Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-18, 04:44 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings #4

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay (1st middle school state)
2. Richie Delsanter- St. Edward (4th middle school state 2016)
3. Michael Shaw- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
4. Jack Stanley- Brecksville
5. Caden Wendling/Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark
6. Cael Saxton- Avon
7. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius
8. Case George- Ashland

Moon bested state alternate Kyle Rowan 9-4 in the finals of the Maumee Bay Classic.

113-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (4th state)
2. Andrew Perelka- Brecksville (5th district)
3. Scott Richter- St. Edward
4. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (2nd middle school state)
5. Pino DiPierno- Berea-Midpark
6. Brando Inchaurreggui- Lorain
7. Tucker Garn- Sylvania Northview
8. Alex Reagon- N. Olmsted

Shawver won a title at the Maumee Bay Classic where he bested DiPierno 9-0 and defeated state qualifier Gavin Ritter 11-2 in the finals.

120-
1. Julian Tagg- Brecksville (1st state)
2. Brendon Fenton- Elyria (1st, 1st, 7th state)
3. Angelo Rini- St. Edward (5th state)
4. Ricardo Oviedo- Perrysburg (SQ)
5. Zak Anderson- Midview
6. Kyle Maville- Clay
7. Matthew Whipkey- St. Ignatius
8. Liam Morrison- Findlay

Fenton returned to the mat with a title at the Maumee Bay Classic where he toughed out a 2-0 semifinal win over state placer Jake Canitano.

Oviedo won a title at Perrysburg after knocking off state placer Cameron Dickman 2-0 in sudden victory in the finals.

126-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (6th state)
2. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (SQ)
4. D.J. Huff- St. Ignatius*
5. Charles Chapman- (Fremont) Ross
6. Chase Walczak- Perrysburg (6th district)
7. Jayden Jones- Ashland
8. Mike Daly- Clay

Burnett was 2nd at Clay where he beat state placer Klay Reeves 5-2 in the semis.

Daly finished 3rd at Fairfield and 4th at his home tournament. He posted a pin over state placer Matt Asher at the former event and a pin over state qualifier Cael Bey at the latter tournament.

132-
1. Matt Kazimir- St. Edward (4th, 3rd state)
2. Josh Breeding- Elyria (5th state)
3. Gabriel Tagg- Brecksville (3rd, 2nd state)
4. Deshea Pettiford- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
5. Jake Visintine- Ashland
6. Khalil Brown- Lorain
7. Patrick McGraw- St. Ignatius
8. Zach Snyder- Anthony Wayne

Kazimir beat Michigan state placer Avery Mutschler 6-2 at the DCC Duals. He also bested Michigan state placer Derek Gilcher 3-0 at the same event.

Breeding finished 2nd to state champ Jordan Decatur at the Maumee Bay Classic where he bested 3x state placer Ronnie Pietro 3-2 in the semifinals.

138-
1. Bryce Andonian - St. Edward (5th, 1st state)
2. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (5th state)
3. Lamonte Chapman- (Fremont) Ross (SQ, 2nd state 2016)
4. Jihad Salti- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
5. Matt Zuckerman- Elyria (SQ)
6. Austin McNamara- Ashland
7. Ben Blickle- Strongsville
8. Alex Garee- Perrysburg (4th middle school state)

Andonian pulled out a 10-8 sudden victory upset of nationally ranked Michigan state champ Kevon Davenport at the DCC Duals.

Zuckerman was 2nd at Clay where he beat Ian Senz 5-3 in sudden victory in the semifinals.

McNamara placed 4th at the Gorman where he beat state qualifier Nick Schneider 9-6.

145-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (1st middle school state)
2. Sam Dover - St. Edward (3rd, 5th state)
3. Josh Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (8th state)
4. Garret Anderson- Clay (SQ)
5. Enrique Munguia- Elyria
6. Ben Douglas- Findlay
7. Trent Osborne- Madison Comp.
8. David Grecol- Strongsville

Anderson was 2nd to state placer Gavin Grime at the Maumee Bay Classic where he defeated district placer Connor Evans 10-0 in the semis.

Munguia finished 3rd at Clay where he shutout state qualifier Mauricio Barajas 4-0 and defeated Douglas 5-0 in the 3rd place bout.

152-
1. Farouq Muhammed- Elyria (5th district, 6th state 2016)
2. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st middle school state)
3. Landon Plank- Ashland (SQ)
4. Drew Newton- Perrysburg (5th district)*
5. Boston Dubocq- Findlay
6. Kyle Miller- Clay
7. Paul Twarog- North Royalton
8. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood (7th middle school state)

Muhammed placed 2nd at Clay where he defeated Dubocq 8-0 in the semifinals.

Gallagher teched Michigan state champ Zac Bellaire 23-8 in the teamís dual with Dundee.

Plank won a title at the Gorman where he bested Nick Smythe 3-1 in the finals.

160-
1. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (2nd middle school state 2016)
2. Najee Lockett- St. Ignatius (6th district)
3. Dru Hernandez- Findlay (SQ)
4. Naeem Russell- Lima Senior
5. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
6. Jackson Weissinger- (Fremont) Ross
7. Shawn Petty- Lorain
8. Troy Murphy- Clay

Weissinger finished 5th at the Gorman where he defeated district champ Conor Becker 9-7 in sudden victory in the quarterfinals.

