Mr. Slippery
Well-known member
I was having this discussion with a fellow poster via PMs, and we were wondering how common or rare it is:
How many teams have produced state qualifiers in every event on the current 17-event meet program. I'd also be curious to know which was the last event of the 17 events in which the team had a qualifier and the year. Extra kudos to any school that has had an All-Ohioan in every event on the current list.
Also, feel free to list the following:
-Any schools that are close and which event(s) are the hold-up
-Any schools that qualified in the 16 events prior to the addition of girls PV and boys 4x200.
-Any events your school qualified in that are no longer on the event list (ex. the 180 yd. low hurdles or the girls 880 yd. medley relay).
The list up to this point (still very much under construction):
Both Genders
Amherst Steele
Brunswick
Canton GlenOak
Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Findlay Liberty-Benton
North Robinson Colonel Crawford
Peninsula Woodridge
Toledo Whitmer
Thomas Worthington
Warsaw River View
Girls Only
Bay Village Bay
Burton Berkshire
Creston Norwayne
Fort Loramie
Fredericktown
Gahanna Lincoln
Huber Heights Wayne
Huron
Lancaster Fisher Catholic
Mason
Mentor
Minster
New Concord John Glenn
Olmsted Falls
Richfield Revere
Sandusky St. Mary CC
Thornville Sheridan
Upper Arlington
Upper Sandusky
Versailles
Wadsworth
West Chester Lakota West (includes qualifiers from the original Lakota HS)
Boys Only
Akron Buchtel
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Alliance
Bluffton
Canton Central Catholic
Carrollton
Cedarville
Centerville
Chillicothe Unioto
Cincinnati LaSalle
Cincinnati Sycamore
Cleveland Benedictine
Cleveland Heights
Cleveland St. Ignatius
Clyde
Columbiana
Columbus Grove
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Dalton
Dayton Christian
East Canton
Elyria
Euclid
Frankfort Adena
Fremont Ross
Garfield Hts. Trinity
Grandview Heights
Granville
Hilliard Darby
Hilliard Davidson
Lakewood St. Edward
Liberty Center
McDonald
Medina
Medina Buckeye
Middletown
Millersburg West Holmes
Napoleon
New London
Oberlin
Orrville
Painesville Harvey
Pataskala Licking Hts.
Pemberville Eastwood
Pepper Pike Orange (school has also been listed as Chagrin Falls Orange or Cleveland Orange in the past)
Pickerington Central
Poland Seminary
Salem
Shadyside
Shelby
Smithville
Solon
Spencerville
Strongsville
Trotwood-Madison
Twinsburg (often listed as "Chamberlin" up until the mid to late '90s)
Uhrichsville Claymont
West Lafayette Ridgewood
How many teams have produced state qualifiers in every event on the current 17-event meet program. I'd also be curious to know which was the last event of the 17 events in which the team had a qualifier and the year. Extra kudos to any school that has had an All-Ohioan in every event on the current list.
Also, feel free to list the following:
-Any schools that are close and which event(s) are the hold-up
-Any schools that qualified in the 16 events prior to the addition of girls PV and boys 4x200.
-Any events your school qualified in that are no longer on the event list (ex. the 180 yd. low hurdles or the girls 880 yd. medley relay).
The list up to this point (still very much under construction):
Both Genders
Amherst Steele
Brunswick
Canton GlenOak
Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Findlay Liberty-Benton
North Robinson Colonel Crawford
Peninsula Woodridge
Toledo Whitmer
Thomas Worthington
Warsaw River View
Girls Only
Bay Village Bay
Burton Berkshire
Creston Norwayne
Fort Loramie
Fredericktown
Gahanna Lincoln
Huber Heights Wayne
Huron
Lancaster Fisher Catholic
Mason
Mentor
Minster
New Concord John Glenn
Olmsted Falls
Richfield Revere
Sandusky St. Mary CC
Thornville Sheridan
Upper Arlington
Upper Sandusky
Versailles
Wadsworth
West Chester Lakota West (includes qualifiers from the original Lakota HS)
Boys Only
Akron Buchtel
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Alliance
Bluffton
Canton Central Catholic
Carrollton
Cedarville
Centerville
Chillicothe Unioto
Cincinnati LaSalle
Cincinnati Sycamore
Cleveland Benedictine
Cleveland Heights
Cleveland St. Ignatius
Clyde
Columbiana
Columbus Grove
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Dalton
Dayton Christian
East Canton
Elyria
Euclid
Frankfort Adena
Fremont Ross
Garfield Hts. Trinity
Grandview Heights
Granville
Hilliard Darby
Hilliard Davidson
Lakewood St. Edward
Liberty Center
McDonald
Medina
Medina Buckeye
Middletown
Millersburg West Holmes
Napoleon
New London
Oberlin
Orrville
Painesville Harvey
Pataskala Licking Hts.
Pemberville Eastwood
Pepper Pike Orange (school has also been listed as Chagrin Falls Orange or Cleveland Orange in the past)
Pickerington Central
Poland Seminary
Salem
Shadyside
Shelby
Smithville
Solon
Spencerville
Strongsville
Trotwood-Madison
Twinsburg (often listed as "Chamberlin" up until the mid to late '90s)
Uhrichsville Claymont
West Lafayette Ridgewood
Last edited: