Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #2)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Corey Crawford- Coffman (SQ)
2. David Javier- Westerville S. (SQ North Carolina)
3. Liam Plants- Licking Hts.
4. Jack Viola- Jerome
5. Gavyn Louks- Watkins Mem.
6. Andrew Palmer- Grove City
7. Tamas Eder- Hayes
8. Evan Butcher- Westerville N.

113-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto (6th state)
2. Jacob Hutsler- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Spencer Parker-Gordon- Worthington Kilbourne (6th district)
5. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
6. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville S.
7. Tyler Jude- Westland
8. Rupert Moore- Coffman

120-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (2nd, 3rd, 4th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (SQ)
3. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (SQ)
4. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville N.
6. Trent Jude- Westland (6th district)
7. Chase Dorsey- Watkins Mem.
8. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison

126-

1. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (6th state)
2. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (SQ)
3. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Bo Branson- Pickerington C. (5th district, SQ 2018)
5. Charles Williams- Lincoln
6. David Jordan- Grove City
7. Jake Gooding- Westerville N.
8. Josh Melms- Marysville

132-
1. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
2. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
3. Davante Cooper- Coffman (SQ)
4. Tyler Winfield- Marysville
5. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
6. Bryson Palmer- Westland
7. Colin Swincicki- New Albany
8. Caleb Lake- Chillicothe

138-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (7th state)
2. Connor Euton- Westerville North (SQ)
3. Rocco Torio- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district, SQ 2018)
4. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Jack Golla- Marysville
6. Niko Gonzalez- Coffman
7. Cray Miller- Lancaster
8. Gary Steele- Westerville C.

145-
1. Lincoln Heard- Marysville (SQ)
2. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
3. Jakob Hurley- Westland
4. Mason McHugh- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Jackson Sowers- Davidson*
6. Titan Johnson- Lancaster (6th district)
7. Sylvester Bockarie- Westerville N.
8. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty

152-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th, 4th state)
2. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (5th district, SQ 2018)
3. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th district)
4. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington C. (6th district)
5. Jacob Grant- Westerville N.
6. Wyatt Gregory- Mt. Vernon
7. Michael Zussman- New Albany
8. Ethan Stamp- (Olentangy) Liberty

160-

1. Aaron Morton- Westerville S. (4th state)
2. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty (SQ)
3. Emmitt Cain- Hayes (SQ)
4. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
5. Ryan Tiell- Mt. Vernon (5th district)
6. Gage Hannan- Scioto (6th district 2018)*
7. Eli Williams- Westerville N.
8. Miles Pearson- Upper Arlington

170-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Mem. (6th state)
2. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
3. Mitchell Broskie- Coffman (SQ)
4. Dylan Russo- (Olentangy) Liberty (2nd middle school state)
5. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington (5th district)
6. Tristan Blutschly- (Olentangy) Orange (5th district)
7. Dylan Hines- Tri-Valley (6th district)
8. Nico Candido- Westerville N.

182-

1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (5th, 7th state)
2. Corbin May- Hayes (7th state)
3. Justin Callahan- (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Josiah George- Pickerington N.
5. Nick Copley- Coffman (6th district)
6. Zeke Healy- Westerville C.
7. Patrick Zamble- Canal Winchester*
8. Isaiah Beneker- Darby

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (1st state)
2. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts. (SQ)
3. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Brad Weaver- Darby
6. Liam Wilson- Teays Valley
7. Gabe Harmon- Mt. Vernon
8. Clay Ours- Hayes

220-
1. Riley Ucker- Coffman (SQ)
2. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (5th district, 6th district 2018)
3. Max Lenz- Big Walnut (6th district)
4. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
5. Collin Maynard- Franklin Hts.
6. Zach McMinn- Jerome
7. Ethan Hand- Olentangy*
8. A.J. Joyce- Groveport-Madison

285-
1. Omari Green- Central Crossing (8th state)
2. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
3. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (SQ)
4. Seth Schneider- Tri-Valley (6th district)
5. Myers Slebo- Licking Hts.
6. Joseph Woolard- Grove City*
7. Jacob Noble- Bradley
8. Dillon Halter- Coffman (4th middle school state)


Team:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Lancaster
4. (Dublin) Scioto
5. Upper Arlington
6. Hayes
7. Marysville
8. Westerville North



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce
 
.
Top