Claymont Sectional

TrIbExTimE

Active member
Toughest weights? Favorites?
Should be a nice sectional, hopefully Claymont is able to come up with a way for people who won’t be allowed to attend to watch Via Stream.
 

walmat

Active member
My Predictions:

The year of the COVID! I have seen very few results. So take this with a grain of salt!

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that I’m bound to be off with some wrestlers. I have found limited results on many of these teams.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right. I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

106

1. Kolten Barker (CAR)
2. Connor Norris (MIN)
3. Christian Gomez-Sanchez (DOV)
4. Colin Greenwood (UL)
5. Wyatt Dennison (TV)
6. Jeremy Gano (RV)
7. Brock Pendleton (IC)
8. Bryce Rostad (IV)

113
1. Colton Smitley (MAY)
2. Andy Strader (MIN)
3. Josh Carman (CAR)
4. Leroy Steagall (IV)
5. Jack Osborn (DOV)
6. Andrew Tackett (TV)
7. Seth Riley (CLA)
8. Kailyn Frey (IC)

120
1. Jacob Norris (MIN)
2. Levi Pidgeon (CAR)
3. Issac Meese (IV)
4. Blake Lanzer (DOV)
5. Tucker Mounts (RV)
6. Anthony Humphrey (MAY)
7. Tyler Sipes (IC)
8. Rylan Snedeker (TV)

126
1. Joseph Eckelberry (TV)
2. Grant Stewart (CL)
3. Quake Beatty (IV)
4. Daniel Ross (IC)
5. Brody Wade (CAR)
6. Clay Akers (UL)
7. Adolfo Lopez-Quinilla (DOV)
8. Anthony Fletcher (MIN)
9. Drake Harper (MAY)

132
1. Tyler Beckley (IV)
2. Eric Reed (CAM)
3. Austin Philabaum (RV)
4. Elijah Parrish (CL)
5. Garrett Folden (TV)
6. Pedro Garcia (DOV)
7. Joey Brocklehurst (MIN)
8. Logan Boone (UL)
9. Trent Tetoff (CAR)
10. Blayn Wilson (MAY)

138
1. Brandon Brown (CAR)
2. CJ Spencer (IC)
3. Cullen Van Rooyen (TV)
4. Egidio DiFazio (DOV)
5. Nathaniel Gibson (UL)
6. Roger Naylor (IV)
7. Sylas McClish (MIN)
8. Cruz McMorrow (CL)
9. Ashtin McCrobie (MIN)
10. Cambridge also has an entry.

145
1. Dominic Paterra (IC)
2. Domanick Speelman (CAR)
3. Isaiah Armstrong (TV)
4. Trevor Myers (IV)
5. Brenden Mueller (MIN)
6. Brody Myers (UL)
7. Tyler Neil (CAM)
8. Christian Smith (DOV)
9. Mason Young (CLA)
10. Tony Monlux (MAY)

152
1. Brandon Kiser (DOV)
2. Remmington Myers (IV)
3. Jeremy Brown (IC)
4. Jason Patterson (TV)
5. Brandon Carman (CAR)
6. Kael Poland (CLA)
7. Ashton Silverwood (MIN)
8. Andrew LaPlante (CAM)
9-10. River View and Union Local also have entries.

160
1. Evan Lewis (CAR)
2. Khail Louive (MIN)
3. Reese Spencer (IC)
4. Travin Berry (RV)
5. Dakota Maze (CLA)
6. Aidan Myers (UL)
7. David Coleman (TV)

170
1. Connor Harlan (CLA)
2. Jack Storm (DOV)
3. Brody Fogle (CAM)
4. Nick Chaddock (MIN)
5. Marshall Humphrey (MAY)
6. Ethan Paladino (TV)
7. Jaden Powell (CAR)
8. Claude Romshak (UL)
9. Jacob Ferguson (IC)
10. Shane Thornton (IV)

182
1. Garrett Hilliard (MIN)
2. Caden Kenworthy (CAM)
3. Seth Ferguson (CLA)
4. Doug Weaver (DOV)
5. Karter Jones (TV)
6. Easton Cook (IV)
7. Troy Lane (CAR)
8. Jett Jefferis (UL)

195
1. Austin Starr (IC)
2. Wyatt Shaw (CLA)
3. Justin Bartlett (CAM)
4. Kaiden Haines (MIN)
5. Ben Zinda (CAR)
6. Ethan Jenkins (TV)
7. Dover also has an entry.

220
1. Elijah Llewellyn (IC)
2. Logan Williams (MIN)
3. Myles Clark (CLA)
4. Nick Jones (CAR)
5. Andy Hill (TV)
6. Michael Wagner (RV)
7. Sam Quillin (IV)
8. Harper Montgomery (MAY)
9. Caiden Dillon (CAM)
10. Logan Perkins (UL)
11. Dover also has an entry.

285
1. Jarrett Burress (MIN)
2. Gauge Samson (MAY)
3. Seth Schneider (TV)
4. Joe Reynolds (IV)
5. Joey Tristano (DOV)
6. Cody Fritz (CAR)
7. RaeKwon Lathan (CAM)
8. Jacob Averitt (RV)
9. Indian Creek also has an entry.

TEAMS
1. Minerva
2. Carrollton
3. Indian Creek
4. Claymont
5. Indian Valley
6. Tri-Valley
7. Dover
8. Cambridge
9. Maysville
10. River View
11. Union Local
 
Last edited:

Pile Driver

Active member
A few changes for Dover (correct me if I’m wrong):
120 - Lanzer
126 - Pedro Garcia (should qualify for district)
132- DiFazio
160 - Kizer

I believe Harmon is done for the year.
 

TrIbExTimE

Active member
My Predictions:

The year of the COVID! I have seen very few results. So take this with a grain of salt!

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that I’m bound to be off with some wrestlers. I have found limited results on many of these teams.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right. I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

106
1. Leroy Steagall (IV)
2. Kolten Barker (CAR)
3. Connor Norris (MIN)
4. Christian Gomez-Sanchez (DOV)
5. Wyatt Dennison (TV)
6. Jeremy Gano (RV)
7. Colin Greenwood (UL)
8. Brock Pendleton (IC)

Top three are ranked in top 27 in state.

113
1. Colton Smitley (MAY)
2. Josh Carman (CAR)
3. Andy Strader (MIN)
4. Andrew Tackett (TV)
5. Jack Osborn (DOV)
6. Bryce Rostad (IV)
7. Kailyn Frey (IC)

Top three are ranked in top 23 in state.

120
1. Chuck Norris (MIN)
2. Levi Pidgeon (CAR)
3. Tucker Mounts (RV)
4. Tate Fawcett (CLA)
5. Tyler Sipes (IC)
6. Adolfo Lopez-Quinilla (DOV)
7. Anthony Humphrey (MAY)
8. Rylan Snedeker (TV)
9. Issac Meese (IV)

Norris is ranked sixth, Pidgeon 21st in state.

126
1. Joseph Eckelberry (TV)
2. Grant Stewart (CL)
3. Hunter Albright (IV)
4. Gavin Kesterson (RV)
5. Ryan Kiko (CAR)
6. Blake Lanzer (DOV)
7. Clay Akers (UL)
8. Brent Rayburn (IC)
9. Ashtin McCrobie (MIN)
10. Drake Harper (MAY)

Eckelberry is ranked 11th, Stewart 28th in state. Albright was 6th in district last season.

132
1. Austin Philabaum (RV)
2. Elijah Parrish (CL)
3. Garrett Folden (TV)
4. Tyler Beckley (IV)
5. Anthony Fletcher (MIN)
6. Daniel Ross (IC)
7. J.D. Baker (CAM)
8. Trent Tetoff (CAR)
9. Logan Boone (UL)
10. Blayn Wilson (MAY)

Top four are ranked in top 34 in state.

138
1. Brandon Brown (CAR)
2. CJ Spencer (IC)
3. Cullen Van Rooyen (TV)
4. Eric Reed (CAM)
5. Egidio DiFazio (DOV)
6. Dawson Quillin (IV)
7. Cruz McMorrow (CL)

Top three are ranked in top 18 in state.

145
1. Dominic Paterra (IC)
2. Domanick Speelman (CAR)
3. Isaiah Armstrong (TV)
4. Trevor Myers (IV)
5. Tyler Neil (CAM)
6. Brody Myers (UL)
7. Christian Smith (DOV)
8. Sylas McClish (MIN)
9. Mason Young (CLA)

Top three are ranked in top 21 in state.

152
1. Brandon Kiser (DOV)
2. Brady Crum (UL)
3. Remmington Myers (IV)
4. Jeremy Brown (IC)
5. Jason Patterson (TV)
6. Brandon Carman (CAR)
7. Kael Poland (CLA)
8. Ashton Silverwood (MIN)
9. Tony Monlux (MAY)
10. Andrew LaPlante (CAM)

Top four are ranked in top 30 in state.

160
1. Evan Lewis (CAR)
2. Khail Louive (MIN)
3. Reese Spencer (IC)
4. Travin Berry (RV)
5. David Coleman (TV)
6. A.J. Harmon (DOV)
7. Dakota Maze (CLA)
8. Aidan Myers (UL)

Top three are ranked in top 27 in state.

170
1. Caden Kenworthy (CAM)
2. Connor Harlan (CLA)
3. Jack Storm (DOV)
4. Marshall Humphrey (MAY)
5. Jaden Powell (CAR)
6. Ethan Paladino (TV)
7. Nick Chaddock (MIN)
8. Shane Thornton (IV)
9. Claude Romshak (UL)
10. Jacob Ferguson (IC)

Top three are ranked in top 24 in state.

182
1. Garrett Hilliard (MIN)
2. Seth Ferguson (CLA)
3. Doug Weaver (DOV)
4. Ben Zinda (CAR)
5. Karter Jones (TV)
6. Cruz Mobley (RV)
7. Easton Cook (IV)
8. Brody Fogle (CAM)
9. Jett Jefferis (UL)

Top five are ranked in top 25 in state.

195
1. Austin Starr (IC)
2. Wyatt Shaw (CLA)
3. Justin Bartlett (CAM)
4. Kaiden Haines (MIN)
5. Ethan Jenkins (TV)
6. Troy Lane (CAR)
7. Logan Perkins (UL)

Top four are ranked in top 20 in state.

220
1. Elijah Llewellyn (IC)
2. Logan Williams (MIN)
3. Myles Clark (CLA)
4. Nick Jones (CAR)
5. Andy Hill (TV)
6. Michael Wagner (RV)
7. Harper Montgomery (MAY)
8. Caiden Dillon (CAM)

Llewellyn ranked third in state. The next four wrestlers ranked in top 37.

285
1. Jarrett Burress (MIN)
2. Gauge Samson (MAY)
3. Seth Schneider (TV)
4. Cody Fritz (CAR)
5. Joey Tristano (DOV)
6. Jakob Braun (CLA)
7. RaeKwon Lathan (CAM)
8. Jacob Averitt (RV)

Jarrett Burress (MIN) ranked third in state. Samson and Schneider ranked in top twenty.

TEAMS
1. Carrollton
2. Minerva
3. Tri-Valley
4. Indian Creek
5. Claymont
6. Dover
7. Indian Valley
8. River View
9. Maysville
10. Cambridge
11. Union Local
Great breakdown. I have yet to see Steagal at 106, so I would be shocked if he wasn’t at 113. Fawcett for Clay (120) is out for the year.
 

walmat

Active member
I’m not 100% sure about Kizer. He may still go 152.

Steagall is definitely going 113 for IV from what I’m hearing. Sounds like Beatty will be at 126# for IV for the tourney.
Beatty? Did you mean Beckley? If not can you give me some info/background on Beatty? Thank you.
 

walmat

Active member
I’m not 100% sure about Kizer. He may still go 152.

Steagall is definitely going 113 for IV from what I’m hearing. Sounds like Beatty will be at 126# for IV for the tourney.
Found some stuff on Beatty! Thank you! First name is "Quake", looks like he can "shake" up the weight class a bit!
 

azinda

Member
My Predictions:

The year of the COVID! I have seen very few results. So take this with a grain of salt!

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that I’m bound to be off with some wrestlers. I have found limited results on many of these teams.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right. I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

106
1. Kolten Barker (CAR)
2. Connor Norris (MIN)
3. Christian Gomez-Sanchez (DOV)
4. Wyatt Dennison (TV)
5. Jeremy Gano (RV)
6. Colin Greenwood (UL)
7. Brock Pendleton (IC)

Top two are ranked in top 27 in state.

113
1. Colton Smitley (MAY)
2. Josh Carman (CAR)
3. Andy Strader (MIN)
4. Leroy Steagall (IV)
5. Andrew Tackett (TV)
6. Jack Osborn (DOV)
7. Bryce Rostad (IV)
8. Kailyn Frey (IC)

Top four are ranked in top 23 in state.

120
1. Chuck Norris (MIN)
2. Levi Pidgeon (CAR)
3. Tucker Mounts (RV)
4. Blake Lanzer (DOV)
5. Tyler Sipes (IC)
6. Anthony Humphrey (MAY)
7. Rylan Snedeker (TV)
8. Issac Meese (IV)

Norris is ranked sixth, Pidgeon 21st in state.

126
1. Joseph Eckelberry (TV)
2. Grant Stewart (CL)
3. Pedro Garcia (DOV)
4. Hunter Albright (IV)
5. Gavin Kesterson (RV)
6. Ryan Kiko (CAR)
7. Clay Akers (UL)
8. Brent Rayburn (IC)
9. Ashtin McCrobie (MIN)
10. Drake Harper (MAY)

Eckelberry is ranked 11th, Stewart 28th in state.

132
1. Austin Philabaum (RV)
2. Elijah Parrish (CL)
3. Garrett Folden (TV)
4. Tyler Beckley (IV)
5. Egidio DiFazio (DOV)
6. Anthony Fletcher (MIN)
6. Daniel Ross (IC)
7. J.D. Baker (CAM)
8. Trent Tetoff (CAR)
9. Logan Boone (UL)
10. Blayn Wilson (MAY)

Top four are ranked in top 34 in state.

138
1. Brandon Brown (CAR)
2. CJ Spencer (IC)
3. Cullen Van Rooyen (TV)
4. Eric Reed (CAM)
6. Dawson Quillin (IV)
7. Cruz McMorrow (CL)

Top three are ranked in top 18 in state.

145
1. Dominic Paterra (IC)
2. Domanick Speelman (CAR)
3. Isaiah Armstrong (TV)
4. Trevor Myers (IV)
5. Tyler Neil (CAM)
6. Brody Myers (UL)
7. Christian Smith (DOV)
8. Sylas McClish (MIN)
9. Mason Young (CLA)

Top three are ranked in top 21 in state.

152
1. Brady Crum (UL)
2. Remmington Myers (IV)
3. Jeremy Brown (IC)
4. Jason Patterson (TV)
5. Brandon Carman (CAR)
6. Kael Poland (CLA)
7. Ashton Silverwood (MIN)
8. Tony Monlux (MAY)
9. Andrew LaPlante (CAM)

Top three are ranked in top 30 in state.

160
1. Brandon Kiser (DOV)
2. Evan Lewis (CAR)
3. Khail Louive (MIN)
4. Reese Spencer (IC)
5. Travin Berry (RV)
6. David Coleman (TV)
7. Dakota Maze (CLA)
8. Aidan Myers (UL)

Top four are ranked in top 27 in state.

170
1. Caden Kenworthy (CAM)
2. Connor Harlan (CLA)
3. Jack Storm (DOV)
4. Marshall Humphrey (MAY)
5. Jaden Powell (CAR)
6. Ethan Paladino (TV)
7. Nick Chaddock (MIN)
8. Shane Thornton (IV)
9. Claude Romshak (UL)
10. Jacob Ferguson (IC)

Top three are ranked in top 24 in state.

182
1. Garrett Hilliard (MIN)
2. Seth Ferguson (CLA)
3. Doug Weaver (DOV)
4. Ben Zinda (CAR)
5. Karter Jones (TV)
6. Cruz Mobley (RV)
7. Easton Cook (IV)
8. Brody Fogle (CAM)
9. Jett Jefferis (UL)

Top five are ranked in top 25 in state.

195
1. Austin Starr (IC)
2. Wyatt Shaw (CLA)
3. Justin Bartlett (CAM)
4. Kaiden Haines (MIN)
5. Ethan Jenkins (TV)
6. Troy Lane (CAR)
7. Logan Perkins (UL)

Top four are ranked in top 20 in state.

220
1. Elijah Llewellyn (IC)
2. Logan Williams (MIN)
3. Myles Clark (CLA)
4. Nick Jones (CAR)
5. Andy Hill (TV)
6. Michael Wagner (RV)
7. Harper Montgomery (MAY)
8. Caiden Dillon (CAM)

Llewellyn ranked third in state. The next four wrestlers ranked in top 37.

285
1. Jarrett Burress (MIN)
2. Gauge Samson (MAY)
3. Seth Schneider (TV)
4. Cody Fritz (CAR)
5. Joey Tristano (DOV)
6. Jakob Braun (CLA)
7. RaeKwon Lathan (CAM)
8. Jacob Averitt (RV)

Jarrett Burress (MIN) ranked third in state. Samson and Schneider ranked in top twenty.

TEAMS
1. Carrollton
2. Minerva
3. Tri-Valley
4. Indian Creek
5. Claymont
6. Dover
7. Indian Valley
8. River View
9. Maysville
10. Cambridge
11. Union Local
For Carrollton Zinda will go 195, and Lane goes 182.
 
.
Top