Best Players From Each Region

Sweetnothin

New member
Since Yappi has been quiet recently, thought it might be fun to discuss top players from the top programs in each region since 2010. Thoughts?
 
I used the GCL website to help jog my memory, but these are some of the best of the best for Elder, X, and Moeller.

Elder
Matt Harpenau – 2010
Matt Moehring – 2010
Anthony Stacklin – 2013
Matt Nortmann – 2014
Ben Luebbe – 2015
Mark Klusman – 2017
Wyatt Albers – 2018
David Daeschner - 2018

St X
Matt Kues – 2011
Michael Fletcher – 2012
Patrick Beer - 2015
Nick Talbot – 2015
Evan Bretl - 2016
Henry Huber – 2018
Ben Pung - 2018

Moeller
Landen Hunter – 2010
AJ Eckhoff – 2011
Casey Pieper – 2013
Chris Hackman – 2015
David Wernery – 2016
Jason Bruggeman – 2016
Luke Bowles - 2017
Chris Kiser - 2018
 

Falcon11

Member
Just my opinions:

Elder: Harpenau

St X: Talbot

Moeller: Pieper

Eds: McAndrews

Alter: Vandenbrock

Hoban: Gerwig

Darby: Cowen

Ignatius: Catanzaro?
 

adselder09

Well-known member
Both Kues were pretty good - Derek probably better than Talbot for X. Jennings was also a good player for them.

For Darby Kelso was a heck of a player in '13.

I agree with a lot of your others though. Peiper and Harpenau were just unstoppable for Moeller and Elder respectively.
 

TSU2003

New member
what I can remember in addition to ones mentioned before:

name School Year Position
Keaton Pieper Alter 2011 setter
Mikey Sokol Hoban 2011 OH
Willy Veverka Hoban 2011 S
Andy Sellan St. Charles 2011 OH
Sam Holt Purcell 2011 OH
Mike Powers St. Eds 2011 OH
Owen McAndrews St. Eds 2011 OPP
Carter Cassell Mt. Vernon 2011 S/OH
Chuck Eisenhauer Alter 2012 OH
Jarrod Kelso Darby 2013 OH
Thane Fanfulik Darby 2013 S
Jeff Fiorenza Fenwick 2014 S/OH
Ryan Koehlke Fenwick 2014 OH
Zach Storc Watterson 2014 OH
Logan Kerlin Northmont 2014 S/OH
Matt Vandenbrock Alter 2015 OH
Tommy Leslein Hoban 2015 OPP
Justin Luby Walsh 2015 OH
Evan Feltz DeSales 2015 OH
Ian Cowen Darby 2016 S
Dejon Clark Pick North 2016 S/OH
Sam Schindler Centerville 2016 MB
Austin Gerwig Hoban 2017 OH
Roman Szwabinsky Westerville South 2017 S
Andrew Rose Alter 2018 OH
Parker Mikesch Beavercreek 2018 L/OH

Also would say the Randolph's from Watterson, but not sure what year they graduated, as well as Joe Sokol from Hoban.
 

Falcon11

Member
Both Kues were pretty good - Derek probably better than Talbot for X. Jennings was also a good player for them.

For Darby Kelso was a heck of a player in '13.

I agree with a lot of your others though. Peiper and Harpenau were just unstoppable for Moeller and Elder respectively.
I would have had Derek Kues there, but OP said since 2010 - wasn't he before that? Wasn't he class of '08 or something near that?
 
Derek Kues was state POY in 2009.

I like where Falcon11 was going with best player from each school during the time period 2010-Current.

Elder - Harpenau or Ben Luebbe
X - Matt Kues or Nick Talbot
Moeller - Casey Pieper or Chris Kiser
Darby - Kelso or Cowan (Platfoot well on his way to surpassing both)
Eds - McAndrews
Alter - Vandenbrock
Hoban - Gerwig
Ignatius - Toss-Up between the setter and middle from when they won state and Catanzaro
 

Falcon11

Member
Just thinking out loud - might be cool to put together a full roster from each HS from over the years (could do since 2010 to keep it recent). Remembering positions was tougher than I thought. Forgive me if I made a mistake!

Elder since 2010:
OH: Stacklin, Albers
MB: Harpenau, Luebbe
OPP: Albers
S: Siemer
L: Ackerman

Subs: Klusman, Daeschner, Barnette, Conway, Zureick

Moeller since 2010:
OH: Wernery, Morrissey
MB: Pieper, C. Kiser
OPP: Devolve
S: Engelhart
L: Hackman

Subs: Hunter, Skove, Eckhoff, Peed, Bowles

St X. since 2010:
OH: Talbot, Bretl
MB: Yates, Hartmann
OPP: Spoelker
S: Kues
L: Huber

Subs: Beer, Lottman, Spohr, McCarthy, Fletcher

LaSalle since 2010:
OH: Goldschmidt, Schneider
MB: Goldschmidt, Cooper
OPP: Wood
S: Eschenbach
L: Williams

Subs: Harvey, King, Blanck, ? ?
 
Last edited:
.
Top