2019 Division IV OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
2019 DIVISION IV OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

Offensive players of the year:
Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming; Drew Schiano, Perry
Defensive player of the year: Camden O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming
Coach of the year: Don Griswold, Keystone

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks:
Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 190, sr.; Drew Schiano, Perry, 6-0, 145, sr.; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 165, sr.; Nate Miller, Bryan, 6-1, 195, sr.; Otto Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dylan Lemen, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 160, sr.

Backs: Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 210, jr.; Payton Shoemaker, Waverly, 5-9, 155, sr.; Mitchell Ford, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 195, sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Trevor Fante, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 210, jr.

Receivers: Tyler Davis, Triway, 6-1, 195, jr.; Reece Perkins, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, 205, sr.

All-Purpose: Jacob Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, sr.

Line: Jeremy Bravard, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 290, sr.; Ja’von Lyons, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 320, sr.; Aaron Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 226, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, sr.; Jack Blaurock, Perry, 6-4, 220, sr.

Kickers: Grayson Diener, Waverly, 6-3, 155, sr.; Cameron Shirkey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 175, sr.

First Team Defense

Line:
Luke Ferrell, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 190, so.; Justin Bartlett, Cambridge, 6-0, 185, jr.; Marek Albert, Shelby, 6-3, 225, jr.; Alex Merwin, Wooster Triway 5-11, 220. Sr.; Stacey Littlejohn, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 330, sr.; Noah Harrison, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 200, sr.; Korbin Spencer, Springfield Northwestern, 6-5, 250, sr.

Linebackers: Tyler Smarrella, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, 195, sr.; Luke Fackler, Kenton, 6-2, 205 Sr.; Cade Roberts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 225, sr.; Collin Houser, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, 170, sr.; Gavin Norris, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 205, sr.; Camden O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jarod Lee, Eaton, 5-11, 177, sr.

Backs: Jesse Johnson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-0, 178, sr.; Devon Holbert, Perry, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ryan Blaut, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Boston Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 155, sr.

Punter: Alec Caton, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 170, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks:
Jeramiah Tucker, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-9, 180, sr.; Blaine Houston, Kenton, 6-0, 179 Jr.; Hunter Adolph, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, 195, sr.

Backs: Deo Samuel Pierre, Columbus East, 5-10, 185, sr.; Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 200, sr.; AJ Lovin, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jacob Brewer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brendan Lamb, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 195, sr.

Receivers: Amari Whitehead, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 175, sr.; Isaiah Alsap, Galion, 6-1, 175 Sr.; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, 177, sr.; Jayden Cornell, Kenton, 5-10, 170 Jr.; Nicholas Malito, Girard, 6-3, 200, sr.; Anthony Rosati, Perry, 5-7, 145, sr.

Line: Nolan Tebbe, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-3, 290, sr.; John Abouhassan, Galion, 6-1, 270, sr.; Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-5, 295, jr.; Luke Rennard. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-3, 325, sr.; Frank Fultz, Clyde, 6-1, 211, sr.; Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 225, so.

Kicker: Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-8, 215, sr.

Second Team Defense

Line:
Kaz Zubay, East Liverpool, 6-1, 275, sr.; Keagon Hammons, Van Wert, 6-0, 200, sr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 270, sr.; JD German, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, 270, sr.; Michael Reddick, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 220, jr.; P.J. Fisher, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 230, sr.; Braxton Green, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Brady Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jack Howey Bellevue, 6-1, 200, sr.; Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 200, so.; Matthew Sullivan, Perry, 6-0, 205, sr.; Dane Hogue, Heath, 6-0, 190, jr.

Backs: Hayden Hile, Newark Licking Valley. 6-0, 155, sr.; Ashton Lyon, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 170 sr.; Jimmy Harkelroad, Huron, 6-0, 155, sr.; Aaron Leovic, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alex Angle, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 170, jr.; Jordan Reed, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 180, sr.

All-Purpose: Joseph Norris, Lorain Clearview, 5-8, 160, sr.

Punter: Drew Sefsick, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 170, so.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks:
Logan Bragg, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Nathan Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-1, 175, sr.; Cade Cradlebaugh, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, 215, sr.

Backs: Owen Fisher, Shelby, 5-7, 170, jr.; Dylan Naylor, LaGrange Keystone, 5-9, 200, sr.; Diante White, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-8, 165, sr.; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 190, jr.

Receivers: Calvin Dibert, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-4, 190, sr.; Niko Walter, Salem, 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb Marshall, Bellevue, 6-6, 205 Sr.; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, 195, so.; Matthew Reardon, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 170, jr.; Christian DeMitro, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone: 6-0, 175, Fr.; C.J. Fleming, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 200, sr.

Line: Blaze Baker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 220, sr.; Mason Ogle, Cambridge, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jack Bova, CVCA, 6-4, 265, jr.; Harrison Gruber, Chesterland West Geauga: 5-11, 220, sr.; Jacob Schmitz, Oberlin Firelands, 6-6, 240, Sr; Sam Quick, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Bromagen, Germantown Valley View, 6-5, 285, sr.; Mason Lukens, Waynesville, 6-2, 245, sr.

Kickers: Kicker Colton Stotts, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-8, 136 sr.; Luke Lundberg, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team Defense

Line:
James Thompson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-5, 255, sr.; Cortez Hatem, Heath, 6-0, 245, sr.; Quanaire Tatum, Marion-Franklin, 6-3, 254, jr.; Remington Norman, Clyde, 5-9, 201, so.; Isaac Wilson, Wauseon, 6-2, 210, sr.; Chris Janos, Perry, 6-0, 210, sr.; Harrison Shepherd, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 250, sr.

