D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

01: Lakewood St.Edward
02: Clv.St.Ignatius
03: Lima Senior
04: Tol.St.John's

05: Medina
06: Can.McKinley
07: Mentor
08: Mas.Jackson

09: Gahanna Lincoln
10: Thomas Worthington
11: Westerville Central
12: Hilliard Bradley

13: Cin.Moeller
14: Cin.St.Xavier
15: Cin.Elder
16: Centerville

:>---

EGA
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
Here are my picks for the four district champions out of Southwest Ohio. There four will move on to the Southwest Regional.

Southwest 1 - Centerville
Southwest 2 - Elder
Southwest 3 - Moeller
Southwest 4 - St. Xavier
 

cardzfan1234

Well-known member
Elder is a #3 seed not a #1
Is Elder the top seed at their district? That was the point of this thread. Sixteen districts in D1. Which of the top seeded teams will fall first?

In the six NE districts, Jackson has a tough potential district semifinal against Brush. They are my pick for first out. I can’t imagine any of these 16 teams losing in the sectional final.
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
If McKinley doesn't start playing 4 quarters of basketball
They will not make it to the District Title game.

:>---

EGA
 

cardzfan1234

Well-known member
If McKinley doesn't start playing 4 quarters of basketball
They will not make it to the District Title game.

:>---

EGA
McKinley could play their C game in the district semifinal and beat Riverside, the top seeded team on their half of the bracket.
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
Moeller advances to District-semi via both Secional games
declared 'NO-CONTEST' (either Covid-19 OUT or team withdrawl)

No upsets from this list yet,
SWO (#10) Cin.LaSalle 58 - 44 Lakota East (#5)

D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

01: Lakewood St.Edward
02: Clv.St.Ignatius
03: Lima Senior
04: Tol.St.John's

05: Medina
06: Can.McKinley
07: Mentor
08: Mas.Jackson

09: Gahanna Lincoln
10: Thomas Worthington
11: Westerville Central
12: Hilliard Bradley

13: Cin.Moeller
14: Cin.St.Xavier
15: Cin.Elder
16: Centerville

:>---

EGA
 
Last edited:

ohiopup

Well-known member
St.Ignatius advances to District-Final as Amherst Steele is Covid-19 out
---NO CONTEST---

:>---

EGA
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

(Next Opponent)

01: Lakewood St.Edward (Brecksville-Broadview Hgts)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius ( winner - Garfield Hgts/Lorain)
03: Lima Senior (Perrysburg)
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina (Copley)
06: Can.McKinley (Euclid)
07: Mentor (Dover)
08: Mas.Jackson (Brush)

09: Gahanna Lincoln (Col.Northland)
10: Thomas Worthington (Newark)
11: Westerville Central (Hilliard Davidson)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Westerville South)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Huber Hgts,Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

:>---

EGA
 

hubman

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

(Next Opponent)

01: Lakewood St.Edward (Brecksville-Broadview Hgts)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius ( winner - Garfield Hgts/Lorain)
03: Lima Senior (Perrysburg)
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina (Copley)
06: Can.McKinley (Euclid)
07: Mentor (Dover)
08: Mas.Jackson (Brush)

09: Gahanna Lincoln (Col.Northland)
10: Thomas Worthington (Newark)
11: Westerville Central (Hilliard Davidson)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Westerville South)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Huber Hgts,Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

:>---

EGA
Looking at these opponents, I think Jackson has the toughest contest.
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

01: Lakewood St.Edward 72 / 50 (Brecksville-Broadview Hgts)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius ( winner - Garfield Hgts 58 / 64 Lorain) <== Lorain advances
03: Lima Senior (Perrysburg) postponed - Thu 3/4
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina 42 / 35 (Copley)
06: Can.McKinley 80 / 60 (Euclid)
07: Mentor 81 / 56 (Dover)
08: Mas.Jackson 51 / 41 (Brush)

09: Gahanna Lincoln 67 / 45 (Col.Northland)
10: Thomas Worthington 45 / 53 (Newark)<======= out / Newark advances
11: Westerville Central 44 / 39 (Hilliard Davidson)
12: Hilliard Bradley 41 / 37 (Westerville South)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier (Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

=====================================

Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

01: Lakewood St.Edward (Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior (Perrysburg)
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season
07: Mentor (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln (Reynoldsburg)
10: Newark (Olentangy Liberty)
11: Westerville Central (Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
10: Mentor
02: Cin. St. Xavier
03: Cin. Moeller
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder
06: Gahanna Lincoln
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward
10: McKinley
11: Lima Sr.
12: Mas.Jackson
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

:>---

EGA
 
Last edited:

Johnstown Benny

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

01: Lakewood St.Edward 72 / 50 (Brecksville-Broadview Hgts)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius ( winner - Garfield Hgts 58 / 64 Lorain) <== Lorain advances
03: Lima Senior (Perrysburg) postponed - Thu 3/4
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina 42 / 35 (Copley)
06: Can.McKinley 80 / 60 (Euclid)
07: Mentor 81 / 56 (Dover)
08: Mas.Jackson 51 / 41 (Brush)

09: Gahanna Lincoln 67 / 45 (Col.Northland)
10: Thomas Worthington 45 / 53 (Newark)<======= out / Newark advances
11: Westerville Central 44 / 39 (Hilliard Davidson)
12: Hilliard Bradley 41 / 37 (Westerville South)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier (Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

=====================================

Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

01: Lakewood St.Edward (Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior (Perrysburg)
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season
07: Mentor (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln (Reynoldsburg)
10: Newark (Olentangy Liberty)
11: Westerville Central (Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
10: Mentor
02: Cin. St. Xavier
03: Cin. Moeller
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder
06: Gahanna Lincoln
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward
10: McKinley
11: Lima Sr.
12: Mas.Jackson
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

:>---

EGA
FYI :

The Lima Senior - Perrysburg game scheduled for Thurs. March 4th was not postponed as listed.

The game was played last night as scheduled with Lima Sr. winning 51-41. The Spartans will play
Sylvania Northview next at 2:00pm Saturday. March 6th.

JB
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
FYI : The Lima Senior - Perrysburg game scheduled for Thurs. March 4th was not postponed as listed.
The game was played last night as scheduled with Lima Sr. winning 51-41. The Spartans will play
Sylvania Northview next at 2:00pm Saturday. March 6th.
JB
Got-it /Thanks

D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

=====================================

Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

01: Lakewood St.Edward (Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior (Sylvania Northview)
04: Tol.St.John's (Findlay)

05: Medina (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season
07: Mentor (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln (Reynoldsburg)
10: Newark (Olentangy Liberty)
11: Westerville Central (Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville (Mason)

========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
10: Mentor
02: Cin. St. Xavier
03: Cin. Moeller
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder
06: Gahanna Lincoln
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward
10: McKinley
11: Lima Sr.
12: Mas.Jackson
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

:>---

EGA
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington
Olentangy Liberty takes out Newark

N.Can Hoover takes out Can.McKinley

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

=====================================

District Championship Games

01: Lakewood St.Edward 66 / 52(Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 56 / 52 (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior 73 / 67 (Sylvania Northview)
04: Tol.St.John's 41 / 26 (Findlay)

05: Medina 54 / 53 (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley 53 / 64 (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season McK OUT
07: Mentor 91 / 73 (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson 51 / 47 (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln 77 / 41 (Reynoldsburg)
10: Newark 45 / 57(Olentangy Liberty) ~ OUT Newark
11: Westerville Central (41 / 39 Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley 46 / 37 (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller 75 / 54 (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier 81 / 65 (Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder 59 / 46 (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville 61 / 42 (Mason)

========

Regionals
Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

Region 1
01: Lakewood St.Edward (Clv.St.Ignatius)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius (Lakewood St.Edward)
03: Lima Senior (Tol.St.John's)
04: Tol.St.John's (Lima Senior)

Region 2
05: Medina (N.Can.Hoover)
06: N.Can.Hoover (Medina)
07: Mentor (Mas.Jackson)
08: Mas.Jackson (Mentor)

Region 3
09: Gahanna Lincoln (Olentangy Liberty)
10: Olentangy Liberty (Gahanna Lincoln)
11: Westerville Central Westerville Central)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Pickerington Central)

Region 4
13: Cin.Moeller (Cin.St.Xavier)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Cin.Moeller)
15: Cin.Elder (Centerville)
16: Centerville (Cin.Elder)

State Semis...

Region 1 vs: Region 3
Region 2 vs: Region 4

========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
10: Mentor
02: Cin. St. Xavier
03: Cin. Moeller
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder
06: Gahanna Lincoln
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward
10: McKinley (out-lost to N.Can.Hoover - DistrictFinal)
11: Lima Sr.
12: Mas.Jackson
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

:>---

EGA
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington
Olentangy Liberty takes out Newark

N.Can Hoover takes out Can.McKinley

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

=====================================

District Championship Games

01: Lakewood St.Edward 66 / 52(Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 56 / 52 (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior 73 / 67 (Sylvania Northview)
04: Tol.St.John's 41 / 26 (Findlay)

05: Medina 54 / 53 (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley 53 / 64 (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season McK OUT
07: Mentor 91 / 73 (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson 51 / 47 (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln 77 / 41 (Reynoldsburg)
10: Newark 45 / 57(Olentangy Liberty) ~ OUT Newark
11: Westerville Central (41 / 39 Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley 46 / 37 (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller 75 / 54 (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier 81 / 65 (Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder 59 / 46 (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville 61 / 42 (Mason)

========

Regionals
Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

Region 1
01: Lakewood St.Edward (Clv.St.Ignatius) OUT ~ lost to Clv.St.Ignatius ~ Regional-semi
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 55 / 54 (Lakewood St.Edward)
03: Lima Senior (Tol.St.John's) ~ Advances to Regional-final
04: Tol.St.John's (Lima Senior) OUT ~ NO CONTEST ~ Covid-19

R-Final: Clv.St.Ignatius (Lima Senior)

Region 2
05: Medina 54 / 43 (N.Can.Hoover)
06: N.Can.Hoover (Medina) OUT ~ lost to Medina ~ Regional-semi
07: Mentor 60 / 53 (Mas.Jackson)
08: Mas.Jackson (Mentor) OUT ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-semi

R-Final: Mentor (Medina)

Region 3 Scheduled for Thrusday 3/11
09: Gahanna Lincoln (Olentangy Liberty)
10: Olentangy Liberty (Gahanna Lincoln)
11: Westerville Central (Hilliard Bradley)
12: Hilliard Bradley (Westerville Central)

Region 4
13: Cin.Moeller 72 / 1-OT / 69 (Cin.St.Xavier)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Cin.Moeller) OUT ~ lost to Moeller ~ Regional-semi
15: Cin.Elder (Centerville) OUT ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-semi
16: Centerville 52 / 43 (Cin.Elder)

R-Final: Moeller (Centerville)


State Semis...

Region 1 vs: Region 3
Region 2 vs: Region 4

========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
01: Mentor
02: Cin. St. Xavier (out ~ lost to Moeller ~ Regional-semi)
03: Cin. Moeller
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder (out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-semi)
06: Gahanna Lincoln
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward (out ~ lost to Cle. St. Ignatius ~ Regional-semi)
10: McKinley (out-lost to N.Can.Hoover - DistrictFinal)
11: Lima Sr.
12: Mas.Jackson (out ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-semi)
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

:>---

EGA
 
Last edited:

ohiopup

Well-known member
D-1: 16 Top Seeds who goes down 1st

Newark takes out Thomas Worthington
Olentangy Liberty takes out Newark

N.Can Hoover takes out Can.McKinley

seed 9 Clv.Heights (66 / 53) over seed 4 Shaker Hgts.

=====================================

District Championship Games

01: Lakewood St.Edward 66 / 52(Bedford)
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 56 / 52 (Lorain)
03: Lima Senior 73 / 67 (Sylvania Northview)
04: Tol.St.John's 41 / 26 (Findlay)

05: Medina 54 / 53 (Clv.Heights)
06: Can.McKinley 53 / 64 (North Canton Hoover) -- rubber match - split regular season McK OUT
07: Mentor 91 / 73 (Solon)
08: Mas.Jackson 51 / 47 (Walsh Jesuit)

09: Gahanna Lincoln 77 / 41 (Reynoldsburg)
10: Newark 45 / 57(Olentangy Liberty) ~ OUT Newark
11: Westerville Central (41 / 39 Pickerington North)
12: Hilliard Bradley 46 / 37 (Pickerington Central)

13: Cin.Moeller 75 / 54 (Miamisburg)
14: Cin.St.Xavier 81 / 65 (Huber Hgts.Wayne)
15: Cin.Elder 59 / 46 (Cin.LaSalle)
16: Centerville 61 / 42 (Mason)

========

Regionals
Next opponent (xxxxxxx)

Region 1
01: Lakewood St.Edward (Clv.St.Ignatius) OUT ~ lost to Clv.St.Ignatius ~ Regional-semi
02: Clv.St.Ignatius 55 / 54 (Lakewood St.Edward)
03: Lima Senior (Tol.St.John's) ~ Advances to Regional-final
04: Tol.St.John's (Lima Senior) OUT ~ NO CONTEST ~ Covid-19

R-Final: Clv.St.Ignatius (56 / 44 (Lima Senior) OUT ~ lost to Clv.St.Ignatius ~ Regional-final

Region 2
05: Medina 54 / 43 (N.Can.Hoover)
06: N.Can.Hoover (Medina) OUT ~ lost to Medina ~ Regional-semi
07: Mentor 60 / 53 (Mas.Jackson)
08: Mas.Jackson (Mentor) OUT ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-semi

R-Final: Mentor 65 / 55 (Medina) OUT ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-final

Region 3
09: Gahanna Lincoln 5 / 44 (Olentangy Liberty)
10: Olentangy Liberty (Gahanna Lincoln) OUT ~ lost to Gahanna Lincoln ~ Regional-semi
11: Westerville Central 47 / 39 ( Hilliard Bradley )
12: Hilliard Bradley (Westerville Central) OUT ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ Regional-semi

R-Final: Gahanna Lincoln 44 / 45 (Westerville Central) ; Gahanna Lincoln - out ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ Regional-final

Region 4
13: Cin.Moeller 72 / 1-OT / 69 (Cin.St.Xavier)
14: Cin.St.Xavier(Cin.Moeller) OUT ~ lost to Moeller ~ Regional-semi
15: Cin.Elder (Centerville) OUT ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-semi
16: Centerville 52 / 43 (Cin.Elder)

R-Final: Moeller 38 / 40 (Centerville) ; Moeller - out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-final


State Semis...

Region 1 vs: Region 3
Region 2 vs: Region 4

R1 (Clv.St.Ignatius) vs: R3 (Westerville Central)
R2 (Mentor) vs: (Centerville)
========

A.P. Poll in/out
DIVISION I
01: Mentor
02: Cin. St. Xavier (out ~ lost to Moeller ~ Regional-semi)
03: Cin. Moeller (out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-final)
04: Centerville
05: Cin. Elder (out ~ lost to Centerville ~ Regional-semi)
06: Gahanna Lincoln (out ~ lost to Westerville Central ~ Regional-final)
07: Westerville Central
08: Cle. St. Ignatius
09: Thomas Worthington (out-lost to Newark - District-semi)
10: Lakewood St. Edward (out ~ lost to Cle. St. Ignatius ~ Regional-semi)
10: McKinley (out-lost to N.Can.Hoover - District-final)
11: Lima Sr. (out ~ lost to Cle. St. Ignatius ~ Regional-final)
12: Mas.Jackson (out ~ lost to Mentor ~ Regional-semi)
13: Fairfield (out-lost to Lakota West - Sectional-Final)

Top10 poll teams to Final-4: #1 - #4 - #7 - #8

:>---

EGA
 
Last edited:
.
Top