170-
1. Garrett Barth- (Fremont) Ross (SQ)
2. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (SQ)
3. Jake Evans- Elyria (1st middle school state)
4. Ethan Garee- Perrysburg
5. Mike Garcar- St. Edward
6. Jakob Beverly- Ashland
7. Logan Toth- St. Ignatius
8. A.J. Savona- St. Johnís Jesuit

Barth pinned his way to the Gorman finals where he defeated Jarrod Setliff 8-2 in the title bout.

Evans was 3rd at Clay where his 6 straight consolation wins included a 3-0 victory over state qualifier Xavier Torres.

182-
1. Trevor Begin- Midview (5th district)
2. Jaden Mendeluk- Olmsted Falls (5th district)
3. Tim Marshall- St. Johnís Jesuit
4. Jacob Meek- Clay
5. Brycen Light- Ashland
6. Nick Franks- Brecksville*
7. Jiryes Zakaib- St. Edward
8. David Weaver- Berea-Midpark

Marshall placed 2nd at Perrysburg and 4th at the CIT, posting a 4-2 win over Ryan Haas at the former event.

Meek finished 3rd at Clay after posting a pair of wins over Sam Hunter.

195-
1. Cody Howard- St. Edward (2nd state)
2. Michael Drobnick- St. Ignatius (SQ)
3. Caleb Wood- (Fremont) Ross
4. Seth Frambach- Midview (SQ)
5. Zach Bryant- Findlay (SQ)
6. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls
7. Cutter Briggs- Avon Lake
8. Jordan Greer- Avon

Drobnick was 2nd at the CIT where he pinned state qualifier Jackson Gear in the semis.

Bryant was 3rd at Clay where he pinned state qualifier Wil Morrow in the consolation finals.

Wood was 2nd to Fargo freestyle finalist Matt Cover at the Gorman where he pinned his first 4 foes.

220-
1. Josh Bever- Ashland (7th state)
2. Seamus OíMalley- St. Edward
3. Zach DíAnna- Brecksville (8th state)
4. Aidan Gill- St. Ignatius (SQ)*
5. Jake Roesch- Avon
6. Cade Chapetta- (Holland) Springfield (6th district)
7. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton
8. Marko Flowers- Perrysburg

Bever won a title at the Gorman where he knocked off state qualifiers Tyler Bath (7-5) and Chris Kuhn (9-6) in the semis and finals respectively.

Roesch finished 2nd at Perry where he pinned his way to the finals.

285-
1. Matt Lee- Steele (5th state)
2. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview
3. Nick Daly- Clay (SQ)
4. Luca Santillo/Brian Kilbane- St. Edward
5. Max Wittman- Avon Lake
6. Cole Ragan- Anthony Wayne
7. Yousef Awad- Lakewood
8. Jake Bever- Ashland (3rd middle school state)

Lee pinned his way to a title at Clay, sticking Daly in the quarters and nationally ranked Austin Emerson in the finals.

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Brecksville
3. Elyria
4. Ashland
5. Clay
6. St. Ignatius
7. (Fremont) Ross
8. Olmsted Falls

Elyria claimed the title at the Maumee Bay Classic where Clay finished 3rd. Fenton and Shawver won individual titles for the champs.
I pulled Bryce Allison (Elyria) out of the rankings at 106 because he hasnít wrestled yet this season. Iíll reinsert him if he returns to action.

Ashland earned the tournament title at the Gorman where Fremont Ross finished 4th. Josh Bever, Plank, and George claimed individual titles.

Perrysburg finished 3rd at their home tournament where Whitmer placed 8th. Oviedo won a tournament title and Ethan Garee finished 2nd.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-18, 09:05 AM
dagwood dagwood is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 09-23-11
Posts: 15
dagwood is on a distinguished road
Drew newton p-burg 152 done for season with a acl surgery.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-18, 12:33 AM
2sportcoach 2sportcoach is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 02-24-15
Posts: 160
2sportcoach is on a distinguished road
Does anyone have a link or the spreadsheet that show the teams going to Perrysburg from the 2 sectionals from the NE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-18, 12:41 AM
bucksman bucksman is offline
All Yappi
 
Join Date: 10-10-01
Location: Having fun somewhere :-)
Posts: 30,970
bucksman will become famous soon enough
http://nedab.org/wp-content/uploads/...stling_vs2.pdf
Brecksville & Elyria sectionals

Ashland and Mansfield Madison from the northwest district will be in the Whitehall sectional from the central district that feeds to this tournament as well. We'll find out Sunday who fills out that fourth sectional.

Lima Sr. from the NW district has been assigned to the Marysville sectional in the central district, which feeds to the Central district tournament at Hilliard Darby
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-18, 08:00 AM
clong26 clong26 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-24-11
Posts: 113
clong26 is on a distinguished road
Jackson Weissinger (fremont) 160 lbs beat Dru Hernandez (findlay) 8-7 in dual match last week.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid-season Rankings (all three divisions posted 1-4-17 late evening) bucksman Wrestling 32 02-09-18 12:10 AM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz