Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-14, 09:46 AM
keithcarter keithcarter is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 04-08-11
Posts: 802
keithcarter is on a distinguished road
Thank You SchoolBoy Duals Staff

From USA-Ohio i just want to say a huge thank you to our School Boy coaching staff! They did an amazing job and all reports i am hearing back from the tournament is that everyone had an amazing time!

This tournament often times is really tough on some athletes and parents for the matter because its many of their first experience to national level competition. That is a delicate battle that our coaches face and keeping kids motivated many times after a loss that arent used to taking losses. Many wrestlers learn this is a big country at this tournament. Some wrestlers got 17 matches in 4 days if i counted correctly.

Our schoolboy had another incredible tournament. They were All Americans in greco and missed AA in freestyle by 1 match. Not one dual but by 1 match. The boys have done an amazing and incredible job and the coaches are first class.

Thank you to everyone involved in making this a great experience for the wrestlers and parents. Thank you for representing Ohio!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-09-14, 10:06 AM
Lambeau Fields Lambeau Fields is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 11-23-11
Posts: 3,511
Lambeau Fields is on a distinguished road
Kudos and well done, gents. Lets load the chamber for Cadets next year!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-14, 02:53 PM
B.Hildebrand B.Hildebrand is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-04-13
Location: www.Wruffhouse.com
Posts: 228
B.Hildebrand is on a distinguished road
Reason like 974,731 you should wrestle FS/GR

17 matches in 4 days, hmmm. that is over 4 HS Tournaments.

Honestly, if you aren't wrestling FS/GR, you are missing the point of summer wrestling.

BH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-14, 03:01 PM
Danimal Dan Danimal Dan is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 04-28-08
Location: Loveland Ohio
Posts: 1,261
Danimal Dan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by B.Hildebrand View Post
Reason like 974,731 you should wrestle FS/GR

17 matches in 4 days, hmmm. that is over 4 HS Tournaments.

Honestly, if you aren't wrestling FS/GR, you are missing the point of summer wrestling.

BH
I think one thing that gets kids off the couch is seeing results from their peers at all these great competitions. When posted, grabbing and pasting results from our Ohio kids gets more Ohio kids to want to compete.

Please paste results and more people will read and reference your posts. Thanks, Go OHIO WRESTLING!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-14, 03:10 PM
keithcarter keithcarter is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 04-08-11
Posts: 802
keithcarter is on a distinguished road
Pool D - Team Ohio F is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Team Ohio F defeated Team Virginia F 40-34
70 - Cole Gorvette (Team Virginia F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
84 - Kurt Mchenry (Team Virginia F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
91 - Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Hunter Tibbetts (Team Virginia F) Dec 8-0
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) over Jarrod Hunziker (Team Virginia F) TF 10-0
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) over Jacob Saunders (Team Virginia F) TF 11-0
112 - River Curtis (Team Virginia F) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:54
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Malcolm Robinson (Team Virginia F) TF 10-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) over Allen Kokliandada (Team Virginia F) TF 13-2
136 - Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) over Haydon Rockman (Team Virginia F) TF 10-0
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Jordan Florence (Team Virginia F) TF 12-1
152 - Sean Yochum (Team Virginia F) over Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:35
160 - Zachary Brown (Team Virginia F) over Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) TF 12-2
175 - Trent Ragland (Team Virginia F) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) TF 12-0
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over David Jones (Team Virginia F) Dec 8-1
210 - John Birchmeier (Team Virginia F) over Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Team Ohio F's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Tossed head gear

Match #2 Semifinal: Indiana Gold F defeated Team Ohio F 40-36
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Landon Burton (Indiana Gold F) Dec 7-2
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) over Kyle Cornwell (Indiana Gold F) Dec 6-3
265 - Manny Cheam (Indiana Gold F) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) Fall 0:50
70 - Alex Cottey (Indiana Gold F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) over Trey Lane (Indiana Gold F) Dec 16-10
84 - Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Asa Garcia (Indiana Gold F) Dec 6-4
91 - Matt Lee (Indiana Gold F) over Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 15-4
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) over Christian Hunt (Indiana Gold F) Dec 9-2
105 - Tylor Triana (Indiana Gold F) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:56
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) over Jack Servies (Indiana Gold F) TF 12-2
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Carson Brewer (Indiana Gold F) TF 12-0
128 - Zach Melloh (Indiana Gold F) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
136 - Zack Fattore (Indiana Gold F) over Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) TF 12-2
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Kameron Fuller (Indiana Gold F) TF 14-1
152 - Lucas Davison (Indiana Gold F) over Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) Fall 0:49
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Caleb Thomas (Indiana Gold F) Dec 15-6
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) over Leonardo Pena (Indiana Gold F) TF 10-0

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Team Ohio F defeated Team Georgia Red F 54-24
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) over Garrett Thompson (Team Georgia Red F) Fall 3:48
70 - Larry Oliver (Team Georgia Red F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Caden Mccrary (Team Georgia Red F) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) Dec 11-9
84 - Nicholas Masters (Team Georgia Red F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 16-4
91 - Andrew Pace (Team Georgia Red F) over Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 15-4
98 - Tyler Hunt (Team Georgia Red F) over Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) TF 13-2
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) over John Martinez (Team Georgia Red F) TF 10-0
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) over Drew Risley (Team Georgia Red F) TF 10-0
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Dylan Deaton (Team Georgia Red F) TF 11-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) over Ryan Hurd (Team Georgia Red F) Fall 1:31
136 - Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) over Daniel Hajduk (Team Georgia Red F) TF 10-0
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Thomas Gilliam (Team Georgia Red F) Fall 1:26
152 - Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) over Kaemon Echols (Team Georgia Red F) Fall 1:38
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Kyle Hobdy (Team Georgia Red F) TF 12-2
175 - David Munisteri (Team Georgia Red F) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) Dec 14-14
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Ryan Crump (Team Georgia Red F) TF 10-0

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Team Ohio F defeated Team Kansas Gold F 45-32
265 - Taye Washington (Team Kansas Gold F) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) TF 12-1
70 - Hunter Bindi (Team Kansas Gold F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) over Noah Bowden (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 10-0
84 - Gabe Buckbee (Team Kansas Gold F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) Dec 4-4
91 - Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Grant Treaster (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 12-1
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) over Dayton Porsch (Team Kansas Gold F) Fall 0:39
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) over Joseph Hancock (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 15-5
112 - Anthony Gould (Team Kansas Gold F) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) TF 12-0
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Gad Huseman (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 10-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) over Jarrett Bendure (Team Kansas Gold F) TF 15-4
136 - Isaiah Luellen (Team Kansas Gold F) over Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Hayden Keopke (Team Kansas Gold F) Dec 6-4
152 - Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) over Joey Ewalt (Team Kansas Gold F) Dec 10-2
160 - Caleb Willis (Team Kansas Gold F) over Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) TF 14-4
175 - Jake Miller (Team Kansas Gold F) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) Dec 12-10
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Mario Perez (Team Kansas Gold F) Fall 1:23
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) over Walker Atkinson (Team Kansas Gold F) Fall 0:25

Match #5 2nd Place Match: Minnesota 2 F defeated Team Ohio F 49-27
70 - Tyson Peitz (Minnesota 2 F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Max Crowe (Minnesota 2 F) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
84 - Jeron Mattson (Minnesota 2 F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
91 - Aaron Cashman (Minnesota 2 F) over Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
98 - Curtis Lemair (Minnesota 2 F) over Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) Dec 10-2
105 - Peyton Robb (Minnesota 2 F) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) TF 14-3
112 - Tyler Eischens (Minnesota 2 F) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) TF 12-2
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Gage Zieske (Minnesota 2 F) Fall 0:58
128 - Patrick Kenndy (Minnesota 2 F) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) Fall 2:35
136 - Anthony Jackson (Minnesota 2 F) over Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) TF 12-0
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Zach Peterson (Minnesota 2 F) Dec 17-8
152 - Cody Dravis (Minnesota 2 F) over Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) Fall 0:50
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Casey Starin (Minnesota 2 F) Fall 0:44
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) over Colton Hellman (Minnesota 2 F) Dec 10-1
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Keegan Cavallero (Minnesota 2 F) Dec 9-4
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) over Manuel Alvarez (Minnesota 2 F) TF 12-2
265 - Dereck Casco (Minnesota 2 F) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) Dec 5-2

Bronze/Copper Pool - Team Ohio F is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: Team Ohio F defeated Team Arizona F 53-22
152 - Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) over Jeremiah Hollen (Team Arizona F) Fall 1:18
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Bailey Sanford (Team Arizona F) Dec 10-2
175 - Sebastian Mordecai (Team Arizona F) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) TF 12-2
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 - Tommy Mommer (Team Arizona F) over Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:41
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 - Scott Baker (Team Arizona F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) over Mark Prado (Team Arizona F) Dec 7-4
84 - Atilano Escobar (Team Arizona F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) Dec 17-12
91 - Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Justin Mayfield (Team Arizona F) Inj 1:04
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) over Jacob Garcia (Team Arizona F) TF 10-0
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) over Franxl Zaragoza (Team Arizona F) TF 10-0
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) over Cyler Rustad (Team Arizona F) Fall 5:56
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Nikolas Manuel (Team Arizona F) TF 10-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) over Cody Lewis (Team Arizona F) TF 10-0
136 - Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) over Mario Neblina (Team Arizona F) TF 10-0
144 - Dawon Andrews (Team Arizona F) over Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) Dec 8-0

Match #2 Round 2: Team Ohio F defeated Team Nebraska USA F 68-10
70 - Emilo Haynes (Team Nebraska USA F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
84 - Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Zac Hamilton (Team Nebraska USA F) TF 10-0
91 - Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Devontae Gutierrez (Team Nebraska USA F) TF 12-2
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) over Adam Kinnaman (Team Nebraska USA F) Fall 1:53
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) over Payden Smith (Team Nebraska USA F) TF 10-0
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) over Evan Waddington (Team Nebraska USA F) Fall 1:13
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Clay Keller (Team Nebraska USA F) TF 10-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) over Bo Geise (Team Nebraska USA F) TF 10-0
136 - James Burks (Team Nebraska USA F) over Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) Dec 10-4
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Zach Borer (Team Nebraska USA F) TF 10-0
152 - Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) over Cody Ybarra (Team Nebraska USA F) Dec 14-6
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Team Ohio F defeated Utah F 44-32
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) over Taylor Money (Utah F) Fall 3:23
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Chase Trussell (Utah F) TF 11-0
210 - Brady Briskey (Utah F) over Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:34
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) over Jaxson Kendall (Utah F) Fall 1:47
70 - Gavin Ayotte (Utah F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) over Tyson Humphreys (Utah F) TF 10-0
84 - Stockton O`brien (Utah F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) Dec 6-2
91 - Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) over Terrell Barraclough (Utah F) Dec 12-3
98 - Zak Kohler (Utah F) over Jordan Ward (Team Ohio F) TF 21-11
105 - Isaac Wilcox (Utah F) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) over Mckay Foy (Utah F) Fall 2:17
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Logan Jensen (Utah F) TF 13-2
128 - Brock Hardy (Utah F) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) TF 14-1
136 - Zac Musselman (Utah F) over Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:44
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) over Wyatt Jessen (Utah F) TF 10-0
152 - Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) over Maika Tauteoli (Utah F) TF 15-4
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Kade Carlson (Utah F) Dec 5-0
Utah F's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for changing on the bench

Match #4 1st Place Match: Wisconsin Red F defeated Team Ohio F 47-27
190 - David Blanchard (Team Ohio F) over Jack Westcott (Wisconsin Red F) TF 10-0
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio F) over Tanner Weber (Wisconsin Red F) Dec 10-4
265 - Tyson Sommer (Wisconsin Red F) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio F) TF 10-0
70 - Tyler Srp (Wisconsin Red F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Eric Barnett (Wisconsin Red F) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio F) Dec 6-4
84 - Keegan O`toole (Wisconsin Red F) over Oscar Sanchez (Team Ohio F) Dec 4-3
91 - Benji Peak (Wisconsin Red F) over Julian Sanchez (Team Ohio F) TF 12-2
98 - Aaron Schulist (Wisconsin Red F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio F) over Aaron Bahr (Wisconsin Red F) Dec 16-8
112 - Derek Marten (Wisconsin Red F) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio F) Dec 10-4
120 - Carson Kharchla (Team Ohio F) over Val Kochiu (Wisconsin Red F) TF 11-0
128 - Brock Schlough (Wisconsin Red F) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio F) Fall 1:18
136 - Zach Lee (Wisconsin Red F) over Nicholas Scarl (Team Ohio F) Fall 0:50
144 - Tyler Dow (Wisconsin Red F) over Michael Baker (Team Ohio F) Fall 3:30
152 - Justin Malean (Wisconsin Red F) over Andrew Butera (Team Ohio F) Dec 20-20
160 - Damon Beatty (Team Ohio F) over Noah Friedl (Wisconsin Red F) TF 11-0
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio F) over Nate Lloyd (Wisconsin Red F) TF 10-0




Freestyle match by match. Sorry not sure how formatting will work out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-14, 03:12 PM
keithcarter keithcarter is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 04-08-11
Posts: 802
keithcarter is on a distinguished road
Pool A - Team Ohio G is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Team Ohio G received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Team Ohio G defeated Team Georgia Red G 53-21
70 - Larry Oliver (Team Georgia Red G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Caden Mccrary (Team Georgia Red G) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) TF 8-0
84 - Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) over Nicholas Masters (Team Georgia Red G) Dec 9-9
91 - Andrew Pace (Team Georgia Red G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:33
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) over Daniel Byers (Team Georgia Red G) TF 16-6
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) over Paul Watkins (Team Georgia Red G) TF 10-1
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) over Drew Risley (Team Georgia Red G) TF 10-0
120 - Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) over Dylan Deaton (Team Georgia Red G) TF 10-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) over Ryan Hurd (Team Georgia Red G) TF 11-0
136 - Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) over Daniel Hadjuk (Team Georgia Red G) Fall 1:37
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Thomas Gilliam (Team Georgia Red G) TF 12-0
152 - Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) over Kaemon Echols (Team Georgia Red G) Dec 5-2
160 - Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) over Kyle Hobdy (Team Georgia Red G) Fall 1:44
175 - David Munisteri (Team Georgia Red G) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) Dec 12-9
190 - Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) over Ryan Crump (Team Georgia Red G) TF 10-0
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) over Garett Thompson (Team Georgia Red G) Dec 4-0

Match #3 Semifinal: Team Ohio G defeated Team Idaho G 58-20
70 - Kase Mauger (Team Idaho G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - William Edelblute (Team Idaho G) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) Dec 14-8
84 - Ridge Lovett (Team Idaho G) over Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
91 - Cade Krishnek (Team Idaho G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) Dec 17-16
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) over Braeden Dickinson (Team Idaho G) TF 10-0
105 - Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) over Jaegar Rose (Team Idaho G) TF 10-0
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) over Joey Park (Team Idaho G) Fall 0:14
120 - Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) over Tyler Clements (Team Idaho G) Dec 8-6
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) over Ezekial Williamson (Team Idaho G) TF 11-0
136 - Jason Burchell (Team Idaho G) over Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) TF 15-3
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) over Todd Payne (Team Idaho G) Fall 1:36
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 - Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 1st Place Match: Pennsylvania Blue G defeated Team Ohio G 52-26
70 - Jj White (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) over Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 12-2
84 - Connor Kievman (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:39
91 - Joe Klock (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:10
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) over Lj Kahn (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 11-0
105 - Tommy Traver (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
112 - Justin Mccoy (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) TF 15-2
120 - Carnell Andrews (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) TF 8-0
128 - Josh Stillings (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) TF 12-0
136 - Jake Hendrick (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:26
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Ben Root (Pennsylvania Blue G) Fall 0:34
152 - Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) over Colin Fegley (Pennsylvania Blue G) Dec 8-2
160 - Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) over Michael Leyland (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 17-4
190 - Ian Malesiewski (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
210 - Mike Slivinski (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:38
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 2nd Place Match: Team Ohio G defeated Team Michigan Blue G 50-27
70 - Andrew Chambal (Team Michigan Blue G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) over Nick Alayan (Team Michigan Blue G) Dec 15-8
84 - Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) over Derek Gilcher (Team Michigan Blue G) TF 12-0
91 - Jordan Hamden (Team Michigan Blue G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:09
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) over Kaleob Whitford (Team Michigan Blue G) TF 10-0
105 - Cameron Amine (Team Michigan Blue G) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:50
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) over Karson Kost-herald (Team Michigan Blue G) Fall 0:50
120 - Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) over Logan Palshan (Team Michigan Blue G) TF 10-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) over Braxton Parks (Team Michigan Blue G) TF 12-2
136 - Brian Case (Team Michigan Blue G) over Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) TF 11-0
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Honour Kline (Team Michigan Blue G) Fall 0:35
152 - Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) over Nick Onwenu (Team Michigan Blue G) Dec 6-6
160 - Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) over Clay Shaeffer (Team Michigan Blue G) Fall 2:33
175 - Tyler Moore (Team Michigan Blue G) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:08
190 - Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) over Trent Sexton (Team Michigan Blue G) Fall 0:29
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Blake Wingate (Team Michigan Blue G) Fall 0:58
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) over Brent Booth (Team Michigan Blue G) Dec 7-0

