Kettering Fairmont District Predications

If you think Johnson beats Avalos or Contos, I want what you’re smoking. Allen is in the weakest weight class in D1 but isn’t beating Blaze or Butler. Morency is good but not in the same hemisphere as Birden or Earnest.
How many matches have you watched of Johnson (or Johnston), Allen and Morency compared to Avalos, Contos, Blaze, Butler, Birden, Earnest? The beauty of this time of year, we can't all be smoking what Danimal Dan is, or travel to all 4 different hemispheres in the geography of wrestling- but wrestling always provides us with the unexpected.

Wyatt Ferguson is going to be fun to watch these next few weeks.
Stuerenberg, SW has a good history of success at HVY in Columbus.
If Harney can meet Denkins in the finals...that could be a great match up.
Lambers returns to the state semi finals, and depending on matchup- could punch his ticket to the finals.

Enjoy March Matness!
 
I’ll see you there
Danimal Dan's Wild Guesses
This season I have seen very little competition so my guesses are purely for the fun of making them. SW D1 has some outstanding kids this year so I hope they all do above their own expectations. Here is a whack at top 3 out of Kettering.
(* possible finalist)

106
1. Alijah Mohanna (LaSalle)
2 Carson Adkins (St. Xavier)
3 Adam Gelman (Sycamore)

113
1. Konner Lambers (Elder)*
2. Jacob Lentz (Fairfield)
3. Toby Gentry (Lebanon)

120
1. Aiden Allen (LaSalle)
2. Joey Thamman (Elder)
3. Evan Boulton (Springboro)

126
1. Jayden Cochran (Miamisburg)
2. Elijah Marengo (LaSalle)
3. Jared Johnston (Moeller)

132
1. Holden Huhn (LaSalle)*
2. Jack McCall (Lebanon)
3. Ty Harter (Loveland)

138
1. Londen Murphy (Moeller)
2. Wyatt Brock (Harrison)
3. Micah Cottrell (Princeton)

144
1. Matthew Szczepaniak (Lakota West)
2. Jacob Castillo (Middletown)
3. Cohl Wandsnider (Harrison)

150
1. Conner Kleinberg (Springboro)
2. Eugene Harney (Sycamore)
3. Flint Guerra (Lebanon)

157
1. Maclain Morency (Cincinnati Anderson)*
2. Jack Willen (LaSalle)
3. Hayden Randolph (Beavercreek)

165
1. Tyler Hicks (Beavercreek)
2. Carson Thomas (LaSalle)
3. Will Allen (Lakota West)

175
1. Sam Libby (Mason)
2. Ferman Mirzaev (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Kam Harden (LaSalle)

190
1. Wyatt Ferguson (Oak Hills)
2. Myles Johnson (Springboro)
3. Gunnar Pool (Centerville)

215
1. Brentan Simmerman (Little Miami)
2. Wyatt Walker (Trenton Edgewood)
3. Aidan Weimer (Springboro)

285
1. Abel Ngoh (Miamisburg)
2. Lucas Stuerenberg (Moeller)
3. Jamell Smith (Xenia)

Team Champion: LaSalle. Runner-up: Springboro
 
Hasn't Carson Thomas from LaSalle beat Tyler Hicks twice this season? how is Hicks over him?
Nice first post, welcome dad.

His comments..............
Danimal Dan's Wild Guesses
This season I have seen very little competition so my guesses are purely for the fun of making them. SW D1 has some outstanding kids this year so I hope they all do above their own expectations. Here is a whack at top 3 out of Kettering.

Take it easy joeburrow, stick to football.
 
Nice first post, welcome dad.

His comments..............
Danimal Dan's Wild Guesses
This season I have seen very little competition so my guesses are purely for the fun of making them. SW D1 has some outstanding kids this year so I hope they all do above their own expectations. Here is a whack at top 3 out of Kettering.

Take it easy joeburrow, stick to football.
Seems like a pretty dumb overreaction to someone commenting on the head to head. If someone is going to post them then surely they’re ok with people pointing these things out.
 
Danimal Dan's Wild Guesses
This season I have seen very little competition so my guesses are purely for the fun of making them. SW D1 has some outstanding kids this year so I hope they all do above their own expectations. Here is a whack at top 3 out of Kettering.
(* possible finalist)

106
1. Alijah Mohanna (LaSalle)
2 Carson Adkins (St. Xavier)
3 Adam Gelman (Sycamore)

113
1. Konner Lambers (Elder)*
2. Jacob Lentz (Fairfield)
3. Toby Gentry (Lebanon)

120
1. Aiden Allen (LaSalle)
2. Joey Thamman (Elder)
3. Evan Boulton (Springboro)

126
1. Jayden Cochran (Miamisburg)
2. Elijah Marengo (LaSalle)
3. Jared Johnston (Moeller)

132
1. Holden Huhn (LaSalle)*
2. Jack McCall (Lebanon)
3. Ty Harter (Loveland)

138
1. Londen Murphy (Moeller)
2. Wyatt Brock (Harrison)
3. Micah Cottrell (Princeton)

144
1. Matthew Szczepaniak (Lakota West)
2. Jacob Castillo (Middletown)
3. Cohl Wandsnider (Harrison)

150
1. Conner Kleinberg (Springboro)
2. Eugene Harney (Sycamore)
3. Flint Guerra (Lebanon)

157
1. Maclain Morency (Cincinnati Anderson)*
2. Jack Willen (LaSalle)
3. Hayden Randolph (Beavercreek)

165
1. Tyler Hicks (Beavercreek)
2. Carson Thomas (LaSalle)
3. Will Allen (Lakota West)

175
1. Sam Libby (Mason)
2. Ferman Mirzaev (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Kam Harden (LaSalle)

190
1. Wyatt Ferguson (Oak Hills)
2. Myles Johnson (Springboro)
3. Gunnar Pool (Centerville)

215
1. Brentan Simmerman (Little Miami)
2. Wyatt Walker (Trenton Edgewood)
3. Aidan Weimer (Springboro)

285
1. Abel Ngoh (Miamisburg)
2. Lucas Stuerenberg (Moeller)
3. Jamell Smith (Xenia)

Team Champion: LaSalle. Runner-up: Springboro
Don’t sleep on Xenia’s 285. Think he has adjusted well to wrestling heavy and is a force to be reckoned with for sure. Plus light on his feet and will have a great game plan coming into district for sure!!
 
My picks - I'm sure that I don't know all of the H-2-H results and I'm more knowledgeable about the lower and middle weights than I am the upper weights. Having said that, I did pick some upsets despite prior H-2-H.


106
Q1: Gelman over Palm
Q2: Sibrel over Kates (Toss-up)
Q3: Adkins over Murray
Q4: Mohanna over Franz

S1: Gelman over Sibrel
S2: Adkins over Mohanna
CS1: Franz over Sibrel
CS2: Mohanna over Palm

1. Gelman, 2. Adkins, 3. Mohanna, 4. Franz, 5. Palm, 6. Sibrel

113
Q1: Boner over Howard
Q2: Moser over Gentry (Toss-up, winner to finals)
Q3: Lambers over Like
Q4: Lentz over Lindenmuth

S1: Moser over Boner
S2: Lambers over Lentz
CS1: Boner over Like
CS2: Lentz over Gentry

1. Lambers, 2. Moser, 3. Lentz, 4. Boner, 5. Gentry, 6. Like

120
Q1: Green over Ramirez
Q2: Thamann over Sabirdjanov
Q3: Allen over Boulton
Q4: Harris over Miller

S1: Thamann over Green
S2: Allen over Harris
CS1: Sabirdjanov over Green
CS2: Boulton over Harris

1. Allen, 2. Thamann, 3. Boulton, 4. Sabirdjanov, 5. Green, 6. Harris

126
Q1: Marengo over Metzger
Q2: Johnston over Morency
Q3: Sears over Aguilar
Q4: Cochran over Smith

S1: Johnston over Marengo
S2: Cochran over Sears
CS1: Marengo over Aguilar
CS2: Sears over Morency

1. Cochran, 2. Johnston, 3. Marengo, 4. Sears, 5. Morency, 6. Aguilar

132
Q1: Wissmar over McCargish
Q2: Huhn over Nichols
Q3: Harter over Mentz
Q4: McCall over Stevens

S1: Huhn over Wissmar
S2: Harter over McCall
CS1: Wissmar over Stevens
CS2: McCall over McCargish

1. Huhn, 2. Harter, 3. McCall, 4. Wissmar, 5. McCargish, 6. Stevens

138
Q1: Murphy over White
Q2: Burkle over Mizukawa
Q3: Beerman over Brock
Q4: Cottrell over DiTullio

S1: Murphy over Burkle
S2: Beerman over Cottrell
CS1: Brock over Burkle
CS2: Cottrell over Kaye

1. Murphy, 2. Beerman, 3. Brock, 4. Cottrell, 5. Burkle, 6. Kaye

144
Q1: Castillo over Busler
Q2: Wandsnider over Foster
Q3: Krull over Deglow
Q4: Szczepaniak over Robinson

S1: Castillo over Wandsnider
S2: Szczepaniak over Krull
CS1: Wandsnider over Robinson
CS2: Busler over Krull

1. Szczepaniak, 2. Castillo, 3. Busler, 4. Wandsnider, 5. Krull, 6. Robinson

150
Q1: Martin over Dillon
Q2: Harney over Guerra
Q3: Kleinberg over Carter
Q4: Wooldridge over Wynn

S1: Harney over Martin
S2: Klienberg over Wooldridge
CS1: Martin over Carter
CS2: Guerra over Wooldridge

1. Harney, 2. Kleinberg, 3. Guerra, 4. Martin, 5. Wooldridge, 6. Carter

157
Q1: Willen over Schram
Q2: George over Little
Q3: Kostoff over Domitor
Q4: Morency over Kurzhais

S1: George over Willen
S2: Morency over Kostoff
CS1: Willen over Kurzhais
CS2: Little over Kostoff

1. Morency, 2. George, 3. Willen, 4. Little, 5. Kurzhais, 6. Kostoff

165
Q1: Rose over Hoffman
Q2: Thomas over Ray
Q3: Allen over Alley
Q4: Hicks over Holman

S1: Thomas over Rose
S2: Hicks over Allen
CS1: Rose over Holman
CS2: Allen over Hoffman

1. Thomas, 2. Hicks, 3. Rose, 4. Allen, 5. Hoffman, 6. Holman

175
Q1: Libby over Velasquez
Q2: Sanchez over Moyer
Q3: Harden over Nguyen
Q4: Kowalski over Mirzaev

S1: Libby over Sanchez
S2: Kowalski over Harden
CS1: Mirzaev over Sanchez
CS2: Harden over Velasquez

1. Libby, 2. Kowalski, 3. Harden, 4. Mirzaev, 5. Sanchez, 6. Velasquez

190
Q1: Scally over Russell
Q2: Johnson over Lupton
Q3: Pool over Iams
Q4: Ferguson over Skelton

S1: Johnson over Scally
S2: Ferguson over Pool
CS1: Iams over Scally
CS2: Pool over Lupton

1. Johnson, 2. Ferguson, 3. Pool, 4. Iams, 5. Lupton, 6. Scally

215
Q1: Simmerman over Crawford
Q2: Adkins over Gayle
Q3: Butler over Smith
Q4: Walker over Weimer

S1: Simmerman over Adkins
S2: Walker over Butler
CS1: Weimer over Adkins
CS2: Crawford over Butler

1. Simmerman, 2. Walker, 3. Weimer, 4. Crawford, 5. Adkins, 6. Butler

285
Q1: Stuerenberg over Coomer
Q2: Bradford over White
Q3: Ngoh over Carpenter
Q4: Thorton over Smith

S1: Stuerenberg over Bradford
S2: Ngoh over Thorton
CS1: Smith over Bradford
CS2: Thorton over Coomer

1. Stuerenberg 2. Ngoh, 3. Thorton, 4. Smith, 5. Bradford, 6. Coomer
 
Wow I didn’t see that, I guess we will see round 2 what happens.
Just an old guys opinion but match was right in front of me. Great match but Kleinberg dominated Harney. Harney did not look like himself at all! I do not know if that was due solely to Kleinberg, or if something is going on with Harney. When Harney pushed the pace it was fun to watch but for the majority of the match Kleinberg was a couple steps ahead.
 
I think Morency is a big long shot to make the finals. He would have to beat either Earnest or Birden and I just don’t really see that happening.
Morency beat both in freestyle back in 2021. Obviously, that was a while ago and a different style of wrestling.
 
Stevens has beaten Wissmar twice, also beat Ty Harter and is 1-1 with Greco but Greco is out. Wrestled McCall close

Yep and both matches with Wissmar were close. The one that I didn't watch, I heard that Wissmar was up 6-0 on him before giving up several backs. The one that I did watch, Stevens won a very close match that looked like it could have gone either way. Stevens is definitely good. I didn't think that he would get beat by McCargish, but he did. I think it will be very interesting to see who gets out of this weight from districts.
 
Yep and both matches with Wissmar were close. The one that I didn't watch, I heard that Wissmar was up 6-0 on him before giving up several backs. The one that I did watch, Stevens won a very close match that looked like it could have gone either way. Stevens is definitely good. I didn't think that he would get beat by McCargish, but he did. I think it will be very interesting to see who gets out of this weight from districts.
132 is a week weight class here, Huhn will walk through the field, Grecco was the 2nd best and not really close to huhn.
 
150
Q1: Martin over Dillon
Q2: Harney over Guerra
Q3: Kleinberg over Carter
Q4: Wooldridge over Wynn

S1: Harney over Martin
S2: Klienberg over Wooldridge
CS1: Martin over Carter
CS2: Guerra over Wooldridge

1. Harney, 2. Kleinberg, 3. Guerra, 4. Martin, 5. Wooldridge, 6. Carter
For what it’s worth Wooldridge was beating Martin by 10+ points when he pinned him at the State Duals. But as they say, every match you have to wrestle!
 
For what it’s worth Wooldridge was beating Martin by 10+ points when he pinned him at the State Duals. But as they say, every match you have to wrestle!

Yep, I know. I watched it (Martin did some dumb stuff in that match in my opinion, but Wooldridge was clearly better that day). But I don't have them wrestling in my predictions either so not sure what relevance it has to my predictions. Wooldridge could beat Guerra for sure - it is one that I'll be watching for sure if it happens.
 
Hoping the best outcomes for the 9 Ross wrestlers and their coaches at Fairmont today.
Great to see the good number despite the jump from D2 to D1 as well as out of a tough sectional.
 
.
Top