HS Football Junkies weekly watched games....

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 18

575 Little Rock Christian ARK vs Pulaski Academy ARK (5A State Finals)
576 Palmer Ridge COL vs Pueblo South COL (2019 3A State Finals)
577 Fordyce ARK vs Des Arc ARK (2A State Finals)
578 Rivercrest ARK vs Shiloh Christian ARK (4A State Finals)
579 McGehee ARK vs Harding Academy ARK (3A State Finals)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 19

580 Bishop Union CAL vs Salesian College Prep CAL (2019 6A State Finals)
581 Lamar COL vs Eaton COL (2A State Final)
582 Loveland COL vs Palmer Ridge COL (4A State Final)
583 Gardena CAL vs Lincoln CAL (2019 7AA State Final)
584 South Torrance CAL vs St. Bernard's Academy CAL (2019 6AA State Final)
585 Strasburg COL vs Limon COL (1A State Final)
586 Durango COL vs Roosevelt COL (3A State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 20

587 Valor Christian COL vs Cherry Creek COL (5A State Final)
588 Bakersfield Christian CAL vs Rancho Cotate CAL (2019 3A State Final)
589 El Camino Oceanside CAL vs Cardinal Newman CAL (2019 3AA State Final)
590 La Jolla CAL vs Escalon CAL (2019 4A State Final)
591 Highland CAL vs Ripon CAL (2019 4AA State Final)
592 Reseda CAL vs Milpitas CAL (2019 5A State Final)
593 El Monte CAL vs Del Norte CAL (2019 5AA State Final) [the mud bowl]
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 21

594 Champagnat Catholic FLA vs University Christian Jacksonville FLA (2A State Final)
595 Trinity Christian Jacksonville FLA vs Chaminade-Madonna FLA (3A State Final)
596 Trinity Christian GA vs Prince Avenue Christian GA (1A Private State Final)
597 Middletown DEL vs Hodgson DEL (2019 D1 State Final)
598 Genoa Area OH vs Woodmore OH
599 Brooks County GA vs Irwin County GA (1A Public State Final)
600 Bolles FLA vs Cardinal Gibbons FLA (4A State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 22

601 Baker FLA vs Hawthorne FLA (1A State Final)
602 Miami Central FLA vs Lake Minneola FLA (6A State Final)
603 American Heritage Plantation FLA vs Rickard FLA (5A State Final)
604 Seminole FLA vs Osceola FLA (8A State Final)
605 St. Thomas Aquinas FLA vs Edgewater FLA (7A State Final)
606 Fitzgerald GA vs Callaway GA (2A State Final)
607 Marist GA vs Jefferson GA (4A State Final)
608 Fostoria OH vs Milbury Lake OH
609 Indian Lake OH vs Bellefontaine OH
610 Lee County GA vs Buford GA (6A State Final)
611 Pierce County GA vs Oconee County GA (3A State Final)
612 Cartersville GA vs Warner Robins GA (5A State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 23

613 Eaton OH vs Valley View OH
614 Grayson GA vs Collins Hill GA (7A State final)
615 Marion Local OH vs Versailles OH
616 Sussex Central DEL vs Middletown DEL (D1 State Final)
617 Evergreen OH vs Ashland Crestview OH
618 Howard High School of Technology DEL vs Archmere Academy (D2 State Final)
619 West Side ID vs McCall-Donnelly ID (2019 2A State Final)
620 Homedale ID vs Sugar-Salem ID (2019 3A State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 24

621 Tippecanoe OH vs Greenville OH
622 Kuna ID vs Blackfoot ID (2019 4A State Final)
623 Rocky Mountain ID vs Rigby ID (5A State Final)
624 Sugar-Salem ID vs Homedale (3A State Final)
625 New Miami OH vs Cinc Country Day OH
626 Skyline ID vs Emmett ID (4A State Final)
627 West Side ID vs Firth ID (2A State Final)
628 Wilmington OH vs Western Brown OH
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 25

629 Pleasant Valley IA vs Southeast Polk IA (4A State Semi)
630 Dowling Catholic IA vs Ankeny IA (4A State Semi)
631 Northwest KAN vs Mill Valley KAN (2019 5A State Final)
632 Andover Central KAN vs Bishop Miege KAN (2019 4A State Final)
633 Andale KAN vs Perry-Lecompton KAN (2019 3A State Final)
634 Norton Community KAN vs Nemaha Central KAN (2019 2A State Final)
635 Fordson MICH vs Cass Tech MICH (2nd RND)
636 Regina Catholic IA vs Grundy Center IA (A State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 27

639 Smith Center KAN vs Centralia KAN (2019 1A State Final)
640 Van Meter IA vs OABCIG IA (1A State Final)
641 Waukon IA vs Central Lyon/George-Little Rock IA (2A State Final)
642 Vance NC vs Mallard Creek NC
643 Patrick Henry Roanoke VA vs Blacksburg VA
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 28

644 St. James Academy KAN vs Arkansas City KAN (4A State Final)
645 Rossville KAN vs Hoisington KAN (2A State Final)
646 Perry-Lecompton KAN vs Andale KAN (3A State Final)
647 Olpe KAN vs Oakley KAN (1A State Final)
648 Westfield VA vs Lake Braddock VA
649 Hobbs NM vs Clovis NM
 
Last edited:

Sykotyk

Well-known member
So far this spring I've added in person:

90 Waynesboro v. Wilson Memorial (VA)
91 Virginia v. Grundy (VA in TN)
92 Abingdon v. Gate City (VA in TN)

93 Wise Central v Abingdon (VA)
94 Hurley v. Honaker (VA)

I'm expecting about 30 more games this spring between Philly and New York playing.

If I get 23 more games, that would put me at 1000 in 10 years.
 

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 29

650 Mill Valley KAN vs Wichita Northwest KAN (5A State Final)
651 Roane County WV vs Lincoln County WV
652 Blue Valley North KAN vs Derby KAN (6A State Final)
653 St. Augustine CAL vs Helix CAL
654 Louisville St. Xavier vs North Hardin KY (QTR Finals)
655 Clovis NM vs Cleveland NM (early season battle of the top 2 teams in the state)
656 Louisville St. Xavier KY vs Louisville Trinity KY (State Semi's)
657 Summerville CAL vs Mariposa CAL
658 Beechwood KY vs West Carter KY (State Semi's)
659 Monte Vista CAL vs Acalanes CAL
660 Paintsville KY vs Kentucky Country Day (1A State Finals)
661 Beechwood KY vs Lexington Christian KY (2A State Finals)
662 Franklin County KY vs Boyle County KY (4A State Finals)
663 Eastlake WA vs Redmond WA
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 30

664 Catholic-Baton Rouge LA vs Archbishop Rummel (2019 State D1 Final)
665 De La Salle LA vs St. Thomas More LA (2019 State D2 Final)
666 St. Charles Catholic LA vs Lafayette Christian LA (2019 State D3 Final)
667 Ashland Blazer KY vs Elizabethtown KY (3A State Final)
668 Bowling Green KY vs Owensboro KY (5A State Final)
669 San Diego Cathedral Catholic CAL vs Steele Canyon CAL
670 Sonora CAL vs Gustine CAL
671 Male KY vs Trinity KY (6A State Final)
672 Galena NV vs McQueen NV
673 Port Townsend WA vs Anacortes WA
674 Myers Park NC vs Hickory Ridge NC
675 Lake Stevens WA vs Snohomish WA
 
Last edited:

Sykotyk

Well-known member
So far this spring:

Week S0
90 Waynesboro v. Wilson Memorial (VA)
91 Virginia v. Grundy (VA in TN)
92 Abingdon v. Gate City (VA in TN)

Week S1
93 Wise Central v Abingdon (VA)
94 Hurley v. Honaker (VA)

Week S2
95 Catonsville v. Perry Hall (MD)
96 Pikesville v. New Town (MD)
97 Harry S Truman v. Cheltenham (PA)

Week S3
98 George Washington v. Vaux Big Picture (PA)
99 Northeast v. MLK (PA)
100 Frankford v. Roxborough (PA)
101 Neumann-Goretti v. West Catholic (PA)

Full gallery of the latest weekend:

2021-03-23_11-49-30.jpg

 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
<will edit in as I watch them for week 31>

Week 31

676 Fairborn OH vs Greenville OH
677 Many LA vs Ferriday LA (2019 2A State Final)
678 Jennings LA vs St. James LA (2019 3A State Final)
679 Oak Grove LA vs White Castle LA (2019 1A State Final)
680 Warren Eastern LA vs Edna Karr LA (2019 4A State Final)
681 St. Augustine CAL vs Cathedral Catholic-San Diego CAL
682 Kingsburg CAL vs Sanger CAL
683 Roseburg OR vs North Medford OR
684 Woodinville WA vs Bothell WA
685 Olympic NC vs West Mecklenburg NC
686 Crater OR vs Eagle Point OR
687 Kinder LA vs Many LA (2A State Final)
688 Catholic-Baton Rouge LA vs Byrd LA (D1 State Final)
689 Grand Lake LA vs Oak Grove LA (1A State Final)
690 Lafayette Christian LA vs St. Charles Catholic (D3 State Final)
691 St. Thomas More LA vs De La Salle LA (D2 State Final)
692 Sunny Hills CA vs Troy CA
693 Prince George VA vs Petersburg VA
694 Stone Bridge VA vs Maury VA (2019 C5 State Final)
695 Lord Botetourt VA vs Hopewell VA (2019 C3 State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 32 starts out with two great Thursday games featuring all undefeated teams!

will edit in as I watch them for week 32

Week 32

696 Lake Stevens WA vs Glacier Peak WA
697 Olympic NC Providence NC
698 Douglas OR vs St. Marys OR
699 Mission Hills CAL vs Torrey Pines CAL
700 Ouachita Christian School LA vs Calvary Baptist Academy LA (D4 State Finals)
701 North Medford OR vs South Medford OR (Black and Blue game)
702 Cleveland NM vs Las Cruces NM (Top 2 teams: 6A Bowl Game.... no playoffs in New Mexico this season)
703 Bullard CAL vs Sanger CAL
704 Edna Karr LA vs Carenco LA (4A State Final)
705 Galax VA vs Riverheads VA (2019 C1 Final)
706 Appomattox County VA vs Stuarts Draft VA (2019 C2 Final)
707 Lake Taylor VA vs Tuscarora VA (2019 C4 Final)
708 Madison Prep LA vs Union Parish LA (3A State Final)
709 Alexandria LA vs Acadiana LA (5A State Final)
710 Hampton VA vs Heritage Newport News VA
711 Orchard Lake St. Marys MI vs Pinkney MI (1st rnd playoff)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 33 (will edit in as I watch them this week)

712 Huron MI vs Saline MI (2nd RND)
713 Orchard Lake St. Marys MI vs Brother Rice MI (2nd RND)
714 Chippewa Valley MI vs Stoney Creek MI (2nd RND)
715 Hudsonville MI vs Rockford MI (2nd RND)
716 Hough NC vs Vance NC (battle if unbeatens)
717 North Medford OR vs Sheldon OR
718 Patriot VA vs Gar-Field VA (1st RND)
719 Holt MI vs Saline MI (Dist Final)
720 Belleville MI vs Canton MI (Dist Final)
721 Prince George VA vs Highland Springs VA (1st RND)
722 Grandville MI vs Rockford MI (Dist Final)
723 Brother Rice MI vs Chelsea MI (Dist Final)
724 Beal City MI vs Reading MI (2019 D8 Final)
725 Glen Lake MI vs Monroe St. Marys Catholic Central MI (2019 D6 Final)
726 Pewamo-Westphalia MI vs Lumen Christi Catholic MI (2019 D7 Final)
727 Lansing Catholic MI vs Almont MI (2019 D5 Final)
728 New Philadelphia OH vs Cambridge OH
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 34 so far.... more to be edited as I watch them this week

729 Detroit Cass Tech MI vs Belleville (D1 Regional Final)
730 Detroit Catholic Central MI vs Davison MI (D1 Regional Final)
731 Saline MI vs Rockford MI (D1 Regional Final)
732 Olympic NC vs Panther Creek NC (1st RND)
733 King George VA vs Monacan VA (2nd RND)
734 Patriot VA vs Massaponax VA (2nd RND)
735 Vance NC vs Ardrey Kell NC (1st RND)
736 Cardinal Gibbons NC vs East Forsyth NC (2019 D4A Final)
737 Salisbury NC vs Shelby NC (2019 D2AA Final)
738 Southern Nash NC vs Charlotte Catholic NC (2019 D3A Final)
739 Warren G Harding OH vs Mass-Washington OH
740 Davison MI vs Rockford MI (D1 State Semi)
741 West Bloomfield MI vs Belleville MI (D1 State Semi)
742 Muskegon MI vs DeWitt MI (D3 State Semi)
743 Traverse City Central MI vs Mona Shores MI (D2 State Semi)
744 Amherst NY vs North Tonawanda NY
745 Eastwood OH vs Woodmore OH
 
Last edited:

Sykotyk

Well-known member
Hey vamp2syd, there's a lot of western NY games on live. WNY Athletics on YouTube streams games. There will be games on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday and Tuesday this upcoming weekend.

As for me, my in-person attendance for games this spring:

S0
#90 VA Wilson Memorial 35, Waynesboro 8
#91 VA Virginia 19, Grundy 12 (in TN)
#92 VA Abingdon 62, Gate City 20 (in TN)

S1
#93 VA Abingdon 13, Wise Central 7
#94 VA Honaker 35, Hurley 0

S2
#95 MD Perry Hall 39, Catonsville 0
#96 MD New Town 42, Pikesville 0
#97 PA Harry S Truman 34, Cheltenham 28

S3 PA
#98 George Washington 20, Vaux Big Picture 0
#99 Northeast 40, MLK 0
#100 Frankford 42, Roxborough 0
#101 Neumann-Goretti 36, West Catholic 8

S4 PA
#102 Abraham Lincoln 28, Kensington 0
#103 Penn Wood 20, Chichester 7
#104 Boys Latin Charter 20, West Philadelphia 7

S5 NY
#105 Salamanca 52, Maple Grove 6
#106 Jamestown 47, Hamburg 6
#107 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 46, Springville Griffith 0
#108 Southwestern 31, Fredonia 12


S6 PA
#109 Kensington 24, Roxborough 12
#110 John Bartram 20, Simon Gratz 8
#111 Academy Park 29, Chester 14
#112 Imhotep Charter 27, West Catholic 0

S7 PA
#113 Philadelphia Central 56, Roxborough 12
#114 Norristown 43, Reading 0
#115 Boys Latin Charter 14, Frankford 12
 

Sykotyk

Well-known member
26 games in 24 different stadiums. Only Bristol, Tennessee and Frankford Stadium in Philadelphia twice 22 stadiums once. Only Bristol, Tennessee had I been to before.

Saw Roxborough 3x,

Kensington, Boys Latin Charter, West Catholic(seen previously), Frankford, and Abingdon (VA) 2x

And (VA, 9 total , all new)
Wilson Memorial, Waynesboro, Virginia, Grundy, Gate City, Wise Central, Hurley, Honaker,

(MD, 4 total, all new)
Catonsville, Perry Hall, Pikesville, New Town,

(PA, 23 total, 19 new)
Harry S Truman, Cheltenham, George Washington, Vaux Big Picture, Northeast, MLK, Neumann-Goretti, Abraham Lincoln, Chichester, Penn Wood, West Philadelphia, John Bartram, Simon Gratz, Academy Park, Chester, Imhotep Charter, Philadelphia Central, Norristown, Reading,

(NY, 8 total, 1 new)
Salamanca, Maple Grove, Jamestown, Hamburg (new), CSP, Springville Griffith, Southwestern and Fredonia.
 

Sykotyk

Well-known member

George Washington (all blue) v. Vaux Big Picture (goal line pick)



West Philadelphia, Pollock Field.


Kickoff coverage in Salamanca against Maple Grove in a blizzard.


The weather settled after halftime.


First TD of the season for CSP. A pick six.


CSP's defense has given up one td in 3 games.
 

Sykotyk

Well-known member

Roxborough has one of the roughest fields I've seen. Spring football has done it no favors.


Receiver stayed upright and scored on this pass.


John Bartram scores against Simon Gratz.


The Commodore Barry Bridge dominates the view at Chester.


Chester was held to 29 yards of offense. So it didn't take much for Academy Park to win, 29-14.


Central has great visual surroundings of its field.
 

Sykotyk

Well-known member

Pick.


Big Guy Punting


Officials missed this facemask call. Not like it wasn't out in the open.


Flexing after a TD

Links for each week personal recap:










Photos at http://www.flickr.com/sykotyk/sets/
 

Sykotyk

Well-known member
Thanks for the heads up about WNY.....
Also, you can find the full schedule here:


It keeps changing for covid. But most games are streamed in some capacity if you search the schools site or Twitter feed you'll find them. Lewiston-Porter and Cattaraugus-Little Valley both stream through their school's site. Some use NFHS.
 

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 35 will add in as i watch them....

746 Northeastern NC vs Reidsville NC (2019 D2A State Final)
747 Northampton NC vs Robbinsville NC (2019 D1A State Final)
748 Ubly MI vs Centreville MI (D8 State Final)
749 Bennett NY vs Frontier NY
750 Vance NC vs Hough NC (2nd RND)
751 Butler NC vs Providence NC (2nd RND)
752 Highland Springs VA vs Maury VA (State Semi)
753 Massaponax VA vs Oscar Smith VA (6A State Semi)
754 Riverheads VA vs West Point VA (1A State Semi)
755 Tarboro NC vs East Surry NC (2019 D1AA State Final)
756 Lee County NC vs Weddington NC (2019 D3AA State Final)
757 St. Francis Academy MD vs St. Thomas More School CT
758 Warren De La Salle MI vs Mona Shores MI (D2 State Final)
759 Clinton MI vs Montague MI (D6 State Final)
760 Williamsville South NY vs Sweet Home NY
761 Detroit Country Day MI vs Cadillac MI (D4 State Final)
762 Traverse City St. Francis MI vs New Lothrop MI (D7 State Final)
 
Last edited:

vamp2syd

Well-known member
Week 36 ... will edit as I watch....

763 West Bloomfield MI vs Davison MI (D1 State Final)
764 Frankenmuth MI vs Grand Rapids CC (D5 State Final)
765 River Rouge MI vs Dewitt MI (D3 State Final)
766 Orchard Park NY vs Bennett NY
767 Wake Forest NC vs Rolesville NC (State 4AA Semi)
768 New Bern NC vs Cardinal Gibbons NC (State 4A Semi)
769 Vance NC vs Myers Park NC (State 4AA Semi)
770 Butler NC vs Grimsley NC (State 4A Semi)
771 Sweet Home NY vs South Park NY
772 South County VA vs Oscar Smith VA (C6 State Final)
773 Stone Bridge VA vs Highland Springs VA (C5 State Final)
774 Salem VA vs Lake Taylor VA (C4 State Final)
775 Galax VA vs Riverheads VA (C1 State Final)
776 Lord Botetourt VA vs Lafayette VA (C3 State Final)
777 Appomattox County VA vs Stuarts Draft VA (C2 State Final)
778 Chesapeake OH vs Fairland OH
 
Last edited:
.
Top