Tallmadge Blue Devils
Head Coach: Mike Hay
Years Head Coach (current school): 3
Record (current school): 5-14
Years Head Coach (overall): 3
Record (overall): 5-14
Assistant Coaches:
Niko Skeriotis
Dave Staszak
Logan Banks
Steve McAninch
Harrison Crawford
Dan Davies
Derek Dalton
Chris Raybuck
Tony Anzaldi
Record last season: 4-5
Last year's playoff results: Loss to Dover
Team's style of offense: Spread
Top players returning on offense:
OL- Z. Robinson
OL-C. McCullough
OL-N. McGarry
OL-R. Haupt
OL-B. Blankenship
WR C. Dixon 44-607-6 tds
WR M. Dexter 49-658-3 tds
WR S. Yaccobucci 44-699 - 9 tds
RB C. Thomas 100-382-4 tds
QB T. Hurst 2201 yds 20 tds
WR T. Hederson 14-252 2 tds
Top players lost on offense:
OL-G. Zehner
OL-E. Zander
RB N. Amato (Univ of Akron)
New impact players on offense:
Team's style of defense:
Top players returning on defense:
LB N. Cuva 75 tckls 2 ints 2 tds 2 sacks 9 TFL
LB/DB C. Dixon 34 tckls 1 int 1 td 2 sacks 11 TFL
DB T. Hederson 21 tckls 2 int
LB Z. Hopkins 34 tckls 4 TFL 1 sack
DB G. Spano 21 tckls 1 int
DB M. Dexter 25 tckls 1 int
DL C. McCullough 21 tckls 1 sack 1 TFL
DL Z. Robinson 25 tckls 1sack 4 TFL
Top players lost on defense:
N. Amato (Univ of Akron)
E. Zander
S. Taylor
D Phelps
G. Zehner
New impact players on defense:
Special Teams:
Final Comments:
With many returning starters hopes are high to continue on improvement showed last year.
Varsity:
08/20 Tallmadge 35, Ravenna 7
08/27 Tallmadge 56, Ellet 7
09/03 Tallmadge 35, Coventry 13
09/10 Highland 49, Tallmadge 7
09/17 Tallmadge 27, Revere 7
09/24 Aurora 42, Tallmadge 14
10/01 Tallmadge 41, Cuyahoga Falls 7
10/08 Tallmadge 44, Kent Roosevlet 12
10/15 Tallmadge 28, Copley 21
10/22 Barberton 34, Tallmadge 28
10/29 Steubenville 41, Tallmadge 35 (DIII/R9 Playoffs)
JV:
08/21 Tallmadge 35, Ravenna 32
08/28 Tallmadge 41, Ellet 0
09/04 Norwayne 47, Tallmadge 14
09/11 Highland 60, Tallmadge 21
09/18 Tallmadge 15, Revere 8
09/25 Aurora 36, Tallmadge 0
10/02Tallmadge vs Cuyahoga Falls (cancelled)
10/09 Tallmadge 21, Kent Roosevlet 14
10/16 Copley 20, Tallmadge 13
Freshmen:
08/19 Green 20, Tallmadge 18
08/26 Tallmadge 32, Brush 14
09/02 Tallmadge 26, Kenmore-Garfield 0
09/09 Tallmadge 28, Highland 28
09/16 Tallmadge 41, Minerva 0
09/23 Tallmadge 18, Aurora 8
09/30 Tallmadge 55, Cuyahoga Falls 0
10/07 Tallmadge 34, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 0
10/14 Tallmadge 42, Copley 18
10/20 Tallmadge 28, Firestone 6
Head Coach: Mike Hay
Years Head Coach (current school): 3
Record (current school): 5-14
Years Head Coach (overall): 3
Record (overall): 5-14
Assistant Coaches:
Niko Skeriotis
Dave Staszak
Logan Banks
Steve McAninch
Harrison Crawford
Dan Davies
Derek Dalton
Chris Raybuck
Tony Anzaldi
Record last season: 4-5
Last year's playoff results: Loss to Dover
Team's style of offense: Spread
Top players returning on offense:
OL- Z. Robinson
OL-C. McCullough
OL-N. McGarry
OL-R. Haupt
OL-B. Blankenship
WR C. Dixon 44-607-6 tds
WR M. Dexter 49-658-3 tds
WR S. Yaccobucci 44-699 - 9 tds
RB C. Thomas 100-382-4 tds
QB T. Hurst 2201 yds 20 tds
WR T. Hederson 14-252 2 tds
Top players lost on offense:
OL-G. Zehner
OL-E. Zander
RB N. Amato (Univ of Akron)
New impact players on offense:
Team's style of defense:
Top players returning on defense:
LB N. Cuva 75 tckls 2 ints 2 tds 2 sacks 9 TFL
LB/DB C. Dixon 34 tckls 1 int 1 td 2 sacks 11 TFL
DB T. Hederson 21 tckls 2 int
LB Z. Hopkins 34 tckls 4 TFL 1 sack
DB G. Spano 21 tckls 1 int
DB M. Dexter 25 tckls 1 int
DL C. McCullough 21 tckls 1 sack 1 TFL
DL Z. Robinson 25 tckls 1sack 4 TFL
Top players lost on defense:
N. Amato (Univ of Akron)
E. Zander
S. Taylor
D Phelps
G. Zehner
New impact players on defense:
Special Teams:
Final Comments:
With many returning starters hopes are high to continue on improvement showed last year.
Varsity:
08/20 Tallmadge 35, Ravenna 7
08/27 Tallmadge 56, Ellet 7
09/03 Tallmadge 35, Coventry 13
09/10 Highland 49, Tallmadge 7
09/17 Tallmadge 27, Revere 7
09/24 Aurora 42, Tallmadge 14
10/01 Tallmadge 41, Cuyahoga Falls 7
10/08 Tallmadge 44, Kent Roosevlet 12
10/15 Tallmadge 28, Copley 21
10/22 Barberton 34, Tallmadge 28
10/29 Steubenville 41, Tallmadge 35 (DIII/R9 Playoffs)
JV:
08/21 Tallmadge 35, Ravenna 32
08/28 Tallmadge 41, Ellet 0
09/04 Norwayne 47, Tallmadge 14
09/11 Highland 60, Tallmadge 21
09/18 Tallmadge 15, Revere 8
09/25 Aurora 36, Tallmadge 0
10/02
10/09 Tallmadge 21, Kent Roosevlet 14
10/16 Copley 20, Tallmadge 13
Freshmen:
08/19 Green 20, Tallmadge 18
08/26 Tallmadge 32, Brush 14
09/02 Tallmadge 26, Kenmore-Garfield 0
09/09 Tallmadge 28, Highland 28
09/16 Tallmadge 41, Minerva 0
09/23 Tallmadge 18, Aurora 8
09/30 Tallmadge 55, Cuyahoga Falls 0
10/07 Tallmadge 34, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 0
10/14 Tallmadge 42, Copley 18
10/20 Tallmadge 28, Firestone 6
Last edited: