Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-17, 10:58 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
2017 Ohio State Tournament Predictions Report

I am going to post a bunch of links to the content here, and copy/past some of it below.

**If you want to read all 67 pages, click here, http://intermatohiowrestling.webs.com/2017%20STPR-1.pdf

**If you want to just look at the rankings for all three divisions, click here, http://intermatohiowrestling.webs.co...kings_Only.pdf

**If you just want to look at the district tournament performance at state stats for 2013-2016, click here, http://intermatohiowrestling.webs.co...rict_Stats.pdf

**If you want to read just the Division I section, click here, http://intermatohiowrestling.webs.com/2017_STPR_D1.pdf

**If you want to read just the Division II section, click here, http://intermatohiowrestling.webs.co..._STPR_D2-1.pdf

**If you want to read just the Division III section, click here, http://intermatohiowrestling.webs.co..._STPR_D3-1.pdf

Last edited by bucksman; 02-12-17 at 10:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-17, 11:14 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
DIVISION I

106 pounds
1. Lucas Byrd, Cincinnati LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
2. Julian Tagg, Brecksville, freshman (North Canton)
3. Jake Canitano, Solon, sophomore (North Canton)
4. Mick Burnett, Elyria, freshman (Mentor)
5. Angelo Rini, St. Edward, sophomore (Mentor)
6. Gavin Sampsel, Massillon Perry, freshman (North Canton)
7. Logan Agin, Lancaster, freshman (Hilliard Darby)
8. Blake Saito, Olentangy Liberty, freshman (Hilliard Darby)
9. Lucas Seibert, Westerville North, junior (Hilliard Darby)
10. Andy Graham, Louisville, senior (North Canton)
11. Nick Nastasi, Kenston, freshman (North Canton)
12. Pacey Nasdusak, Mason, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Michael Shaw, Olmsted Falls, junior (Mentor)
14. Ricardo Oviedo, Perrysburg, freshman (Mentor)
15. Cameron Baird, Harrison, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Kyle Petersen, Aurora, sophomore (North Canton)
17. Jared Dressler, Medina, junior (North Canton)

HD – Agin, Saito, Seibert, Doug Patterson (Mifflin, junior); Kyle Murray (Dublin Coffman, junior)
KF – Byrd, Nasdusak, Baird, Cole McGuire (Miamisburg, sophomore); William Doepker (Cincinnati Elder, freshman)
MEN – Burnett, Rini, Shaw, Oviedo; Nick Sabin (Mentor, freshman)
NC – Tagg, Canitano, Sampsel, Graham; Nastasi, Petersen, Dressler

113 pounds
1. Gabriel Tagg, Brecksville, sophomore (North Canton)
2. Brakan Mead, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Dylan Shawver, Elyria, freshman (Mentor)
4. Zach Shupp, Fairfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Caleb Yates, Anthony Wayne, senior (Mentor)
6. Kyle Gruber, Massillon Perry, junior (North Canton)
7. Cory Baird, Harrison, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Bryce Hepner, St. Edward, freshman (Mentor)
9. Jimmy Carmany, Wadsworth, freshman (North Canton)
10. Gannon Petrullo, Dover, senior (North Canton)
11. Andrew Knick, Clayton Northmont, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Mason Kleinberg, Springboro, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Parker Brunkala, Mentor, senior (Mentor)
14. Micah Desseau, Hilliard Davidson, junior (Hilliard Darby)
15. Jacob Sherman, Olentangy, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
16. Zach Collins, Grove City Central Crossing, senior (Hilliard Darby)

HD – Mead, Desseau, Sherman, Collins; Alec Fulwider (Watkins Memorial, junior)
KF – Shupp, Baird, Knick, Kleinberg; Marcus Nasdusak (Mason, senior)
MEN – Shawver, Yates, Hepner, Brunkala; Tate Zeman (Avon, junior)
NC – Tagg, Gruber, Carmany, Petrullo; Caleb Graber (Green, sophomore)

120 pounds
1. Bryce Andonian, St. Edward, sophomore (Mentor)
2. Colin Schuster, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Tyson Long, Shaker Hts., senior (North Canton)
4. Jordan Rosselli, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)
5. Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson, junior (Hilliard Darby)
6. Logan Heil, Brunswick, sophomore (North Canton)
7. Andrew Perelka, Brecksville, junior (North Canton)
8. Ronnie Pietro, Vandalia Butler, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Chad Craft, Clayton Northmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Brandon Fenton, Elyria, junior (Mentor)
11. Cody Moosman, Anthony Wayne, senior (Mentor)
12. Jack Gorman, Aurora, sophomore (North Canton)
13. Jabari Thomas, Fairfield, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
14. Jovan Fuqua, Princeton, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
15. Tyler Kaminski, Green, junior (North Canton)
16. Jack Collins, Cincinnati Elder, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

HD – Rosselli, DiSabato, Jakaria Hossan (Dublin Coffman, senior), Bailey Munday (Big Walnut, junior); Cameron Farmer (Mt. Vernon, senior)
KF – Schuster, Pietro, Craft, Thomas; Fuqua, Collins
MEN – Andonian, Fenton, Moosman, Deshea Pettiford (Fremont Ross, sophomore); Jeff Brichford (Madison, junior)
NC – Long, Heil, Perelka, Gorman; Kaminski

126 pounds
1. Matt Kazimir, St. Edward, junior (Mentor)
2. Matt Fields, Walsh Jesuit, junior (North Canton)
3. Elan Heard, Cincinnati LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
4. Jordan Ward, Cincinnati Moeller, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Jamien Hood, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Ronnie Rowan, Akron Firestone, junior (North Canton)
7. Josh Breeding, Elyria, junior (Mentor)
8. Michael North, Wadsworth, sophomore (North Canton)
9. Chase Craft, Clayton Northmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Jordin James, Bedford, senior (North Canton)
11. Derek Sharp, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)
12. Blake Wright, Westerville North, freshman (Hilliard Darby)
13. Ryan Wissell, Medina, junior (North Canton)
14. Alex Lieb, Watkins Memorial, senior (Hilliard Darby)
15. William Rodriguez, Lakewood, senior (Mentor)
16. Nolan Wochna, Brecksville, senior (North Canton)
17. Kyle Green, Sycamore, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

HD – Sharp, Wright, Lieb, Zach Williams (Delaware Hayes, sophomore); Joey Hutschler (Lancaster, junior)
KF – Heard, Ward, Hood, Craft; Green
MEN – Kazimir, Breeding, Rodriguez, Jihad Salti (Olmsted Falls, junior); Chase Walczak (Perrysburg, junior)
NC – Fields, Rowan, North, James; Wissell, Wochna

132 pounds
1. Zack Donathan, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
2. Allan Hart, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)
3. Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora, senior (North Canton)
4. Luke Hernandez, Tri-Valley, senior (Hilliard Darby)
5. Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville, sophomore (North Canton)
6. Luke Baughman, Wadsworth, sophomore (North Canton)
7. Elijah Perkins, Miamisburg, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross, junior (Mentor)
9. Daniel Segura, Dublin Scioto, freshman (Hilliard Darby)
10. Josh Grant, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)
11. Tre Bogetich, Westerville Central, senior (Hilliard Darby)
12. Drew Saunier, Springboro, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Demetrius Monroe, Hilliard Davidson, junior (Hilliard Darby)
14. D.J. Huff, St. Ignatius, sophomore (North Canton)
15. Skyler Decatur, Akron Ellet, senior (North Canton)
16. Zach Furnas, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

HD – Hernandez, Segura, Grant, Bogetich; Monroe, Furnas
KF – Donathan, Perkins, Saunier, Nino Salamone (Cincinnati Elder, senior); Jimmy Murphy (Milford, senior)
MEN – Hart, Chapman, Lance Hansen (Willoughby South, senior), Joey Staschiak (Findlay, senior); Nick Schneider (Anthony Wayne, junior)
NC – Brezovec, Regalbuto, Baughman, Huff; Decatur

138 pounds
1. Moises Guillen, Perrysburg, senior (Mentor)
2. Corey Shie, Cincinnati LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Carson Kharchla, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
4. Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay, senior (Mentor)
5. Sam Dover, St. Edward, sophomore (Mentor)
6. Chris Donathan, Mason, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Gary Define, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)
8. Walker Heard, Marysville, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
9. Andrew Garr, Aurora, sophomore (North Canton)
10. Jake Meredieth, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
11. Tomas Castaneda, Brunswick, senior (North Canton)
12. Andrew Fairbanks, Austintown Fitch, senior (North Canton)
13. Jax Leonard, Louisville, freshman (North Canton)
14. Andrew Murphy, Dover, senior (North Canton)
15. Jakee Frazier, Shaker Hts, senior (North Canton)
16. Jensen Quinn, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

HD – Kharchla, Heard, James White IV (Delaware Hayes, junior), Ben Yost (Dublin Coffman, junior); Tai Bloch (Hilliard Darby, senior);
KF – Shie, Donathan, Meredieth, Quinn; Justin Taylor (Oak Hills, junior)
MEN – Guillen, Henneman, Dover, Kevin Kelly (North Olmsted, senior); Charles Chapman (Fremont Ross, sophomore)
NC – Define, Garr, Castaneda, Fairbanks; Leonard, Murphy, Frazier

145 pounds
1. Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)
2. Jake Marsh, Marysville, junior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Trey Grenier, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)
4. Antwon Pugh, Copley, senior (North Canton)
5. Eric Beck, Cincinnati LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Austin Murphy, Cincinnati Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Farouq Muhammed, Shaker Hts, sophomore (North Canton)
9. Sam Meddings, Fairfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Jason Bronstrup, Brecksville, senior (North Canton)
11. Josh Jaeckin, Olmsted Falls, junior (Mentor)
12. Malachi Strickland, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)
13. Alexander Gore, Olentangy, junior (Hilliard Darby)
14. Quade Rasmussen, St. Ignatius, senior (North Canton)
15. Cade Hepner, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)
16. Cameron Schweiter, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

HD – Demas, Marsh, Grenier, Gore; Delonte Myers (Mifflin, senior)
KF – Beck, Murphy, Snodgrass, Meddings; Schweitzer
MEN – Jaeckin, Hepner, Garrett Anderson (Oregon Clay, junior), Drew Newton (Perrysburg, sophomore); Shawn Petty (Lorain, junior)
NC – Pugh, Muhammed, Bronstrup, Strickland; Rasmussen

152 pounds
1. Jaden Mattox, Grove City Central Crossing, junior (Hilliard Darby)
2. David Carr, Massillon Perry, junior (North Canton)
3. Connor Brady, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
4. Connor Craig, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Brady Chrisman, Medina, junior (North Canton)
6. David Johnson, Walsh Jesuit, junior (North Canton)
7. Hunter Perdue, Cincinnati LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Connor Yauss, Cincinnati St. Xavier, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Cameron Jenkins, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)
10. Larry Grapo, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)
11. Trevor Begin, Midview, junior (Mentor)
12. Brett McIntosh, Harrison, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Kevin Contos, Oregon Clay, freshman (Mentor)
14. Tyler Bates, Marysville, junior (Hilliard Darby)
15. Chase Hoehnle, Oak Hills, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Braxton Freeman, Massillon Jackson, senior (North Canton)

HD – Mattox, Brady, Jenkins, Bates; Hunter Thornsberry (Newark, junior)
KF – Craig, Perdue, Yauss, McIntosh; Hoehnle
MEN – Grapo, Begin, Contos, Drew Butera (Elyria, freshman); Brian Bethel (Holland Springfield, senior)
NC – Carr, Chrisman, Johnson, Freeman; Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville, freshman)

160 pounds
1. Nick Kiussis, Brunswick, senior (North Canton)
2. Kyle Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Cody Surratt, Wadsworth, senior (North Canton)
4. Joe Koontz, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)
5. Michael Carpenter, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)
6. Ti’Ric Evans, Cincinnati Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Joey Andrassy, Stow, senior (North Canton)
8. Josh Herhold, Perrysburg, senior (Mentor)
9. Cornell Beachem, Winton Woods, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Tristan Brady, Elyria, senior (Mentor)
11. Jimmy Traub, Sycamore, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Jack Stein, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Quentin Thatcher, Hilliard Darby, senior (Hilliard Darby)
14. Trey Sizemore, Cincinnati LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
15. Michael Feree, Austintown Fitch, junior (North Canton)
16. Logan Broskie, Olentangy Orange, senior (Hilliard Darby)
17. Alex Defaine, Medina, senior (North Canton)

HD – Lawson, Thatcher, Broskie, Chance Esmont (Pickerington Central, senior); Dereck Wilson (Licking Hts, junior), Jordan Deluse (Lancaster, junior)
KF – Evans, Beachem, Traub, Stein; Sizemore
MEN – Carpenter, Herhold, Brady, Noah Broski (Olmsted Falls, senior); Tyler Grine (Fremont Ross, senior), Sam Rocazella (Chardon, senior)
NC – Kiussis, Surratt, Koontz, Andrassy; Feree, Defraine

170 pounds
1. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry, junior (North Canton)
2. Trevor Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, junior (North Canton)
4. Andrew Sams, Fairfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Michael Baker, Cincinnati LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Brendan Price, Elyria, senior (Mentor)
7. Josiah Harrell, Licking Hts, senior (Hilliard Darby)
8. Shota Sisco, Pickerington Central, senior (Hilliard Darby)
9. Gary Wokojance, Barberton, sophomore (North Canton)
10. Eric Vermillion, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
11. Luke Reicosky, North Canton Hoover, junior (North Canton)
12. Alec Forrer, Midview, senior (Mentor)
13. Zenik Vovk, Massillon Jackson, junior (North Canton)
14. Jansen Love, Vandalia Butler, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
15. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross, junior (Mentor)
16. Michael O’Horo, Boardman, sophomore (North Canton)

HD – Lawson, Harrell, Sisco, Lenox Wolak (Dublin Coffman, sophomore); Hunter Heard (Marysville, senior)
KF – Sams, Baker, Vermillion, Love; Jacob Yost (Springfield, junior)
MEN – Price, Forrer, Barth, Dominic Shelley (Mentor, junior); Evan Lonsway (Holland Springfield, senior)
NC – Soehnlen, Baughman, Wokojance, Reicosky; Vovk, O’Horo

182 pounds
1. Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby, junior (Hilliard Darby)
2. J.T. Brown, Elyria, senior (Mentor)
3. Kaden Russell, St. Ignatius, senior (North Canton)
4. Tyler Stepic, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)
5. Victor Marcelli, Massillon Jackson, junior (North Canton)
6. Jake Thompson, Cincinnati Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Alex Jones, Wadsworth, senior (North Canton)
8. Mark Kimbrell, Kettering Fairmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
9. Blake Wilson, Cincinnati LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Nick Goldfuss, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
11. Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, junior (North Canton)
12. Cole Fitzpatrick, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)
13. Seth Frambach, Midview, junior (Mentor)
14. Alex Sadowsky, Medina, senior (North Canton)
15. Caleb Harris, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
16. Max Boyd, Watkins Memorial, senior (Hilliard Darby)

HD – Ball, Fitzpatrick, Boyd, Carter Davidson (Delaware Hayes, senior); Hunter Knipp (Olentangy Orange, senior)
KF – Thompson, Kimbrell, Wilson, Goldfuss; Harris
MEN – Brown, Stepic, Frambach, Hunter McNutt (Oregon Clay, senior); Caleb Wood (Fremont Ross, sophomore)
NC – Russell, Marcelli, Jones, Blackiston; Sadowsky

195 pounds
1. Max Wright, Delaware Hayes, senior (Hilliard Darby)
2. Anthony Perrine, Nordonia, senior (North Canton)
3. Aaron Naples, Brunswick, senior (North Canton)
4. Cody Howard, St. Edward, junior (Mentor)
5. Joseph Cochran, Springfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Brett Bryant, Cincinnati Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Aaron Huff, Lorain, senior (Mentor)
8. Jimmy Leonard, Louisville, senior (North Canton)
9. Ben Smith, North Canton Hoover, junior (North Canton)
10. Cameron King, Elyria, senior (Mentor)
11. Cole Cain, Cincinnati Anderson, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
12. Garrett Bledsoe, Cincinnati LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)
13. Cameron Sauerwein, Harrison, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
14. Chase Newton, Perrysburg, senior (Mentor)
15. Michael Drobnick, St. Ignatius, junior (North Canton)
16. Ashton Spurgeon, Mt. Vernon, junior (Hilliard Darby)

HD – Wright, Spurgeon, Stephen Deluse (Lancaster, senior), L.A. Kelly (Licking Hts, senior); Dante Landolfi (Upper Arlington, junior)
KF – Cochran, Bryant, Cain, Bledsoe; Sauerwein
MEN – Howard, Huff, King, Newton; Kyle Walsh (Toledo Whitmer, senior)
NC – Perrine, Naples, Leonard, Smith; Drobnick