Linebackers: Khol Mobelini, Cambridge, 6-0, 200, sr.; Logan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-7, 170, sr.; Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 205, sr.; Simon Taraska, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jerron Lander, Dayton Northridge, 5-9, 175, sr.; Wyatt Hornsby, Sparta Highland, 5-11, 185, jr.

Backs: Nick Webb, Clyde, 6-2, 183, sr.; Darryl Story Jr., Dayton Northridge, 5-11, 165, sr.; Connor Arthur, Bryan, 5-10, 160, sr.; Tate Olberding, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 180, sr.

Punter: Ty Walters, Waynesville, 6-3, 190, so.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks:
Wilson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-9, 165, jr.; Connor Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood, 6-4, 205, sr.; Noah Vanco, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, 195, jr.; Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly, 6-3, 190, jr.; Gannon Unger, Warsaw River View, 6-0, 200, sr.; Davis Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 190, jr.; Ty Myers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 160, sr.; Evan Williams, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 170, sr.; Michael Bevington, CVCA, 6-0, 165, jr.; Aiden Hall, Struthers, 6-1, 178, jr.; Jake Amburgy, Waynesville, 6-0, 175, jr.

Backs: Shawn Shehee, Dayton Northridge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Xavier Puryear (Heath) 6-1, 185, jr.; Deo Samuel Pierre, Columbus East, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jack Weaver, Sparta Highland, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jacob Wells, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, 180, sr.; Christian Vance, New Lexington, 6-0, 181, sr.; Derek Carter, East Liverpool, 5-6, 150, sr.; Zach Ellis, Poland Seminary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Zyere Rodgers, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-8, 155, so.

Receivers: Troy Coulter, Germantown Valley View, 6-4, 200, jr.; Gauge Dunn, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 150, so.; Joop Mitchell, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 175, jr.; Ethan Adams, Utica, 5-7, 140, sr.; Carson Conley, Licking Valley, 6-2, 185, sr.; Justin Hartman, Heath, 5-9, 165, sr.; Evan Willet, Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, 165, sr.; Eli Lynch, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-2, 180, sr.; Eli Preston, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-10, 165, jr.; Addy Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-4, 175, sr.; Michael Lesiecki, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-0, 185, sr.

All-Purpose: C.J. Ratliff, New Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.

Offensive Line: Davis Wulf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 265, sr.; Zack Hartz, Shelby, 6-0, 250, sr.; Sam McNulty, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 225, sr.; Robbie Duncan, Bloom-Carroll, 6-5, 230, sr.; Caden Marinacci, Heath, 6-2, 265, jr.; Breon Scruggs, Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 275, sr.; Draven Stodgel, Hillsboro, 6-0, 250, sr.; Andrew Welch, Waverly, 6-0, 315, jr.; Ethyn McClelland, Zanesville Maysville, 6-5, 300, jr.; Garren Swickard, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-4, 295, sr.; Mike Voitus, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kerri Hewlett, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 320, jr.; Alex Feliciano, Poland Seminary, 6-3, 350, sr.

Kickers: Dominic Pittman, Galion, 6-1, 210, jr.; Brandon Hiles, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, 205, sr.

Defensive Line: Sean Brock, Wauseon, 6-3, 211, sr.; Logan Schmits, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dylan Dodson, Licking Valley, 5-7, 180, jr.; Damion Fugate, Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brayden Easton, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, so.; Daniel Wirth, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 230, sr.; Matt Schaefer, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, 205, jr.; Isaac Myers, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dylan Hall, CVCA, 6-3, 180, sr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 270, sr.; Brandan Serrano, Struthers, 6-2, 217, sr.

Linebackers: Tavon Blunt, Cincinnati Shroder, 5-10, 225, sr.; Devin Current, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Austin Gray, Shelby, 5-10, 190, sr.; Noah Hopkins, Licking Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Trent Salters, Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 235, sr.; Hobie Scarberry, Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 195, jr.; Collier Brown, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-1, 215, sr.; Chase Sluder, Washington C.H. Washington, 5-11, 205, sr.; Garitt Leisure, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-1, 200, sr.; Mark Gallimore, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, sr.; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, 200, jr.; Brady Hlad, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 180, sr.; Noah Wells, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Noah Trubiano, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 175, sr.; Colt Perkins, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 195, sr.; Dylan Milstead, New Concord John Glenn, 5-10, 165, sr.; Kyle Snider, CVCA, 5-10, 190, fr.; Cade Campolito, Salem, 5-11, 198, sr.; Colton Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, 180, sr.; Evan Reinhart, Mogadore Field, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defensive Backs: Seth Bloom, Waynesville, 6-2, 190, jr.; Peyton Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 160, sr.; Austin Morrow, Heath, 5-10, 165, sr.; Logan Mobelini, Cambridge, 6-0, 160, jr.; Mason Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 150, jr.; Hayden Glaub, New Concord John Glenn, 5-7, 145, sr.; Brock Lucas, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trenton Hill, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, 175, so.; Braden Mick, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, 155, fr.; Morgan Clardy, Girard, 5-10, 170, sr.; Zack Radabaugh, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 170, So.

Punters: Andrew Toler, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, sr.; Brendon Kilpatrick, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 200, jr.
 
.
Top