BuckeyeVolleyball
Member
What the word on the Columbus Area East region for the 2019 Season. What teams will come out on top this season?
The following is a list of players who earned post season honors last season.
D1 East Region All Stars – First Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION
Noah Platfoot Hilliard Darby 6’0 S Player of the Year
Dominic Melchiorre Hilliard Darby 6’3 MB
Spencer Stanley Mt Vernon 6’0
D1 East Region All Stars – Second Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION
Jack Proctor Dublin Coffman 6’2 S
Nick Irelan Olentangy Liberty 6’2 OH
Tommy Poole Dublin Jerome 5’6 L
D1 East Region All Stars – Honorable Mention
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION
Bradley Johnson Pickerington North 6’1 S
Attia Soliman Hilliard Bradley 5’7 OH
Leo Morales Dublin Jerome 5’10 S/OPP
Mason Milan Gahanna 6’3 OPP
Sean McCabe Olentangy Liberty 5’10 S
Luke Little Olentangy Orange 6’4 OH
Nick Hermosilla Hilliard Darby 6’1 L
Ryan Kannenwischer Westerville Central 6’1 MB
Joey Mitchell Dublin Coffman 6’0 OH
Division II East Region All Stars - First Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION CLASS
Justin Sharfenaker Briggs 6’5 OH Player of the Year
Nathan Lancia St. Charles 6’4 OH
Zach Clarke St. Francis DeSales 6’0 OH
Jack Brinkman Bishop Watterson 6’1 OH
Jake Maziarz Bishop Watterson 5’7 S
D2 East Region All Stars – Second Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION CLASS
Alex McLane St. Charles 6’3 OH
Daniel Goins Licking Heights 5’8 OH
Dedar Mergaye Dublin Scioto 5’10 OH
Raekwon Rogers Licking Heights 6’2 MB
Tanner Smith Worthington Kilbourne 6’0 MB
Jake Page Bishop Watterson 6’1 OH 2
D2 East Region All Stars – Honorable Mention
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION CLASS
Jimmy Sauder Worthington Kilbourne 6’2 OH
Will Durbin St. Francis DeSales 6’0 MB
Braydon Biehn Worthington Kilbourne 5’11 L
Nick Topacio St. Francis DeSales 5’6 L
Jake Franz St. Charles 6’1 S
Cameron Gastaldo Dublin Scioto 5’8 S
Kevin Nguyen St. Francis DeSales 5’10 OH
The following is a list of players who earned post season honors last season.
D1 East Region All Stars – First Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION
Noah Platfoot Hilliard Darby 6’0 S Player of the Year
Dominic Melchiorre Hilliard Darby 6’3 MB
Spencer Stanley Mt Vernon 6’0
D1 East Region All Stars – Second Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION
Jack Proctor Dublin Coffman 6’2 S
Nick Irelan Olentangy Liberty 6’2 OH
Tommy Poole Dublin Jerome 5’6 L
D1 East Region All Stars – Honorable Mention
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION
Bradley Johnson Pickerington North 6’1 S
Attia Soliman Hilliard Bradley 5’7 OH
Leo Morales Dublin Jerome 5’10 S/OPP
Mason Milan Gahanna 6’3 OPP
Sean McCabe Olentangy Liberty 5’10 S
Luke Little Olentangy Orange 6’4 OH
Nick Hermosilla Hilliard Darby 6’1 L
Ryan Kannenwischer Westerville Central 6’1 MB
Joey Mitchell Dublin Coffman 6’0 OH
Division II East Region All Stars - First Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION CLASS
Justin Sharfenaker Briggs 6’5 OH Player of the Year
Nathan Lancia St. Charles 6’4 OH
Zach Clarke St. Francis DeSales 6’0 OH
Jack Brinkman Bishop Watterson 6’1 OH
Jake Maziarz Bishop Watterson 5’7 S
D2 East Region All Stars – Second Team
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION CLASS
Alex McLane St. Charles 6’3 OH
Daniel Goins Licking Heights 5’8 OH
Dedar Mergaye Dublin Scioto 5’10 OH
Raekwon Rogers Licking Heights 6’2 MB
Tanner Smith Worthington Kilbourne 6’0 MB
Jake Page Bishop Watterson 6’1 OH 2
D2 East Region All Stars – Honorable Mention
NAME SCHOOL HEIGHT POSITION CLASS
Jimmy Sauder Worthington Kilbourne 6’2 OH
Will Durbin St. Francis DeSales 6’0 MB
Braydon Biehn Worthington Kilbourne 5’11 L
Nick Topacio St. Francis DeSales 5’6 L
Jake Franz St. Charles 6’1 S
Cameron Gastaldo Dublin Scioto 5’8 S
Kevin Nguyen St. Francis DeSales 5’10 OH
Last edited: