GCL CoEd Meet

SLS

Member
GHG Timing is handling this meet, but has no info on race times, etc. I'm assuming that the meet is at Fenwick. Anybody have info on location and race times?
 

bgtri11

Member
The race is at Fenwick HS. I can't remember how many years, but it has been at Fenwick for the past several years after the Coed schools split from competing at the same place as the South schools. Here are the race times for Saturday:

9:00 - Girls Varsity
9:30 - Boys Varsity
10:00 - Girls Reserve
10:30 - Boys Reserve
11:00 - Awards
 

SLS

Member
Thanks. Looks like Carroll is the boys' favorite again. Girls' race should be a little closer this year than in the past.
 

bgtri11

Member
The GCL Coed Cross Country Championships were held today at Fenwick High School. Carroll boys won for the 9th year in a row and 13th out of the last 14 years. Carroll girls won for the 2nd year in a row to complete the sweep for the Patriots. Coach John Agnew of Carroll was named Coach of the Year on both the Boys and Girls side. Here are the highlights. Full results can be found at: http://www.ghgtiming.com/Website/Results/2019/gclggclsmallschoolcross/results.html

Boys Team Scores

1. Carroll 33
2. McNicholas 63
3. CJ 72
4. Badin 76
5. Fenwick 98
6. Alter 159
7. Roger Bacon 218

1st Team GCL (and overall place)
1. Kevin Agnew - Carroll (GCL Runner of the Year and Broke the GCL Coed Meet and Course Record in a time of 15:51.97)
2. Grant Arnold - Carroll
3. Owen Matthews - Badin
4. Charles Taylor - McNicholas
5. Ian Burt - McNicholas
6. Michael Osgood - Carroll
7. Andrew Connair - Carroll

2nd Team GCL (and overall place)
8. Dominic Siegel - Badin
9. Sean Gideon - CJ
10. Trey Myers - CJ
11. Luke Lococo - Fenwick
12. Derek Boland - Fenwick
13. Ben Chartrand - Fenwick
14. Aiden Burt - McNicholas

3rd Team GCL (and overall place)
15. Ian Cormier - CJ
16. Luke Mitchell - CJ
17. Drew Maxwell - Carroll
18. Mitchell Peel - Badin
19. Ayden Bailey - McNicholas
20. Benjamin Kawaja - Alter
21. Alex Russo - McNicholas

Girls Team Scores

1. Carroll 46
2. Badin 59
3. Fenwick 59
4. Alter 94
5. CJ 106
6. McNicholas 137
7. Roger Bacon 217

1st Team GCL (and overall place)
1. Maura Matthew - Badin (GCL Runner of the Year)
2. Jaina Hellmann - Fenwick
3. Samantha Caballero - Badin
4. Meghan Schrand - Carroll
5. Danielle Tebbe - Fenwick
6. Sarah Ochs - Carroll
7. Rachel Tebbe - Fenwick

2nd Team GCL (and overall place)
8. Paige Parrish - Badin
9. Amber Peaslee - CJ
10. Grace Braun - Carroll
11. Sydney Thomas - Carroll
12. Maria Weyer - Alter
13. Elizabeth Schlemmer - Alter
14. Grace Rosenbaum - McNicholas

3rd Team GCL (and overall place)
15. Cecilia Leopold - Carroll
16. Maggie Schoen - Alter
17. Natalie Rossy - CJ
18. Meredith Sanders - Carroll
19. Katie Hurley - Fenwick
20. Trinity Raber - Carroll
21. Claire Weaver - CJ
 
.
Top