Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 03:30 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,060
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

I’ve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. The movement is based off of where wrestlers have wrestled in the off-season, Boro Fan’s information, and some guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that I’m going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Peyton Fenton- Elyria (1st middle school state)
2. Sean Seefeldt- St. Edward
3. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (3rd middle school state)
4. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
5. Jason Cascadden- Whitmer
6. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (5th district)
7. Cael Saxton- Avon
8. Jayden Brubaker- N. Olmsted

113-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay
2. Jack Stanley- Brecksville (4th state)
3. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
4. Nathan Burnett- Elyria (4th middle school state)
5. Caden Natale- Perrysburg (3rd state Michigan)
6. Thomas West- St. Edward
7. Bryce Gilts- Anthony Wayne
8. Jameson Shenberger- Midview

120-
1. Richie Delsanter- St. Edward (5th state)
2. Ricardo Oviedo- Perrysburg (5th district, SQ 2017)
3. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
4. Case George- Ashland (6th district)
5. Tucker Garn- Sylvania Northview
6. Bryce Allison- Elyria
7. Alex Reagon- N. Olmsted
8. Cade Robertson- Avon

126-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (2nd, 4th state)
2. Angelo Rini- St. Edward (4th, 5th state)
3. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th state)
4. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (SQ)
5. Kyle Maville- Clay (SQ)
6. Matthew Whipkey- St. Ignatius*
7. Zak Anderson- Midview
8. Cohan Robinson- Ashland

132-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (2nd, 6th state)
2. Luke Geog- St. Edward (3rd middle school state 2017)
3. D.J. Huff- St. Ignatius (6th district)
4. Charles Chapman- (Fremont) Ross
5. Mike Daly- Clay (SQ)
6. Jayden Jones- Ashland
7. Nate Barrett- Madison Comp.
8. Jonah Smith- Findlay

138-
1. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (1st, 2nd state)
2. Matt Zuckerman- Elyria (7th state)
3. Jake Visintine- Ashland (SQ)
4. Andrew Philion- Midview (5th district)
5. Deshea Pettiford- (Fremont) Ross (SQ 2017)
6. Patrick McGraw- St. Ignatius
7. Alex Szigeti- Clay
8. Zach Snyder- Anthony Wayne

145-
1. Jordan Crace- Elyria (1st, 3rd state)
2. Bryce Andonian- St. Edward (1st, 5th, 1st state)
3. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (3rd, 5th state)
4. Alex Garee- Perrysburg (6th district)
5. Austin McNamara- Ashland
6. Conner Liber- Sylvania Northview
7. Ben Blickle- Strongsville
8. Tyler Weseman- Clay (2nd middle school state)

152-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (1st state)
2. Sam Dover- St. Edward (3rd, 3rd, 5th state)
3. Enrique Munguia- Elyria
4. Paul Twarog- North Royalton (6th district)
5. Noah Ewen- Perrysburg (1st middle school state)
6. Kyle Miller- Clay
7. Trent Osborne- Madison Comp.
8. Zach Morgan- St. Ignatius

160-
1. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (3rd state)
2. Farouq Muhammed- Elyria (4th state, 6th state 2016)
3. Drew Newton- Perrysburg (5th district 2017)*
4. Troy Murphy- Clay (SQ)
5. Dane Fenice- Franklin Hts.
6. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
7. Isaac Sell- Brecksville
8. Dalton Diaz- N. Olmsted

170-
1. Najee Lockett- St. Ignatius (5th state)
2. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (SQ)
3. Jake Evans- Elyria (SQ)
4. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (SQ)
5. Jackson Weissinger- (Fremont) Ross (5th district)
6. Josh Nagy- Clay
7. Cameron Piercy- Whitmer
8. Gavin Ziol- Parma

182-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Mike Garcar- St. Edward (SQ)
3. Jacob Meek- Clay (SQ)
4. Jakob Beverly- Ashland
5. Hayden Rockman- Elyria
6. Ethan Garee- Perrysburg
7. Clay Carpenter- Steele
8. Ethan Bouffard- Garfield Hts.

195-
1. Caleb Wood- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
2. Jordan Greer- Avon (5th district)
3. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls
4. Tyler Cobb- Clay (1st middle school state)
5. Lewis Aguilar- Elyria
6. Nicholas Lisco- St. Edward
7. Tristian Pitz- Ashland
8. Tommy Gill- St. Ignatius

220-
1. Josh Bever- Ashland (5th, 7th state)
2. Seamus O’Malley- St. Edward (4th state)
3. Jake Roesch- Avon (SQ)
4. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton (6th district)
5. Marko Flowers- Perrysburg*
6. Lyle Campbell- Clay
7. Andrew Levis- Elyria
8. Jake Noon- Findlay

285-
1. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview (5th district)
2. Tyler Jones- N. Olmsted
3. Yousef Awad- Lakewood
4. Brian Kilbane- St. Edward
5. Day’Myrin Jones- Franklin Hts.
6. Jack Chapman- Berea-Midpark
7. Jake Bever- Ashland
8. Ryan Stadler- Brecksville


Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Elyria
3. Brecksville
4. Clay
5. Ashland
6. St. Ignatius
7. Perrysburg
8. (Fremont) Ross



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 08-03-18 at 08:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Norwalk D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-23-18 10:55 AM
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 4 11-19-17 05:05 PM
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 11-17-17 02:02 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz