Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-17, 04:26 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous year’s weights. The new weights are partially based off of where they’ve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Casey Barnett- (Milan) Edison (4th middle school state)
2. Zack Mattin- Delta (1st middle school state)
3. Kole Freeman – Hopewell-Loudon (6th middle school state)
4. Aidan McAlexander- Antwerp
5. Dylan Collins- Gibsonburg
6. Owen Karcher- Cory-Rawson
7. Corey Welsh- Genoa
8. Will Blevins- St. Mary C.C.

Barnett posted a nice 9-2 win over state qualifier Caleb Hernandez at the Hoosier Pre Season Open last week.

113-
1. Oscar Sanchez- Genoa (1st state)
2. Ray Adams- (Milan) Edison (7th state)
3. Zack Schaller – Swanton (6th district)
4. Antonio Lecki- (Millbury) Lake
5. Brandon Hahn – Eastwood (8th middle school state)
6. Brett Sandwisch- Woodmore
7. Dawson Liechty- Archbold
8. Jorge Gabriel- South Central

Oscar Sanchez is listed at 106 for Super 32 which seems surprising. Julian Sanchez is listed at 120 for the same tournament, so it’ll be worth keeping an eye on.

Adams had an excellent sophomore season last year, placing at the state tournament after beating state placer Payton Burgdorf (12-3), state qualifier Ricardo Oviedo (3:55), state placer Kalib Patterson (10-4 while wrestling at 120), and state placer Jacob Kuhlins (12-4 and 2:16).

120-
1. Dylan Burns- (Milan) Edison (4th, 5th state)
2. Cameron Dickman- Oak Harbor (7th state)
3. Jordan Bowers- Tinora (SQ)
4. Clayton Eagle- (Ashland) Crestview (6th district 2016)
5. Will Roth- St. Mary C.C. (5th district)
6. Tyler Sandwisch- Woodmore (6th district)
7. Mason Glaze- Eastwood
8. Dylan Montgomery- McComb

Dickman made impressive strides to improve over the course of last year, knocking off state qualifier Kaleb Nichols (1:53), state qualifier Jimmy Carmany (3-2), state qualifier Leondre Cooley (6-5), state placer Klay Reeves (4-3 OT), state qualifier Jordan Bowers (10-5), state qualifiers Ben Ruegg (6-2) and Austin Guthrie (7-4), as well as 2x state placer Klay Reeves (3-1) a second time.

126-
1. Dylan D’Emilio- Genoa (1st, 1st state)
2. Cole Mattin- Delta (6th, 4th state)
3. Dakota Blanton- (Ashland) Crestview (SQ)
4. Trevor Schaller- Swanton (5th district, SQ 2016)
5. Gabe Mina-Vasquez- (Milan) Edison (6th district)
6. Matthew Dewitz- Oak Harbor
7. Ashton Varney- Montpelier*
8. David Garcia- Gibsonburg

D’Emilo starts the year ranked 13th in the nation by Flo Wrestling (albeit at 120).

132
1. Julian Sanchez- Genoa (2nd, 6th state)
2. Dylan Cook- Swanton (6th district)
3. Tyler Ramage- Western Reserve
4. Trent Werner- (Milan) Edison
5. Trent Johnson- (Ashland) Crestview
6. Tad Jensen- Oak Harbor
7. Andy Hinojosa- Tinora
8. Colton Falk- Northwood

Cook posted some impressive victories last year, defeating state qualifier Jackson Hugentobler (2x), majoring state qualifier Zane Peterson (13-0) and besting state qualifier Dominic Rosin 7-2 in the district quarterfinals.

138-
1. Austin Eick- Rossford (SQ)
2. Dusty Morgillo- Genoa (SQ)
3. Gage Pachlhofer- Swanton (SQ 2015)*
4. Jacob Hahn- Eastwood (6th district)
5. David Patterson- N. Baltimore
6. Daniel Price- Mohawk (SQ 2016)
7. Corey Loera- Elmwood
8. Darry Endicott- Lakota

Pachlhofer is a key piece in the team race for Swanton. He beat district placer Hahn 8-2 and former state qualifier Max Neiling 4-2 last season but was absent from the starting line-up for the post season.

145-
1. Gavin Grime- Archbold (8th state)
2. Nate Vasquez- Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
3. Gunnar Endicott – Elmwood (5th middle school state)
4. Sam Meyer- St. Paul (6th district)
5. Jacob Dillon- McComb
6. Noah Saunders- Swanton
7. Tyler Kay- Liberty Center
8. Isaiah Colvin- Cory-Rawson

Vasquez posted a pair of wins over state qualifier Richie Stalnaker last year and later beat state qualifier Daniel Price 5-2 in the sectional finals.

152-
1. Chase Moore- Swanton (7th state, 8th state 2015)
2. Hugo Villarreal- Gibsonburg (6th, 8th state)
3. Collin Mancuso- (Milan) Edison (6th district 2015)
4. Wayne Frey- Riverdale (6th district)
5. Tanner Rauch- Liberty Center
6. Christian Alcado- Elmwood
7. D.J. Slone- Willard
8. Carlton Roberts- Rossford

Frey posted a 3-2 win over 2x state placer Moore in the district quarterfinals last year.

160-
1. James Limongi- Genoa (1st state)
2. Garrett Mapes- Oak Harbor (6th district)
3. Ty Hussar- Rossford (6th district 2016)
4. Tyler Ludwig- Van Buren (5th district)
5. Ryan Marvin- Swanton
6. Trevor Franks- Lakota
7. Rico Lopez- Mohawk
8. Brody Degryse- Edgerton

Mapes beat state qualifier Dru Hernandez 4-2 in OT at the Maumee Bay Classic. He lost in overtime to Hussar in the sectional semis but defeated Brady Jaso for 3rd place and then bested him again a week later (4-0) in the placement bout at the district tournament. Jaso knocked Hussar out of the consolation rounds in his prior bout, winning a 16-10 match.

170-
1. Connor Kwiat- Calvert (SQ)
2. Parker Brown- Mohawk (5th district, SQ 2016)
3. Xavier Beach- Genoa (5th district)
4. Brady Jaso- Gibsonburg
5. Austin Grubb- Montpelier
6. Jackson Hart- Fairview
7. Tim Meyer- Tinora
8. John-Mason Neer (Milan) Edison

Beach performed at his best for the post season last year, finishing as the state alternate after losing only to returning state finalist Cole Draper at the district tournament (5-1 and 6-2). He defeated returning state qualifier Trevor Mack 6-2 in the 5th place final.

182-
1. Sam Stoll- (Milan) Edison (7th, 4th state)
2. Bailey Mendoza- Gibsonburg (5th state)
3. Tanner May- Carey (6th state)
4. Juan Castillo- Tinora
5. Jacob Laplante- Rossford
6. Seth Welch- Eastwood
7. Hunter Wymer- N. Baltimore*
8. Tche Leroux- Monroeville

This weight-class is stacked at the top with 3 returning state placers currently projected to wrestle here. Stoll, Mendoza, and May were the highest returning finishers from their respective weights at this district, and it looks like they may all be at 182 this season.

195-
1. Dylan Hinton- Elmwood (SQ)
2. Dylan Rogers- Delta (6th district)
3. Jacob Sage- Oak Harbor (5th district)
4. Crew Oberheim- Swanton (SQ)
5. Colton Campbell- (Ashland) Crestview
6. Joseph Shirley- Calvert (6th district)
7. Aiden Loveridge- Riverdale
8. Brock Martin- Seneca E.

Hinton posted an impressive 7-3 win over returning state finalist Tony Banister last season. He also placed 3rd at Medina where he defeated Fargo freestyle national finalist Matt Cover (11-3) and state qualifier Jimmy Leonard (9-3).

220-
1. Noah Price- (Fremont) St. Joseph C.C. (SQ)
2. Chris Kuhn- St. Mary’s C.C. (SQ)
3. Caleb Carpenter- Liberty Center (SQ)
4. Seth Bailey- Plymouth
5. Trevor Short- Archbold
6. Greg Wilson- Swanton
7. Spencer Martin- Tinora
8. Zerich Magnall- Cory-Rawson

Kuhn defeated returning state qualifier Tyler Tudor 3-1 in the district semifinals to earn his first trip to the state tournament last season. He also defeated state qualifier Tommy Moore 3-2 in OT at the Gorman last year.

285-
1. Tommy Lytle- Swanton (SQ)
2. Lane Fry- (Ashland) Crestview
3. C.J. McCrimmon- St. Mary’s C.C.
4. Noah Koch- Genoa
5. Dakota Klotz- Lakota
6. Nick Maury- Calvert
7. John Hill- Arcadia
8. Ethan Schlack- Carey

Last season, Lytle posted a pin over state qualifier Mason Weldon, a 9-0 victory over state qualifier Tyler Tudor, and a 4-0 win over Brenton Stull at the state tournament.

Teams:
1. Genoa
2. Swanton
3. (Milan) Edison
4. Oak Harbor
5. (Ashland) Crestview
6. Gibsonburg
7. Delta
8. Elmwood/Rossford

Genoa and Swanton look to be running about neck and neck for the district title. Freshmen such as Devin D’Emilio could develop into important competitors for the two teams if they can produce right out of the gate in this tough district climate.

Oak Harbor loses a lot of firepower from last year’s squad, but I expect some of their underclassmen like Dewitz, Sage, and Jensen to make steady improvements much the way state placer Dickman did between his freshman and sophomore seasons.

Crestview returns a quality wrestler in Trent Johnson, who will be a legitimate threat to claim a state tournament birth out of this district. They also add former district placer Clayton Eagle who formerly wrestled for Ashland. Eagle was injured last season, but posted wins over 2x state placer Conor McCrone, state qualifier Deshea Pettiford, state placer Colin Yinger, and state qualifier Thane Kaufman during his sophomore season.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 09-21-17 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-19-17, 09:26 PM
TakedownFor2 TakedownFor2 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 06-07-10
Posts: 866
TakedownFor2 is on a distinguished road
Tyler Bauer Wayne Trace? 113/120
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-17, 09:28 PM
coachjw coachjw is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 09-14-04
Location: northwest Oh
Posts: 271
coachjw
Quote:
Originally Posted by TakedownFor2 View Post
Tyler Bauer Wayne Trace? 113/120
Wayne Trace not in this District they go south.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-17, 11:24 AM
Lucas_Wrestling Lucas_Wrestling is offline
Junior Varsity
 
Join Date: 01-04-17
Posts: 33
Lucas_Wrestling is on a distinguished road
Bryce Lutz at 220 from Buckeye Central was in an auto accident over the summer and passed away. RIH!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-17, 11:32 PM
lang78 lang78 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 10-30-08
Posts: 473
lang78 is on a distinguished road
I really think Hugo Villarreal of Gibsonburg finishes top 3 this year. jmo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz