Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-18, 03:11 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Claymont D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

These initial off-season rankings will have the wrestlers ranked at the weights that they competed at last season. Iíll start moving wrestlers around as the off-season progresses, but for now, everyone is listed at last yearís weight.

The team rankings are also based off of the returning wrestlers and do not yet include the incoming freshmen.
I paired the freshmen with the school that they were listed at on the Yappi thread about middle school state placers. If there was more than one possible school listed, I took a guess.
If there are any freshmen listed at the wrong school, feel free to let me know. Also, if there are any other wrestlers who have transferred, decided not to wrestle next year, or graduated (but I mistakenly left them in the rankings), please let me know.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

# = A second wrestler from the same school ranked at the same weight. I will add an extra wrestler to the rankings at each weight that contains a #.

106-
1. Cael Woods- West Holmes (3rd, 8th state)
2. Peyten Kellar- Warren (5th state)
3. Michael Petrella- Bishop Hartley (7th state)
4. Howard Williams- E. Liverpool (SQ)
5. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington (5th district)
6. Aaron Ferguson- Steubenville*
7. Jacob Norris- Minerva
8. John Woodburn- Beaver Local

Incoming Freshman:
Alijah Stevens- Licking Valley (6th middle school state)
Drake Cerny- River Valley (2nd middle school state 2017)
Tucker Kaufman- West Holmes (8th middle school state 2017)
Michael Eckelberry- Sheridan (8th middle school state 2017)

Iím really impressed with how well Woods managed his first two seasons of varsity wrestling. He bumped up to 113 as a freshman with Thane Kaufman at 106, and he still landed on the podium Columbus, finishing 8th at his first state tournament.
This past season, he started the year at 113 where he beat state placer Gavin Weaver. Woods eventually made the cut to 106, where he finished 2nd to Kellar at the district tournament. The next week he fell to national #1 Jacob Decatur in the state quarterfinals before rattling off 4 straight consolation wins to claim a 3rd place finish. Among these victories was a 9-0 victory over Petrella, a 10-1 triumph in the rematch with Kellar, and a 13-4 victory over Garrett Lautzenheiser in the consolation finals.

113-
1. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Tyler Masters- West Holmes (6th state)
3. Peyton Blasko- Steubenville (7th state)
4. Koen Kish- St. Clairsville (5th district)
5. Jarrett Warrington- Claymont (SQ 2017)
6. Brandon Brown- Carrollton (SQ)
7. Jalin Goodman- Marion-Franklin (6th district)
8. Ethan Szanati- Buckeye Valley

Incoming Freshman:
Mark Emmerling- Beaver Local (5th middle school state)
Domanick Speelman- Minerva (5th middle school state)

McComas avenged an early season loss, beating Christian Wayt in the state semifinals for a second straight year to reach the title match.
He also beat D-1 state placer Jacob Sherman to win a title at Top Gun, bested Blasko in the OVAC, sectional, and district finals, and also defeated both Kish and Warrington at the district tournament last season.

120-
1. Brady OíConnor- Indian Valley (6th state)
2. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (SQ)
3. Terry Gatrell- Meadowbrook (5th district, 5th district 2017, 6th district 2016)
4. Robbie Hoopes- Carrollton (6th district)
5. Crae Muzykoski- Licking Valley
6. Dominic Davis- London
7. Shaun Pletcher- Philo
8. Pierce Jordan- Utica

Incoming Freshman:
Logan Ours- Beaver Local (1st middle school state)

OíConnor took an impressive step forward last year, placing for the first time at the state tournament after a season that saw him defeat state placers Tyler Masters, Jake Bartinelli, Gavin Weaver, and Kyle Peterson.
He also defeated Gatrell twice, downed state qualifier Ethan Mueller, and avenged an earlier loss to the treacherous Muzykoski with a 13-12 win in the district quarterfinals.

126-
1. Dalton Burcher- Indian Valley (SQ, 8th state 2016)
2. Douglas Terry- Granville (SQ)
3. Zane Minella- Steubenville
4. Ethan Mueller- Minerva (SQ)
5. Devon Salsberry- Beaver Local
6. Walker Uhl- West Holmes (5th district)
7. Devan Factor- Sheridan
8. Ross Gunn- River View

Terry reached the blood round of the state tournament as a freshman last season, after defeating Logan Schoen in the first round in Columbus.
He also beat state qualifier Jordan Bowers 19-7 at Defiance and defeated West Virginia state placer Billy Gooch 1-0 in the semifinals at New Lexington.

132-
1. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (4th, 7th state)
2. Jacson Muldrew- Steubenville (7th, 5th state)
3. Adam Lenhoff- Indian Valley (SQ)
4. Nolan Smith- Minerva (6th district)
5. Chris Jackson- Athens
6. Christian Miller- (Sparta) Highland
7. Nick Ranalli- Sheridan
8. Evan Willet- Bloom Carroll

Lasure was at his best for the state tournament for a second straight year, placing 4th after finishing 7th as a freshman.
In Columbus he rebounded from a first round loss to win 4 straight consolation bouts. These wins included a 4-3 win over Muldrew (who had beaten him in the sectional and district semis) and a 3-1 overtime win over 2x state placer Jack Gorman (who had beaten him in the first round).

138-
1. Anthony Rice- Steubenville (7th, 4th state)
2. Dylan Dodson- Licking Valley (SQ)
3. Evan Hertel- Minerva (6th district)
4. Simon Allen- New Lexington
5. Jordan Barnett- Sheridan
6. Tristan Duffey- Warren
7. Bill Wallace- Athens
8. Gage Walker- E. Liverpool

Incoming Freshman:
Antwan Burns- London (2nd middle school state)

Rice put forth another awesome season that ended in his second state placement in as many years. Though it didnít end the way he wanted, he still amassed multiple impressive wins including a 6-3 victory over West Virginia state champ Luke Martin in the OVAC finals. This triumph came a bout after he beat another West Virginia state champ, Alec Cook 7-4 in the semis.
Rice also beat state 4th place finisher Maxx Peters 9-5 in the district semis before knocking off Dodson 14-4 in the finals.

145-
1. Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd, 2nd, 2nd state)
2. Beau Smith- Beaver Local (4th state)
3. Hayden Danals- River Valley (5th district)
4. Zach Walsh- Granville (6th district)
5. Mitch Wukelic- Indian Creek
6. Keegan Moran- Hartley
7. Romeo Gabriel- Hamilton Twp.
8. Josh Colvin- London

Pasiuk has embraced competition over his high school career, wrestling in the same weight as 4x state champ Mitch Moore at the previous two state tournaments. Pasiuk also beat Jacob Decatur in the state semis as a freshman (Decatur was ranked 1st in the nation this past season). He gave the Virginia Tech recruit Moore a great match in last year in the finals before ultimately falling by a 3-2 score. Pasiuk will be looking to end his career like Steve Blunk, Josh Horne, and Nick Kiussis before him, winning a state title as a senior after 3 runner-up finishes.

152-
1. Jared Wright- Beaver Local (SQ)
2. Joey Petrella- Hartley (6th district)
3. Layne Talbot- New Lexington
4. Liam Kellar- Warren
5. Darian Huff- London
6. Cruz Alexander- W. Holmes
7. Zach Love- Indian Valley
8. Xeke Hoffman- Amanda-Clearcreek*

Petrella posted an 8-1 win over Wright in the quarterfinals of the district tournament last year, but Iím starting Wright at #1 due to his win over Briar Cadle in his go-to-state match. Cadle defeated Petrella 5-0 in the alternate final in his next match.

160-
1. Brandon Daniels- Carrollton (5th state)
2. Wesley Pauley- Morgan (8th state)
3. Brady Oberdier- Warren (SQ)
4. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley (5th district)
5. Logan Krulik- Beaver Local (6th district)
6. Brice Parks- Jackson
7. Ryan Kelley- (Sparta) Highland
8. Tyler Shuler- Athens

Incoming Freshman:
Brenden Severs- Beaver Local (1st middle school state)
Chris Jackson- Athens (5th middle school state)

Daniels earned his second district title last season after defeating Pauley 2-1 in the semifinals. He also bested 7th place finisher Justin Mayes (10-4) and 6th place finisher Xavier Torres (1-0) at the state tournament.

170-
1. Keegan Vanmeter- Granville (SQ)
2. David Tuttle- Steubenville (8th state)
3. Hayden McGee- Maysville (SQ)
4. Eric Stillion- John Glenn (6th district)
5. Logan Wilson- Indian Creek
6. Mitchell Miracle- River Valley (SQ 2017)*
7. Christian Lerussi- Beaver Local
8. Chance King- Sheridan

Incoming Freshman:
Steel Hambel- Philo (8th middle school state)

I started Vanmeter at #1 despite the fact that Tuttle out-placed him at the state tournament. Vanmeter beat Tuttle twice at the district tournament (5-0 and 7-0) and only lost to the wrestlers who placed 5th and 4th at state.

182-
1. Alex Carrothers- Carrollton (SQ)
2. Cody Neece- Sheridan (SQ)
3. Josh Baldridge- West Holmes (SQ)
4. Dalton Cunningham- River View (5th district)
5. Blayne Erwin- Harrison Central
6. Lane Pullins- Gallia Academy
7. Drake George- Athens
8. Cooper Graham- River Valley

Carrothers made great strides during his sophomore season, qualifying for his first state tournament after defeating Neece 5-1 in OT in the district semis.
Carrothers also beat Baldridge 3-2 in the sectional finals and placed 5th at Top Gun after beating state qualifier Sam Eldridge.

195-
1. Griffin Rathburn- Hartley (8th state)
2. Owen Loughman- Sheridan (SQ)
3. Brodey Parsons- Indian Valley (SQ)
4. Keith Bodnar- Steubenville (5th district)
5. Sam Lowe- Beaver Local (6th district)
6. Derek Witsberger- St. Clairsville
7. Jaret Lane- Carrollton
8. Stephen Baldridge- West Holmes

Rathburn and Loughman split two bouts last year with Loughman winning 5-0 in the district finals and Rathburn winning 7-5 in the blood round of the state tournament to earn placement.
Both wrestlers return next season, and both will be strong contenders for placement.

220-
1. Kole Aubiel- Claymont (SQ)
2. Nate Jackson- Hartley (5th district)
3. Daniel Wirth- Beaver Local (6th district)
4. Skylor Wooley- E. Liverpool
5. Josh Croft- Harrison Central
6. Justice McCamick- St. Clairsville
7. Daquine Petty- South
8. Jarrett Burress- Minerva

A number of these wrestlers in the 3-8 range beat one another last year. Wooley beat McCamick at the district tournament and Croft at the sectional tournament after losing to both wrestlers at the Buckeye 8 Conference Tournament.
Burress beat both Wooley and Wirth, Wirth split with Croft, and McCamick beat Burress but lost to Wirth.
Any of these wrestlers could potentially qualify for the state tournament, and itís possible that some of them will move up to heavyweight next season.

285-
1. Cole Potts- Col. DeSales (5th district)
2. Dane Black- Lakewood
3. Tyler Congrove- Vinton Co.
4. Owen Kempf- River View
5. Trey Delguzzo- St. Clairsville
6. James Baily- Marion-Franklin
7. Jacob Danielson- New Lexington
8. Dylan Wogerman- Athens

Potts finished a bout shy of the state tournament as a sophomore last year, earning alternate status after a season that saw him pin D-3 state finalist Hunter Bodkin in the finals at New Lexington.
Black should provide a stern test after defeating Potts 8-4 in the sectional semis last year.

Team:
1. Beaver Local
2. Steubenville
3. Carrollton
4. Indian Valley
5. Bishop Hartley
6. West Holmes
7. Sheridan
8. Warren/Sheridan

Beaver Local will have a special team for the next few years, especially if middle school state champions Severs and Ours opt to wrestle for the Beavers going forward. They will also inject middle school state placer Emmerling into a line-up that returns state finalist McComas, state placers Lasure and Smith, state qualifier Wright, and district placers Krulik, Lowe, and Wirth.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page, the OVAC website, Inside the Circle, and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-25-18, 07:46 AM
tarl tarl is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 10-09-13
Posts: 125
tarl is on a distinguished road
Thanks for your hard work, these are always fun to read. I dont think Ive ever seen one that doesnt have Claymont in the top 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-18, 09:35 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,015
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarl View Post
Thanks for your hard work, these are always fun to read. I dont think Ive ever seen one that doesnt have Claymont in the top 8
It was weird. I actually went back and rechecked because I thought that I made a mistake. They graduated Peters, Clark, Dakota Bunting, Kaden Buting, Eyler, and Cadle. I'm sure that they'll have some freshmen and back-ups from last year that will make an impact, but they definitely lost a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 05-23-18 06:52 AM
Mansfield D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-30-17 07:43 AM
Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Regular Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 12 11-29-17 01:22 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz