Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 03:22 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 994
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Wilmington D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

Iíve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. The movement is based off of where wrestlers have wrestled in the off-season, Boro Fanís information, and some guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that Iím going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Nolan Gessler- Graham (2nd middle school state)
2. Andrew Stachler- Greenville (5th district)
3. Caleb Thomas- Monroe
4. Lucas Jansen- McClain
5. Owen Hewitt- Eaton
6. Brandon Sauter- Batavia
7. Ben Breaker- Ross
8. Bryar Miller- Fairfield U.

113-
1. Josh Dunn- Goshen (SQ)
2. Trace Braun- Graham (SQ)
3. Kaleb Ream- (Springfield) Shawnee (SQ)
4. Jordan Zigo- Trotwood-Madison (6th district)
5. Blake Holzschuh- Logan Elm
6. Cooper Leszczuk- Indian Hill
7. Jarman Hargrove- Aiken
8. Nick Rothe- Circleville

120-
1. Tanner Jordan- Graham (1st, 3rd state)
2. Pierce Taylor- McNicholas (1st middle school state)
3. Trey Finnerty- Circleville (SQ, 8th state 2017)
4. Joey Dima- Valley View (5th district, SQ 2017)
5. Branton Dawes- Washington (C.H.)
6. Dylan Hartranft- Logan Elm
7. Christopher Rau- Chaminade-Julienne
8. Jayden Sturgell- Urbana

126-
1. Chase Huff- Goshen (8th state)
2. Keegan Kohler- Fairfield U. (SQ)
3. Gaige Reeves- Bellefontaine (5th district)
4. Tyler Harkins- Norwood
5. Justin Mills- Valley View (6th district)
6. Chanston Moll- Westfall (6th district, 6th district 2017)
7. Amir Harris- Trotwood-Madison
8. Spencer Haman- Monroe*

132-
1. Nick Moore- Graham (2nd state)
2. Isaiah Wortham- Chaminade-Julienne (8th state)
3. Jordan Hoselton- Zane Trace (SQ)
4. Sean Conway- Carroll (5th district)
5. Kody Beal- Fairfield U.
6. Mcale Callahan- Miami Trace (6th district)
7. Tyler Woods- Franklin
8. Sam Eastes- Wilmington

138-
1. Alek Martin- Graham (2nd state)
2. Wade Monebrake- Eaton (2nd state)
3. Ayyoub Muhammed- Thurgood Marshall (SQ)
4. Nathan Welsh- Fairfield Union
5. Alex Brown- Zane Trace
6. Elijah Waters- Batavia
7. Bryan Quiroz- Carroll
8. Casey Redemeier- Ross

145-
1. Brayden Ploehs- Ross (SQ 2016)
2. Dawson Show- Graham (5th district 2017)
3. Jacob Mikesell- Greenville (5th district)
4. Peyton Bennett- Logan Elm (6th district)
5. Nicholas Machuca- Chaminade-Julienne
6. Sam Price- Monroe (5th district 2017, 6th district 2016)
7. Casey Washburn- New Richmond (5th district)
8. Logan Raney- Franklin (6th district 2017)

152-
1. Jeffrey Thomas- Graham (3rd state 2017, 2nd 2016)
2. Josh Sawyer- Carroll*
3. Ezra Lee- Urbana*
4. Kole Deel- Valley View
5. Sean Beltran- Ross
6. Nick Humphreys- (Springfield) Shawnee
7. Evan Hager- (Springfield) Northwestern
8. Logan Chapin- Eaton

160-
1. Isaiah Stickley- Graham (8th state)
2. Zach Dunn- Goshen
3. James Munro- Miami Trace (SQ)
4. Trenton Randall- Carroll
5. Phil Waters- McClain
6. Steele Boysel- Benjamin Logan
7. Robbie Frederick- Clinton-Massie
8. Zac Schmidt- Eaton

170-
1. Andrew Shaffer- Graham (7th state)
2. John Mark Williams- Indian Hill (7th state)
3. David Frederick- Chaminade-Julienne (SQ)
4. Blake Coy- Carroll (SQ)
5. Trey Williams- Urbana
6. Austin Monroe- (Springfield) Northwestern
7. Xodus Thompson- Thurgood Marshall
8. Lucas List- Westfall

182-
1. Hunter Johns- Chaminade-Julienne (4th state)
2. Hunter Hyden- Graham (5th district 2017)
3. Gage Johnson- Franklin (SQ)
4. Trevor Stewart- Urbana (2nd middle school state)
5. Garret Boyle- Ross
6. Will Striet- Monroe
7. Jacob Noble- New Richmond
8. Christian Meyers- Valley View

195-
1. Nathan Snyder- (Springfield) Northwestern (SQ)
2. Bowen McConahay- Logan Elm (SQ)
3. Garrett Gross- Bellefontaine (6th district)
4. Logan Iams- Ross (5th district)
5. Scott Mulkey- Westfall
6. Timothy Diamond- Unioto
7. James-Trey Pence- Graham
8. Ethan Taylor- McClain

220-
1. Ben Davis- Circleville (SQ)
2. Bruno Pattison- Bellefontaine (SQ)
3. Tom Coleman- Ross (5th district)
4. Nathaniel Armstrong- Alter
5. Kade Rawlins- McClain
6. Isaac Craft- Urbana
7. Carter Winch- Oakwood
8. Mason Mills- W. Carrollton

285-
1. Johnny Shafer- Graham (3rd, 7th, 5th state)
2. Lane Cluff- Hillsboro (SQ)
3. Alex Coleman- Ross (5th district)
4. Seth Bowman- Eaton
5. Jamen Hill- Carroll (6th district)
6. Noah Dehainaut- Fairfield Union
7. Quientin Brown- Monroe*
8. Colton McNichols- Washington (C.H.)

Teams:
1. Graham
2. Ross
3. Chaminade-Julienne
4. Carroll
5. Goshen
6. Fairfield Union
7. Urbana
8. Logan Elm/Eaton



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 05-23-18 06:52 AM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 07:43 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz