Coach of the Year: Mike Sage - Gahanna Lincoln Player of the Year: Noah Platfoot - Hilliard Darby Coaches Achievement: Tiffany Rettig - Northland
1st Team
Noah Platfoot - Jr. Setter - Hilliard Darby
Mason Milan - Sr. OH/Opp - Gahanna Lincoln
Brandon Grabow - Sr. Setter - Mt Vernon
Jack Proctor - Sr. Setter - Dublin Coffman
Tommy Poole - Jr. Libero - Dublin Jerome
Jonah Gilbert - So. OH - Hilliard Bradley
Adam Ansel - Jr. OH - Hilliard Darby
2nd Team
Hayden Kerekes - Sr. OH/DS - Olentangy
Bradley Johnson - Sr. OH - Pickerington North
Spencer Stanley - Jr. OH - Mt Vernon
Nick Irelan - Jr. OH - Olentangy Liberty
Adam Chandoul - Sr. OH - Gahanna Lincoln
Dominic Melchiorre - Sr. MB - Hilliard Darby
Zane Nelson - Sr. Setter - Olentangy
Honorable Mention
Aaron Forbush - Sr. OH - Dublin Coffman
Justin Hood - Jr. MB - Hilliard Davidson
Jake Smith - So. OH - Olentangy Orange
Attia Soliman - Sr. Libero - Hilliard Bradley
Carrick Cromwell - Sr. OH - Mt Vernon
Logan Burrell - So. Setter - Gahanna Lincoln
Coleton Landis - Sr. MB - Pickerington Central
Sean McCabe - Jr. Setter - Olentangy Liberty
Sean Hall - Jr. Libero - Hilliard Davidson
Seth Burton - Sr. S/Opp - Pickerington North
Leo Morales - Jr. Setter - Dublin Jerome
Ben Shockley - Sr. OH - Thomas Worthington
Austin Hayes - Sr. Setter - Westerville North
Bryce Jenkins - Sr. OH - Reynoldsburg
Nick Hermosilla - Sr. Libero - Hilliard Darby
Jason Orr - Sr. Libero - Pickerington Central
Stephen Gerardi - Sr. Setter - Westerville Central
Josh Warner - Jr. OH - Upper Arlington
Tali Berzins - Sr. Opp - Dublin Coffman
Coach of the Year: Larry Meehan - Hudson Player of the Year: Cameron Ternent - Jackson
1st Team
Cameron Ternent - Sr. OH - Jackson
Phillip Cantanzaro - Sr. OH - St Ignatius
Matthew Gentry - Sr. OH - Hudson
David Bowler - Sr. Opp - Brecksville-BH
Andrew Beckman - So. OH - St Ignatius
Kent Peterson - Sr. MB - Jackson
Devin Strbo - Sr. OH - Brunswick
2nd Team
Eric Larsen - Sr. MB - St Ignatius
Ethan Soltis - Jr. Setter - Jackson
Jack McClure - Jr. MB - Jackson
Matthew Rogers - Sr. Libero - St Ignatius
Matt Sendrey - Sr. Setter - Brecksville-BH
Michael Meehan - Jr. OH - Hudson
Alex Miller - Sr. MB - Medina
Honorable Mention
Theodore Kncelik - Sr. Opp - St Ignatius
Joe Spellacy - Sr. MB - St Edward
Vincent Carbone - Jr. MB - Stow-Munroe Falls
Lukas Mann - Sr. Setter - Brunswick
Vincent Holzheimer - Jr. Setter - St Ignatius
Calvin Carpenter - Sr. Libero - Jackson
Jeff Urbanowicz - Sr. Libero - Brecksville-BH
Shane Chilcott - Sr. MB - Hudson
Coach of the Year: Brittney Billiter - Lakota East Player of the Year: Ethan Hubbard - Lakota East Coaches Achievement: Bill Buirley - Kettering Fairmont
1st Team
Ethan Hubbard - Sr. OH - Lakota East
Devin Blankenship - Sr. MB - Northmont
Nash Infanto - Sr. OH - Kettering Fairmont
Simon Ricks - Jr. OH - Beavercreek
Trenton Kuhlman - Sr. Setter - Lakota East
Jarrod Brown - Jr. Setter - Beavercreek
Clay Devilbiss - Sr. MB - Centerville
2nd Team
Naumaan Hussain - Sr. Libero - Beavercreek
Reese Kuhlman - Sr. OH - Lakota East
David Vennemeyer - Sr. Libero - Northmont
Dylan Robinson - So. OH - Hamilton
Miles Kelley - Sr. OH - Kettering Fairmont
Donnie Swanger - Sr. MB - Middletown
Sam Diller - Sr. OH - Northmont
Honorable Mention
Joe Ely - Jr. Libero - Centerville
Conner Robinson - Sr. Setter - Hamilton
Hogan Franck - Jr. OH - Beavercreek
Ben Blaumeiser - Fr. Libero - Kettering Fairmont
Derek Koster - Sr. Opp - Northmont
Trey Schwieterman - Sr. MB - Lakota West
Colton Marsh - Sr. MB - Lakota East
Mitchell Kaplan - So. Setter - Kettering Fairmont
Clayton Vignon - Jr. MB - Wayne
Anthony Sanfilippo - So. MB - Beavercreek
Coach of the Year: Brad Seislove - Walsh Jesuit Player of the Year: Tyler Ligan - Walsh Jesuit Coaches Achievement: Rytas Petraitis - Villa Angela-St Joseph
1st Team
Tyler Ligan - So. OH - Walsh Jesuit
Josh Jones - Sr. OH - Archbishop Hoban
Kyle Kubus - Sr. OH - Archbishop Hoban
Anthony Sawyer - Sr. OH - Kent Roosevelt
Johnny Collins - Sr. MB - Walsh Jesuit
Latrace Jackson - Sr. OH - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Austin Manigold - Sr. OH - Garaway
2nd Team
Will Heaney - So. Setter - Walsh Jesuit
Ryan Henry - Sr. Libero - Archbishop Hoban
Matt McGinn - Sr. Libero - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Joshua Montanari - Jr. Setter - Kent Roosevelt
Marquiez Jennings - Jr. DS - Kent Roosevelt
Johnny Lawrence - Sr. Setter - Archbishop Hoban
Kiras Kijauskas - Sr. Setter - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Honorable Mention
Nick Reilman - Jr. OH - Walsh Jesuit
Tyrone Williams - Sr. MB - Villa Angela-St Joseph
Nathan Montanari - Jr. MB - Kent Roosevelt
Jerod Herman - Sr. OH - Garaway
Ben Ligan - So. Opp - Walsh Jesuit
Luke Larkin - Jr. OH - Kent Roosevelt
Coach of the Year: Anita Brockman - Badin Player of the Year: Zach Harvey - LaSalle
1st Team
Zach Harvey - Sr. OH/S - LaSalle
Luke Van Steenkiste - Sr. OH - Badin
Sam Jeffers - Jr. OH - Monroe
Andrew Larkin - So. Setter - Badin
Steven Tippenhauer - Jr. OH - Archbishop McNicholas
Zach Guethlein - Sr. OH - LaSalle
Nathan Stark - Sr. S/OH - Roger Bacon
2nd Team
Ben Bryll - Sr. Libero - Archbishop McNicholas
Nick Vogelpohl - Jr. MB - Taylor
Josh Tepe - Sr. Setter - Purcell Marian
Michael Schweinefuss - So. Opp - Badin
David Schweinefuss - So. MB/Opp - Badin
TJ Barrens - So. Opp - LaSalle
Nick Nonnamaker - Jr. OH - Roger Bacon
Honorable Mention
Taylor Lovely - Sr. OH/DS - Purcell Marian
Carter Van Erp - Fr. MB - Royalmont Academy
Will Strasser - Fr. OH - Taylor
Alex Watkins - Jr. Setter - Monroe
Dominic Brinks - Fr. OH - Royalmont
Will DeBord - So. OH - Monroe
Jack Clevidence - Sr. OH - Roger Bacon
Hunter Hanauer - So. MB - Taylor
Coach of the Year: Pete Ehrlich - Bishop Fenwick Player of the Year: John Brun - Carroll
1st Team
John Brun - Sr. OH - Carroll
Will Eiken - Sr. MB - Bishop Fenwick
Andrew Barnes - Sr. OH - Chaminade Julienne
John Luers - So. Setter - Bishop Fenwick
Collin Kepple - Jr. OH - Archbishop Alter
Aidan Tyra - Jr. OH - Archbishop Alter
Hayden Cutright - So. MB - Chillicothe
2nd Team
Cannon Tucker - Fr. Opp - Carroll
AJ Murray - Jr. Setter - Chaminade Julienne
Ethan Ditzel - Sr. MB - Archbishop Alter
John Wehrle - Sr. Libero - Bishop Fenwick
Max Herrmann - Sr. OH - Carroll
Dan Luers - Jr. OH - Bishop Fenwick
Griffin Smith - Jr. MB - Edgewood
Honorable Mention
Will Richards - So. MB - Bishop Fenwick
David Hirsch - Sr. OH - Chillicothe
Luke Wilson - So. Opp - Archbishop Alter
Eric Miller - Jr. OH - Chaminade Julienne
Tyler Goecke - Sr. Setter - Carroll
Hank Hacker - Jr. Opp - Archbishop Alter
Drew Vallandingham - Jr. MB - Edgewood
All-State teams generally are the top couple of guys from each region.
So count on all 4 region POYs to be first team then the next couple of players would be the #2 vote getters from each region. The remaining #2s, #3s and maybe a #4 sneaks in for 2nd team all state?
I think Platfoot should be POY, however seems voters prefer a senior to get the award sometimes, so I could see Mauch getting it as a MB who plays 6 rotations.
I haven't seen Ternent play, so I'm not really sure about him - but just because the North has been "down" I think it makes it hard for him. Hubbard is a great player, but I don't think he would have beaten out Mauch for POY if Lakota East was in the South region, nor would he have beaten Platfoot in the East.