Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

McClearn7

Well-known member
I know that it’s early to be posting these, and we don’t know what next season will look like in the fall. Honestly, these are just for entertainment anyway, so I might as well post them during this empty period.

These initially rankings are just last year’s weights with the seniors taken out. I’ll start to move wrestlers around as the off-season progresses.

The freshmen are those listed in Boro Fan’s thread about incoming freshmen. Some were listed with 2 potential schools (and I just took a guess), so let me know if there are any that are mislabeled, or if there are any wrestlers who will be transferring schools.


* = unsure about participation

# = 2nd wrestler ranked from the same team. I’ll rank an extra wrestler at these weights.

106-
1. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley (SQ)
2. Brock Herman- Lake Catholic (SQ)
3. Dominic Hoffarth- Louisville (SQ)
4. Codie Cuerbo- Aurora (5th district)
5. Anthony Perez- CVCA (6th district)
6. Zach Bellisimo- Perry
7. Dylan Rhoads- Louisville#
8. Kane Surrarrer- Cloverleaf
9. Ty Stricko- Canfield

Freshmen to watch:
Javaan Yarbrough- Copley (1st middle school state 2019)
Aiden Ferguson- SVSM
Riley Rowan- Perry (7th middle school state 2019)
Tanner Frank- Louisville

113-
1. Brendan McCrone- Lake Catholic (SQ, 6th state)
2. Kenneth Crosby- SVSM (SQ, 2nd state)
3. Nick Barber- Canfield (SQ)
4. Daniel Adams- Louisville (5th district)
5. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (5th state 2019)
6. Robbie Sagaris- Aurora (6th district, 5th district 2019)
7. Alex Bailey- Alliance
8. Brock Christian- Perry

120-
1. Garrett Lautzenheiser- Louisville (SQ, 1st, 4th state)
2. Dierre Clayton- SVSM (SQ, 5th state)
3. Ethan Fletcher- Canfield (5th district 2019, SQ 2018)
4. Canyon Wells- Copley (5th district, 5th district 2019)
5. Anthony Sagaris- Aurora (SQ)
6. Nick Gayner- Revere
7. Kyle Biller- Edgewood (6th district)
8. Marius Brown- Marlington

126-
1. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
2. Elliot Alessia- SVSM (SQ)
3. Nathan Demangeont- Woodridge (SQ)
4. Brenden Hamilton- Marlington (SQ)
5. Bo DiJulius- Aurora
6. Cooper Krauth- Revere (SQ 2019)*
7. Calvin Rowan- Perry
8. Jaden Farris- Chardon

132-
1. Davin Rhoads- Louisville (SQ, 1st, 7th state)
2. Ethan Smith- Lake Catholic (SQ)
3. TeAndre Allen- Orange (5th district)
4. Jayden Morr- Norton (SQ)
5. Cade Cass- Cloverleaf
6. Jacob Keirn- SVSM
7. Kaz Rajko- Chardon
8. Rian Spangler- Howland

Freshman to watch:
Domenick LaMacchia- Perry

138-
1. Nicholas Willingham- Aurora (SQ)
2. Caden Scarbrough- CVCA (5th district 2019)
3. Colin Koenig- Perry (SQ)
4. Gavin Butler- Revere
5. Bryce Skinner- SVSM (6th district)
6. Jesse McElroy- Geneva
7. Ethan Snyder- Howland
8. Joseph Pennington- Alliance

145-
1. Anthony Trivisonno- Lake Catholic (SQ)
2. Austin Pownall- CVCA (5th district, SQ 2019)
3. Maxwell Kirby- Fairless (SQ)
4. Shane Michael- Ravenna (SQ)
5. Matthew Woomer- Howland (SQ 2019)
6. Jacob Caudle- Poland Seminary (6th district)
7. Tyson Sieg- SVSM
8. Deondre Smith- Harvey

Freshman to watch:
Steven Duffy- Woodridge

152-
1. Tommy Ungrady- Lake Catholic
2. Daniel Kennedy- Louisville (SQ)
3. Tyler Bodovetz- Streetsboro (5th district)
4. Caiden Hart- Salem (SQ)
5. Caleb Selman- Geneva
6. Ethan Hicks- Perry
7. Sam Partain- Chagrin Falls
8. Brian Bisbey- Edgewood

Freshmen to watch:
Jo Jo Leonard- Louisville
Qwintin Hancox- Marlington
Seth Enos- (Ashtabula) Edgewood

160-
1. Rob Boley- Lake Catholic (SQ)
2. Tyler Williams- Canton South (SQ)
3. Brenden Severs- Louisville (5th district, 5th district 2019)
4. Ashton Smith- Streetsboro (6th district)
5. Reid Beddow- Norton
6. Dominic Bonacuse- Revere
7. Austin Donaldson- Northwest
8. Jamel Hairston- Warrensville Hts.

Freshman to watch:
Ethan Fricke- Canton South

170-
1. Zayne Lehman- Revere (SQ)
2. Dillon Smith- Poland Seminary (5th district)
3. Simon Taraska- Lake Catholic (6th district)
4. Zach Flohr- Norton
5. Mike Crawford- Canfield
6. Steven Marra- West Branch
7. Charlie Brosch- Chardon
8. Davian Greenlee- Buchtel

Freshmen to watch:
Bryce Wheatley- Chardon
Alex Cable- Revere

182-
1. Cole Hivnor- Lake Catholic (SQ, 4th, 5th state)
2. Kyle Snider- CVCA (SQ)
3. Bryson Getz- SVSM (5th district)
4. Dallas McAmis- Field (6th district)
5. Noah Peterson- Louisville
6. Alex Kesley- Chardon*
7. Brayden Malloy- Streetsboro
8. Quinn Gorman- Aurora

195-
1. Evan Anderson- Aurora (SQ)
2. Kenny Marra- West Branch (SQ)
3. Nate Amato- Tallmadge (6th district 2019, 6th district 2018)*
4. Khali Cochran- Warrensville Hts.
5. Nick Mijavec- Howland
6. Alex McDonald- Chardon
7. Grant Bell- Orange
8. Logan Berresford- Fairless

220-
1. George Linberger- SVSM (SQ)
2. Cody Logan- Northwest (SQ)
3. Charles Taylor- Geneva (5th district, SQ 2019)
4. Gage Gibson- Howland (6th district)
5. Tommy Jackson- Perry
6. Luke Petit- Hoban*
7. Landon Robinson- Copley
8. Zach Harper- Girard

Freshman to watch:
Aidan Mozden- Alliance

285-
1. Alistair Larson- Woodridge (SQ)
2. Cameron Brazek- Louisville*
3. Kyler Barnett- Coventry
4. Georgio Frazeskos- Howland
5. Isaiah Harrison- Marlington
6. Connor Track- (Ashtabula) Edgewood
7. Stephen Solid- Poland Seminary
8. Sam Seevers- Copley

Freshman to watch:
Nicholas Bowser- SVSM (3rd middle school state 2019)

Teams:
1. Lake Catholic
2. Aurora
3. Louisville
4. SVSM
5. Copley
6. Revere
7. CVCA
8. Howland


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 

McClearn7

Well-known member
I was told that Lillard and Fishback would be at Wyoming Seminary and Brecksville respectively next season. If either or both wrestlers are staying at Aurora, please let me know.
 
.
Top