220 pounds
1. Jared Campbell, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)
2. Antonio McCloud, Cincinnati Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
3. Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, senior (North Canton)
4. Michael Carter, Cincinnati Northwest, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
5. Quinton Mincy, Walnut Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Spencer Berthold, Midview, senior (Mentor)
7. Jack Heyob, Cincinnati St. Xavier, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. Clay McComas, Wadsworth, junior (North Canton)
9. Trevor Hankins, Cincinnati Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Brandon Myers, Mansfield, senior (Mentor)
11. Dillon Smith, North Canton Hoover, senior (North Canton)
12. Jacob Cover, Hilliard Darby, junior (Hilliard Darby)
13. Jake Roesch, Avon, sophomore (Mentor)
14. Slade Morley, Upper Arlington, senior (Hilliard Darby)
15. Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto, senior (Hilliard Darby)
16. Jacob Charette, Centerville, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

HD – Cover, Morley, Zimmerman, Mason Hay (Westerville North, senior); Bryce Houston (Olentangy Orange, junior)
KF – McCloud, Carter, Mincy, Heyob; Hankins, Charette
MEN – Campbell, Berthold, Myers, Roesch; Parker Meaney (Ashtabula Lakeside, junior)
NC – Arslanian, McComas, Smith, Riley Warner (Dover, junior); Caleb Puchajda (Cuyahoga Falls, junior)

285 pounds
1. Kevin Vough, Elyria, senior (Mentor)
2. Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)
3. Jon Spaulding, Lakota East, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
4. Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)
5. Matt Lee, Amherst, junior (Mentor)
6. Jordan Earnest, Wadsworth, junior (North Canton)
7. Alec Moore-Nash, Cincinnati Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
8. R.J. Harris, Zanesville, senior (Hilliard Darby)
9. Jerron Cage, Winton Woods, senior (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Zaid Hamdan, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)
11. Bruce Wolff, North Canton Hoover, senior (North Canton)
12. Michael Mather, Uniontown Lake, sophomore (North Canton)
13. Mo Debyan, Hilliard Darby, senior (Hilliard Darby)
14. Tyler Connolly, Marysville, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)
15. Brian Ross, Mentor, senior (Mentor)
16. Nick Daly, Oregon Clay, junior (Mentor)

HD – Frye, Harris, Debyan, Connolly; Austin Wolfe (Canal Winchester, senior)
KF – Spaulding, Moore-Nash, Cage, Hamdan; Jacob Padilla (Huber Hts Wayne, freshman)
MEN – Vough, Lee, Ross, Daly, Omar Fattah/Luca Santillo (St. Edward, junior)
NC – Carrick, Earnest, Wolff, Mather; Tyjuan Hill (Bedford, junior)

Team Board
1. St. Edward (Mentor)
2. Olentangy Liberty (Hilliard Darby)
3. Elyria (Mentor)
4. Massillon Perry (North Canton)
5. Cincinnati LaSalle (Kettering Fairmont)
6. Mason (Kettering Fairmont)
7. Wadsworth (North Canton)
8. Brecksville (North Canton)
9. Cincinnati Elder (Kettering Fairmont)
10. Brunswick (North Canton)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-17, 11:15 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
DIVISION II

106 pounds
1. Jacob Decatur, CVCA, sophomore (Alliance)
2. Tanner Jordan, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)
3. Edwin Suber IV, Tallmadge, sophomore (Alliance)
4. Cole McComas, Beaver Local, freshman (Heath)
5. Hunter Olson, Akron SVSM, sophomore (Alliance)
6. Trey Finnearty, Circleville, freshman (Wilmington)
7. Jimmy Balazy, Padua, sophomore (Mansfield)
8. Gavin Ritter, Wauseon, sophomore (Mansfield)
9. Austin McNamara, Ashland, sophomore (Mansfield)
10. Thane Kaufman, West Holmes, junior (Heath)
11. Sam Price, Lemon Monroe, sophomore (Wilmington)
12. Jason Mayes, Jefferson, sophomore (Alliance)
13. Jed Marlow, Western Brown, sophomore (Wilmington)
14. Terry Gatrell, Meadowbrook, sophomore (Heath)
15. Caleb Greenlee, Gallia Academy, junior (Heath)
16. Kyle Rowan, Perry, freshman (Alliance)

ALL – Decatur, Sube, Olson, Mayes; Rowan
HEA – McComas, Kaufman, Gatrell, Greenlee; Peyton Blasko (Steubenville, sophomore)
MAN – Balazy, Ritter, McNamara, Payton Burgdorf (Firelands, freshman); Corbin Houdeshell (Tiffin Columbian, freshman)
WIL – Jordan, Finnearty, Price, Marlow; Chase Huff (Goshen, freshman)

113 pounds
1. Matthew Cardello, CVCA, junior (Alliance)
2. Brandon Lucas, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)
3. Nate Keaton, Circleville, junior (Wilmington)
4. Connor McCrone, Lake Catholic, sophomore (Alliance)
5. Christian Wayt, West Branch, sophomore (Alliance)
6. Timmy Young, Steubenville, senior (Heath)
7. Dominic Carone, Streetsboro, junior (Alliance)
8. Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross, junior (Wilmington)
9. Charley Bohs, Napoleon, senior (Mansfield)
10. Brady O’Connor, Indian Valley, sophomore (Heath)
11. Leondre Cooley, Sandusky, senior (Mansfield)
12. Wade Monebrake, Eaton, sophomore (Wilmington)
13. Dawson Show, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)
14. Abe Frizzell, Meadowbrook, junior (Heath)
15. A.J. Selvaggio, Elida, senior (Mansfield)
16. Kyle Greenlee, Gallia Academy, junior (Heath)

ALL – Cardello, McCrone, Wayt, Carone; Dylan Nicolino (Ravenna Southeast, senior)
HEA – Young, O’Connor, Frizzell, Greenlee, Elijah Ross (Vincent Warren, junior)
MAN – Bohls, Cooley, Selvaggio, David Ocasio (Brookside, sophomore); Connor Eckman (Firelands, junior)
WIL – Lucas, Keaton, Gentry, Monebrake; Show

120 pounds
1. Jordan Crace, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)
2. Lukus Stricker, Akron Hoban, senior (Alliance)
3. Eric Bartos, Medina Buckeye, senior (Mansfield)
4. Caleb Brooks, Circleville, junior (Wilmington)
5. Addison Fogle, Licking Valley, junior (Heath)
6. Hunter Ryan, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)
7. Jacob Johnson, Jonathan Alder, junior (Heath)
8. Dakota McCloskey, Girard, senior (Alliance)
9. Joe Wright, Coventry, junior (Alliance)
10. Reece Wainuskis, Alliance, senior (Alliance)
11. Alex Lucas, Minerva, senior (Heath)
12. Dalton Burcher, Indian Valley, sophomore (Heath)
13. Domenic Carfagna, Columbus DeSales, senior (Heath)
14. Seth Taylor, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)
15. Skyler Lasure, Beaver Local, freshman (Heath)
16. Alex Slattman, Wauseon, junior (Mansfield)

ALL – Stricker, Ryan, McCloskey, Wright; Wainuskis
HEA – Fogle, Johnson, Lucas, Burcher; Carfagna, Lasure
MAN – Bartos, Slattman, Andrew Branson (Tiffin Columbian, sophomore), Brad Huhn (Brookside, senior); Brian Shaw (Padua, junior)
WIL – Crace, Brooks, Taylor, Matt Asher (Clinton-Massie, junior); Isaiah Worthman (Dayton CJ, freshman)

126 pounds
1. Jordan Decatur, CVCA, sophomore (Alliance)
2. Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest, senior (Alliance)
3. Jeff Thomas, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)
4. Errik Gerback, Marlington, senior (Alliance)
5. Maxx Peters, Claymont, junior (Heath)
6. Danny Assaf, Defiance, senior (Mansfield)
7. Caden Blust, Tiffin Columbian, sophomore (Mansfield)
8. Matthew Taylor, Ashland, senior (Mansfield)
9. Casey Ragle, Norwood, junior (Wilmington)
10. Gunner Carpenter, Licking Valley, junior (Heath)
11. Tyliq Stewart, Whitehall, senior (Heath)
12. Joshua Baitt, Jefferson, junior (Alliance)
13. David Massey, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)
14. Ben Sherrill, Bellbrook, junior (Wilmington)
15. Mike Clark, Medina Buckeye, junior (Mansfield)
16. Zane Johnson, Jonathan Alder, senior (Heath)

ALL – Decatur, Kosco, Gerback, Baitt; Massey
HEA – Peters, Carpenter, Stewart, Johnson; Jared Stevens (Gallia Academy, senior)
MAN – Assaf, Blust, Taylor, Clark; Skyler Brown (Napoleon, senior)
WIL – Thomas, Ragle, Sherrill, Tyler Matthews (Circleville, junior); Dawson Carter (Hillsboro, junior)

132 pounds
1. Mitch Moore, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)
2. Leconte Merrell, Mansfield Madison, senior (Mansfield)
3. Luke Wymer, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)
4. Ben Pasiuk, Carrollton, sophomore (Heath)
5. Hunter Yackee, Wauseon, junior (Mansfield)
6. Chandler Golec, Claymont, senior (Heath)
7. Angel Granados, Napoleon, sophomore (Mansfield)
8. Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, junior (Alliance)
9. Mitch Skleres, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)
10. Drew Crabtree, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Mansfield)
11. Austin Wolcott, Sheridan, senior (Heath)
12. Coleman Manning, Eaton, senior (Wilmington)
13. Jayden Hefner, Wapakonta, senior (Mansfield)
14. Jordan Hamblin, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)
15. Coby Hughes, Miami Trace, junior (Wilmington)
16. Mitchell Miracle, Caledonia River Valley, sophomore (Heath)

ALL – Wymer, Bailey, Skleres, David Genovese (Woodridge, senior); Josh Smith (Canal Fulton Northwest, senior)
HEA – Pasiuk, Golec, Wolcott, Miracle; Sean Dudgeon (Marengo Highland, senior)
MAN – Merrell, Yackee, Granados, Crabtree; Hefner
WIL – Moore, Manning, Hamblin, Hughes; Isaac Bennett (Logan Elm, junior)

138 pounds
1. J.D. Stickley, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)
2. Jake Martinez, Licking Valley, senior (Heath)
3. Gage Grunden, Defiance, junior (Mansfield)
4. Eli Yoho, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)
5. Justin Shaw, Carrollton, junior (Heath)
6. Dakota Bunting, Claymont, junior (Heath)
7. Anthony Rice, Steubenville, sophomore (Heath)
8. Carson Speelman, Mansfield Madison, senior (Mansfield)
9. Caleb Blake, Tippecanoe, junior (Wilmington)
10. Luke McKeon, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)
11. Parker Utley, Alliance, junior (Alliance)
12. Mauricio Barajas, Wauseon, junior (Mansfield)
13. Landon Plank, Ashland, junior (Mansfield)
14. Taylor Steele, Waynesville, senior (Wilmington)
15. Noah Barnett, Sheridan, junior (Heath)
16. Yima Nyamor, Wyoming, junior (Wilmington)

ALL – Yoho, McKeon, Utley, Justin West (CVCA, junior); Brody Muir-Johnson (Revere, senior)
HEA – Martinez, Shaw, Bunting, Rice; Barnett
MAN – Grunden, Speelman, Barajas, Plank; Jacob Maslyk (Sandusky Perkins, senior)
WIL – Stickley, Blake, Steele, Nyamor; Micah Marshall (Dayton CJ, junior)

145 pounds
1. Kevon Freeman, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)
2. Sandro Ramirez, Wauseon, junior (Mansfield)
3. Joey Sanchez, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)
4. Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville, junior (Heath)
5. Adam Shaw, Carollton, senior (Heath)
6. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta, senior (Mansfield)
7. Miles Mazik, Indian Creek, senior (Heath)
8. Alex Kowal, Bishop Fenwick, senior (Wilmington)
9. Dylan Miller, West Branch, junior (Alliance)
10. Jared Musci, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)
11. Trenten Scott, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)
12. Greg Brewer, Circleville, senior (Wilmington)
13. Justin Mason, Conneaut, senior (Alliance)
14. Zane Nelson, Washington C.H., junior (Wilmington)
15. Derek Spears, Western Brown, sophomore (Wilmington)
16. Ricky Maffett, Ashland, senior (Mansfield)

ALL – Freeman, Miller, Musci, Mason; Austin Hinzman (Coventry, sophomore)
HEA – Hubbard, Shaw, Mazik, Kaleb Crisenberry (Gallia Academy, senior); Briar Cadle (Claymont, junior)
MAN – Ramirez, Copeland, Maffett, Nick Smythe (Bellevue, junior); Justin Schneider (Maumee, junior)
WIL – Sanchez, Kowal, Scott, Brewer; Nelson, Spears

152 pounds
1. Rocky Jordan, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)
2. Jake Henderson, Western Brown, senior (Wilmington)
3. Luciano Mendicino, Granville, senior (Heath)
4. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield, freshman (Alliance)
5. Isaac Yoho, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)
6. Nick Vespucci, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)
7. Quinton Kelley, Akron Hoban, junior (Alliance)
8. Jarrett Munyan, Sheridan, junior (Heath)
9. Beau Smith, Beaver Local, sophomore (Heath)
10. Collin Langer, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)
11. Ethan Hernandez, Norwalk, freshman (Mansfield)
12. Caleb Cass, Cloverleaf, junior (Mansfield)
13. Xavier Torres, Wauseon, sophomore (Mansfield)
14. Cameron Cua, Columbus DeSales, senior (Heath)
15. Zach Altman, Napoleon, junior (Mansfield)
16. Blake Wickline, Bloom-Carroll, junior (Heath)

ALL – D’Alesio, Yoho, Vespucci, Kelley; Langer
HEA – Mendicino, Munyan, Smith, Cua; Wickline
MAN – Hernandez, Cass, Torres, Altman; Garrett Coe (Keystone, senior)
WIL – Jordan, Henderson, Braeden Lehman (Urbana, senior), Jesse Younce (Dayton Carroll, senior); Chris Conger (Washington C.H., junior)

160 pounds
1. Georgio Poullas, Canfield, senior (Alliance)
2. Ryan Thomas, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)
3. Ashton Eyler, Claymont, junior (Heath)
4. Noah Clary, Upper Sandusky, junior (Mansfield)
5. Michael McIntire, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)
6. Brenton Miller, Carrollton, senior (Heath)
7. Andrew Bailey, Wauseon, senior (Mansfield)
8. Coltyn Myler, Alliance, senior (Alliance)
9. Isaac Ingram, Lima Bath, senior (Mansfield)
10. Connor Dixon, Indian Lake, junior (Wilmington)
11. Isaac Allen, Wilmington, junior (Wilmington)
12. Peter Biery, Marlington, junior (Alliance)
13. Brahm Ginter, Shelby, junior (Mansfield)
14. Patrick Keown, Firelands, senior (Mansfield)
15. Cory Stallings, Cloverleaf, junior (Mansfield)
16. Casey Parsons, Vincent Warren, senior (Heath)

ALL – Poullas, McIntire, Myler, Biery; Khord Moore (Canton South, senior)
HEA – Eyler, Miller, Parsons, Brady Bookless (Warsaw River View, senior); Keegan Vanmeter (Granville, sophomore)
MAN – Clary, Bailey, Ingram, Ginter; Keown, Stallings
WIL – Thomas, Dixon, Allen, Isaac Ilo (Eaton, senior); Ross Lennon (Clinton-Massie, junior)

170 pounds
1. David Crawford, Canfield, junior (Alliance)
2. Dimitri Williams, New Lexington, senior (Heath)
3. Evan Schenk, Perry, senior (Alliance)
4. Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Mansfield)
5. David Heath, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)
6. Alex Andrews, Napoleon, senior (Mansfield)
7. Tre Terry, Lima Bath, senior (Mansfield)
8. Tarin Rauch, Claymont, senior (Heath)
9. Eric Altman, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)
10. Michael Jude, Fairfield Union, senior (Heath)
11. Josh Barr, Bay Village, senior (Mansfield)
12. Colten Winters, London, senior (Heath)
13. Spencer Robinson, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)
14. Gunnar Dawson, Middletown Madison, senior (Wilmington)
15. Hayden McGee, Maysville, sophomore (Heath)
16. Ben Davenport, Unioto, senior (Wilmington)

ALL – Crawford, Schenk, Heath, Robinson; Juan Rodriguez (Geneva, senior)
HEA – Williams, Rauch, Jude, Winters; McGee
MAN – Amison, Andrews, Terry, Barr; Aidan Ammons (Lexington, senior)
WIL – Altman, Dawson, Davenport, Hunter Hyden (St. Paris Graham, sophomore); Anthony Tissandier (Clinton-Massie, senior)

182 pounds
1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance, senior (Mansfield)
2. Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton, senior (Heath)
3. Gage Braun, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)
4. Dominic Cooper, Canfield, junior (Alliance)
5. Deuce Johnson, Alliance, junior (Alliance)
6. Billy Cooper, Jackson, senior (Heath)
7. Mathieu Holt, Granville, senior (Heath)
8. Matthew Cover, Bay Village, sophomore (Mansfield)
9. Justin Ocheltree, Keystone, junior (Mansfield)
10. Devin Goschinski, Ashland, senior (Mansfield)
11. George Lassnick, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)
12. Brad Crislip, Ravenna, senior (Alliance)
13. Cody Neece, Fairfield Union, sophomore (Heath)
14. Nathan Thomas, Indian Creek, senior (Heath)
15. Landon Westover, Field, senior (Alliance)
16. Elliot Clark, Bexley, junior (Heath)

ALL – D. Cooper, Johnson, Lassnick, Crislip; Westover
HEA – Pasiuk, B. Cooper, Holt, Neece; Thomas, Clark
MAN – Bowers, Cover, Ocheltree, Goschinski; Noah Frey (Upper Sandusky, senior)
WIL – Braun, Mitch Current (Benjamin Logan, senior), Hunter Lester (Franklin, junior), Austin Miller (Hillsboro, senior); Jamonte Crossty (Mt. Healthy, junior)

195 pounds
1. Kavan Sarver, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)
2. Stone Day, Valley View, junior (Wilmington)
3. Tony Banister, Wauseon, senior (Mansfield)
4. Jaret Lester, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)
5. Jerrell Martin, Alliance, senior (Alliance)
6. Pete Abraham, Padua, senior (Mansfield)
7. Baden Pinson, Reading, senior (Wilmington)
8. Jud Ramage, Meadowbrook, junior (Heath)
9. Jared Fenner, Miami Trace, senior (Wimington)
10. David McCullough, Keystone, junior (Mansfield)
11. Tyler Stein, Canfield, sophomore (Alliance)
12. Josh Bever, Ashland, sophomore (Mansfield)
13. Owen Loughman, Sheridan, sophomore (Heath)
14. Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, junior (Wilmington)
15. Alex Eckles, Granville, senior (Heath)
16. Robert Marquez, Hamilton Township, senior (Heath)

ALL – Lester, Martin, Stein, Julian Isom (Warren Howland, senior); Demetrius Mitchell (Painesville Harvey, senior)
HEA – Ramage, Loughman, Eckles, Marquez; Austin Mayfield (East Liverpool, senior)
MAN – Banister, Abraham, McCullough, Bever; Ryan Kelley (Clyde, senior)
WIL – Sarver, Day, Pinson, Fenner; Gear

220 pounds
1. Johnny Shafer, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)
2. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, senior (Mansfield)
3. Brandon Phillips, Maumee, junior (Mansfield)
4. Douglas Childers, Firelands, senior (Mansfield)
5. Jack Delgarbino, Girard, sophomore (Alliance)
6. Abdullah Silmi, Norwalk, senior (Mansfield)
7. Connor Johnston, Upper Sandusky, junior (Mansfield)
8. Wyatt Hilliard, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)
9. Greg Packard, Brookside, senior (Mansfield)
10. Austin Norris, Jefferson, senior (Alliance)
11. Breslin Walker, CVCA, freshman (Alliance)
12. Andrew Lorcher, Sandusky Perkins, senior (Mansfield)
13. Austin Weingarner, Caledonia River Valley, senior (Heath)
14. Mikey Addis, Norwood, junior (Wilmington)
15. Garrett Mitchell, Logan Elm, senior (Wilmington)
16. Drone Moore, Steubenville, senior (Heath)

ALL – Delgarbino, Norris, Walker, Kyle Gallagher (West Geauga, senior); Nick Mason (Perry, junior)
HEA – Weingarner, Moore, Trenton Gregg (Sheridan, senior), Lyle Clark (Claymont, junior); Gage Swartz (Philo, junior)
MAN – Hall, Phillips, Childers, Silmi; Johnston, Packard, Lorcher
WIL – Shafer, Hilliard, Addis, Mitchell; Ben Davis (Circleville, sophomore)

285 pounds
1. Ian Sharp, West Branch, senior (Alliance)
2. Karson Chasteen, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmington)
3. Mason Giordano, Canfield, senior (Alliance)
4. Devin Williams, Shelby, senior (Mansfield)
5. Jamez Young, Sandusky, senior (Mansfield)
6. Trevor Hicks, Washington C.H., senior (Wilmington)
7. Sean Lipscomb, Firelands, junior (Mansfield)
8. Noah Meeker, Elida, senior (Mansfield)
9. Colvin Turner, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)
10. Zach Baker, Marengo Highland, senior (Heath)
11. Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, senior (Alliance)
12. Travis Kuttler, Minerva, junior (Heath)
13. Trent Wilson, Valley View, junior (Wilmington)
14. Nick Kelly, Revere, senior (Alliance)
15. Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland, junior (Alliance)
16. Tyler Ely, Steubenville, junior (Heath)

ALL – Sharp, Giordano, Dawson, Kelly; Matlock
HEA – Baker, Kuttler, Ely, Scott Harry (McConnellsville Morgan, senior); Dane Black (Hebron Lakewood, sophomore)
MAN – Williams, Young, Lipscomb, Meeker; Jayden Neal (Lima Bath, senior)
WIL – Chasteen, Hicks, Turner, Wilson; Lane Cluff (Hillsboro, sophomore)

Team Board
1. St. Paris Graham (Wilmington)
2. Canfield (Alliance)
3. Wauseon (Mansfield)
4. Carrollton (Heath)
5. CVCA (Alliance)
6. Akron SVSM (Alliance)
7. Lake Catholic (Alliance)
8. Claymont (Heath)
9. Western Brown (Wilmington)
10. Defiance (Mansfield)

Last edited by bucksman; 02-11-17 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-17, 11:15 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
DIVISION III

106 pounds
1. Oscar Sanchez, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
2. Ethan Turner, Troy Christian, freshman (Troy)
3. Ray Adams, Milan Edison, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
4. Jared Fahrer, Evergreen, senior (Toledo Waite)
5. Colton Bethel, Ridgewood, senior (Coshocton)
6. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville-York, sophomore (Coshocton)
7. Chase Caprella, Allen East, freshman (Troy)
8. John Kumher, Berkshire, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. Jordan Crist, Amanda-Clearcreek, junior (Coshocton)
10. Wyatt Riddle, Legacy Christian, freshman (Troy)
11. Jake Manley, Otsego, freshman (Toledo Waite)
12. Antonio Lecki, Milbury Lake, freshman (Toledo Waite)
13. Devan Hendrix, Greeneview, sophomore (Troy)
14. Jacob Kuhlins, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)
15. Gage Griffith, Collins Western Reserve, senior (Toledo Waite)
16. Gavin Weaver, Newcomerstown, freshman (Coshoctoon)

COSH – Bethel, Yinger, Crist, Weaver; Matt Kuhn (Crooksville, senior)
GHTS – Kumher, Kuhlins, Zach LaHood (Black River, sophomore), Jake White (Manchester, freshman); Brandt Virden (Columiana, sophomore)
TROY – Turner, Caprella, Riddle, Hendrix; Cael Bey (Versailles, freshman)
TWAI – Sanchez, Adams, Fahrer, Manley; Lecki, Griffith

113 pounds
1. Dylan D’Emilio, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
2. Greg Quinn, Shadyside, senior (Coshocton)
3. Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
4. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)
5. Cameron Neal, Preble Shawnee, senior (Troy)
6. Zach Larue, Manchester, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
7. Kobe Cunningham, Lima Central Catholic, senior (Troy)
8. Jacob Edwards, Bidwell River Valley, sophomore (Coshocton)
9. Jordan Bowers, Defiance Tinora, junior (Toledo Waite)
10. Cameron Dickman, Oak Harbor, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
11. Klay Reeves, Johnstown Northridge, sophomore (Coshocton)
12. David Staten, West Jefferson, senior (Coshocton)
13. Peyton Lane, National Trail, freshman (Troy)
14. Kaleb Nickels, Miami East, freshman (Troy)
15. Jordan Hoselton, Zane Trace, sophomore (Coshocton)
16. Ben Ruegg, Fairless, senior (Garfield Hts)

COSH – Quinn, Edwards (River Valley), Reeves, Staten; Hoselton
GHTS – Larue, Ruegg, Joe Gabbard (Tuslaw, senior), J.P. Hlifka (Hawken, junior); Daniel Forbes (Loudonville, junior)
TROY – Edwards (Troy Christian), Neal, Cunningham, Lane; Nickels
TWAI – D’Emilio, Burns, Bowers, Dickman; Wil Roth (Sandusky SMCC, sophomore)

120 pounds 1. Tommy Hoskins, Legacy Christian, junior (Troy)
2. Graham Shore, Miami East, junior (Troy)
3. Julian Sanchez, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
4. Cole Mattin, Delta, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
5. Dalton Leightner, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)
6. Evan Guilford, Defiance Ayersville, senior (Toledo Waite)
7. Dalton Blanton, South Central, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
8. Jakob Neer, Galion Northmor, senior (Coshocton)
9. Carter Wolf, Marion Pleasant, junior (Coshocton)
10. Jackson Muldrew, Shadyside, sophomore (Coshocton)
11. Trevor Schaller, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)
12. Kyle Denier, Blanchester, senior (Troy)
13. Drew Whaley, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)
14. Ryan Fulwider, Madison Plains, senior (Troy)
15. Kalib Patterson, Morral Ridgedale, junior (Troy)
16. Andrew Foust, Delphos Jefferson, senior (Troy)

COSH – Neer, Wolf, Muldrew, Ryley Crall (Union Local, sophomore); Levi Pemberton (Caldwell, junior)
GHTS – Leightner, Brier Marthey (Tuslaw, freshman), Andrew Zairns (Brooklyn, junior), Luke Hopkins (Cuyahoga Hts, sophomore); Nicholas Ciancola (Canton Central Catholic, sophomore)
TROY – Hoskins, Shore, Denier, Whaley; Fulwider, Patterson, Foust
TWAI – Sanchez, Mattin, Guilford, Blanton; Schaller

126 pounds
1. Drew Mattin, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)
2. Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
3. Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)
4. Ruger Goeltzenleuchter, Wayne Trace, senior (Troy)
5. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)
6. A.J. Warner, Legacy Christian, senior (Troy)
7. Dustin Morgillo, Genoa, freshman (Toledo Waite)
8. Niko Chilson, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
9. Matt Seifert, Utica, senior (Coshocton)
10. Dylan Cook, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)
11. Jackson Hugentobler, Madeira, sophomore (Troy)
12. Jevyn Pratt, Carey, senior (Toledo Waite)
13. Dominic Rosin, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Toledo Waite)
14. Josh Kahl, Shadyside, senior (Coshocton)
15. Zane Peterson, Liberty Center, senior (Toledo Waite)
16. Jimmy Bowen, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)

COSH – Seifert, Kahl, Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown, senior), Tyler Antonacci (Bridgeport, sophomore); Cody Thomas (Huntington, sophomore)
GHTS – Chilson, Bowen, Derek Unkefer (Smithville, senior), Seth Majewski (Brooklyn, sophomore); Brandon Nevison (Cardinal, senior)
TROY – Wetzel, Goeltzenleuchter, Sergent, Warner; Hugentobler
TWAI – Mattin, Hrynciw, Morgillo, Cook; Pratt, Rosin, Peterson

132 pounds
1. Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield, junior (Garfield Hts)
2. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
3. Alex Isbrandt, Miami East, junior (Troy)
4. Isaac Elliott, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Trevor Scherf, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)
6. Michael Yacaparo, Triway, senior (Garfield Hts)
7. Brad Trescott, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)
8. Sawyer Caprella, Allen East, senior (Troy)
9. Damir Pereira, West Jefferson, senior (Coshocton)
10. Gavin Grime, Archbold, junior (Toledo Waite)
11. Reilly Heater, Sherwood Fairview, senior (Toledo Waite)
12. Tanner Krotzer, Rossford, senior (Toledo Waite)
13. Joey Caprella, Lima Central Catholic, sophomore (Troy)
14. Nate Vasquez, Fremont SJCC, junior (Toledo Waite)
15. Richie Stalnaker, Newark Catholic, junior (Coshocton)
16. Aaron Kitts, Galion Northmor, junior (Coshocton)

COSH – Pereira, Stalnaker, Kitts, Mason Kuneff (Bridgeport, sophomore); Hunter Gilbert (Belpre, sophomore)
GHTS – Kissell, Elliott, Yacaparo, Trescott; Trent Mast (Cardinal, senior)
TROY – Rhine, Isbrandt, S. Caprella, J. Caprella, Dallas Scott (Centerburg, junior)
TWAI – Scherf, Grime, Heater, Krotzer; Vasquez

138 pounds
1. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)
2. Conan Becker, Galion Northmor, junior (Coshocton)
3. Gavin Stika, Norwayne, junior (Garfield Hts)
4. Noah Mattin, Archbold, senior (Toledo Waite)
5. Kamron Paulus, Milton-Union, senior (Troy)
6. Chase Sumner, Ada, junior (Troy)
7. Zane Strubler, Miami East, junior (Troy)
8. Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Hts, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. Luke Coniker, Steubenville Catholic Central, senior (Coshocton)
10. Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson, senior (Troy)
11. Jared Ford, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
12. Brennan Shirley, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
13. Nick Burgard, Ashtabula St. John, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
14. Austin Eick, Rossford, junior (Toledo Waite)
15. Robbie Cobb, Elyria Catholic, senior (Garfield Hts)
16. Preston Smith, Marion Pleasant, senior (Coshocton)

COSH – Becker, Coniker, Smith, Billy Luft (Newark Catholic, sophomore); Christopher Knaup (West Muskingum, senior)
GHTS – Stika, Combs, Shirley, Burgard; Cobb
TROY – Paulus, Sumner, Strubler, Place; Ford
TWAI – Barnett, Mattin, Eick, Colin Hoffmann (Delta, senior); Chet Margraf (Mohawk, senior)

145 pounds
1. Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
2. Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, senior (Toledo Waite)
3. Stan Bleich, Elyria Catholic, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. Brian Persinger, Triway, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Dylan Mansor, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)
6. Alex Neuberger, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)
7. Cody Rhoads, Grand Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)
8. Tanner Bey, Versailles, senior (Troy)
9. Chase Moore, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)
10. Hugo Villarreal, Gibsonburg, junior (Toledo Waite)
11. Adam Bates, Genoa, senior (Toledo Waite)
12. Conor Becker, Galion Northmor, freshman (Coshocton)
13. Thomas Forbes, Loudonville, senior (Garfield Hts)
14. Devin Crum, Union Local, senior (Coshocton)
15. Mark Johns, Richmond Edison, senior (Coshocton)
16. Kyle Ryder, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

COSH – Becker, Crum, Johns, Jonas Proffitt (Westfall, junior); Cody Hawthorne (Shadyside, senior)
GHTS – Bleich, Persinger, Rhoads, Forbes; Ryder
TROY – Smith, Bey, Cody Dickson (Spencerville, senior), Josh Sowers (Covington, senior); Luke Brown (Allen East, junior)
TWAI – Gross, Mansor, Neuberger, Moore; Villarreal, Bates

152 pounds
1. Colt Yinger, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)
2. Jacob Lagoa, Ashtabula St. John, freshman (Garfield Hts)
3. Luke Sorboro, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. Riley Smucker, Smithville, junior (Garfield Hts)
5. Jake Huston, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)
6. Josh Campbell, Summit Country Day, senior (Troy)
7. Santino Kusic, Bridgeport, sophomore (Coshocton)
8. Ian Maund, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. J.D. McNett, Otsego, junior (Toledo Waite)
10. Forest Belli, Johnstown Northridge, junior (Coshocton)
11. Austin Wilson, Archbold, senior (Toledo Waite)
12. Elvis Conkle, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)
13. Tanner Petitte, Garaway, senior (Coshocton)
14. Dylan Schenk, Milton-Union, sophomore (Troy)
15. Derek DuVall, West Salem Northwestern, junior (Garfield Hts)
16. Brylan Clouse, Barnesville, sophomore (Coshocton) 17. Bailey Slattman, Defiance Tinora, senior (Toledo Waite)

COSH – Kusic, Belli, Petitte, Clouse; Matthew Ross (Galion Northmor, senior)
GHTS – Lagoa, Sorboro, Smucker, Maund; Conkle, DuVall
TROY – Yinger, Campbell, Schenk, Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg, junior); Jesse Mitchell (Charleston Southeastern, junior)
WAI – Huston, McNett, Wilson, Slattman; Jacob Near (Sandusky SMCC, senior)

160 pounds
1. Kyle Ice, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)
2. Josh Doherty, West Jefferson, senior (Coshocton)
3. David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, freshman (Garfield Hts)
4. Lance Miller, Covington, senior (Troy)
5. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville York, junior (Coshocton)
6. James Limongi, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
7. Steele Strout, Johnstown Northridge, senior (Coshocton)
8. Parker Brown, Mohawk, junior (Toledo Waite)
9. Dalton Burns, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)
10. Bailey Blair, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)
11. Corey Bogan, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
12. Javon Merrill, Ridgewood, senior (Coshocton)
13. Connor Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, junior (Toledo Waite)
14. Hunter Stoffer, Sandy Valley, senior (Coshocton)
15. Gavin Davis, Loudonville, freshman (Garfield Hts)
16. Anthony Scurry, Warrensville Hts, senior (Garfield Hts)

COSH – Doherty, Speelman, Strout, Merrill; Stoffer
GHTS – Ice, Cumberledge, Blair, Davis; Scurry
TROY – Miller, Bogan, Grant Goecke (Ottawa Glandorf, junior), Seth Henderson (Miami Valley Christian, sophomore); Charlie Williams (West Liberty-Salem, senior)
TWAI – Limongi, Brown, Burns, Kwiat; Ty Hussar (Rossford, junior)

170 pounds
1. Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
2. Cole Draper, Mohawk, senior (Toledo Waite)
3. Chris Langguth, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)
4. Logan Stanley, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s, senior (Troy)
6. Trevor Mack, Northwood, senior (Toledo Waite)
7. Noah Baker, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)
8. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles, senior (Troy)
9. Manuel Garza, Rittman, senior (Garfield Hts)
10. Bradley Mendoza, Gibsonburg, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
11. Gage DeHart, Covington, junior (Troy)
12. Bret Posey, Zane Trace, junior (Coshocton)
13. Chad McDaniel, Cuyahoga Hts, senior (Garfield Hts)
14. Chris Miller, Wellington, senior (Garfield Hts)
15. Billy Johnson, Shadyside, senior (Coshocton)
16. Kasey Bethel, Ridgewood, senior (Coshocton)

COSH – Posey, Johnson, Bethel, Grant Hershberger (Garaway, senior); Hunter Corbin (Johnstown Northridge, senior)
GHTS – Langguth, Stanley, Garza, McDaniel; Miller
TROY – Romero, Vonderwell, Moorman, DeHart; Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate, senior)
TWAI – Draper, Mack, Baker, Mendoza; Rick Thomas (Clear Fork, senior)

182 pounds
1. James Handwerk, Lutheran West, senior (Garfield Hts)
2. Zach Steiner, Norwayne, senior (Garfield Hts)
3. Josh Bialosky, Beachwood, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. Kian Thompson, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)
5. Jace Grossman, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)
6. Madison Jaso, Gibsonburg, senior (Toledo Waite)
7. Dylan Rogers, Delta, junior (Toledo Waite)
8. Tom McKale, Newbury, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. Caleb Rupert, Columbiana, senior (Garfield Hts)
10. Jacob Campbell, Black River, junior (Garfield Hts)
11. Josh Pearson, Columbus Academy, junior (Troy)
12. Jackson Dunn, Tuscarawas Valley, junior (Coshocton)
13. Joey Kasper, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)
14. Jerome Bey, Versailles, senior (Troy)
15. Damon Beatty, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)
16. Tanner May, Carey, freshman (Toledo Waite)

COSH – Dunn, Austin Carroll (Zane Trace, sophomore), Mason Burger (Galion Northmor, senior), Garrett Duncan (Bridgeport, junior); Joven Householder (Toronto, senior)
GHTS – Handwerk, Steiner, Bialosky, McKale; Rupert, Campbell
TROY – Pearson, Bey, Beatty, Dustin Knapp (Mechanicsbug, junior); Tyler Ebbeskotte (Ottawa-Glandorf, senior)
TWAI – Thompson, Grossman, Jaso, Rogers; Kasper, May

195 pounds
1. Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, junior (Coshocton)
2. Gaige Willis, Pymatuning Valley, junior (Garfield Hts)
3. Will Bolanz, Waterloo, senior (Garfield Hts)
4. John Kelbly, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)
5. Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)
6. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa Glandorf, junior (Troy)
7. Dylan Hinton, Elmwood, junior (Toledo Waite)
8. Logan Hall, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. Hudson Jump, Grandview Hts, sophomore (Troy)
10. Jake Burns, West Jefferson, senior (Coshocton)
11. Deandre Nasser, Bluffton, sophomore (Troy)
12. Matt Herrick, Genoa, senior (Toledo Waite)
13. Caleb Carpenter, Liberty Center, sophomore (Toledo Waite)
14. Jacob Rismiller, Versailles, senior (Troy)
15. Nick Shepard, Fairless, junior (Garfield Hts)
16. Wyatt O’Neill, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

COSH – Hoover, Burns, Dalton Rice (Shenandoah, sophomore), Ryan Williams (Nelsonville York, senior); Hunter Foster (Crooksville, senior)
GHTS – Willis, Bolanz, Kelbly, Hall; Shepard
TROY – Beemer, Jump, Nasser, Rismiller; O’Neil
TWAI – Stoll, Hinton, Herrick, Carpenter; Zane Zientek (Eastwood, senior)

220 pounds
1. Dylan Thorp, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)
2. Ben Sullivan, National Trail, senior (Troy)
3. Reece Human, Carlisle, senior (Troy)
4. Paul Skye, Mogadore, junior (Garfield Hts)
5. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry, senior (Toledo Waite)
6. Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville York, sophomore (Coshocton)
7. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, junior (Coshocton)
8. Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, senior (Coshocton)
9. Kade Marker, Newbury, senior (Garfield Hts)
10. Jason Newlan, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)
11. Griffin Sperry, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)
12. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater, senior (Troy)
13. Jon Racheter, Carey, senior (Toledo Waite)
14. Tyler Tudor, Eastwood, senior (Toledo Waite)
15. Crawford Hamrick, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)
16. Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

COSH – McCollister, Bodkin, Bunfill, Austin Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek, junior); James Kedigh (Ridgewood, senior)
GHTS – Skye, Marker, Newlan, Hamrick; Boyle
TROY – Sullivan, Human, Petersen, Klosterman; Dylan Hartman (Mechanicsburg, senior)
TWAI – Thorp, Sperry, Racheter, Tudor; Chris Kuhn (Sandusky SMCC, junior)

285 pounds
1. Francesco Borsellino, Sandy Valley, senior (Coshocton)
2. Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, senior (Toledo Waite)
3. Brian Stears, Williamsburg, junior (Troy)
4. Cameron Coffman, Dixie, senior (Troy)
5. Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)
6. Dom Wallace, Martins Ferry, senior (Coshocton)
7. Tanner Kunz, Zane Trace, senior (Coshocton)
8. Austin Mathis, Grand Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)
9. Brayden Phillips, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)
10. Joe Moore, Milbury Lake, senior (Toledo Waite)
11. Lyle Watters, Huntington, senior (Coshocton)
12. Tim Davin, Columbiana, senior (Garfield Hts)
13. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater, junior (Troy)
14. Tommy Lytle, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)
15. Alex White, Westfall, junior (Coshocton)
16. Kermit Beckworth, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

COSH – Borsellino, Wallace, Kunz, Watters; White
GHTS – Mathis, Phillips, Davin, Tyson Miller (Waynedale, junior); Vince Balard (Ashtabula St. John, senior)
TROY – Stears, Coffman, Hartley, Schwieterman; Beckworth
TWAI – Smith, Moore, Lytle, Wes Bok (Sherwood Fairview, senior); Dakota Klotz (Lakota, junior)

Team Board
1. Mechanicsburg (Troy)
2. Oak Harbor (Toledo Waite)
3. Genoa (Toledo Waite)
4. Milan Edison (Toledo Waite)
5. Rootstown (Garfield Hts)
6. Troy Christian (Garfield Hts)
7. Miami East (Troy)
8. Delta (Toledo Waite)
9. Martins Ferry (Heath)
10. Tuslaw (Garfield Hts)

Last edited by bucksman; 02-11-17 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-17, 08:13 AM
thatohlboy thatohlboy is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 01-02-14
Posts: 34
thatohlboy is on a distinguished road
Missing someone???

Is there a reason why DII 152 Sid Ohl was left out??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-17, 12:23 PM
uofrd uofrd is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 01-21-10
Posts: 151
uofrd is on a distinguished road
Rocky Jordan isn't halfway on his quest for 4 titles unless OHSAA is gonna grant him a 5th year
Cameron Kelly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-17, 01:27 AM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
RE: Rocky Jordan, I fixed that note as it was in error. Too many things on the mind over the last week as I cranked that thing out.

RE: Ohl, simple oversight. When I charted the rankings ladder, I had written him down at 4th then crossed him off to move him to like 5 or 6, but forgot to place him. I will do that during the day on Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-17, 09:43 AM
madmaxrockatansky madmaxrockatansky is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-21-15
Location: Wastelands
Posts: 11
madmaxrockatansky is on a distinguished road
Appreciate your work

I want to say that I appreciate your work.

However, I definitely think you're off a bit this year. Overlooking some decent kids and giving too much credit to some others. We'll see I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-17, 10:15 AM
darthmalice darthmalice is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-26-14
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 891
darthmalice is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmaxrockatansky View Post
I want to say that I appreciate your work.

However, I definitely think you're off a bit this year. Overlooking some decent kids and giving too much credit to some others. We'll see I guess.
Which kids are you referring to?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-17, 12:52 PM
uofrd uofrd is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 01-21-10
Posts: 151
uofrd is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by bucksman View Post
RE: Rocky Jordan, I fixed that note as it was in error. Too many things on the mind over the last week as I cranked that thing out.

RE: Ohl, simple oversight. When I charted the rankings ladder, I had written him down at 4th then crossed him off to move him to like 5 or 6, but forgot to place him. I will do that during the day on Monday.
No worries just had to take the jab....on a side note thank you for all you do as the report is extremely entertaining to read giving insight into areas that my school doesn't see during the year and confidence to some and fuel to others
Keep up the amazing work and thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-13-17, 03:02 PM
CoachHoversten CoachHoversten is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 11-25-13
Posts: 204
CoachHoversten is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthmalice View Post
Which kids are you referring to?
I get what he is saying...I won't say who, or what school or weight, but one kid I know of isn't listed, not even as a "mention on district site" that has beaten two of the 5 kids listed as taking top 5 at district and lost by 1 to a third...

Whatever, they wrestle on the mat for a reason. What is written here will not change the outcome. He will make it or he won't.

Just saying I can understand his point of view
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-13-17, 06:02 PM
madmaxrockatansky madmaxrockatansky is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-21-15
Location: Wastelands
Posts: 11
madmaxrockatansky is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthmalice View Post
Which kids are you referring to?
Thank you CoachHoversten! I wanted to simply say that I politely disagree with somethings, but didn't feel the need to get into calling out names or weights or schools, etc. knowing that that would only lead to me possibly not being objective.

My main point is that I know of a kid [Kid A] that is not even recognized at all in any of the in-depth report (I do greatly appreciate the lengths and effort exerted to complete such a report), yet finished higher than the kid [Kid B] ranked 12th overall at a tournament (the only one that both of their respective teams have been at). I could chalk it up to a fluke, however the kid has been a finalist in every tournament he has competed at. While I recognize that his tournaments may not have been the Ironman or Brecksville, and just one championship while the other placed 3rd, doesn't exactly jump him in the rankings and into the top tier or anything like that.

I'm merely saying that Kid A was not even mentioned in the top 16 or the District mentionings or even as an extra note in the District paragraphs. Meanwhile, you literally note that Kid B placed 3rd at that specific tournament as a credential. How can one kid be validated for a tournament 3rd place effort yet the champion isn't even on your radar?

That is the only point I am making, as I have found about 4 of those instances thus far, where kids in contention are being overlooked or underrated yet literally have credentials that are better than others, including higher placements at the same tournaments.

Back to what CoachHoversten said, in the end we wrestle it for a reason. And if I were coaching these specific kids, I would rather give those kids a chip on their shoulders to prove something wrong than have a kid over-confident and overlook someone who isn't in the report.

Rankings are like bikinis. They show you a lot, but not everything. And sometimes not even the best parts.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-13-17, 07:22 PM
CougarDad54 CougarDad54 is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-20-12
Posts: 68
CougarDad54 is on a distinguished road
Is there a place that previous years reports are archived and can be read?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-13-17, 07:26 PM
dion dion is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 12-07-15
Posts: 210
dion is on a distinguished road
Wow!! 5 of the top 12 DIV-I teams will be at the North Canton Hoover District. Mentor will have 2.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-13-17, 07:36 PM
doyourbest doyourbest is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-24-14
Posts: 161
doyourbest is on a distinguished road
well done
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-13-17, 08:04 PM
darthmalice darthmalice is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-26-14
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 891
darthmalice is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by dion View Post
Wow!! 5 of the top 12 DIV-I teams will be at the North Canton Hoover District. Mentor will have 2.
The North Canton Hoover dam district will have a number of weight classes fighting for state, with a couple weights that boast 7 of the top 16 kids in the state. Sectional draw thread has more info.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-13-17, 08:20 PM
roughedge roughedge is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 01-09-14
Posts: 510
roughedge is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthmalice View Post
The North Canton Hoover dam district will have a number of weight classes fighting for state, with a couple weights that boast 7 of the top 16 kids in the state. Sectional draw thread has more info.
That's how Cleveland State and Perrysburg's have been the past few years for Elyria and Ed's district. Wish they could just find some balance the districts and stop changing them every year.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-13-17, 10:48 PM
pirateflash07 pirateflash07 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 07-15-12
Location: amishville sugarcreek
Posts: 590
pirateflash07 is on a distinguished road
Tanner Pettite Garaway is wrestling 145 not 152 plus Hunter Stoffer Sandy Valley is supposed to be wrestling at 152 at the I.V.C this weekend and jackson Dun Tusky valley is out for the season just saw T.V at Peg Leg (Garaway) and Peter Hopewood is wrestling 182
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-13-17, 11:07 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
In recent years, the "mixed" district has been better than the "all" district in the northern part of the state -- actually it was from 2010-2016. The change in composition back to the iteration from 2009 has changed the "all" district to being better than the "mixed" district.

The lack of balance between them is driven by - at least in my opinion - the weakness of the northwest part of the state in D1. The alternating composition is because of where the sites are - this year it's at North Canton (Stark County) and Mentor; last year it was Mentor and Perrysburg; previous years it was Mentor and Ashland, Lorain, or Cleveland State; next year I think it goes back northwest (Perrysburg probably) and the northeast will be at Mentor or North Canton.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-14-17, 08:07 AM
NWD NWD is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 02-07-09
Posts: 526
NWD is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmaxrockatansky View Post
Rankings are like bikinis. They show you a lot, but not everything. And sometimes not even the best parts.

Best part of the post! Lol



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-14-17, 10:52 AM
dman dman is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-15-04
Location: Boardman
Posts: 662
dman
5. Christian Wayt, West Branch, sophomore (Alliance) will not be at 113 he will be at 106 - just wrestled a dual with West Branch he was at 106
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-14-17, 12:44 PM
chidy chidy is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-31-05
Posts: 802
chidy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by dion View Post
Wow!! 5 of the top 12 DIV-I teams will be at the North Canton Hoover District. Mentor will have 2.
Last year Perrysburg had I believe 7 of the top 12...It should be noted that there are coaches, administrators, and knowledgeable individuals working at presenting a more balanced proposal to the NEDAB. Because from 2010-2016 it was unfair for the Mixed district and this year it's unfair for the all NE district. Hopefully the powers that be are in favor of making the changes to make things more equitable moving forward in 2018 and beyond...stay tuned!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-14-17, 01:51 PM
dman dman is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-15-04
Location: Boardman
Posts: 662
dman
I would rather be at the Mentor Meat-grinder this year than the Hoover Vacuum.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-14-17, 09:00 PM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,585
bucksman will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman View Post
5. Christian Wayt, West Branch, sophomore (Alliance) will not be at 113 he will be at 106 - just wrestled a dual with West Branch he was at 106
Which is something I did not know. I can only rank off what I know.

I would rate him somewhere in the 2-to-4 range at 106 in Division II.

When there's asymmetrical information, you should piece your information with the other information that is out there and merge it to form the needed conclusion(s).
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-15-17, 08:32 AM
UnknownWrestler UnknownWrestler is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-14-17
Posts: 10
UnknownWrestler is on a distinguished road
Carl Turner beat Micheal North 10-3 & Micheal North beat Tyson Long 6-4 , Also Turner remains undefeated how did you leave him out ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-15-17, 08:33 AM
UnknownWrestler UnknownWrestler is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-14-17
Posts: 10
UnknownWrestler is on a distinguished road
He also pinned Kamanski in 21 seconds


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-15-17, 09:42 AM
suplex21 suplex21 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-11-06
Posts: 719
suplex21 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnknownWrestler View Post
Carl Turner beat Micheal North 10-3 & Micheal North beat Tyson Long 6-4 , Also Turner remains undefeated how did you leave him out ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Where did Turner beat North?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-15-17, 09:52 AM
UnknownWrestler UnknownWrestler is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-14-17
Posts: 10
UnknownWrestler is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by suplex21 View Post
Where did Turner beat North?






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-15-17, 10:11 AM
suplex21 suplex21 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 12-11-06
Posts: 719
suplex21 is on a distinguished road
Well that is not accurate, unless Turner wrestled for St. Eds, Parkersburg South, or Huntington on the Opening Weekend.
McKinley was at Copley with Wadsworth's B team where, if at 126, he beat Cole McComas.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-15-17, 12:02 PM
UnknownWrestler UnknownWrestler is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 02-14-17
Posts: 10
UnknownWrestler is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by suplex21 View Post
Well that is not accurate, unless Turner wrestled for St. Eds, Parkersburg South, or Huntington on the Opening Weekend.

McKinley was at Copley with Wadsworth's B team where, if at 126, he beat Cole McComas.


Thank you for the correction , even with his notable wins I'm still wondering why he is still overlooked


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fostoria D-3 District Preview McClearn7 Wrestling 13 12-17-15 07:18 AM
Heath D-2 District Preview McClearn7 Wrestling 30 12-10-15 06:51 PM
Darby D-1 District Preview 2014-2015 McClearn7 Wrestling 39 12-13-14 07:25 PM
Mansfield D-2 District Preview 2014-2015 McClearn7 Wrestling 6 11-07-14 01:12 PM
Cadet Freestyle results CoachYing Wrestling 1 07-25-14 09:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz