Filling in the Blanks - Names requests from the Past

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
OK...I'm working towards completion of a compilation of the Cincinnati area district winners of the last 40 years (start of the 3 divisions in 1971). I'm about 2/3 through now, but am needing help with filling in some blanks regarding first names from various schools and their years of graduation. I'll be adding requests as I go along here.

To start with the Cincy District (now Mason), here are some requests:

1980 100m/200m - ? Campbell (Withrow)
1980 - 100mH (30") - Valecia Kelly (West Hi)
1980 - 800m - Lori Hammons (McAuley)
1980 - 1600/Mile (?) - Jackie McVey (Mt. Notre Dame)

1981 - 100m - Kim Stanton (Withrow)
1981 - 100mH (30") - ? Brown (Taft)
1981 - 1600m(Mile)/800m - Diane Hoeting (Seton) - Which one of the Hoetings was it?

1987 - 300mH - ? Klug (Anderson)

1987 - 100mH (33") - ? Walker (Withrow)

1988 - 100mH (33") - Nicole Cross (Princeton)

1988 & 1989 - 3200m - Susie Hollingshead (Lebanon)

1989 - 300mH - Danya Kemper (Withrow)


That's enough for now...any help would be appreciated!
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
I should note...the compilations are of BOTH Division 1 districts, boys and girls, and both D2 & D3, boys and girls.

This is a massive database I hope to get out...a.s.a.p.
 

Seek Up

Active member
Here's a few:

Valecia Kelly
Lori Hammons (Hamons?)
Jackie McVey

K Stanton
Diane Hoeting

Nicole Cross

Susie Hollingshead

Danya Kemper
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Thanks...I did track down Stanton's and Cross' first names since I posted earlier, but thanks for all of them.
 

yj_runfan

Well-known member
Javman- Please correct a spelling error when you compile your list:

2003 D2 3200 winner should be "McArthur".

Also, I know grade levels are not always recorded in the results. If you come across any other freshman boys that have won the district 3200 please let me know. I don't think it has happened very often. Thanks.
 

yj_runfan

Well-known member
While looking at some of the past district results on Baums Page I came across some weird results in the 2003 Anderson district race:


Event 20 Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tony Matheus 11 Kings 9:37.00 10
2 Neumann Brad 12 Sycamore 9:38.70 8
3 Luke Beuerlein 10 Moeller 9:39.40 6
4 Thomas Balmat 11 St Xavier J9:59.80 5
5 Matt Winebar 10 Kings J9:46.40 4
6 Jon Gest 10 Mason J10:22.30 3
7 Pat Witte 12 Moeller J10:20.00 2
8 Ben McGlothlin 10 Mason J9:59.30 1


What is that all about?
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Javman- Please correct a spelling error when you compile your list:

2003 D2 3200 winner should be "McArthur".

Also, I know grade levels are not always recorded in the results. If you come across any other freshman boys that have won the district 3200 please let me know. I don't think it has happened very often. Thanks.

Already corrected. Tracking down graduation years for the older dates is going to take time.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
While looking at some of the past district results on Baums Page I came across some weird results in the 2003 Anderson district race:


Event 20 Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tony Matheus 11 Kings 9:37.00 10
2 Neumann Brad 12 Sycamore 9:38.70 8
3 Luke Beuerlein 10 Moeller 9:39.40 6
4 Thomas Balmat 11 St Xavier J9:59.80 5
5 Matt Winebar 10 Kings J9:46.40 4
6 Jon Gest 10 Mason J10:22.30 3
7 Pat Witte 12 Moeller J10:20.00 2
8 Ben McGlothlin 10 Mason J9:59.30 1


What is that all about?

You're guess is as good as mine as of this moment. I suspect possible entry error that never got corrected.
 

Seek Up

Active member
While looking at some of the past district results on Baums Page I came across some weird results in the 2003 Anderson district race:


Event 20 Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tony Matheus 11 Kings 9:37.00 10
2 Neumann Brad 12 Sycamore 9:38.70 8
3 Luke Beuerlein 10 Moeller 9:39.40 6
4 Thomas Balmat 11 St Xavier J9:59.80 5
5 Matt Winebar 10 Kings J9:46.40 4
6 Jon Gest 10 Mason J10:22.30 3
7 Pat Witte 12 Moeller J10:20.00 2
8 Ben McGlothlin 10 Mason J9:59.30 1


What is that all about?
FWIW, my records show Balmat 4th with a 9:42.0.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Additional requests for information:

Girls' Cincinnati AAA (D1)
1986 - 4x800m time for McAuley. Microfilm copy is smudged, but seems to indicated a 9:30.x or 9:31.x. Does anyone have their final time?

1982-1983 LJ Champion - ? Jones (Woodward)
1981 LJ Champion - ? Barnes (Walnut Hills)
1999 Discus Champion - ? Lee (Sycamore)
1980 100m/200m - ? Campbell (Withrow)
1981 - 100mH (30") - ? Brown (Taft)
1987 - 300mH - ? Klug (Anderson)
1987 - 100mH (33") - ? Walker (Withrow)

Boys' Cincinnati AAA (D1)
1980 - 400m(440yd?) - ? Velton (Milford)
1974 - Section 2 - 440yd - L. Payne (Woodward)
1987 - 300mH - ? Lipscomb (Taft)
1979 - 300mLH - ? Ballew (Purcell)
1977- 880yd - ? Hudson (Anderson)
1981 - 200m/220yd? - ? Grace (Walnut Hills)
1988 - Final Time for John Sence's winning performance?
1973 - Section 2 - ? Adkins (Norwood)

Additionally, the winning times for both Boys and Girls 4x440yd at the 1979 AA Sectional at Reading. Neither the Enquirer or the Post have those times.

Thanks to all who respond!
 
Last edited:

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
2001 - 110mH - ? Johnson (Princeton

Ray Johnson of Princeton was 7th at regional in 2001 in 110m hurdles

2001 - 3200m - ? Garvin (Kings)

Taylor Garvin of Kings was 8th in the 3200 at regional in 2001

2001 - 200m - ? Dickerson (Sycamore)

Tim Dickerson of Sycamore ran on Sycamore's 4 X 100 relay that was a state qualifier in 2001

2001 - 800m - ? Mecum (Sycamore)

Mark Mecum of Sycamore was regional champ in the 800 in 2001

2001 - 400m - ? Hull (Sycamore)

Mike Hull of Sycamore was 2nd in the 400 at regional in 2001
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
2002 - 100m - ? Barnett (Princeton)

Darin Barnett of Princeton was a state qualifier in the 100 in 2002

2002 - 1600m - ? Schwarz (Moeller)

Kevin Schwarz of Moeller was 5th in the 1600 at regional in 2002

2002 - 800m - ? Neumann (Sycamore)

Brad Neumann of Sycamore was a state qualifier in the 800 in 2002. He is Don Wahle's nephew, btw.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
I trained with Larry and Jim. Armentrout spanked me when I dared to drop down to the 880.

Hah, hah...we've all been spanked at one time or another. 1989 Alabama Relays...I'm the farthest non-qualifier to finals with a 175' 3" javelin throw...top 9 was 195+, with the winner at 250+. 1994 @ Indy, I lose by 90+ feet to US #1 thrower. Very humbling :)
 

PantherVOR

Well-known member

Seek Up

Active member
If they're any left by this evening, I'll try and assist. Without my notes, Marcus Dudley won the 1600m in 1981 for Withrow, I think the 1974 Section II 880 yd. winner is Cleo Kelley of Courter Tech, John Nichwitz of Moeller upset Bill Budke in the 1982 3200m, Bill Wilson was a fine distance runner for Amelia, as was Pete Strimple of Western Hills.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Thank you, all. The District Winner Archive Project (DWAP for short) is in the homestretch now. Over 95% complete now, with only a few hundred winners left to fill in. As those are filled in, I'm looking for first names along with a few missing performances not able to be identified from microfilm archives due to microfilm issues or lack of reporting at the time of the mark(s). All of your help is valuable in trying to make the 1st issue of the archive as complete as possible.
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
If they're any left by this evening, I'll try and assist. Without my notes, Marcus Dudley won the 1600m in 1981 for Withrow, I think the 1974 Section II 880 yd. winner is Cleo Kelley of Courter Tech, John Nichwitz of Moeller upset Bill Budke in the 1982 3200m, Bill Wilson was a fine distance runner for Amelia, as was Pete Strimple of Western Hills.

Thanks. I should've picked up on Marcus Dudley as he was a teammate of mine at UC.
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
There was a Cleophis Kelley that I beat in a 220 yard dash at UC around 1971 when both of us were students at UC. Could there have been two with the same first name. The odd thing is that I remember that the guy I beat also ran the 880 in high school in Cincinnati, but he coudn't have been the 1974 guy because I graduated from UC in 1974.
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member

nworunner

New member
I lived next door to Joe Murphy and the Mellots lived just up the street. Those are awesome websites.

I just spent 30 minutes looking through those websites, GREAT STUFF. I'm a little surprised that the boy's distance records aren't a little better...
 

polar panther

Well-known member
I just spent 30 minutes looking through those websites, GREAT STUFF. I'm a little surprised that the boy's distance records aren't a little better...

keep in mind that until three to four years ago, Elder never had their own track to train on. I don't think it mattered as much for cross country, because obviously Elder has had a very successful program through the years. For track though, we hit the streets much like we did in the fall. We did speed training on what we had to work with, which was very little.
 

hubcaphurler

New member

Seek Up

Active member
Additional requests for information:

Girls' Cincinnati AAA (D1)
1986 - 4x800m time for McAuley. Microfilm copy is smudged, but seems to indicated a 9:30.x or 9:31.x. Does anyone have their final time?

1982-1983 LJ Champion - ? Jones (Woodward)
1981 LJ Champion - ? Barnes (Walnut Hills)
1999 Discus Champion - ? Lee (Sycamore)
1980 100m/200m - ? Campbell (Withrow)
1981 - 100mH (30") - ? Brown (Taft)
1987 - 300mH - ? Klug (Anderson)
1987 - 100mH (33") - ? Walker (Withrow)

Boys' Cincinnati AAA (D1)
1973 - 120ydH - ? Scott (Anderson)
1981 - 100m - ? Michels (Turpin)
2001 - 1600m - ? Grimm (Milford)
1973 - Mile - ? Wilt (Purcell)
1999 - 400m - ? Julius (Mason)
1981 - 400m(440yd?) - ? Davis (Aiken)
1980 - 400m(440yd?) - ? Velton (Milford)
1977 - 440yd - ? Lowe (Hughes)
1975 - Section 2 - 440yd - ? Merchant (Woodward)
1974 - Section 2 - 440yd - L. Payne (Woodward)
1973 - Section 1 - 440yd - ? Jester (La Salle)
1987 - 300mH - ? Lipscomb (Taft)
1979 - 300mLH - ? Ballew (Purcell)
1977 - 180ydLH - ? Homan (Withrow)
1981 - 800m/880yd? - ? Kavanaugh (Moeller)
1980 - 800m/880yd? - ? O'Rourke (Anderson)
1977- 880yd - ? Hudson (Anderson)
1976 - 880yd - ? Stefan (Anderson)
1981 - 200m/220yd? - ? Grace (Walnut Hills)
1975 - Section 1 - ? Welling (Roger Bacon) - Was he also the older brother of Ursuline's Deborah Welling in 1981/1982?
1975 - Section 2 - ? Jones (Woodward)
1974 - Section 1 - ? Jennings (La Salle)
1974 - Section 2 - ? Taylor (Woodward)
1973 - Section 2 - ? Dennis (Courter Tech)
1988 - Final Time for John Sence's winning performance?
1977 - 2 Mile - ? Geiger (Purcell)
1973 - Section 2 - ? Adkins (Norwood)

Additionally, the winning times for both Boys and Girls 4x440yd at the 1979 AA Sectional at Reading. The Enquirer did not have those times.

Thanks to all who respond!
Rad Scott - Anderson
Gary Michels - Turpin
Steve Grimm - Milford
Tim Wilp - Purcell
Ryan Julius - Mason
Derek Davis - Aiken
Alfred Lowe - Hughes
Larry Merchant - Woodward
Joe Jester - LaSalle
Arnold Homan - Withrow
Casey Kavanaugh - Moeller
Rick Hudson - Anderson
Ed Stefan - Anderson
Kelvin Kelley - Courter Tech
Bill Welling - Roger Bacon
Reggie Jones - Woodward
Bob Jennings - LaSalle
Skip Taylor - Woodward
Jerome Dennis - Courter Tech
Jerry Geiger - Purcell
 
.
Top