Filling in the Blanks - Names requests from the Past

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
Thanks. What's interesting is that the Moeller website lists a "V. Kuethe" as holding the freshmen HJ record, set in 1984. That would coincide with a Kuethe as a senior in 1987. However, was there a brother with the first initial "V" that was also jumping with Ken? Or is this simply a mistake on the Moeller website?

Moeller Development Office says the Alumni Directory has his name as J. Kenneth Kuethe, but he went by Kenneth. Bierman, Athletic Director, also says his name was Kenneth. He's going to check what's on the web site. He says that would have been Kenneth also.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Does anyone have the following full team results/scores for these Cincinnati District track & field meets?

Boys D1 - Cincinnati AAA (D1)
1985 @ Princeton HS - Newspaper only lists top 6 schools with Elder as the winner...does anyone have full team scores?

Boys D1 - Princeton AAA (D1)
1979 @ Princeton HS - Newspaper only lists top 6 schools with Colerain as the winner.
1980 @ Princeton HS - Need full team scores.

Boys D2 - Cincinnati AA (D2)
1997 @ Amelia HS - Can only find top 5 team results...need entire list.
1980 @ Reading HS - Can't find team scores.
1972 Section 1 @ Reading - Can only find top 2 teams (Reading 107, Harrison 78)

Boys D3 - Cincinnati A (D3)
1997 @ Amelia HS - Can only find top 5 team results.
1987 @ Reading HS - Need score for 2nd place CCD and 3rd place St. Bernard

_________________________________________________________

Girls D1 - Princeton AAA (D1)
1980 @ Princeton HS - Need full team scores
1979 @ Princeton HS - Can only find top 6 teams with Lakota as the winner.

Girls D2 - Cincinnati AA (D2)
1997 @ Amelia HS - Can only find top 5 scores.
1980 @ Reading HS - Need all team scores.

Girls D3 - Cincinnati A (D3)
1997 @ Amelia HS - Can only find top 5 scores.
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
1985 AAA Boys

1. Elder 90, 2. Aiken 80, 3. Moeller 61½, 4. St. Xavier 58, 5. Withrow 40, 6. Walnut Hills 37, 7. La Salle 29, 8. Anderson 24, Harrison 24, 10. Roger Bacon 23, 11. Purcell-Marian 12, Western Hills 7, 13. Milford 4, 14. Glen Este 3, 15. Woodward 2, 16. Taft 1½
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Updated team results request...

Does anyone have the following full team results/scores for these Cincinnati District track & field meets?

Boys D1 - Princeton AAA (D1)
1979 @ Princeton HS - Newspaper only lists top 6 schools with Colerain as the winner.
1980 @ Princeton HS - Need full team scores.

Boys D2 - Cincinnati AA (D2)
1980 @ Reading HS - Can't find team scores.
1972 Section 1 @ Reading - Can only find top 2 teams (Reading 107, Harrison 78)

_________________________________________________________

Girls D1 - Princeton AAA (D1)
1980 @ Princeton HS - Need full team scores
1979 @ Princeton HS - Can only find top 6 teams with Lakota as the winner.

Girls D2 - Cincinnati AA (D2)
1980 @ Reading HS - Need all team scores.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Updated list for boys Cincy AAA (D1) names lists...

Boys' Cincinnati AAA (D1)
1971 – 180ydLH – Time / Name / School

1983 - High Jump - ? Golston (Aiken)
1973 – Section 2 – High Jump - ? Stroud (Woodward)
1983 - Long Jump - ? McCray (Woodward)
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
A need for names from Boys D1/AAA WINTON WOODS District...

Event Year Name School
110mH 1998 ? Parks Princeton
100m 2000 ? Roach Mt. Healthy
1600m 1980 ? McMonigle Middletown
Mile 1975 ? Rhoads Middletown
400m 1998 ? Young Middletown
400m 1980 ? Shepherd Hughes
300mH 1998 ? Bostic Mt. Healthy
300mH 1984 ? Sebastian Princeton
880yd 1976 ? Simpson Middletown
880yd 1974 ? French Finneytown

High Jump 1978 ? Jones Northwest
Long Jump 1997 ? Sutton Hamilton
Long Jump 1981 ? Johnson Lakota
Shot Put 1991 ? Ohmer Oak Hills
Shot Put 1974 K. Simons Princeton
Discus 1987 ? Hufford Sycamore
Discus 1977 ? Finkes (?) Oak Hills
 
Last edited:

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
1975, Talawanda, Jim Alexander, 440 yard dash. I met Jim Alexander in OTR in 1998, went by the name of Jimmy back then, was homeless and living on the mean streets of OTR. He told me he used to run the 440 for Oxford Talawanda, also showed me where he used to live in Clifton when he worked for TV 5. Somehow his life went downhill from there. Sad to see him where he was, but he seemed to be happy, so I guess that's all that matters.

Joe Hickey, Talawanda, 180 yard hurdles

Doug Smith, Forest Park, 200m, All City Honorable Mention

Jamie Tate, Sycamore, 3200m, All City Honorable Mention

Brian Hill, Lakota, 3200m, All City Honorable Mention

Kevin Simons, Princeton, Long Jump. All city honorable mention

Dan Jones, Northwest, High Jump

Mike Moore, Colerain, Two Mile Run, coached his young brother Dave at White Oak Junior High.

Dave Olson, Lebanon, Two Mile Run.

1987 Nick Munlin, Princeton, Long Jump, All City Honorable Mention

Greg Blackwell, Princeton, Discus, All city honorable mention
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Updated Request List

OK, I've re-arranged the remaining boys list for the Cincinnati District Archive lists. Here are the remaining names/marks to be addressed:

Winton Woods/Fairfield Boys/Princeton/Oxford D1 Boys
2000 - 100m - ? Roach (Mt. Healthy)

1998 - 400m - ? Young (Middletown)
1998 - 300mH - ? Bostic (Mt. Healthy)

1988 - Long Jump - ? Thurmond (Mt. Healthy)
1987 - Discus - ? Hufford (Sycamore)
1980 - 400m - ? Shepherd (Hughes)

1975 - Mile - ? Rhoads (Middletown)
1974 (Sec 2) - 880yd - ? French (Finneytown

Mason/Cincinnnati D1 Boys
1983 - High Jump - ? Golston (Aiken)
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)

1973 (Sec 2) - 100yd - ? Robinson (Courter Tech)
1973 (Sec 2) - High Jump - ? Stroud (Woodward)

Cincinnati D2 Boys
1999 - 100m/200m - ? Heffernan (McNicholas)
1999 - Long Jump - ? Moore (Purcell Marian)
1998 - 1600m - ? Evans (Eastern Brown)
1996 - 300mH - ? Cole (Wyoming)
1996 - 200m - ? Gossett (Wyoming)
1996 - Long Jump - ? Fulton (Wyoming)
1993 - 3200m - ? Browning (Blanchester)
1992 - 1600m - ? Seamon (Eastern Brown)
1990 - High Jump - ? Studer (Blanchester)

1989 - 3200m - ? Rubin (Wyoming)
1989 - High Jump - ? Hill (CAPE)
1988 - Pole Vault - ? Wolf (New Richmond)
1986 - Pole Vault - ? Hopkins (Cler. NE)
1984 - 110mH - ? Lytle (Madeira)
1984 - Pole Vault - Need both winner & performance
1982 - 110mH - ? Carlson (Cler. NE)
1982 - 800m - ? Enderle (Ross)
1981 - Shot Put - ? Brown (Greenhills)
1980 - Long Jump - ? Wesley (Reading)

1977 - 440yd - ? Van Cleve(spelling?) (Loveland)
1975 (Sec 2) - 120ydH - ? Cody (Wyoming)
1974 (Sec 1) - 120ydH - ? Palmer (Harrison)
1974 (Sec 1) - 100yd - ? Smith (Taylor)
1974 (Sec 1) - 180yd LH - ? Palmer (Harrison)
1974 (Sec 1) - 220yd - ? McGormon (Deer Park)
1974 (Sec 1) - 2 Mile - ? Linnegan (Loveland)
1971 - 100yd - ? Williams (Wyoming)
1971 - Mile - ? Dunn (Blanchester)
1971 - 220yd - ? Williams (Wyoming)
1971 - 2 Mile - Dennison (Cler. NE)
1971 - Shot Put - ? Mills (Goshen)
1971 - Discus - ? Hayner (Loveland)

Cincinnati D3 Boys
2001 – 800m - ? Callicot (CHCA)
2001 – HJ - ? Dvorachek (Gtwn)
2001 – PV - ? Johnson (CHCA)

1999 – 1600m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – 800m - ? McCarthy (Mariemont)
1999 – 3200m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – PV - ? Brown (Lockland)
1999 – LJ - ? McCarthy (Marie)
1998 – 100m - ? Thorne (CHCA)
1998 – 800m - ? Young (Gtwn)
1998 – LJ - ? Brown (Lock)
1996 – SP - ?
1996 – DT - ?
1995 – DT - ? Kendall (SCD)
1993 – 300mH - ? Lyttle (Reading)
1993 – LJ - ? Swinford (Will)
1991 – HJ - ?

1989 – 1600m - ? Kennedy (St. Bernard)
1989 – 3200m - ? Hubbell (Eastern Brown)
1989 – HJ - ? Johnson (7H)
1989 – LJ - ? Hillbert (CHCA)
1989 – SP - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1989 – DT - ? Walker (CCD)
1988- HJ - ? Edwards (Batavia)
1988 – 110mH - ? Shelten (Batavia)
1988 – 100m - ? Blair (New Miami)
1988 – 200m - ? Windsor (NCH)
1988 – 3200m - ? Selk (Mariemont)
1988-89 – PV - ? Teague (Will)
1988 – LJ - ? Garrison (Will)
1988 – DT - ? Moody (Lock)
1987 – HJ - ? Dingo (Batavia)
1987 – SP - ? Stocton (?)
1987 – DT - ? Brady (Will)
1985 – PV – Hardy (CCD)
1985 – SP - ? Barlow (St. B)
1984 – SP - ? Brausch (C-M)
1984 – DT - ? Carter (Gtwn)
1983 – HJ - ? Johnson (Lockland)
1982 – 110mH - ? Mitchell (Williamsburg)
1982/84 – HJ - ? Jodrey (Gtwn)
1982 – LJ - ? Miles (CAPE)
1981 – 880yd - ? Goering (7H)
1981 – LJ - ? Hannah (Bat)
1980 – 1600m - ? Bellingham (Williamsburg)
1980 – 300mH - ? Newberry (Gtwn)
1980-82 – PV – Long (CCD)
1980 – LJ - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1980 – DT - ? Waldron (Macon E)

1979 – Mile - ? Williams (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 300mH - ? Augsburger (New Miami)
1979 – 880yd - ? Gibbs (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 220yd - ? Estelle (New Miami)
1979 – PV – Horn (St. Bernard)
1978 – Mile - ? Vieth (Fenwick)
1978 – 440yd - ? Smith (Batavia)
1978 – 300mH - ? Richards (Lockland)
1978 – 880yd - ? Smith (SCD)
1978 – PV - ? Richards (Lock)
1978 – LJ - ? Prather (Macon E)
1977 – Mile - ? Rose (Gtwn)
1977 – 440yd - ? Sensibaugh (Lockland)
1977 – 880yd - ? Rose (Gtwn)
1977-1979 – 2 Mile - ? Miller (Gtwn or CCD?)
1977 – HJ - ? Sensibaugh (Lockland)
1977 – PV - ? Maxey (CCD)
1977- LJ - ? Patton (Lock)
1976 – 120ydH - ? Garvey (CCD)
1976 – 440yd - ? Roman (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 180ydLH - ? Healey (Williamsburg)
1976 – 880yd - ? Hobbs (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 2 Mile - ? Freeman (Gtwn)
1976 – PV - ? Schultz (St. B)
1976 – SP - ? Drake (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – 120ydH - ? Rowyer (Clinton Massie)
1975 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Carpenter (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Turner (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) – 440yd - ? Askren (Lockland)
1975 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - ? Rose (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Watson (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – PV - ? Morris (Bat)
1975 (Sec 2) – PV - ?
1974 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Weaver (Batavia)
1974 (Sec 1) – Mile - ? Debord (Lockland)
1974 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Saunders (Gtwn)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 880yd - ? Smith (CCD)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 2 Mile - ? Weilbaker (CCD)
1974 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - ? Meranda (Gtwn)
1974 (Sec 1) - ? Gibson (Lockland)
1974 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Abrams (Will)
1974 (Sec 1) – SP - ? Nicoloau (Lock)
1973 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 2) – Mile - ? Ashmore (Williamsburg)
1973 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 2) - ? Ashmore (Williamsburg)
1973 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Fither (Gtwn)
1973 (Sec 1) – DT - ? Lewis (Bat)
1972 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - S. Morgan (New Miami)
1971 – 120ydH - ? Woods (Batavia)
1971 – 2 Mile - ? Bends (Gtwn)
1971 – PV – Ulland (Lock)
1971 – LJ - ? Brown (Gtwn)
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
5 names removed from the D2 Boys:

2001 - 800m - Andy Kennedy (Madeira)
1987/1985 - Pole Vault - Jerry Combs (Goshen)
1987-1989 - Shot Put - Roger Ivey (Goshen)
1984 - 3200m (actually 2 Mile) - Daryl Rider (Harrison)
1975 (Sec 2) - High Jump - Dwayne Woodruff (New Richmond)
 
Last edited:

yj_runfan

Well-known member
2001 - 800m - Andy Kennedy (Madeira) (went on to run at NKU)

1984 - 3200m (actually 2 Mile) - Daryl Rider (Harrison) (Taylor's middle school CC coach)
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
OK, I've re-arranged the remaining boys list for the Cincinnati District Archive lists. Here are the remaining names/marks to be addressed:

Winton Woods/Fairfield Boys/Princeton/Oxford D1 Boys
2000 - 4x800m - La Salle - 8:04 - Padgett, Voeum, Lutz, Bader
2000 - 100m - ? Roach (Mt. Healthy)

1998 - 400m - ? Young (Middletown)
1998 - 300mH - ? Bostic (Mt. Healthy)
1991 - Shot Put - Bill Ohmer (Oak Hills)

1988 - Long Jump - ? Thurmond (Mt. Healthy)
1987 - Discus - ? Hufford (Sycamore)
1984 - 300mH - Chris Sebastian (Princeton)
1980 - 400m - ? Shepherd (Hughes)

1975 - Mile - ? Rhoads (Middletown)
1974 (Sec 2) - 880yd - ? French (Finneytown)
1974 (Sec 1) - Shot Put - Kevin Simons (Princeton)

Mason/Cincinnnati D1 Boys
1983 - High Jump - ? Golston (Aiken)
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)

1973 (Sec 2) - 100yd - ? Robinson (Courter Tech)
1973 (Sec 2) - High Jump - ? Stroud (Woodward)

Cincinnati D2 Boys
2001 - 800m - ? Kennedy (Madeira)

1999 - 100m/200m - ? Heffernan (McNicholas)
1999 - Long Jump - Dai Moore (Purcell Marian)
1998 - 1600m - ? Evans (Eastern Brown)
1996 - 300mH - ? Cole (Wyoming)
1996 - 200m - ? Gossett (Wyoming)
1996 - Long Jump - ? Fulton (Wyoming)
1993 - 3200m - ? Browning (Blanchester)
1992 - 1600m - ? Seamon (Eastern Brown)
1991 - 3200m - Tim Hellman (Roger Bacon)
1990 - High Jump - ? Studer (Blanchester)

1989 - 3200m - ? Rubin (Wyoming)
1989 - High Jump - ? Hill (CAPE)
1988 - Pole Vault - ? Wolf (New Richmond)
1987/1985 - Pole Vault - ? Combs (Goshen)
1987-1989 - Shot Put - Roger Ivey (Goshen)
1986 - Pole Vault - ? Hopkins (Cler. NE)
1984 - 110mH - ? Lytle (Madeira)
1984 - 3200m (actually 2 Mile) - Daryl Rider (Harrison)
1984 - Pole Vault - Need both winner & performance
1982 - 110mH - ? Carlson (Cler. NE)
1982 - 800m - ? Enderle (Ross)
1981 - Shot Put - ? Brown (Greenhills)
1980 - Long Jump - ? Wesley (Reading)

1977 - 440yd - ? Van Cleve(spelling?) (Loveland)
1975 (Sec 2) - 120ydH - ? Cody (Wyoming)
1975 (Sec 2) - High Jump - ? Woodruff (New Richmond)
1974 (Sec 1) - 120ydH - ? Palmer (Harrison)
1974 (Sec 1) - 100yd - ? Smith (Taylor)
1974 (Sec 1) - 180yd LH - ? Palmer (Harrison)
1974 (Sec 2) - 180yd LH - Greg Hall (Northwest)
1974 (Sec 1) - 220yd - ? McGormon (Deer Park)
1974 (Sec 1) - 2 Mile - Dave Linnegan (Loveland) I show Finnegan
1971 - 100yd - ? Williams (Wyoming)
1971 - Mile - ? Dunn (Blanchester)
1971 - 220yd - ? Williams (Wyoming)
1971 - 2 Mile - Dennison (Cler. NE)
1971 - Shot Put - ? Mills (Goshen)
1971 - Discus - ? Hayner (Loveland)

Cincinnati D3 Boys
2001 – 800m - ? Callicot (CHCA)
2001 – HJ - ? Dvorachek (Gtwn)
2001 – PV - ? Johnson (CHCA)

1999 – 1600m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – 800m - ? McCarthy (Mariemont)
1999 – 3200m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – PV - ? Brown (Lockland)
1999 – LJ - ? McCarthy (Marie)
1998 – 100m - ? Thorne (CHCA)
1998 – 800m - ? Young (Gtwn)
1998 – LJ - ? Brown (Lock)
1996 – SP - ?
1996 – DT - ?
1995 – DT - ? Kendall (SCD)
1993 – 300mH - ? Lyttle (Reading)
1993 – LJ - ? Swinford (Will)
1991 – HJ - ?
1991 – DT - Eric Plummer (CCD)

1989 – 1600m - ? Kennedy (St. Bernard)
1989 – 3200m - ? Hubbell (Eastern Brown)
1989 – HJ - ? Johnson (7H)
1989 – LJ - ? Hillbert (CHCA)
1989 – SP - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1989 – DT - ? Walker (CCD)
1988- HJ - ? Edwards (Batavia)
1988 – 110mH - ? Shelten (Batavia)
1988 – 100m - ? Blair (New Miami)
1988 – 200m - ? Windsor (NCH)
1988 – 3200m - ? Selk (Mariemont)
1988-89 – PV - ? Teague (Will)
1988 – LJ - ? Garrison (Will)
1988 – DT - ? Moody (Lock)
1987 – HJ - ? Dingo (Batavia)
1987 – SP - ? Stocton (?)
1987 – DT - ? Brady (Will)
1985 – PV – Hardy (CCD)
1985 – SP - ? Barlow (St. B)
1984 – SP - ? Brausch (C-M)
1984 – DT - ? Carter (Gtwn)
1983 – HJ - ? Johnson (Lockland)
1982 – 110mH - ? Mitchell (Williamsburg)
1982/84 – HJ - ? Jodrey (Gtwn)
1982 – LJ - ? Miles (CAPE)
1981 – 880yd - ? Goering (7H)
1981 – LJ - ? Hannah (Bat)
1980 – 1600m - ? Bellingham (Williamsburg)
1980 – 300mH - ? Newberry (Gtwn)
1980-82 – PV – Long (CCD)
1980 – LJ - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1980 – DT - ? Waldron (Macon E)

1979 – Mile - ? Williams (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 300mH - ? Augsburger (New Miami)
1979 – 880yd - ? Gibbs (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 220yd - ? Estelle (New Miami)
1979 – PV – Horn (St. Bernard)
1978 – Mile - ? Vieth (Fenwick)
1978 – 440yd - ? Smith (Batavia)
1978 – 300mH - ? Richards (Lockland)
1978 – 880yd - ? Smith (SCD)
1978 – PV - ? Richards (Lock)
1978 – LJ - ? Prather (Macon E)
1977 – Mile - ? Rose (Gtwn)
1977 – 440yd - ? Sensibaugh (Lockland)
1977 – 880yd - ? Rose (Gtwn)
1977-1979 – 2 Mile - ? Miller (Gtwn or CCD?)
1977 – HJ - ? Sensibaugh (Lockland)
1977 – PV - ? Maxey (CCD)
1977- LJ - ? Patton (Lock)
1976 – 120ydH - ? Garvey (CCD)
1976 – 440yd - ? Roman (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 180ydLH - ? Healey (Williamsburg)
1976 – 880yd - ? Hobbs (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 2 Mile - ? Freeman (Gtwn)
1976 – PV - ? Schultz (St. B)
1976 – SP - ? Drake (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – 120ydH - ? Rowyer (Clinton Massie)
1975 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Carpenter (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Turner (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) – 440yd - ? Askren (Lockland)
1975 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - ? Rose (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Watson (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – PV - ? Morris (Bat)
1975 (Sec 2) – PV - ?
1974 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Weaver (Batavia)
1974 (Sec 1) – Mile - ? Debord (Lockland)
1974 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Saunders (Gtwn)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 880yd - ? Smith (CCD)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 2 Mile - ? Weilbaker (CCD)
1974 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - ? Meranda (Gtwn)
1974 (Sec 1) - ? Gibson (Lockland)
1974 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Abrams (Will)
1974 (Sec 1) – SP - ? Nicoloau (Lock)
1973 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 2) – Mile - ? Ashmore (Williamsburg)
1973 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 2) - ? Ashmore (Williamsburg)
1973 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Fither (Gtwn)
1973 (Sec 1) – DT - ? Lewis (Bat)
1972 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - S. Morgan (New Miami)
1971 – 120ydH - ? Woods (Batavia)
1971 – 2 Mile - ? Bends (Gtwn)
1971 – PV – Ulland (Lock)
1971 – LJ - ? Brown (Gtwn)

Additions in bold
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
As you all can imagine, the amount of misspellings that are printed in local papers adds to the difficulty and time necessary to clarify these lists. The case of "Linnegan" vs. "Finnegan" is one of those as was pointed out by Lancermania. I had found Dan Finnegan in a 1975 article, but was looking for confirmation of such. I would estimate that 30-40% of the 600-800 hours spent on this project has been in tracking down corrections to misspellings & first names.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Updated 20 October

OK, I've whittled down a lot of names in the last few days. I've also added the remaining girls info needed. Here are the remaining names/marks to be addressed:

BOYS

Winton Woods/Fairfield Boys/Princeton/Oxford D1 Boys
2000 - 100m - ? Roach (Mt. Healthy)

1998 - 400m - ? Young (Middletown)
1998 - 300mH - ? Bostic (Mt. Healthy)

1988 - Long Jump - ? Thurmond (Mt. Healthy)
1987 - Discus - ? Hufford (Sycamore)
1980 - 400m - ? Shepherd (Hughes)

1975 - Mile - ? Rhoads (Middletown)
1974 (Sec 2) - 880yd - ? French (Finneytown

Mason/Cincinnnati D1 Boys
1983 - High Jump - ? Golston (Aiken)
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)

1973 (Sec 2) - 100yd - ? Robinson (Courter Tech)
1973 (Sec 2) - High Jump - ? Stroud (Woodward)

Cincinnati D2 Boys
1998 - 1600m - ? Evans (Eastern Brown)
1993 - 3200m - ? Browning (Blanchester)
1992 - 1600m - ? Seamon (Eastern Brown)
1990 - High Jump - ? Studer (Blanchester)

1988 - Pole Vault - ? Wolf (New Richmond)
1986 - Pole Vault - ? Hopkins (Cler. NE)
1984 - 110mH - ? Lytle (Madeira)
1984 - Pole Vault - Need both winner & performance
1982 - 110mH - ? Carlson (Cler. NE)
1982 - 800m - ? Enderle (Ross)
1981 - Shot Put - ? Brown (Greenhills)

1977 - 440yd - ? Van Cleve(spelling?) (Loveland)
1975 (Sec 2) - 120ydH - ? Cody (Wyoming)
1974 (Sec 1) - 120ydH - ? Palmer (Harrison)
1974 (Sec 1) - 100yd - ? Smith (Taylor)
1974 (Sec 1) - 180yd LH - ? Palmer (Harrison)
1974 (Sec 1) - 220yd - ? McGormon (Deer Park)
1971 - 100yd - ? Williams (Wyoming)
1971 - Mile - ? Dunn (Blanchester)
1971 - 220yd - ? Williams (Wyoming)
1971 - 2 Mile - Dennison (Cler. NE)
1971 - Shot Put - ? Mills (Goshen)
1971 - Discus - ? Hayner (Loveland)

Cincinnati D3 Boys
2001 – HJ - ? Dvorachek (Gtwn)

1999 – 1600m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – 800m - ? McCarthy (Mariemont)
1999 – 3200m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – PV - ? Brown (Lockland)
1999 – LJ - ? McCarthy (Marie)
1998 – 100m - J. Thorne (CHCA)
1998 – 800m - J. Young (Gtwn)
1998 – LJ - ? Brown (Lock)
1995 – DT - ? Kendall (SCD)
1993 – 300mH - ? Lyttle (Reading)
1993 – LJ - ? Swinford (Will)
1991 – HJ - ?

1989 – 1600m - ? Kennedy (St. Bernard)
1989 – 3200m - ? Hubbell (Eastern Brown)
1989 – HJ - ? Johnson (7H)
1989 – LJ - ? Hillbert (CHCA)
1989 – SP - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1989 – DT - ? Walker (CCD)
1988 – 110mH - ? Shelten (Batavia)
1988 – 100m - ? Blair (New Miami)
1988 – 200m - ? Windsor (NCH)
1988 – 3200m - ? Selk (Mariemont)
1988-89 – PV - ? Teague (Will)
1988 – DT - ? Moody (Lock)
1987 – HJ - ? Dingo (Batavia)
1987 – SP - ? Stocton (?)
1985 – SP - ? Barlow (St. B)
1984 – SP - ? Brausch (C-M)
1984 – DT - ? Carter (Gtwn)
1983 – HJ - ? Johnson (Lockland)
1982 – 110mH - ? Mitchell (Williamsburg)
1982/84 – HJ - ? Jodrey (Gtwn)
1982 – LJ - ? Miles (CAPE)
1981 – 880yd - ? Goering (7H)
1981 – LJ - ? Hannah (Bat)
1980 – 1600m - ? Bellingham (Williamsburg)
1980 – 300mH - ? Newberry (Gtwn)
1980 – LJ - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1980 – DT - ? Waldron (Macon E)

1979 – Mile - ? Williams (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 300mH - ? Augsburger (New Miami)
1979 – 880yd - ? Gibbs (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 220yd - ? Estelle (New Miami)
1979 – PV – Horn (St. Bernard)
1978 – Mile - ? Vieth (Fenwick)
1978 – 440yd - ? Smith (Batavia)
1978 – 300mH - ? Richards (Lockland)
1978 – PV - ? Richards (Lock)
1978 – LJ - ? Prather (Macon E)
1977 – 440yd - ? Sensibaugh (Lockland)
1979 – 2 Mile - ? Miller (Gtwn)
1977 – HJ - ? Sensibaugh (Lockland)
1977- LJ - ? Patton (Lock)
1976 – 440yd - ? Roman (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 180ydLH - ? Healey (Williamsburg)
1976 – 880yd - ? Hobbs (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 2 Mile - ? Freeman (Gtwn)
1976 – SP - ? Drake (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – 120ydH - ? Rowyer (Clinton Massie)
1975 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Carpenter (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Turner (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Watson (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – PV - ? Morris (Bat)
1975 (Sec 2) – PV - ?
1974 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Weaver (Batavia)
1974 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Saunders (Gtwn)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 880yd - ? Smith (CCD)
1974 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - ? Meranda (Gtwn)
1974 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Abrams (Will)
1974 (Sec 1) – SP - ? Nicoloau (Lock)
1973 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 1) – DT - ? Lewis (Bat)
1972 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - S. Morgan (New Miami)
1971 – 120ydH - ? Woods (Batavia)
1971 – 2 Mile - ? Bends (Gtwn)


GIRLS

Mason/Cincinnati Girls D1
1986 - 4x800 - Time
1984 - 400m - ? Lampe - Syc
1980 - 100m - ? Campbell - With
1980 - 200m - ? Campbell - With

1979 - 100H - ? Kelly - West Hi
1979 - Mile - ? Fluellen - Walnut
1977 - SP - ? Henderson - With
1975 - 440yd - ? Matthews - Walnut
1975 - 880yd - ? Hamilton - Anderson

Winton Woods Girls D1
1998 - 100m - ? Bauer - Mas
1993 - SP - ? Gregory - Midd
1989 - 800m - ? Smith - McA

1987 - HJ - ?
1983 - SP - ? Walters - Midd
1982 - SP - ? Grubbs - Syc
1981 - 400m - ? Jones - Mid
1980 - 200m - ? Shields - Syc

1978 - SP - ? Sherman - Tal

Cincinnati Girls D2
1997 - 4x800m - ?
1996 - 4x800m - ?
1993 - 4x800m - ?

1986 - LJ - Rebecca? Carter - NR
1985 - 880yd - ? Koka - StU
1984 - 100m - ? Maley - NR
1983 - 220yd - ? McCown - Read
1983 - LJ - ? Pate - NR
1981 - SP - ? Rebecca or Donna Craig - Read

1979 - DT - Linnett Orleman - Gosh - Distance ?
1977 - 100yd - ? Thomas - Tay
1976 - LJ - ? Lodder - Bad
1976 - SP - ? Wharton - ?
1975 - LJ - Mary or Debbie McCreary - Mad

Cincinnati Girls D3
2001 - LJ - ? Bradley - SCD
2001 - SP - ? Evans - Batv

1999 - SP - ? Herron - Will
1997 - 4x800m - ? - Seven Hills?
1994 - 4x200m - ? - SCD
1993 - 4x800m - ?
1991 - HJ - ? Buchanan - New Miami
1990 - 200m - ? Miller - Batv

1989 - DT - ? Snider - Fel
1988 - 800m - ? Pacholder - 7H
1988 - DT - ? Thomas - CCD
1987 - 880yd - ? Prenatt - Batv
1987 - SP - ? Hanks - Batv
1987 - DT - ? Hanks - Batv
1984 - 2 Mile - ? Shealey - Lock
1980 - 100m - ? Gaskins - Will

1979 - 100yd - ? Jones - Gtwn
1979 - HJ - ? Gaskins - Will
1979 - SP - ? Dodds - C-M
1978 - HJ - ? Fenning - Fen
1978 - SP - ? Powers - Will
1977 - 880yd - Lisa or Linda? Roberts - Fen
1977 - 880yd - ? Wentworth - Fen
1977 - SP - ? Felder - Gtwn
1976-77 - HJ - ? Martt - Gtwn
1976 - 880yd - ? Caticano - Fayetteville
1976 - 220yd - ? Madsen - Will
1976 - SP - ? Cumberland - Macon East
1976 - DT - ? Powers - Will
1975 - 80ydH - ? Roark - C-M
1975 - 100yd - Lisa? Roberts - Fen
1975 - 220yd - ? Lisa or Linda Roberts - Fen
 
Last edited:

yj_runfan

Well-known member
Cincinnati Girls D3
1997 - 1600m - Amanda Blackwelder - Mad

4 time CHL CC champ
state CC champ in 1996
5th place at the 1998 state meet @ 1600m
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Cincinnati Girls D3
1997 - 1600m - Amanda Blackwelder - Mad

4 time CHL CC champ
5th place at the 1998 state meet @ 1600m

Thanks, but I should've pulled that one off the list. I was looking for the winning time in '97, but I've just found it.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
I have a lot of Taylor track results from the early-mid 90s. What are you looking for?

I'm trying to confirm his graduation year. He's not on the list of grads on the website you cited.

That list did help me fill out a few more graduation years of winners from the 70s, though.

I'm also looking for the 1st name of a SMITH from the 1974 Section 1 100yd winner.
 

yj_runfan

Well-known member
I'll check what I have. I moved in May so it may take a few days to find my old track stuff. I had previously checked on the Smith but couldn't find anything online.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
1999 Boys d2 100/200 Kevin Heffernan McNicholas

Thank you. I was hoping you'd chime in on that one :)

BTW - Would you happen to have the results of the following?

1997, 1996, and 1993 D2/D3 girls 4x800's? For some strange reason, only the boys 4x8's were reported in the papers those years.

Thanks again.
 

yj_runfan

Well-known member
I'm trying to confirm his graduation year. He's not on the list of grads on the website you cited.

That list did help me fill out a few more graduation years of winners from the 70s, though.

I'm also looking for the 1st name of a SMITH from the 1974 Section 1 100yd winner.

No luck on Cave's class. All I know is that he set both the hurdle records in 1992 at Taylor. No indication of what class he was in.

I did confirm Linda Thomas. She set Taylors 100yd record in 1977.

Nothing on Smith from 1974.
 
.
Top