Childers__________________________ Larry Cox
08. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _____________David Bosko___________________________ John Kinsey
09. VANDALIA BUTLER _______________John Puckett___________________________ Tyler Cates
10. PLAIN CITY JONATHAN ALDER ____Brett Glass

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________New Coach
01. PERRY ___________________________ Matt Rosati___________________________ Bob Gecewich
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST____ Elvis Grbac____________________________Jeff Rotsky
___ JOSEPH
03. CIRCLEVILLE _____________________Luke Katris____________________________Steve Evans
04. CHAGRIN FALLS __________________Mark Iammarino_______________________John Scott
05. POLAND SEMINARY ______________ Ryan Williams_________________________Tom Pavlansky
06. ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST __Frank Detroff___________________________John Palella
07. MARENGO HIGHLAND ____________Matthew Jones________________________ Ty Stover
08. CANTON SOUTH _________________ Greg Reed____________________________ Matt Dennison
09. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN __ Dan Larlham
___ACADEMY
10. CLEVES TAYLOR _________________ Mark Miller_____________________________David Dransman
11. GERMANTOWN VALLEY VIEW _____Bob Skidmore__________________________Ken Moyer
12. CORTLAND LAKEVIEW ___________ Tom Pavlansky_________________________ Sam Bellino
13. ST PARIS GRAHAM _______________Shane Cahill
14. WAYNESVILLE ___________________Scott Jordan
15. McARTHUR VINTON COUNTY ____ Travis Bethel

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. YOUNGSTOWN LIBERTY ___________Chet Allen_____________________________ Joe Simon
02. WARREN CHAMPION ______________Timothy McGlynn_______________________Tom Conrad
03. LEWISTOWN INDIAN LAKE _________Dave Coburn__________________________ John Rapp
04. LONDON MADISON - PLAINS_______Jason Hunt____________________________ Shane Cahill
05. ORRVILLE ________________________ Doug DaVault__________________________ Matt Zuercher
06. RICHMOND EDISON ______________ Shane O"Brien__________________________Mike Collopy
07. RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL _______Roger Herbert__________________________Jim Hoover
08. JEFFERSON AREA ________________Ed Rankin______________________________ Brandon Hanna
09. WILLARD ________________________ Kade Long_____________________________ Bill Speller
10. GENOA AREA ____________________ Paul Patterson__________________________Dave Mifsud
11. FINDLAY LIBERTY - BENTON______Tim Nichols_____________________________Scott Garlock
12. BEACHWOOD ____________________Damion Creel___________________________
13. ROOTSTOWN ____________________Bob Treharn____________________________ Chris Knopick
14. CINCINNATI TAFT ________________Jeffrey Cargile___________________________Tyler Williams
15. MIDDLETOWN MADISON _________Jesse Hubbard

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VI​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE __Mike Corson___________________________Kyle Hogan
02. HAVILAND WAYNE TRACE _________ Mike Spiece___________________________ Matt Holden
03. MOUNT GILEAD ___________________BJ Trainer______________________________Mike Reid
04. SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH ______Jesse Wells____________________________John Jones
05. SHERWOOD FAIRVIEW ____________ Doug Rakes
06. BELPRE __________________________ Lance Binegar
07. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ____________Mickey Sikora_________________________ Andrew King
08. MOUNT BLANCHARD RIVERDALE _ Stefan Adams__________________________Sam Petrie
09. COVINGTON ______________________Tyler Cates
10. MIAMISBURG DAYTON ____________Ken Moyer_____________________________
___ CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
11. MINSTER ________________________ Geron Stokes
12 .COLUMBUS AFRICENTRIC ________Gary Daniels Jr_________________________Jamell Davis
___EARLY COLLEGE

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VII​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. FREMONT ST JOSEPH CENTRAL ___Brian Spicer____________________________Scott Knisely
___CATHOLIC
02. ADA ______________________________Shawn Christopher______________________Toby Smith
03. YOUNGSTOWN VALLEY ___________Jomont Ware____________________________Andy Hake
___CHRISTIAN
04. BEALLSVILLE _____________________David Wiles_____________________________Rusty Bondy
05. CONVOY CRESTVIEW _____________Jared Owens____________________________James Lautzenheiser
06. CEDARVILLE _____________________ Jason Christian
07. LIMA PERRY ______________________Dan Baker______________________________Seth Evans
08. VIENNA MATHEWS ________________John Protopapa_________________________ Bill Bohren
09. SOUTHINGTON CHALKER _________Jim Wolke______________________________ Justin Kren
10. CORY - RAWSON _________________ Sam Petrie_____________________________ Corey Briggs
11. MONROEVILLE ___________________ Scott Stecher___________________________Tyler Nester
12. MILLERSPORT ___________________________________________________________ Jack Treinish
13. CALDWELL ______________________ Grant Goydos___________________________ Chance Rucker
14. MORRAL RIDGEDALE ____________ Joe Roberts

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

017 Schools that are still LOOKING for a new Head Football Coach

074 Schools that have a new Head Football Coach

000 Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Football Season

:):cool::p:D:giggle:

This is IUDOGS signing off
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 12, 2021

1. Matt Holden is replacing Coach Mike Spiece as the new Head Football Coach at Haviland Wayne Trace (Division VI).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Insane92 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 12, 2021

1. Jack Treinish is the new Head Football Coach at Millersport (Division VII).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, LCL , The Dock for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 12, 2021

1. Minster (Division VI) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Geron Stokes

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Nashville, Statechampion2012 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 16, 2021

1. Darren Waters is replacing Coach Jake Kuhner as the new Head Football Coach at Pataskala Watkins Memorial (Division II).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Danville96 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 16, 2021

1. Sam Petrie is replacing Coach Stefan Adams as the new Head Football Coach at Mount Blanchard Riverdale (Division VI).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Falcon87 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 19, 2021

1. Corey Briggs is replacing Coach Sam Petrie as the new Head Football Coach at Rawson Cory - Rawson (Division VII).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Insane92, WBL Guy for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 19, 2021

1. Andrew King is replacing Coach Mickey Sikora as the new Head Football Coach at Campbell Memorial (Division VI).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D Coach 47 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 19, 2021

1. Chris Knopick is replacing Coach Bob Treharn as the new Head Football Coach at Rootstown (Division V).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Chito for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 19, 2021

1. Brett Glass is replacing Coach Bob Gecewich as the new Head Football Coach at Dublin Jerome (Division I).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Bloom12 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 19, 2021

1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (Division III) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Brett Glass

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Bloom 12 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 21, 2021

1. Chad Murphy is replacing Coach Andre Parker as the new Head Football Coach at Cincinnati Winton Woods (Division II).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Warriorblue for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 21, 2021

1. James Davis is replacing Coach Gary Daniels Jr as the new Head Football Coach at Columbus Africentric Early College (Division VI).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, BHS_Bearcat for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 21, 2021

1. Gary Daniels Jr is replacing Coach Bryon Mattox as the new Head Football Coach at Columbus Walnut Ridge (Division II).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, BHS_Bearcat for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 22, 2021

1. Austin Holter is replacing Coach Doug Haas as the new Head Football Coach at Wooster (Division II).

Reference: www.dailyrecorder.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 26, 2021

1. Tyler Nester is replacing Coach Scott Stecher as the new Head Football Coach at Monroeville (Division VII).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Northwest07 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's March 26, 2021

1. Beachwood (Division V) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Damion Creel

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
.
Top