Darby D-1 District Rankings #7

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Evan Butcher- (Olentangy) Berlin
2. David Javier- Westerville Central (SQ North Carolina)
3. Corey Crawford- Coffman (SQ)
4. Gunner Havens- Teays Valley
5. Jack Viola- Jerome
6. Axel Ventura- Westland
7. Nicholas Rutsky- (Olentangy) Liberty
8. Andrew Parker- Big Walnut

113-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto (6th state)
2. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
3. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville South
4. Liam Plants- Licking Hts.
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville North
6. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington (SQ)
7. Tyler Jude- Westland
8. Tamas Eder- Hayes

120-
1. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (6th state)
2. Wyatt Moore- Davidson
3. Jake Gooding- Westerville North
4. Davante Cooper- Coffman (SQ)
5. Hunter Ford- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Colin Swincicki- New Albany
7. Trent Jude- Westland (6th district)
8. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington (5th district)

126-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (2nd, 3rd, 4th state)
2. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (SQ)
3. Bo Branson- Pickerington Central (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Bryson Palmer- Westland
5. Nathan Thompson- Marysville
6. Rupert Moore- Coffman
7. Jacob Burrell- Mt. Vernon
8. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison

132-
1. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (SQ)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Charles Williams- Lincoln
4. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
5. Keegan Knapp- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
7. David Jordan- Grove City
8. Josh Melms- Marysville

138-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (SQ)
2. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
3. James Baumann- Coffman (SQ)
4. Lincoln Heard- Marysville (SQ)
5. Zack Miller- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Caleb Lake- Chillicothe
8. Davis Carte- Pickerington North

145-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (7th state)
2. Jackson Sowers- Davidson
3. Jakob Hurley- Westland
4. Niko Gonzalez- Coffman
5. Jack Golla- Marysville
6. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
7. Michael Zussman- New Albany
8. Mason McHugh- Upper Arlington (SQ)

152-
1. Micah Norwood- Pickerington N. (2nd state)
2. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th, 4th state)
3. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th district)
4. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
5. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington Central (6th district)*
6. Dez Gartrell- Davidson
7. Israel Foston- (Olentangy) Berlin
8. Ethan Stamp- (Olentangy) Liberty

160-
1. Aaron Morton- Westerville South (4th state)
2. Mitchell Broskie- Coffman (SQ)
3. Emmitt Cain- Hayes (SQ)
4. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty (SQ)
5. Corey Hill- (Olentangy) Berlin
6. Jeff Cameron- Watkins Memorial
7. Ryan Tiell- Mt. Vernon (5th district)
8. Nico Candido- Westerville North

170-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Memorial (6th state)
2. Corbin May- Hayes (7th state)
3. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Kyle Demoss- Bradley
5. Tristan Blutschly- (Olentangy) Orange (5th district)
6. Wyatt Gregory- Mt. Vernon
7. Donavan Raver- Lancaster
8. Nick Campbell- Teays Valley

182-
1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (5th, 7th state)
2. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
3. Nick Copley- Coffman (6th district)
4. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts. (SQ)
5. Josiah George- Pickerington North
6. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Zeke Healy- Westerville Central
8. Ajay Locke- Lancaster

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (1st state)
2. Dylan Russo- (Olentangy) Liberty (2nd middle school state)
3. Clay Ours- Hayes
4. Liam Wilson- Teays Valley
5. Gabe Harmon- Mt. Vernon
6. Brayden Benson- Grove City
7. Max Webb- Central Crossing
8. Rashawn Turner- Marion Harding

220-
1. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (5th district, 6th district 2018)
2. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
3. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Joe Huber- Jerome
6. Riley Ucker- Coffman (SQ)
7. Blayne Barnes- Darby
8. Joseph Palmer- Marysville

285-
1. Omari Green- Central Crossing (8th state)
2. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (SQ)
3. Max Lenz- Big Walnut (6th district)
4. Ethan Hand- Olentangy
5. Joey Woolard- Grove City
6. Jadon Brownlee- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Zach McMinn- Marysville
8. Joey Thurston- Teays Valley


Team:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Hayes
4. (Dublin) Scioto
5. Lancaster
6. Upper Arlington
7. Marysville
8. Mount Vernon


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of the great central district coverage that they provide, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 

OckOck

New member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Evan Butcher- (Olentangy) Berlin
2. David Javier- Westerville Central (SQ North Carolina)
3. Corey Crawford- Coffman (SQ)
4. Gunner Havens- Teays Valley
5. Jack Viola- Jerome
6. Axel Ventura- Westland
7. Nicholas Rutsky- (Olentangy) Liberty
8. Andrew Parker- Big Walnut

113-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto (6th state)
2. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
3. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville South
4. Liam Plants- Licking Hts.
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville North
6. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington (SQ)
7. Tyler Jude- Westland
8. Tamas Eder- Hayes

120-
1. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (6th state)
2. Wyatt Moore- Davidson
3. Jake Gooding- Westerville North
4. Davante Cooper- Coffman (SQ)
5. Hunter Ford- (Olentangy) Liberty
6. Colin Swincicki- New Albany
7. Trent Jude- Westland (6th district)
8. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington (5th district)

126-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (2nd, 3rd, 4th state)
2. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (SQ)
3. Bo Branson- Pickerington Central (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Bryson Palmer- Westland
5. Nathan Thompson- Marysville
6. Rupert Moore- Coffman
7. Jacob Burrell- Mt. Vernon
8. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison

132-
1. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (SQ)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Charles Williams- Lincoln
4. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
5. Keegan Knapp- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
7. David Jordan- Grove City
8. Josh Melms- Marysville

138-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (SQ)
2. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
3. James Baumann- Coffman (SQ)
4. Lincoln Heard- Marysville (SQ)
5. Zack Miller- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Caleb Lake- Chillicothe
8. Davis Carte- Pickerington North

145-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (7th state)
2. Jackson Sowers- Davidson
3. Jakob Hurley- Westland
4. Niko Gonzalez- Coffman
5. Jack Golla- Marysville
6. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
7. Michael Zussman- New Albany
8. Mason McHugh- Upper Arlington (SQ)

152-
1. Micah Norwood- Pickerington N. (2nd state)
2. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th, 4th state)
3. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th district)
4. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
5. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington Central (6th district)*
6. Dez Gartrell- Davidson
7. Israel Foston- (Olentangy) Berlin
8. Ethan Stamp- (Olentangy) Liberty

160-
1. Aaron Morton- Westerville South (4th state)
2. Mitchell Broskie- Coffman (SQ)
3. Emmitt Cain- Hayes (SQ)
4. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty (SQ)
5. Corey Hill- (Olentangy) Berlin
6. Jeff Cameron- Watkins Memorial
7. Ryan Tiell- Mt. Vernon (5th district)
8. Nico Candido- Westerville North

170-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Memorial (6th state)
2. Corbin May- Hayes (7th state)
3. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Kyle Demoss- Bradley
5. Tristan Blutschly- (Olentangy) Orange (5th district)
6. Wyatt Gregory- Mt. Vernon
7. Donavan Raver- Lancaster
8. Nick Campbell- Teays Valley

182-
1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (5th, 7th state)
2. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
3. Nick Copley- Coffman (6th district)
4. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts. (SQ)
5. Josiah George- Pickerington North
6. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Zeke Healy- Westerville Central
8. Ajay Locke- Lancaster

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (1st state)
2. Dylan Russo- (Olentangy) Liberty (2nd middle school state)
3. Clay Ours- Hayes
4. Liam Wilson- Teays Valley
5. Gabe Harmon- Mt. Vernon
6. Brayden Benson- Grove City
7. Max Webb- Central Crossing
8. Rashawn Turner- Marion Harding

220-
1. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (5th district, 6th district 2018)
2. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
3. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Joe Huber- Jerome
6. Riley Ucker- Coffman (SQ)
7. Blayne Barnes- Darby
8. Joseph Palmer- Marysville

285-
1. Omari Green- Central Crossing (8th state)
2. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (SQ)
3. Max Lenz- Big Walnut (6th district)
4. Ethan Hand- Olentangy
5. Joey Woolard- Grove City
6. Jadon Brownlee- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Zach McMinn- Marysville
8. Joey Thurston- Teays Valley


Team:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Hayes
4. (Dublin) Scioto
5. Lancaster
6. Upper Arlington
7. Marysville
8. Mount Vernon


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of the great central district coverage that they provide, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Rupert Moore has switched with Cooper at 120 lately for Coffman and got a very nice pin win against a very good Wyatt Moore from Davidson last night .
 

MicroCuts

New member
Big win for Hill (Berlin) over Cain (Hayes) last night.
Candido (WN) over Fitzpatrick (OL) as well. That weight is going to be wild come the post season.
 

cruiser_96

Well-known member
The team rankings are based off of the individual tournament rankings, not dual results. A team can have more top end scorers and finish ahead of a team that would best them in a dual.
Interestingly enough, it was the 2008 WN team that had (I think) 4 district qualifiers. All four placed: 3 champs, 1 3rd or 4th. Placed 2nd at Darby. Didn’t win one dual meet that year.
 

MitSulHer

Active member
West North beats Liberty and they can't crack the top 8 ??
District rankings for Liberty and WN shows Liberty with 10 ranked guys and WN 4.

Liberty has 7-5-6-1-8-4-6-2-1-6
WN has 5-3-1-8

Nice dual win for WN. Are Liberty guys over ranked? Did many not wrestle in the dual? Does WN have guys unranked that should be. I know Tong did not wrestle. Havent seen the boxscore.
 

BGFalcons86

Active member
Interestingly enough, it was the 2008 WN team that had (I think) 4 district qualifiers. All four placed: 3 champs, 1 3rd or 4th. Placed 2nd at Darby. Didn’t win one dual meet that year.
Not as extreme as that case, but this year's Dublin Scioto squad is in the lower half of the OCC Cardinal (which uses dual meet results to determine their champion). They're ranked #4 here, because of their tournament strength.
 
.
Top