Troy D-3 District Rankings #6

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Gavin Caprella- Lima C.C. (5th district)
2. Cooper Shore- Miami E. (4th middle school state)
3. Caleb Schroer- Troy Chr. (5th state)
4. Logan Attisano- Legacy Christian Academy (5th district)
5. Gabe Sutton- Wayne Trace
6. Connor Mitchell- Southeastern
7. Payton Platfoot- Versailles
8. Colby Johnson- Clermont NE

113-
1. Matt Ellis- Legacy Christian Academy (7th state)
2. Jarrett Hornish- Wayne Trace (6th district)
3. Jason Shaffer- Troy Chr. (8th middle school state 2018)
4. Trey Allen- Mechanicsburg
5. Olivia Shore- Miami E. (SQ)*
6. Ramakrishna Gandhi- Madeira (6th district)
7. Owen O’Brien- Benjamin Logan
8. Dylan Rowland- Williamsburg

120-
1. Max Shore- Miami E. (2nd state)
2. Cael Vanderhorst- Covington (4th, 8th state)
3. Boede Campbell- Legacy Christian Academy (1st middle school state)
4. Troy Kennedy- Troy Chr. (7th state)
5. Jordan Kennedy- Allen E.
6. Jayden Sturgell- Benjamin Logan
7. Jesse Stroud- Mechanicsburg
8. Orlando Smith- Reading

126-
1. Cameron Lacure- Legacy Christian Academy (3rd state)
2. Drake Carmean- Allen E. (6th state)
3. Hunter Long- Wayne Trace (SQ)
4. Kellan Anderson- Covington (SQ, 6th state)
5. Luke Stroud- Mechanicsburg (6th district)
6. Garrett Kowalak- Miami E.
7. Kobe Boggs- Coldwater
8. John Brooks- (Delphos) Jefferson

132-
1. Ethan Turner- Troy Chr. (2nd, 1st, 3rd state)
2. Pierce Taylor- McNicholas (SQ)
3. Chase Caprella- Lima C.C. (SQ)
4. David Davis- Miami E. (5th district)
5. Ethan Cooper- Legacy Christian Academy
6. Arlie Benson- Greenon
7. Mason Esterline- Brookville
8. Nathan Cummins- Indian Lake

138-
1. Gavin Brown- Legacy Christian Academy (1st state)
2. Carson Bey- Versailles (5th district)
3. Westyn Moyer- Mechanicsburg (5th district)
4. Abe Meyer- Parkway
5. Kade Wireman- Allen E.
6. Austin Flick- Covington (5th district)
7. Justin Ritchie- Carlisle (SQ)
8. Brennon Moore/Owen Ashworth- Brookville

145-
1. Payton Lane- National Trail (2nd state)
2. Austin Awan- Troy Chr. (6th state)
3. Nicolas Alvarez- Legacy Christian Academy (6th district)
4. Devon Myers- Brookville (SQ)
5. Joel Abbott- Benjamin Logan (SQ)
6. Evan Davis- Greenon (6th district)
7. Isaac Bryant- Mechanicsburg (6th district)
8. Grant Heuing- Coldwater

152-
1. Andrew Shaffer- Troy Chr. (7th state 2018)
2. Jake Hurst- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
3. Chase Miller- Allen E.
4. Travis Howard- Preble Shawnee (6th district 2018)
5. Jake Mumper- Roger Bacon
6. Dylan Starnes- Brookville (6th district)
7. Kane Epperly- Versailles
8. Mason Vonderwell- (Delphos) St. John’s

160-
1. Connor Havill- Troy Chr. (2nd middle school state)
2. Eli Moore- Wayne Trace (5th district)
3. Blake Hershberger- Allen E.
4. Cael Bey- Versailles (SQ)
5. Mark Wrasman- (Delphos) St. John’s (6th district)
6. Adam Myers- (Springfield) Shawnee
7. Ian Goodpaster- Deer Park
8. Carter Bays- Kenton

170-
1. Devin Oligee- (Middletown) Madison (6th state)
2. Steele Boysel- Benjamin Logan (SQ)
3. Hayden Pummel- Indian Lake (7th state)
4. Chase Dyer- Brookville (SQ)
5. Chase Martin- (Delphos) St John's
6. John Cline- E. Clinton (6th district 2018)
7. Adam Waller- Mechanicsburg
8. Ezra Jones- Columbus Grove

182-
1. Luke Williams- Brookville
2. Ryan Gear- McNicholas (SQ)
3. Jarrett Winner- Miami E. (5th district)
4. Craig Montgomery- Troy Christian (SQ)
5. Jaron Patterson- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
6. Duncan Cooper- Covington
7. Zachary Simpson- Bath
8. Lane Mefford- Indian Lake

195-
1. Garrett Neth- Allen E. (6th state)
2. Isaac Grilliot- Versailles (SQ)
3. Quincy Brown- (Middletown) Madison (5th district 2018)
4. Noah Clark- Benjamin Logan
5. Zane Adams- Preble Shawnee
6. Timothy Smith- N. College Hill
7. Dustin Winner- Miami E. (6th middle school state)
8. Kain Younker- Parkway

220-
1. Noah Eikenberry- Kenton (SQ)
2. Nolan Tobe- Coldwater
3. Brayden Keihl- Versailles
4. Brandon Dues- Spencerville
5. Caden Coleman- Mechanicsburg
6. Dakota Sargeant- Columbus Grove (SQ)
7. Eli Criblez- Allen E. (2nd middle school state)
8. Matthew Hamm- Brookville

285-
1. Brennan Davies- Allen E. (SQ)
2. Ty Stevenson- Preble Shawnee (7th state)
3. Jeff Meyer- Columbus Grove (6th state)
4. Jayden Heltsley- Arcanum (SQ)
5. Camden Roose- Benjamin Logan
6. Taran Tyo- Versailles
7. Jon Mitchell- Brookville
8. Carter Butler- Bath


Team:
1. Troy Christian
2. Legacy Christian Academy
3. Allen E.
4. Mechanicsburg
5. Miami E.
6. Brookville
7. Versailles
8. Benjamin Logan


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top