Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Boys Track & Field/Cross Country

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-18, 10:28 AM
EuclidandViren EuclidandViren is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 04-01-12
Posts: 1,029
EuclidandViren is on a distinguished road
Lane 9 in Track

I know this is early, but I was looking at track data.

Has anyone completed research in the data from the adding of lane 9?

How many 'at-large' athletes/teams placed in the top 8?
How many did not show up?
How many 'at-large' athletes/teams impacted the final team scoring?
How many 'at-large' teams were from each region/per each division?

Just curious to the data after year #1 of the lane #9 rule.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-11-18, 10:47 AM
Mr. Slippery's Avatar
Mr. Slippery Mr. Slippery is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Slippery Rock
Posts: 18,911
Mr. Slippery is on a distinguished road
I posted this back in July:

Division I Boys
Number of at-large qualifiers who would not have competed at state otherwise (includes relay members): 28

Number of at-large individuals or relays that scored: 6
Highest at-large placing: Tim Rumas, Big Walnut, 100m dash, 3rd place

At-large berths by region:
Austintown 5, Amherst 7, Pickerington 11, Huber Hts. 1

Division I Girls
Number of at-large qualifiers who would not have competed at state otherwise (includes relay members): 21

Number of at-large individuals or relays that scored: 3
Highest at-large placing: Thomas Worthington, 4x800, 5th place and Shaker Hts, 4x100, 5th place

At-large berths by region:
Austintown 7, Amherst 3, Pickerington 10, Huber Hts. 4

Division II Boys
Number of at-large qualifiers who would not have competed at state otherwise (includes relay members): 27

Number of at-large individuals or relays that scored: 6
Highest at-large placing: Clark Montessori, 4x400, 6th place

At-large berths by region:
Austintown 6, Lexington 10, Muskingum 1, Piqua 7

Division II Girls
Number of at-large qualifiers who would not have competed at state otherwise (includes relay members): 29

Number of at-large individuals or relays that scored: 5
Highest at-large placing: Dyamond Myers, Akron Buchtel, 200m dash, 4th place

At-large berths by region:
Austintown 15, Lexington 4, Muskingum 1, Piqua 4

Division III Boys
Number of at-large qualifiers who would not have competed at state otherwise (includes relay members): 33

Number of at-large individuals or relays that scored: 3
Highest at-large placing: Drew Roberts, Ashland Mapleton, 1600m run, 7th place and fellow Ashland Countians Jeromesville Hillsdale, 4x100, 7th place

At-large berths by region:
Massillon Perry 8, Tiffin 7, Lancaster Fairfield Union 3, Troy 6

Division III Girls
Number of at-large qualifiers who would not have competed at state otherwise (includes relay members): 17

Number of at-large individuals or relays that scored: 2
Highest at-large placing: Minster, 4x100, 4th place

At-large berths by region:
Massillon Perry 3, Tiffin 1, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6, Troy 14



Teamwise, the biggest beneficiary from the at-large additions was the Akron Buchtel girls. Their 4th place in the 200 came from an at-large qualifier which gave them the points to vault from what would've been a 4th place tie with Orrville to the runner-up position. IIRC, Myers was only .002 out of 4th place at the regional meet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecticut Girls Track Championships Termite2 Debate Forum 85 06-17-18 08:49 PM
Actress Margot Kidder, Who Played Lois Lane, Dies At 69 Yappi General Board 6 05-15-18 07:20 AM
Lifting Instead of Running Track Ramrod413 Football 58 02-04-18 01:38 PM
D VII State Semifinal: St. Paul (13-0) vs Minster (9-4) EagleFan Football 130 11-27-17 08:26 PM
Winton Woods field and track resurface warriorblue Football 5 06-08-17 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz