D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington
Olentangy Liberty takes out Newark

N.Can Hoover takes out Can.McKinley

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

=====================================

District Championship Games

01: Lakewood St.Edward 66 / 52(Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 56 / 52 (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior 73 / 67 (Sylvania Northview)
04: Tol.St.John's 41 / 26 (Findlay)

05: Medina 54 / 53 (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley 53 / 64 (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season McK OUT
07: Mentor 91 / 73 (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson 51 / 47 (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln 77 / 41 (Reynoldsburg)
10: Thomas Worthington out : Newark 45 / 57(Olentangy Liberty) ~ OUT Newark
11: Westerville Central (41 / 39 Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley 46 / 37 (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller 75 / 54 (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier 81 / 65 (Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder 59 / 46 (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville 61 / 42 (Mason)

========

Regionals
Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

Region 1
01: Lakewood St.Edward (Clv.St.Ignatius) OUT ~ lost to Clv.St.Ignatius ~ Regional-semi
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 55 / 54 (Lakewood St.Edward)
03: Lima Senior (Tol.St.John's) ~ Advances to Regional-final
04: Tol.St.John's (Lima Senior) OUT ~ NO CONTEST ~ Covid-19

R-Final: Clv.St.Ignatius (56 / 44 (Lima Senior) OUT ~ lost to Clv.St.Ignatius ~ Regional-final

Region 2
05: Medina 54 / 43 (N.Can.Hoover)
06: N.Can.Hoover (Medina) OUT ~ lost to Medina ~ Regional-semi
07: Mentor 60 / 53 (Mas.Jackson)
08: Mas.Jackson (Mentor) OUT ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-semi

R-Final: Mentor 65 / 55 (Medina) OUT ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-final

Region 3
09: Gahanna Lincoln 5 / 44 (Olentangy Liberty)
10: Olentangy Liberty (Gahanna Lincoln) OUT ~ lost to Gahanna Lincoln ~ Regional-semi
11: Westerville Central 47 / 39 ( Hilliard Bradley )
12: Hilliard Bradley (Westerville Central) OUT ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ Regional-semi

R-Final: Gahanna Lincoln 44 / 45 (Westerville Central) ; Gahanna Lincoln - out ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ Regional-final

Region 4
13: Cin.Moeller 72 / 1-OT / 69 (Cin.St.Xavier)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Cin.Moeller) OUT ~ lost to Moeller ~ Regional-semi
15: Cin.Elder (Centerville) OUT ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-semi
16: Centerville 52 / 43 (Cin.Elder)

R-Final: Moeller 38 / 40 (Centerville) ; Moeller - out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-final


State Semis...

Region 1 vs: Region 3
Region 2 vs: Region 4

R1 (Clv.St.Ignatius) 42 vs: R3 51 (Westerville Central)
R2 (Mentor) 49 vs: 63 (Centerville)

out Clv.St.Ignatius & Mentor

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Westerville Central vs Centerville

========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
01: Mentor (out ~ lost to Centerville ~ State-semi)
02: Cin. St. Xavier (out ~ lost to Moeller ~ Regional-semi)
03: Cin. Moeller (out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-final)
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder (out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-semi)
06: Gahanna Lincoln (out ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ Regional-final)
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius (out ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ State-semi)
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward (out ~ lost to Cle. St. Ignatius ~ Regional-semi)
10: McKinley (out-lost to N.Can.Hoover - District-final)
11: Lima Sr. (out ~ lost to Cle. St. Ignatius ~ Regional-final)
12: Mas.Jackson (out ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-semi)
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

Top10 poll teams to Final-4: #1 - #4 - #7 - #8

Title Game = #4 ~ #7

:>---

EGA
 
.
Top