Saturday Finals (2/13)

gcfqn

Member
Nelsonville-York - 37
Westfall - 48

Portsmouth - 26
North Adams - 58

13-9 Marietta - 49
5-14 Uniontown Lake - 48

15-8 Chardon - 42
15-7 New Phildelphia - 49 (2 OT)

6-12 Meigs - 40
10-11 Zanesville - 60

OCC Scores
Canal Winchester - 61
Worthington Kilbourne - 50

Central Crossing - 32
Bishop Ready - 49

Dublin Coffman - 59
Upper Arlington - 40

Hillard Darby - 37
Williard - 54

MVL Scores
6-13 Crooksville - 27
17-3 New Lexington - 58

9-9 Morgan - 45
0-17 Coshocton - 18

17-3 Tri-Valley - 39
11-6 Maysville - 32
Lexi Howe had 16 for the Scotties but the big news was Maysville's Bailee Smith becoming the all-time MVL scorer when she hit for 22 to run her total to 1,811 points.
 
Last edited:

Mr. Slippery

Well-known member
NE District began tournament play on Sat. with most of the DI 1st round games:
Northeast 1
25. Louisville 67
28. Boardman 51
Louisville will face #5 Canton McKinley

12. Walsh Jesuit 37
14. Eastlake North 26
Walsh will face #8 Warren Harding

15. Canfield 57
18. Hudson 35
Canfield will face #10 Massillon Perry

2. Stow 57
35. Kent Roosevelt 14
Stow will face #31 Howland

Northeast 2
22. Marietta 49
29. Lake 48
Marietta will face #4 Hoover

9. Brush 70
21. Solon 61
Brush will face #19 Cuyahoga Falls

11. Aurora vs. 24. Mentor will be played on 2/16

26. Madison 75
30. Austintown-Fitch 40
Madison will face #3 Hoban

Northeast 3
27. Painesville Riverside 68
32. Ashtabula Lakeside 24
Riverside will face #1 GlenOak

13. New Philadelphia 49 (2 OT)
16. Chardon 42
New Philadelphia will face #23 Mayfield

17. Uniontown Green 76
34. Willoughby South 39
Green will face #6 Jackson
 

Mr. Slippery

Well-known member
Lorain forfeited their first round game.
Did Lorain forfeit, or did they withdraw from the tournament? I ask because I can't find them on any of the western brackets of the NE District tournament (the NE4, NE5, and NE6 brackets). I would think Lorain should still be on the bracket if it was a forfeit. Who was the scheduled opponent?
 
.
Top