Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 11:52 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,060
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

Iíve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. The movement is based off of where wrestlers have wrestled in the off-season, Boro Fanís information, and some guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that Iím going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Kellan Anderson- Covington (6th state)
2. Teagan Hendrix- Greeneview (SQ)
3. Olivia Shore- Miami E. (6th district)
4. Jarrett Hornish- Wayne Trace (7th middle school state)
5. Mason Turner- Troy Chr.
6. Gavin Caprella- Lima C.C.
7. Matt Ellis- Legacy Christian
8. Jordan Kennedy- Allen E.

113-
1. Wyatt Riddle- East Clinton (4th, 2nd state)
2. Logan Attisano- Legacy Christian Academy (4th middle school state)
3. Caleb Schroer- Troy Chr. (5th district)
4. Max Shore- Miami E.
5. Gabe Sutton- Wayne Trace
6. Jeremy Sturgeon- Bluffton
7. Justin Ritchie- Carlisle
8. Cameron Haney- Arcanum

120-
1. Ethan Turner- Troy Chr. (1st, 3rd state)
2. Chase Caprella- Lima C.C. (SQ)
3. Cael Vanderhorst- Covington (8th state)
4. Cameron Lacure- Legacy Christian Academy
5. Jacob Edwards- River Valley (5th district, 6th district 2017, 5th district 2016)
6. Hunter Long- Wayne Trace (6th middle school state)
7. Brian Chmielewski- Coldwater (6th district)
8. Luke Stroud- Mechanicsburg

126-
1. Gavin Brown- Legacy Christian Academy (3rd middle school state 2016)
2. Tyler Bauer- Wayne Trace (5th district, 6th district 2017)
3. Drake Carmean- Allen E. (SQ)
4. Trey Sander- Bethel-Tate (7th state)
5. Jacob Poling- Versailles (SQ)
6. Lane McCombs- Southeastern Local (5th district, 6th district 2017)
7. Andrew Hutchinson- Tri-County North
8. Peyton Brown- Milton-Union

132-
1. Ethin Hoffman- Arcanum (SQ)
2. Isaac Hernandez- Ottawa-Glandorf (6th district)
3. Nicolas Alvarez- Legacy Christian Academy (5th middle school state)
4. Jake Hurst- Mechanicsburg (5th middle school state)
5. Coleman Hauck- Triad
6. Kobe Boggs- Coldwater
7. Colten Jacobe- Milton-Union
8. Sam Patterson- Clermont NE

138-
1. Jake Niffenegger- Legacy Christian Academy*
2. Payton Lane- National Trail (SQ)
3. Kaleb Nickels- Miami East (SQ)
4. Jackson Hugentobler- Madeira (SQ 2017)
5. Cael Bey- Versailles (5th district 2017)
6. Johnny Schirmer- Blanchester
7. Evan Ellerbrock- Ottawa-Glandorf
8. Jay Goetz- Spencerville

145-
1. Ryan Whitten- Troy Chr.
2. Deuce Brown- E. Clinton (3rd state)*
3. Devan Hendricks- Greeneview (5th, 6th state)
4. Colton Robins- Reading (5th district, 6th district 2017)
5. Travis Howard- Preble Shawnee (6th district)
6. Mike Whittington- Bethel-Tate
7. Will Hash III- River Valley (7th middle school state)
8. Isaac Bryant- Mechanicsburg

152-
1. Joey Caprella- Lima C.C. (5th state)
2. Dylan Schenk- Milton-Union (SQ)
3. Austin Awan- Troy Chr. (6th district)
4. Thomas Foster- Waynesville
5. Nathan Wagner- Versailles
6. Justen Anderson- Wellston*
7. Lane Mefford- Indian Lake
8. Frank Magyar- Mechanicsburg

160-
1. Seth Henderson- Miami Valley (SQ)
2. Clayton Schirmer- Blanchester (SQ)
3. Kerington Martin- Covington (SQ)
4. Hayden Pummel- Indian Lake
5. Josh Fink- Coldwater (5th district)
6. John Cline- E. Clinton (6th district)
7. Dalton Metzger- Adena
8. Dylan Burns- Arcanum

170-
1. Devin Oligee- (Middletown) Madison (6th district)
2. Deontaeí Davis- Cory-Rawson
3. Tyler Gigandet- Versailles
4. Eric Weber- River Valley
5. Duncan Cooper- Covington
6. Lucas Moore- Troy Chr.
7. Ramiro Torres- Blanchester
8. Bruce Hutchinson- (Delphos) St. John (7th middle school state)

182-
1. Danny Rosales- Ottawa-Glandorf (7th state)
2. Garrett Neth- Allen E. (SQ)
3. Craig Montgomery- Troy Christian (SQ)
4. Matthew Welker- Miami E. (5th district 2017)
5. Quincy Brown- (Middletown) Madison (5th district)
6. Ethan Knapke- Lehman Cath.
7. Matthew Moore- Waynesville
8. Desmond Brown- Coldwater

195-
1. Deandre Nasser- Bluffton (4th state)
2. Levi Morrison- Greenon (SQ)
3. Major Stratton- W. Liberty-Salem (5th district)
4. Gage Kerrigan- Covington (SQ)
5. Matt Schmersal- Ottawa-Glandorf (6th district)
6. Isaac Grilliot- Versailles
7. Justin Wieging- (Delphos) St. Johnís (6th district)
8. Dakota Sargeant- Columbus Grove

220-
1. Brenden Dalton- Miami East (SQ)
2. Dylan Sargeant- Columbus Grove (SQ)
3. Nick Baker- Troy Chr. (5th district)
4. Ty Stevenson- Preble Shawnee (6th district)
5. Hayden McKee- Southeastern Local
6. Daron Hickey- Deer Park
7. Andrew Moore- Southeastern
8. Gavin Barnhart- Williamsburg

285-
1. Jeff Meyer- Columbus Grove (SQ)
2. Chase Jordan- Greeneview (5th district)
3. Isaiah Lafontaine- Southeastern (6th district)
4. Brennan Davies- Allen E.
5. Jayden Heltsley- Arcanum
6. Bryce Abner- Preble Shawnee
7. Seth Topp- Riverside
8. Nolan Tobe- Coldwater


Team:
1. Troy Christian
2. Legacy Christian Academy
3. Miami East
4. Covington
5. Ottawa-Glandorf
6. Versailles
7. Allen East
8. East Clinton


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-02-18, 02:48 PM
rjewards rjewards is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 11-15-10
Location: RoCkPoRt
Posts: 1,454
rjewards is on a distinguished road
how many state champs will come out of this district???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-18, 02:57 PM
jmog jmog is offline
All World
 
Join Date: 05-11-12
Posts: 2,945
jmog is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjewards View Post
how many state champs will come out of this district???
Borofan currently has 2 ranked #1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Mid-season Rankings (all three divisions posted 1-4-17 late evening) bucksman Wrestling 32 02-09-18 12:10 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz