Regional All-Stars

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 1 East Region

Coach of the Year: Mike Sage - Gahanna Lincoln
Player of the Year: Noah Platfoot - Hilliard Darby
Coaches Achievement: Tiffany Rettig - Northland

1st Team
Noah Platfoot - Jr. Setter - Hilliard Darby
Mason Milan - Sr. OH/Opp - Gahanna Lincoln
Brandon Grabow - Sr. Setter - Mt Vernon
Jack Proctor - Sr. Setter - Dublin Coffman
Tommy Poole - Jr. Libero - Dublin Jerome
Jonah Gilbert - So. OH - Hilliard Bradley
Adam Ansel - Jr. OH - Hilliard Darby

2nd Team
Hayden Kerekes - Sr. OH/DS - Olentangy
Bradley Johnson - Sr. OH - Pickerington North
Spencer Stanley - Jr. OH - Mt Vernon
Nick Irelan - Jr. OH - Olentangy Liberty
Adam Chandoul - Sr. OH - Gahanna Lincoln
Dominic Melchiorre - Sr. MB - Hilliard Darby
Zane Nelson - Sr. Setter - Olentangy

Honorable Mention
Aaron Forbush - Sr. OH - Dublin Coffman
Justin Hood - Jr. MB - Hilliard Davidson
Jake Smith - So. OH - Olentangy Orange
Attia Soliman - Sr. Libero - Hilliard Bradley
Carrick Cromwell - Sr. OH - Mt Vernon
Logan Burrell - So. Setter - Gahanna Lincoln
Coleton Landis - Sr. MB - Pickerington Central
Sean McCabe - Jr. Setter - Olentangy Liberty
Sean Hall - Jr. Libero - Hilliard Davidson
Seth Burton - Sr. S/Opp - Pickerington North
Leo Morales - Jr. Setter - Dublin Jerome
Ben Shockley - Sr. OH - Thomas Worthington
Austin Hayes - Sr. Setter - Westerville North
Bryce Jenkins - Sr. OH - Reynoldsburg
Nick Hermosilla - Sr. Libero - Hilliard Darby
Jason Orr - Sr. Libero - Pickerington Central
Stephen Gerardi - Sr. Setter - Westerville Central
Josh Warner - Jr. OH - Upper Arlington
Tali Berzins - Sr. Opp - Dublin Coffman
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 1 North Region

Coach of the Year: Larry Meehan - Hudson
Player of the Year: Cameron Ternent - Jackson

1st Team
Cameron Ternent - Sr. OH - Jackson
Phillip Cantanzaro - Sr. OH - St Ignatius
Matthew Gentry - Sr. OH - Hudson
David Bowler - Sr. Opp - Brecksville-BH
Andrew Beckman - So. OH - St Ignatius
Kent Peterson - Sr. MB - Jackson
Devin Strbo - Sr. OH - Brunswick

2nd Team
Eric Larsen - Sr. MB - St Ignatius
Ethan Soltis - Jr. Setter - Jackson
Jack McClure - Jr. MB - Jackson
Matthew Rogers - Sr. Libero - St Ignatius
Matt Sendrey - Sr. Setter - Brecksville-BH
Michael Meehan - Jr. OH - Hudson
Alex Miller - Sr. MB - Medina

Honorable Mention
Theodore Kncelik - Sr. Opp - St Ignatius
Joe Spellacy - Sr. MB - St Edward
Vincent Carbone - Jr. MB - Stow-Munroe Falls
Lukas Mann - Sr. Setter - Brunswick
Vincent Holzheimer - Jr. Setter - St Ignatius
Calvin Carpenter - Sr. Libero - Jackson
Jeff Urbanowicz - Sr. Libero - Brecksville-BH
Shane Chilcott - Sr. MB - Hudson
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 1 South Region

Coach of the Year: Paul Melnick - Mason
Player of the Year: Brian Mauch - St Xavier

1st Team
Brian Mauch - Sr. MB - St Xavier
Sam Hargett - Sr. OH - Elder
Hunter Haas - Jr. Libero - Moeller
Dominic Hagerty - Jr. OH - Walnut Hills
Evan Beyke - Sr. OH - Mason
Leo Kastner - Sr. Setter - St Xavier
Ben Kiser - Sr. MB - Moeller

2nd Team
Brady Murphy - Sr. MB - Elder
Alex Quedens - Sr. Setter - Fairfield
Will Connaughton - Sr. OH - St Xavier
Luke Fuller - Jr. OH - Moeller
Jace Niven - Sr. OH - Loveland
Grant Stradley - Jr. OH - Mason
Owen Vogelpohl - So. Setter - Walnut Hills

Honorable Mention
Logan Essen - Jr. Libero - Oak Hills
Joey Singler - Sr. Opp - Elder
Alec Bowles - Jr. MB - Moeller
Henry Kastner - So. MB - St Xavier
Nate Johnson - Jr. OH - Loveland
Tre Key - Sr. Libero - Princeton
Joseph Beiter - Jr. Opp - Elder
Tre Harris - Jr. MB - Walnut Hills
Mitch Butler - Sr. Setter - Mason
Brendan Farrell - Jr. MB - Fairfield
JJ Beckelhimer - So. Setter - Moeller
Tommy Thaxton - Sr. MB - St Xavier
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 1 West Region

Coach of the Year: Brittney Billiter - Lakota East
Player of the Year: Ethan Hubbard - Lakota East
Coaches Achievement: Bill Buirley - Kettering Fairmont

1st Team
Ethan Hubbard - Sr. OH - Lakota East
Devin Blankenship - Sr. MB - Northmont
Nash Infanto - Sr. OH - Kettering Fairmont
Simon Ricks - Jr. OH - Beavercreek
Trenton Kuhlman - Sr. Setter - Lakota East
Jarrod Brown - Jr. Setter - Beavercreek
Clay Devilbiss - Sr. MB - Centerville

2nd Team
Naumaan Hussain - Sr. Libero - Beavercreek
Reese Kuhlman - Sr. OH - Lakota East
David Vennemeyer - Sr. Libero - Northmont
Dylan Robinson - So. OH - Hamilton
Miles Kelley - Sr. OH - Kettering Fairmont
Donnie Swanger - Sr. MB - Middletown
Sam Diller - Sr. OH - Northmont

Honorable Mention
Joe Ely - Jr. Libero - Centerville
Conner Robinson - Sr. Setter - Hamilton
Hogan Franck - Jr. OH - Beavercreek
Ben Blaumeiser - Fr. Libero - Kettering Fairmont
Derek Koster - Sr. Opp - Northmont
Trey Schwieterman - Sr. MB - Lakota West
Colton Marsh - Sr. MB - Lakota East
Mitchell Kaplan - So. Setter - Kettering Fairmont
Clayton Vignon - Jr. MB - Wayne
Anthony Sanfilippo - So. MB - Beavercreek
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 2 East Region

Coach of the Year: Ned Gruber - St Charles
Player of the Year: Justin Sharfenaker - Briggs

1st Team
Justin Sharfenaker - Sr. OH - Briggs
Alex McLane - Sr. OH - St Charles
Jack Brinkman - Sr. OH - Bishop Watterson
Nathan Lancia - Sr. OH - St Charles
Jake Maziarz - So. Setter - Bishop Watterson
Zach Clarke - Sr. Libero - St Francis DeSales
Tanner Smith - Sr. MB - Worthington Kilbourne

2nd Team
Raekwon Rogers - Sr. MB - Licking Heights
Garrett Meeks - Jr. OH - Worthington Kilbourne
Jake Franz - Sr. Setter - St Charles
Riley Passias - Jr. OH - Dublin Scioto
Ravon Wheeler - Sr. MB - Eastmoor Academy
Cameron Gastaldo - Sr. L/S - Dublin Scioto
Brendan Foley - Sr. Setter - Bishop Watterson
Jack Schumacher - Sr. MB - St Charles

Honorable Mention
Kevin Nguyen - Sr. OH - St Francis DeSales
Ted Hofmeister - Jr. L/Opp - St Charles
Braydon Biehn - Jr. Libero - Worthington Kilbourne
Daniel Goins - Sr. OH/DS - Licking Heights
Jared Sommer - Sr. Opp/OH - Bishop Watterson
Dedar Mergaye - Jr. OH - Dublin Scioto
Ethan Nestingen - Jr. Setter - Worthington Kilbourne
Nick Topacio - Sr. Setter - St Francis DeSales
Ethan Burchard - Sr. MB - Bishop Watterson
Kobe Moenter - Sr. OH/DS - Licking Heights
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 2 North Region

Coach of the Year: Brad Seislove - Walsh Jesuit
Player of the Year: Tyler Ligan - Walsh Jesuit
Coaches Achievement: Rytas Petraitis - Villa Angela-St Joseph

1st Team
Tyler Ligan - So. OH - Walsh Jesuit
Josh Jones - Sr. OH - Archbishop Hoban
Kyle Kubus - Sr. OH - Archbishop Hoban
Anthony Sawyer - Sr. OH - Kent Roosevelt
Johnny Collins - Sr. MB - Walsh Jesuit
Latrace Jackson - Sr. OH - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Austin Manigold - Sr. OH - Garaway

2nd Team
Will Heaney - So. Setter - Walsh Jesuit
Ryan Henry - Sr. Libero - Archbishop Hoban
Matt McGinn - Sr. Libero - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Joshua Montanari - Jr. Setter - Kent Roosevelt
Marquiez Jennings - Jr. DS - Kent Roosevelt
Johnny Lawrence - Sr. Setter - Archbishop Hoban
Kiras Kijauskas - Sr. Setter - Villa Angela-St Joseph

Honorable Mention
Nick Reilman - Jr. OH - Walsh Jesuit
Tyrone Williams - Sr. MB - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Nathan Montanari - Jr. MB - Kent Roosevelt
Jerod Herman - Sr. OH - Garaway
Ben Ligan - So. Opp - Walsh Jesuit
Luke Larkin - Jr. OH - Kent Roosevelt
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 2 South Region

Coach of the Year: Anita Brockman - Badin
Player of the Year: Zach Harvey - LaSalle

1st Team
Zach Harvey - Sr. OH/S - LaSalle
Luke Van Steenkiste - Sr. OH - Badin
Sam Jeffers - Jr. OH - Monroe
Andrew Larkin - So. Setter - Badin
Steven Tippenhauer - Jr. OH - Archbishop McNicholas
Zach Guethlein - Sr. OH - LaSalle
Nathan Stark - Sr. S/OH - Roger Bacon

2nd Team
Ben Bryll - Sr. Libero - Archbishop McNicholas
Nick Vogelpohl - Jr. MB - Taylor
Josh Tepe - Sr. Setter - Purcell Marian
Michael Schweinefuss - So. Opp - Badin
David Schweinefuss - So. MB/Opp - Badin
TJ Barrens - So. Opp - LaSalle
Nick Nonnamaker - Jr. OH - Roger Bacon

Honorable Mention
Taylor Lovely - Sr. OH/DS - Purcell Marian
Carter Van Erp - Fr. MB - Royalmont Academy
Will Strasser - Fr. OH - Taylor
Alex Watkins - Jr. Setter - Monroe
Dominic Brinks - Fr. OH - Royalmont
Will DeBord - So. OH - Monroe
Jack Clevidence - Sr. OH - Roger Bacon
Hunter Hanauer - So. MB - Taylor
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Division 2 West Region

Coach of the Year: Pete Ehrlich - Bishop Fenwick
Player of the Year: John Brun - Carroll

1st Team
John Brun - Sr. OH - Carroll
Will Eiken - Sr. MB - Bishop Fenwick
Andrew Barnes - Sr. OH - Chaminade Julienne
John Luers - So. Setter - Bishop Fenwick
Collin Kepple - Jr. OH - Archbishop Alter
Aidan Tyra - Jr. OH - Archbishop Alter
Hayden Cutright - So. MB - Chillicothe

2nd Team
Cannon Tucker - Fr. Opp - Carroll
AJ Murray - Jr. Setter - Chaminade Julienne
Ethan Ditzel - Sr. MB - Archbishop Alter
John Wehrle - Sr. Libero - Bishop Fenwick
Max Herrmann - Sr. OH - Carroll
Dan Luers - Jr. OH - Bishop Fenwick
Griffin Smith - Jr. MB - Edgewood

Honorable Mention
Will Richards - So. MB - Bishop Fenwick
David Hirsch - Sr. OH - Chillicothe
Luke Wilson - So. Opp - Archbishop Alter
Eric Miller - Jr. OH - Chaminade Julienne
Tyler Goecke - Sr. Setter - Carroll
Hank Hacker - Jr. Opp - Archbishop Alter
Drew Vallandingham - Jr. MB - Edgewood
 

Falcon11

Member
Thanks for posting this adselder09

Any predictions on D.I and D.II All-State Teams and Players of the year?
All-State teams generally are the top couple of guys from each region.
So count on all 4 region POYs to be first team then the next couple of players would be the #2 vote getters from each region. The remaining #2s, #3s and maybe a #4 sneaks in for 2nd team all state?

I think Platfoot should be POY, however seems voters prefer a senior to get the award sometimes, so I could see Mauch getting it as a MB who plays 6 rotations.

I haven't seen Ternent play, so I'm not really sure about him - but just because the North has been "down" I think it makes it hard for him. Hubbard is a great player, but I don't think he would have beaten out Mauch for POY if Lakota East was in the South region, nor would he have beaten Platfoot in the East.
 
.
Top