Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 03:28 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

Iíve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. The movement is based off of where wrestlers have wrestled in the off-season, Boro Fanís information, and some guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that Iím going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
2. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (3rd middle school state)
3. Jonathan Dimos- Mass. Jackson (6th district)
4. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
5. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry (8th middle school state)
6. Nathan Booth- Green
7. Tyler Wittreich- Riverside
8. Thomas Cassetty- Lake

113-
1. Nick Sabin- Mentor (7th state)
2. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry (SQ)
3. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (SQ)
4. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
5. Chris Rocha- Riverside (SQ)
6. Anthony White- Mayfield (5th district)
7. Jacob Hamad- Nordonia
8. Zane Van Hoorhis- Copley (8th middle school state)

120-
1. Jake Canitano- Solon (3rd, 5th state 2016)
2. Logan Heil- Brunswick (6th, 3rd state)
3. Gavin Sampsel- Mass. Perry*
4. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
5. Luke Haymaker- Mass. Jackson
6. Connor Voltz- Twinsburg
7. Ben Sponseller- Lake*
8. Hunter Griffin- Wadsworth

126-
1. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (7th state)
2. Zach Wiseman- Stow (5th district)
3. Jimmy Bostic- Mass. Jackson
4. Lincoln Splete- Mentor
5. Charlie Burk- North
6. Chase Henderson- Walsh Jesuit
7. Anthony Baglama- Boardman
8. Craig Schramm- Ellet (5th district)

132-
1. Gus Sutton- Fitch (8th, 6th state)
2. Caleb Graber- Green (SQ)
3. Michael Kelly-Barberton (SQ)
4. Nate DeBoe- Mentor (5th district, 5th district 2017)
5. Tommy Ungrady- Mayfield
6. Sean OíHoro- Boardman (2nd middle school state)
7. James Scavuzzo- Highland (5th middle school state)
8. Logan Hawk- Stow

138-
1. Luke Baughman- Wadsworth (2nd, 4th state)
2. Jaivon Jones- Shaker Hts. (5th state)
3. Mitch Collica- Nordonia (8th state)
4. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)
5. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ)
6. Connor DeBoe- Mentor (SQ)
7. Jake Bryson- Highland (6th district)
8. Zachary Evans- Hoover

145-
1. Mitchell North- Wadsworth (4th, 3rd state)
2. Daniel Patten- Stow (6th state)
3. Darese Sparkman- Mass. Perry (SQ)
4. Zack Scalf- Barberton (6th district)
5. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (6th district)
6. Alex French- Riverside (6th district 2016)
7. Adam Nedolast- Copley
8. Greg McKee- Highland

152-
1. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (5th state)
2. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
3.Antwon Holloway- Maple Hts.*
4. Shayne Magda- Madison (SQ)
5. Cameron Fitzsimmons- Barberton
6. Rory Nolan- Mayfield
7. Dylan Sosnowsky- Kenston*
8. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit

160-
1. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (SQ)
2. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
3. Christian Marinozzi- Mentor (6th district, 6th district 2017)
4. Drew Butera- (Willoughby) South
5. Ethan Silvus- Medina*
6. Kevin Kiussis- Brunswick (6th district)
7. DaíMiere Clift- Mass. Jackson
8. Cameron Stropoli- Lake*

170-
1. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (SQ)
2. Joe Koplow- Kenston (SQ)
3. George Rozier- Firestone
4. Alex Cefaratti- Twinsburg
5. Sean-Michael James- Lake
6. Logan Shephard- Mass. Perry (2nd middle school state)
7. Brody Arrundale- Madison
8. Collin Flynn- Nordonia

182-
1. Gary Wokojance- Barberton (6th, 6th state)
2. Michael OíHoro- Boardman
3. Michael Caniglia- Hudson (6th district)
4. Josh Appling- Mayfield
5. Harrison Edwards- Green*
6. Seth DiCola- Medina
7. Justin Olszko- Nordonia
8. Chad Van Pelt- Riverside

195-
1. Micah Clemson- McKinley (SQ)
2. Jarin Curtis- Mass. Perry (SQ)
3. Paul Zentiska- Barberton
4. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (5th district)
5. Jacob Smail- Fitch
6. Jameson Jackson- Wadsworth
7. Shane McGinnis- Hudson
8. Jack OíDonnell- Highland

220-
1. Adam Luster- Mass. Perry (SQ)
2. Jared Sanders- Lake (5th district)
3. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick
4. Jack Murphy- Dover
5. Kenneth Koah- McKinley
6. Brenden Holiday- Wooster
7. Brock Kimble- Fitch
8. Charles Medley- Maple Hts.*

285-
1. Max Millen- Mass. Perry (SQ)
2. Michael Mather- Lake (SQ)
3. Marco Tramontano- Mayfield
4. Jake Burns- Wooster
5. Kobe Bryant- McKinley
6. Ryan Lee- Nordonia
7. Yusef Russell- Solon
8. Mitchel Sotera- Kenston


Teams:
1. Wadsworth
2. Massillon Perry
3. Barberton
4. Mentor
5. Lake
6. Mayfield
7. Austintown Fitch
8. Maple Hts.



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-06-18, 07:21 AM
dion dion is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 12-07-15
Posts: 326
dion is on a distinguished road
Max, From what I've heard it's pretty much a done deal that the team assignments for the 2019 districts will be almost exactly as they were in 2017. How would you see the Hoover District playing out with Brecksville there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-18, 09:42 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by dion View Post
Max, From what I've heard it's pretty much a done deal that the team assignments for the 2019 districts will be almost exactly as they were in 2017. How would you see the Hoover District playing out with Brecksville there?
I think that may even out the two districts. You would also have a good team race between Wadsworth and Brecksville. I'll try to put out a alternative ranking this week to account for the changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 07:43 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 10 09-06-17 01:14 PM
Kettering Fairmont D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 21 08-24-17 02:25 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz