IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes

Jimmie Bell III will take over at Belpre, replacing Lance Binegar

 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's June 21, 2021


IUDOGS: 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Head Football Coaches Changes
108: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2019 - 2020
125: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2018 - 2019
107: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2017 - 2018
106: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2016 - 2017
113: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2015 - 2016
145: Ohio High School Head Football Changes in 2014 - 2015

IC = Interim Coach


DIVISION I​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. PERRYSBURG _____________________Matt Kregel____________________________Dirk Connor
02. SOLON ___________________________ James McQuaide_______________________Brian Wisniewski
03. EUCLID ___________________________Jeff Rotsky_____________________________Rick Lytle
04. LANCASTER ______________________ Rob Carpenter_________________________Bryan Schoonover
05. CINCINNATI WALNUT HILLS _______ Gerry Beauchamp______________________James Crook
06. CANTON GLENOAK _______________ Beau Balderson________________________ Scott Garcia
07. DUBLIN COFFMAN ________________Mark Crabtree__________________________Geron Stokes
08. DUBLIN JEROME__________________Bob Gecewich_________________________ Brett Glass
09. FINDLAY _________________________ Matt Dees_____________________________ Stefan Adams
10. LORAIN __________________________James Boyeas__________________________Damion Creel
11. CINCINNATI PRINCETON _________ Mike Daniels____________________________Andre Parker
12. Canton McKinley _________________ Marcus Wattley_________________________Antonio Hall

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. NORTH RIDGEVILLE _______________ Luke Durbin___________________________Bryan Morgan
02. CANAL WINCHESTER ______________Josh Stratton__________________________Jake Kuhner
03. XENIA _____________________________Trace Smitherman_____________________ Maurice Harden
04. AMHERST STEELE _________________Mike Passerrollo_______________________Kenny Fritz
05. YOUNGSTOWN BOARDMAN _______ Joe Inazio_____________________________Seth Antram
06. FAIRBORN ________________________ Randy Kerns__________________________ Cory Hardin
07. WOOSTER ________________________ Doug Haas____________________________Austin Holter
08. COLUMBUS FRANKLIN HEIGHTS __ Cory Fenner
09. PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL __Jake Kuhner___________________________Darren Waters
10. OXFORD TALAWANDA _____________Larry Cox_____________________________ Jay Volker
11. DAYTON BELMONT _______________ Earl White_____________________________Jamal Paschal
12. CINCINNATI WINTON WOODS _____ Andre Parker__________________________ Chad Murphy
13. COLUMBUS WALNUT RIDGE ______Bryon Mattox__________________________ Gary Daniels Jr
14. MARION HARDING _______________ Jerrod Slater___________________________Demetrius Ross
15. Massillon PERRY ______________Keith Wakefield________________________ Zach Slates
16. TOLEDO ST FRANCIS DeSALLES__ Dan Chipka____________________________Bruce Gradkowski
17.
18.
19.
20

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________ New Coach
01. NEW PHILADELPHIA _______________ Matt Dennison________________________ Mike Johnson
02. LEXINGTON________________________Tim Scheid___________________________ Taylor Gerhaldt
03. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK _______George Moore_________________________Mark Mueller
04. YOUNGSTOWN EAST ______________ Brian Morrow__________________________Mark Assion
05. BOWLING GREEN _________________ Dirk Connor___________________________ Josh Wade
06. AKRON BUCHTEL _________________Ricky Powers__________________________ Bryan Williams
07. FRANKLIN ________________________Brad Childers__________________________ Larry Cox
08. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _____________David Bosko
09. VANDALIA BUTLER _______________John Puckett___________________________ Tyler Cates
10. PLAIN CITY JONATHAN ALDER ____Brett Glass_____________________________Nathan Snedeker
11. AKRON COVENTRY _______________Mike Zografos__________________________John Kinsey
12. ST MARYS MEMORIAL ____________Doug Frye_____________________________ Bo Frye
13. DEFIANCE _______________________ Kevin Kline_____________________________Travis Cooper
14. ALLIANCE ________________________Seth Whiting___________________________ Tim Goodman
15. TOLEDO WOODWARD ____________Rahsaw Wilson_________________________ Jim Eberly

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach____________________________New Coach
01. PERRY ___________________________ Matt Rosati___________________________ Bob Gecewich
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST____ Elvis Grbac____________________________Jeff Rotsky
___ JOSEPH
03. CIRCLEVILLE _____________________Luke Katris____________________________Steve Evans
04. CHAGRIN FALLS __________________Mark Iammarino_______________________John Scott
05. POLAND SEMINARY ______________ Ryan Williams_________________________Tom Pavlansky
06. ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST __Frank Detroff___________________________John Palella
07. MARENGO HIGHLAND ____________Matthew Jones________________________ Ty Stover
08. CANTON SOUTH _________________ Greg Reed____________________________ Matt Dennison
09. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN __ Dan Larlham___________________________Nick Cook
___ACADEMY
10. CLEVES TAYLOR _________________ Mark Miller_____________________________David Dransman
11. GERMANTOWN VALLEY VIEW _____Bob Skidmore__________________________Ken Moyer
12. CORTLAND LAKEVIEW ___________ Tom Pavlansky_________________________ Sam Bellino
13. ST PARIS GRAHAM _______________Shane Cahill___________________________ Dave Taynor
14. WAYNESVILLE ___________________Scott Jordan___________________________ Ben Johnson
15. McARTHUR VINTON COUNTY ____ Travis Bethel___________________________ TJ Carper
16. BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK _____Coular Clendenning
17. KENTON ________________________ Brent Fackler___________________________Zach Turner
18. SPRINGFIELD NORTHWESTERN _ Shane Carter
19. TOLEDO SCOTT _________________Chris McBrayer_________________________ Rahsan Wilson

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. YOUNGSTOWN LIBERTY ___________Chet Allen_____________________________ Joe Simon
02. WARREN CHAMPION ______________Timothy McGlynn_______________________Tom Conrad
03. LEWISTOWN INDIAN LAKE _________Dave Coburn__________________________ John Rapp
04. LONDON MADISON - PLAINS_______Jason Hunt____________________________ Shane Cahill
05. ORRVILLE ________________________ Doug DaVault__________________________ Matt Zuercher
06. RICHMOND EDISON ______________ Shane O"Brien__________________________Mike Collopy
07. RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL _______Roger Herbert__________________________Jim Hoover
08. JEFFERSON AREA ________________Ed Rankin______________________________ Brandon Hanna
09. WILLARD ________________________ Kade Long_____________________________ Bill Speller
10. GENOA AREA ____________________ Paul Patterson__________________________Dave Mifsud
11. FINDLAY LIBERTY - BENTON______Tim Nichols_____________________________Scott Garlock
12. BEACHWOOD ____________________Damion Creel___________________________Van Monroe
13. ROOTSTOWN ____________________Bob Treharn____________________________ Chris Knopick
14. CINCINNATI TAFT ________________Jeffrey Cargile___________________________Tyler Williams
15. MIDDLETOWN MADISON _________Jesse Hubbard__________________________Dan Baker
16. CLEVELAND HEIGHTS ___________ Tyler Eden______________________________ Desean Washington
___LUTHERAN EAST
17. MARION PLEASANT ______________Aaron Cook_____________________________Kevin Kline
18. PORTSMOUTH WEST ____________ Ben Johnson____________________________Todd Gilliand

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VI​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. ST BERNARD - ELMWOOD PLACE __Mike Corson___________________________Kyle Hogan
02. HAVILAND WAYNE TRACE _________ Mike Spiece___________________________ Matt Holden
03. MOUNT GILEAD ___________________BJ Trainer______________________________Mike Reid
04. SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH ______Jesse Wells____________________________John Jones
05. SHERWOOD FAIRVIEW ____________ Doug Rakes___________________________ Phil Mauro
06. BELPRE __________________________ Lance Binegar_________________________ Jim Bell
07. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL ____________Mickey Sikora_________________________ Andrew King
08. MOUNT BLANCHARD RIVERDALE _ Stefan Adams__________________________Sam Petrie
09. COVINGTON ______________________Tyler Cates_____________________________Austin Morgan
10. MIAMISBURG DAYTON ____________Ken Moyer_____________________________
___ CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
11. MINSTER ________________________ Geron Stokes___________________________Seth Whiting
12 .COLUMBUS AFRICENTRIC ________Gary Daniels Jr_________________________Jamell Davis
___EARLY COLLEGE
13. MIDDLEFIELD CARDINAL__________George Gresko_________________________Chris Perrotti
14. LOUISVILLE ST THOMAS AQUINAS Michael Cook__________________________Troy Burick
15. SMITHVILLE ______________________ Mike Baker

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION VII​
No. School_____________________________Old Coach_____________________________New Coach
01. FREMONT ST JOSEPH CENTRAL ___Brian Spicer____________________________Scott Knisely
___CATHOLIC
02. ADA ______________________________Shawn Christopher______________________Toby Smith
03. YOUNGSTOWN VALLEY ___________Jomont Ware____________________________Andy Hake
___CHRISTIAN
04. BEALLSVILLE _____________________David Wiles_____________________________Rusty Bondy
05. CONVOY CRESTVIEW _____________Jared Owens____________________________James Lautzenheiser
06. CEDARVILLE _____________________ Jason Christian_________________________ Austin Stewart
07. LIMA PERRY ______________________Dan Baker______________________________Seth Evans
08. VIENNA MATHEWS ________________John Protopapa_________________________ Bill Bohren
09. SOUTHINGTON CHALKER _________Jim Wolke______________________________ Justin Kren
10. CORY - RAWSON _________________ Sam Petrie_____________________________ Corey Briggs
11. MONROEVILLE ___________________ Scott Stecher___________________________Tyler Nester
12. MILLERSPORT ___________________________________________________________ Jack Treinish
13. CALDWELL ______________________ Grant Goydos___________________________ Chance Rucker
14. MORRAL RIDGEDALE ____________ Joe Roberts_____________________________Toria Fant

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

006 Schools that are still LOOKING for a new Head Football Coach

103 Schools that have a new Head Football Coach

060 Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Football Season

:):cool::p:D:giggle:

This is IUDOGS signing off
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Bo Frye is replacing Coach Doug Frye as the new Head Football Coach at St Marys Memorial (Division III).

Reference: www.statelinesportsnetwork.net

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Radiodaveagain for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Alliance (Division III) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Seth Whiting

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, fRadiodaveagain or his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Seth Whiting is replacing Coach Geron Stokes as the new Head Football Coach at Minster (Division VI).

Reference: www.statelinesportsnetwork.net

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Radiodaveagain for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Phil Mauro is replacing Coach Doug Rakes as the new Head Football Coach at Sherwood Fairview (Division VI).

Reference: www.statelinesportsnetwork.net

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Radiodaveagain for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Jim Bell is replacing Coach Lance Binegar as the new Head Football Coach at Belpre (Division VI).

Reference: www.newsandsentinel.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, 91raider97bobcat for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Kenton (Division IV) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Brent Fackler

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, fRadiodaveagain or his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's April 30, 2021

1. Middlefield Cardinal (Division VI) is now looking for new Head Football Coach to replace Coach George Gresko

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, tribleFan23, Wolverine Guyor his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 07, 2021

1. Nathan Snedeker is replacing Coach Bret Glass as the new Head Football Coach at Plain City Jonathan Alder (Division III).

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Pack711 for his HELP.

:):cool::p:D:unsure:


This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 07, 2021

1. Nick Cook is replacing Coach Dan Larlham as the new Head Football Coach at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Division IV)

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Cuyahogacuse for their HELP

:unsure: :);):cool:

THIS IS IUDOGS SIGNING OFF
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 10, 2021

1. Kevin Kline is replacing Coach Aaron Cook as the new Head Football Coach at Marion Pleasant (Division V).

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Insane92 for their HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 14, 2021

1. Portsmouth West is now looking for a new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Ben Johnson.

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Rahiem for their HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 17, 2021

1. Travis Cooper is replacing Coach Kevin Kline as the new Head Football Coach at Defiance (Division III).

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, dhsdog06 for their HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 17, 2021

1. Ben Johnson is replacing Coach Scott Jordan as the new Head Football Coach at Waynesville (Division IV).

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Anonymous Corruption for their HELP.

:unsure:;):p:cool::D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 21, 2021

1. Zach Turner is replacing Coach Brent Fackler as the new Head Football Coach at Kenton (Division IV).

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Statechampion2012 for their HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 21, 2021

1. Zach Slates is replacing Coach Keith Wakefield as the new Head Football Coach at Massillon Perry (Division II).

Resources: www.cantonrep.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, PantherFan15 for their HELP.

:unsure:;):p:cool::D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 21, 2021

1. Springfield Northwestern (Division IV) is now looking for a new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Shane Carter.

Resource: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for his HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 21, 2021

1. Louisville St Thomas Aquinas (Division VI) is now looking for a new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Michael Cook.

Resource: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, doubtme for their HELP.

:unsure:;):p:cool::D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's May 28, 2021

1. Tim Goodman is replacing Coach Seth Whiting as the new Head Football Coach at Alliance (Division III).

Resources: www.cantonrep.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, starkfavor for their HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's June 04, 2021

1. Smithville (Division VI) is now looking for a new Head Football Coach to replace Coach Mike Baker.

Resources:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Anvil for their HELP.

:unsure: ;) :p :cool: :D

This is IUDOGS signing off
 
.
Top