Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 11:54 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 994
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

I’ve started moving wrestlers around from the weights that they wrestled last year. The movement is based off of where wrestlers have wrestled in the off-season, Boro Fan’s information, and some guesswork.
I welcome any insight into where wrestlers will or may be competing next season, because I know that I’m going to be way off on many wrestlers, especially this time of year.

If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (2nd middle school state)
2. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ)
3. Brandt Virden- Columbiana (5th district)
4. Joey Bond- Newbury (6th district)
5. Jarrison Moore- Norwayne
6. James Klingman- Berkshire
7. William Davidson- Kirtland
8. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw

113-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (3rd state)
2. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (2nd middle school state)
3. Brett Szuhay- Crestwood (8th state)
4. Jeremiah McKee- Wellington (8th middle school state)
5. Dylan Martin- (W.S.) Northwestern (SQ)
6. Deagan Foster- Waterloo
7. Daniel Demma- Garfield
8. Josh Gibson- Rittman

120-
1. Jake White- Manchester (8th state)
2. Jacob Edelman- Pymatuning Valley (SQ)
3. Jackson Reineke- Hawken (SQ)
4. Kyle Keenan- South Range (SQ)
5. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district)
6. Trevor Meeker- Grand Valley (6th district)
7. Dominic Savoca- Crestwood
8. Zach Lahood- Black River (6th district 2017)

126-
1. Zach Larue- Manchester (4th, 6th, 6th state)
2. Jacob McHood- Mogadore (4th middle school state)
3. Robert Pinkie- Lutheran West (SQ 2017)
4. Konnor Duncan- Kirtland (SQ)
5. Blake Rising- Mapleton (6th district)
6. Andrew Kollin- Rittman
7. Reggie Bouchonville- Oberlin
8. Andrew Wenzel- Tuslaw

132-
1. Seth Majewski- Brooklyn (SQ)
2. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (SQ)
3. Jamie Viront- Tuslaw (SQ)
4. Michael Kucera- Independence (SQ)
5. Noah Campbell- Pymatuning Valley (6th district 2017)
6. Kollen Butler- Orrville
7. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (5th district)
8. Luke Hopkins- Cuyahoga Hts. (SQ 2016)*

138-
1. Niko Chilson- Rootstown (5th, 5th state)
2. Parker Watson- Lutheran W. (4th state)
3. Cael Rowland- (W.S.) Northwestern (8th state)
4. Maxwell Kirby- Fairless (3rd middle school state)
5. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (6th district)
6. Austin Partlow- Mogadore
7. Maison Martell- Smithville
8. Trey Wonner- (Columbiana) Crestview

145-
1. Nick Burgard- (Ashtabula) St. John (1st state)
2. Brier Marthey- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Trent Duvall- Rootstown (5th district, 6th district 2017)
4. Jeremy Tracy- Mapleton*
5. Nick Cianciola- Canton C.C. (6th district, SQ 2017)
6. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran W.
7. Chase Keener- Smithville
8. Clayton Baglia- Chippewa

152-
1. David Cumberledge- (Ashtabula) St. John (2nd state)
2. Brennan Shirley- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Beau Lefever- Mapleton (SQ)
4. Nick Skye- Mogadore (SQ)
5. Jack Brocco- Independence
6. Connor Hrubik- Garfield (6th district)
7. Jarrett Varner- Waynedale (6th district)
8. Wyatt Zimmerman- Orrville

160-
1. Kyle Ryder- Tuslaw (5th state)
2. Chris Anderson- Rootstown
3. Ethan Ducca- (Ashtabula) St. John (6th district 2017)
4. Micah Hershberger- Waynedale
5. Brock Lowery- Loudonville
6. Ian Mariola- Triway (8th middle school state)
7. Devon Dillon- South Range
8. Jimmy Senick- Independence

170-
1. Jacob Lagoa- (Ashtabula) St. John (1st, 1st state)
2. Sevi Garza- Rittman (7th state)
3. Clayton Takacs- Grand Valley (5th district)
4. Gavin Davis- Loudonville (6th district)
5. Nick Rossi- Independence
6. Mike McHale- Newbury
7. Tyler Knight- Mogadore
8. Max Lemon- Waynedale

182-
1. Chris Langguth- Rootstown (4th, 6th state)
2. Julian Colbert- Clearview (SQ)
3. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (SQ)
4. Nathan Shaw- Waynedale
5. Christian Blank- (Ashtabula) St. John (SQ 2017)
6. Alex Merwin- Triway
7. Doug Byrne- Wickliffe
8. Zach Hazlett- Grand Valley

195-
1. Jake Loar- Tuslaw (6th state)
2. Mitch Sanders- Newbury (6th district)
3. Kiras Kijauskas- V.A.-St.J.
4. Luke Clymer- Independence
5. Kaleb Merrick-Neff- Liberty
6. Jordan Krucek- Cuyahoga Hts.
7. Michael Lowe- Mogadore (5th middle school state)
8. Mason Shreve- Grand Valley

220-
1. Ryan Boyle- Rootstown (7th, 4th state)
2. Justin Bell- Columbia (6th district)
3. Chase Cottrell- Grand Valley
4. Austin Ryder- Dalton (2nd middle school state)
5. Anthony Czap- South Range (5th district 2017)
6. Aidan Ritaccio- Kirtland (4th middle school state)
7. Dante Pelino- (Columbiana) Crestview
8. Joe Conners- Cuyahoga Hts.

285-
1. Joe Warren- Smithville (8th state)
2. William Lindsey- Hawken
3. Owen Stoudemire- Norwayne
4. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (3rd middle school state)
5. Coddie Phillips- Orrville
6. Jeff Kusar- Kirtland
7. Noah Hoffman- Garfield
8. Jack Decker- Elyria Cath.


Teams:
1. Rootstown
2. (Ashtabula) St. John
3. Tuslaw
4. Waynedale
5. Hawken
6. Independence
7. Mogadore
8. Grand Valley/Manchester



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 08-03-18 at 09:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Pre Sectionals) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 02-25-18 12:35 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #4) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 10-30-17 06:02 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz