Wilmington D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Nolan Gessler- Graham (3rd state)
2. Drake Cerny- River Valley (5th state)
3. Ammaar Abdul-Salaam- East
4. A.J. Hurt- Western Brown (SQ)
5. Reece Chapman- Jonathan Alder
6. Brady Fisher- London
7. Grant Moorman- Clinton-Massie
8. Sam Caballero- Badin

113-
1. Brandon Sauter- Batavia (7th state)
2. Justin Mills- Valley View (5th district, 6th district 2018)
3. Caleb Thomas- Monroe (SQ)
4. Andrew Stachler- Greenville (6th district, 5th district 2018)
5. Zach Avey- Milton-Union
6. Joe Reinert- Bethel-Tate
7. Carson Hibbs- Wilmington
8. Kailiena Allen- Lakewood

120-

1. Trace Braun- Graham (SQ)
2. Chase Huff- Goshen (SQ, 8th state 2018)
3. Alijah Stevens- Licking Valley (5th district)
4. Drayk Kallenberger- Greenville*
5. Jacob Bryan- Wyoming (SQ)
6. Jordan Zigo- Trotwood-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
7. Lucas Chess- Urbana
8. Bryan Sauter- Batavia

126-

1. Josh Dunn- Goshen (3rd state)
2. Nick Hart- Graham (1st middle school state)
3. Ethan Szanati- Buckeye Valley
4. Tyler Harkins- Norwood (5th district)
5. Bryce Schott- (Sparta) Highland*
6. Devyn Boyd- Licking Valley (6th middle school state)
7. Donovan Butler- Wilmington
8. Caden Martin- Hamilton Twp.

132-
1. Isaiah Wortham- Chaminade-Julienne (4th, 8th state)
2. Chris Kelly- Graham (SQ)
3. Michael Petrella- Hartley (7th, 7th state)
4. Tyler Woods- Franklin (SQ)
5. Amir Harris- Trotwood-Madison
6. Ezra Marlow- Western Brown
7. Owen Hewitt- Eaton
8. Joe Perkins- Licking Valley

138-
1. Nick Moore- Graham (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Cody Matthews- (Sparta) Highland
3. Crae Muzykoski- Licking Valley*
4. Dominic Davis- London (5th district)
5. Peyton Brown- Milton-Union
6. A.J. Lewandowski- Oakwood (SQ)
7. Blake Seaman- Clinton-Massie
8. Dominic Davidson- Wilmington

145-

1. Alek Martin- Graham (1st, 2nd state)
2. Antwaun Burns- London (4th state)
3. Dylan Newsome- Hartley (2nd middle school state)
4. Evan Hager- (Springfield) Northwestern
5. Nathan Bryan- Wyoming (6th district)
6. Alex Pitsch- Monroe (6th district)
7. Ethan Emmons- Badin
8. Bryce Stamps- Kenton Ridge

152-
1. Douglas Terry- Granville (2nd state)
2. Robbie Frederick- Clinton-Massie (5th district)
3. Kyle Mink- Monroe (6th district)
4. Jack Mefford- Graham
5. Drew Grey- Kenton Ridge
6. Sam Eastes- Wilmington
7. Eli Emmons- Badin
8. Gage Huston- Blanchester

160-
1. Isaiah Stickley- Graham (4th, 8th state)
2. Dylan Dodson- Licking Valley (5th state)
3. Nicholas Machuca- Chaminade-Julienne (SQ)
4. Zach Walsh- Granville (6th district 2018)
5. Sean Beltran- Ross (5th district)
6. Damian Jarman- Hamilton Twp.
7. Christian Miller- (Sparta) Highland
8. Adam Myers- (Springfield) Shawnee

170-

1. Hayden Danals- River Valley (8th state)
2. David Frederick- Chaminade-Julienne (SQ)
3. Camden McDanel- Graham (1st middle school state)
4. Zac Schmidt- Eaton (5th district)
5. Josh Chapman- Taylor
6. Darian Huff- London
7. Mekhi Bouldin- Ross
8. Trey Williams- Urbana

182-

1. Trevor Stewart- Urbana (8th state)
2. Gage Johnson- Franklin (SQ)
3. William Mannier- Graham
4. Joey Petrella- Hartley (6th district 2018)
5. Zane Mancillas- Greenville (5th district)
6. Noah Harrison- Valley View (5th district)
7. Matthew Billock- Bellbrook
8. Leon Miller- (Columbus) South

195-

1. Nolan Neves- Graham (SQ)
2. Garrett Gross- Bellefontaine (5th district, 6th district 2018)
3. Antonio Burns- London (6th district)
4. Cooper Graham- River Valley (6th district)
5. Jared Kremer- Franklin (6th district)
6. Gary Powell- Western Brown
7. Charlie Lindberg- Indian Hill
8. Holden Sittloh- Eaton

220-
1. James Peters- Blanchester (SQ)
2. Zack Burroughs- Graham
3. Thad Huff- London
4. Tytan Grote- Greenville (6th district)
5. Colton Doyle- Clinton-Massie (SQ)
6. Jamen Hill- Carroll (6th district 2018)
7. Keith Kinner- Valley View
8. Marquel Henry- Chaminade-Julienne

285-
1. Alex Coleman- Ross (1st state)
2. Cole Potts- Col. DeSales (4th state)
3. Jayce Glenn- Bethel-Tate
4. Michael Boggs- Jonathan Alder
5. Josh Lange- (Springfield) Shawnee
6. Matthew Briedis- Indian Hill
7. Colton McCartney- Greenville
8. Gavin Templin-Lindon- Franklin


Teams:
1. Graham
2. London
3. Chaminade-Julienne
4. Licking Valley
5. Greenville
6. River Valley
7. Franklin
8. Bishop Hartley


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top