Gold /Silver Pool - Team Ohio G is guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Round 1: Illinois G defeated Team Ohio G 45-24
70 - Brody Norman (Illinois G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Dylan Ragusin (Illinois G) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) TF 12-1
84 - Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) over Justin Cardani (Illinois G) Dec 8-0
91 - Travis Ford-melton (Illinois G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:26
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) over Juan Bazaldua (Illinois G) Dec 6-4
105 - Will Lewan (Illinois G) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
112 - Matt Ortiz (Illinois G) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) Dec 8-2
120 - Michael Gunther (Illinois G) over Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) Dec 6-0
128 - Dalton Jensen (Illinois G) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) Dec 7-7
136 - Max Fritz (Illinois G) over Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) Dec 13-6
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Drew Hoselton (Illinois G) TF 10-0
152 - Danny Benoit (Illinois G) over Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) Dec 6-0
160 - Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) over Yousif Salah (Illinois G) Fall 1:34
175 - Nate Jimenez (Illinois G) over Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) Dec 8-6
190 - Jayce Punke (Illinois G) over Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) Fall 2:47
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Taylor Fleetwood (Illinois G) TF 12-0
265 - Ronald Tucker (Illinois G) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) Dec 5-0

Match #2 Round 2: Wisconsin Red G defeated Team Ohio G 53-25
70 - Tyler Srp (Wisconsin Red G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Eric Barnett (Wisconsin Red G) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) Dec 12-8
84 - Keegan O`toole (Wisconsin Red G) over Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) TF 12-2
91 - Benji Peak (Wisconsin Red G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) TF 11-0
98 - Aaron Schulist (Wisconsin Red G) over Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) Fall 2:22
105 - Aaron Bahr (Wisconsin Red G) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) TF 11-0
112 - Derek Marten (Wisconsin Red G) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) TF 13-3
120 - Val Kochiu (Wisconsin Red G) over Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) Dec 7-6
128 - Brock Schlough (Wisconsin Red G) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) TF 16-6
136 - Zach Lee (Wisconsin Red G) over Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
144 - Tyler Dow (Wisconsin Red G) over Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) Fall 2:15
152 - Justin Malean (Wisconsin Red G) over Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) Dec 12-9
160 - Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) over Noah Friedl (Wisconsin Red G) Fall 4:38
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) over Nate Lloyd (Wisconsin Red G) TF 11-0
190 - Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) over Boyd Biggs (Wisconsin Red G) Fall 1:12
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Braden Lange (Wisconsin Red G) Fall 1:46
265 - Tyson Sommer (Wisconsin Red G) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) Fall 1:47

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota 1 G defeated Team Ohio G 47-31
70 - Tyson Peitz (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Max Crowe (Minnesota 1 G) over Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
84 - Emily Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) over Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) Fall 2:24
91 - Jeron Mattson (Minnesota 1 G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) Fall 0:00
98 - Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) over Colby Njos (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 11-3
105 - Peyton Robb (Minnesota 1 G) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) TF 11-0
112 - Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) over Brady Gross (Minnesota 1 G) TF 15-5
120 - Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) over Dylan Fudge (Minnesota 1 G) TF 10-0
128 - Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota 1 G) over Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) Fall 2:42
136 - Anthony Jackson (Minnesota 1 G) over Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) Dec 8-2
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Zach Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) TF 10-0
152 - Cody Dravis (Minnesota 1 G) over Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) TF 13-3
160 - Christian Kurth (Minnesota 1 G) over Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) TF 12-0
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) over Bryce Benhart (Minnesota 1 G) Fall 2:52
190 - Keegan Cavallero (Minnesota 1 G) over Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) Fall 2:36
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Manuel Alvarez (Minnesota 1 G) TF 14-3
265 - Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 7th Place Match: Team Ohio G defeated Team Kansas Gold G 41-34
70 - Lucas Glover (Team Kansas Gold G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 - Lucas Byrd (Team Ohio G) over Noah Bowden (Team Kansas Gold G) TF 12-2
84 - Gabe Buckbee (Team Kansas Gold G) over Jedidiah Marlow (Team Ohio G) Dec 12-8
91 - Grant Treaster (Team Kansas Gold G) over Seth Lambers (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
98 - Dayton Porsch (Team Kansas Gold G) over Jordan Ward (Team Ohio G) Dec 8-7
105 - Joseph Hancock (Team Kansas Gold G) over Addison Fogle (Team Ohio G) TF 10-0
112 - Anthony Gould (Team Kansas Gold G) over Andrew Garr (Team Ohio G) TF 17-6
120 - Farouq Muhammed (Team Ohio G) over Gad Huseman (Team Kansas Gold G) Dec 5-0
128 - Kevin Contos (Team Ohio G) over Jarrett Bendure (Team Kansas Gold G) Dec 15-11
136 - Hunter Thornsberry (Team Ohio G) over Isaiah Luellen (Team Kansas Gold G) Dec 7-4
144 - Michael Baker (Team Ohio G) over Joey Ewalt (Team Kansas Gold G) Fall 0:26
152 - Matthew Cover (Team Ohio G) over Mikey Waggoner (Team Kansas Gold G) Dec 7-6
160 - Caleb Willis (Team Kansas Gold G) over Cameron Sauerwein (Team Ohio G) Dec 13-4
175 - Garrett Bledsoe (Team Ohio G) over Jake Miller (Team Kansas Gold G) Fall 2:36
190 - Bradley Smith (Team Ohio G) over Mario Perez (Team Kansas Gold G) Fall 0:43
210 - Derik Bowman (Team Ohio G) over Walker Atkinson (Team Kansas Gold G) Fall 0:47
265 - Taye Washington (Team Kansas Gold G) over Travis Kuttler (Team Ohio G) TF 11-1


Greco match by match
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-14, 03:17 PM
keithcarter keithcarter is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 04-08-11
Posts: 802
keithcarter is on a distinguished road
For Freestyle

David Blanchard 190lbs
Carson Kharchla 120lbs

Both went undefeated


In Greco

Michael Baker 144lbs
Derik Bowman 210lbs

Both went 7-1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-14, 07:55 PM
JasonRoush JasonRoush is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-09-08
Posts: 408
JasonRoush is on a distinguished road
Great post Keith.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-14, 09:55 PM
Slammin Sammy Slammin Sammy is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 06-16-02
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,564
Slammin Sammy
The Ohio Schoolboy team had a great 4 days of wrestling in Indianapolis. As Keith said, it is a BIG country! This trip gives our young wrestlers a good perspective of where they are against the best competition in the country. Thank you to all of the wrestlers and their parents for giving us coaches the opportunity to work with them. This was my second year working with the schoolboy team and I enjoy every minute of it. I hope the wrestlers take away valuable lessons from the trip, win or lose. Some competed in 17 matches over four days against the best in the country and by the end they were all banged up! Congratulations to each member of the team and again, thank you all for a great four days of wrestling!

Elliott Spence
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-14, 07:26 AM
keithcarter keithcarter is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 04-08-11
Posts: 802
keithcarter is on a distinguished road
Thanks Elliott for all your help!!! I know the wrestlers really enjoy having you around and you provide a great spark to the coaching staff.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-10-14, 11:58 AM
Sid's Dad Sid's Dad is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 09-04-03
Location: Landen
Posts: 5,913
Sid's Dad is on a distinguished road
Awesome Guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz