Yappi Sports

An online community for Ohio High School sports




Welcome to Yappi Sports - a site dedicated to bringing you news, information, and forums for high school sports in Ohio.

Check out the message boards for online discussion of your favorite high school teams, players, games, and scores.

Anyone can read the forums but in order to post, you must register a nickname. This is to ensure that these boards can remain at a mature level of discussion.





2022 Football Week 6 Poll Voting (Ends 9/26 at Noon):
Division I Voting Discussion
Division II Voting Discussion
Division III Voting Discussion
Division IV Voting Discussion
Division V Voting Discussion
Division VI Voting Discussion
Division VII Voting Discussion


Thursday Updates (9/29/22)
Thursday Finals (9/29/22)


2022 Weekly Football Polls (Week 5 - 09/19/22)

Division I Poll (Discuss)

1 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (6-0) (297) [27]
2 Lakota West (West Chester) (6-0) (249) [1]
3 St Edward (Lakewood) (5-1) (225)
4 Elder (Cincinnati) (5-1) (197) [2]
5 Springboro (Springboro) (5-1) (118)
6 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (4-1) (98)
7 Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (6-0) (97)
8 Princeton (Cincinnati) (5-1) (84)
9 Centerville (Centerville) (5-1) (57)
10 Gahanna Lincoln (Gahanna) (5-1) (49)

Others - Springfield (Springfield) (4-1), Cleveland Heights (Cleveland Heights) (6-0), Fairfield (Fairfield) (5-1), Medina (Medina) (5-1), Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington) (5-1)


Division II Poll (Discuss)

1 Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (6-0) (220) [13]
2 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (6-0) (182) [6]
3 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (5-1) (174) [4]
4 Avon (Avon) (5-1) (133)
5 Central Catholic (Toledo) (5-1) (106)
6 Kings (Kings Mills) (6-0) (98)
7 Highland (Medina) (6-0) (87) [2]
8 Lake (Uniontown) (6-0) (60)
9 Xenia (Xenia) (6-0) (58)
10 Riverside (Painesville) (5-1) (57)

Others - Hudson (Hudson) (6-0), Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (6-0), Austintown-Fitch (Austintown) (5-1), Big Walnut (Sunbury) (5-1), Avon Lake (Avon Lake) (5-1)


Division III Poll (Discuss)

1 Badin (Hamilton) (6-0) (193) [14]
2 Chardon (Chardon) (5-1) (177) [5]
3 Ursuline (Youngstown) (5-1) (125) [1]
4 Canfield (Canfield) (5-1) (102)
5 Chaney (Youngstown) (5-1) (96)
6 Aurora (Aurora) (5-1) (91)
7 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (5-1) (59)
8 Tiffin Columbian (Tiffin) (5-1) (49)
9 Bellbrook (Bellbrook) (5-1) (44)
10 Buckeye (Medina) (5-1) (23)

Others - Tri-Valley (Dresden) (5-1), Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (5-1), Villa Angela-St Joseph (Cleveland) (5-1), Western Brown (Mount Orab) (5-1), Bellefontaine (Bellefontaine) (5-1)


Division IV Poll (Discuss)

1 Glenville (Cleveland) (6-0) (150) [6]
2 Steubenville (Steubenville) (6-0) (136) [5]
3 West Holmes (Millersburg) (6-0) (131) [5]
4 Wyoming (Cincinnati) (6-0) (121) [1]
5 Van Wert (Van Wert) (5-1) (63)
6 West Branch (Beloit) (5-1) (48)
7 Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (5-1) (46) [1]
8 Unioto (Chillicothe) (6-0) (43)
9 Gallia Academy (Gallipolis) (6-0) (42)
10 Bellevue (Bellevue) (5-1) (33)

Others - Perkins (Sandusky) (5-1), East (Columbus) (5-0), Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (4-2), Beaver Local (East Liverpool) (4-2), Girard (Girard) (5-1)


Division V Poll (Discuss)

1 Coldwater (Coldwater) (6-0) (151) [7]
2 Ironton (Ironton) (6-0) (147) [5]
3 South Range (Canfield) (6-0) (120) [3]
4 Liberty Center (Liberty Center) (6-0) (118) [3]
5 Eastwood (Pemberville) (6-0) (84)
6 Elmwood (Bloomdale) (6-0) (82) [1]
7 Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) (6-0) (72) [1]
8 Garaway (Sugarcreek) (6-0) (58)
9 Milton-Union (West Milton) (6-0) (57)
10 Archbold (Archbold) (5-1) (33)

Others - Perry (Perry) (5-1), Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (6-0), Valley View (Germantown) (5-1), Union Local (Belmont) (6-0), Barnesville (Barnesville) (6-0)


Division VI Poll (Discuss)

1 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (6-0) (154) [11]
2 Kirtland (Kirtland) (6-0) (130) [4]
3 Carey (Carey) (6-0) (129) [1]
4 Mogadore (Mogadore) (6-0) (101)
5 Crestview (Ashland) (6-0) (83) [1]
6 Versailles (Versailles) (4-2) (57)
7 Fort Frye (Beverly) (5-1) (44)
8 Columbia (Columbia Station) (6-0) (38)
9 Colonel Crawford (North Robinson) (5-1) (29)
10 Valley Christian School (Youngstown) (6-0) (22)

Others - Tri-Village (New Madison) (5-1), Allen East (Harrod) (5-1), Cuyahoga Heights (Cuyahoga Heights) (5-0), Brookfield (Brookfield) (5-1), Berne Union (Sugar Grove) (5-1)


Division VII Poll (Discuss)

1 New Bremen (New Bremen) (5-1) (141) [12]
2 John F Kennedy (Warren) (5-1) (108) [2]
3 Newark Catholic (Newark) (3-1) (81)
4 McComb (McComb) (5-1) (66)
5 Mechanicsburg (Mechanicsburg) (5-1) (64)
6 Catholic Central (Springfield) (6-0) (57) [1]
7 Antwerp (Antwerp) (6-0) (56) [2]
8 Lowellville (Lowellville) (6-0) (55)
9 Arlington (Arlington) (6-0) (52)
10 Fort Loramie (Fort Loramie) (4-2) (45)

Others - Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (6-0), Caldwell (Caldwell) (6-0), Ansonia (Ansonia) (5-1), Southern (Salineville) (6-0), Green (Franklin Furnace) (6-0)



Introducing the New Yappi Sports Wiki
Yappi Sports Wiki






Football State Championships

Softball State Championships

Baseball State Championships

2020 Yappi.com, All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

Contact Us: