Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-17, 11:59 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 810
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #4)

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

I started moving wrestlers up and down from their previous yearís weights. The new weights are partially based off of where theyíve been wrestling in the off season, though a lot of it is pure guesswork at this time.
Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

-The schools of the incoming freshmen are based off of the previous Yappi thread. Please let me know if any are wrong or have changed.

106-
1. Cole Skinner- (Middletown) Madison (3x 1st middle school state)*
2. Wyatt Riddle- Legacy Christian Academy (2nd state)
3. Cael Vanderhorst Ė Covington (5th middle school state)
4. Chase Caprella- Allen East (SQ)
5. Dakoda Jenkins- Ridgedale
6. Gabe Sutton- Wayne Trace
7. Luke Bullinger- Lincolnview
8. Tristen McKee- Parkway

Another thread reported that Skinner was indeed attending Madison, so Iíll include him in the rankings until I hear otherwise. I believe he reached the medal match at the Cadet World Freestyle championships a few months ago after claiming his third straight middle school state title in the spring.

113-
1. Ethan Turner- Troy Chr. (3rd state)
2. Devan Hendricks- Greeneview (6th state)
3. Tyler Bauer- Wayne Trace (6th district)
4. Camron Lacure- Legacy Christian Academy
5. Wilbur Compress- Reading
6. Dolan Young- Covington
7. Andrew Hutchinson- Tri-County North
8. Casey St. Pierre- Waynesville

Lacure was a round of 12 wrestler at the middle school state tournament last year. Heíll add further depth to a perpetually improving Legacy Christian team.

120-
1. Tommy Hoskins- Legacy Christian Acad. (1st, 1st, 1st state)
2. Graham Shore- Miami East (3rd, 3rd, 7th state)
3. Payton Lane- National Trail
4. Lane McCombs- Southeastern (6th district)
5. J.C. Fox- Dixie (5th district, 5th district 2016)
6. Jake Mumper- Roger Bacon
7. Tarren Riffle- N. Union
8. Trey Sander- Bethel-Tate

Iíll be interested to see just how good Lane can be this year now that he should be back healthy. The former 3x Illinois middle school state champ posted a 3-0 win over Gabe Spencer en route to his 3rd title in 2016. Spencer was a high school state finalist in Illinois this past season.

126-
1. Kalib Patterson- Ridgedale (8th state)
2. Kaleb Nickels- Miami East (SQ)
3. Cael Bey- Versailles (5th district)
4. Sam Patterson- Clermont NE
5. Ethin Hoffman- Arcanum (5th district)
6. Brian Chmielewski- Coldwater
7. Deuce Brown- Legacy Christian Academy
8. Ben Stroud- Mechanicsburg

132-
1. Jacob Edwards- Troy Chr. (3rd, 2nd state)
2. Drew Price- (Middletown) Madison (5th district 2016, 6th district 2015)
3. Max Neiling- Patrick Henry (6th district, SQ 2015)
4. Dustin Robins- Reading (6th district)
5. Preston Platfoot- Versailles (5th district, 5th district 2016)
6. Justin Sigler- Coldwater (6th district 2016)
7. Nick Miller- N. Union
8. Ezra Wallace- Williamsburg

Edwards may enter the season as the state title favorite at this weight. It looks like state finalist Julian Sanchez may be wrestling down at 120 rather than 132 where he was originally listed.

138-
1. Alex Isbrandt- Miami East (2nd, 7th, 7th state)
2. Jared Ford- Troy Chr. (5th state)
3. Jackson Hugentobler- Madeira (SQ)
4. Colton Robins- Reading (6th district)
5. Steven Mangen- Versailles
6. Jordan Eslick- (Middletown) Madison
7. Josh Patterson- Ridgedale
8. Johnny Schirmer- Blanchester

Ford finished 7th at the Grappler Fall Classic where he beat Florida state placer Jared Abramson (4th), Illinois state placer Holden Heller (4th), and Michigan state placer Mason Breece (3rd).

145-
1. Chase Sumner- Ada (8th, 4th state)
2. Zane Strubler- Miami East (SQ)
3. Joey Caprella- Lima C.C. (5th district)
4. Dillon Walker- Legacy Christian Academy
5. Kerington Martin- Covington (6th district)
6. Dallas Scott- Centerburg (SQ 2016)
7. Clayton Schirmer- Blanchester
8. Kyle Wuebker- Versailles

152-
1. Wyatt Lefker- Williamsburg (8th state)
2. Luke Brown- Allen East (5th district)
3. Drew Combs- Preble Shawnee
4. Jordan Hinegardner- Lima C.C.
5. Hayden Pummel Ė Indian Lake (4th middle school state)
6. Brent Siefker- Ottawa-Glandorf
7. Matt Hall- Bethel-Tate
8. Thomas Foster- Waynesville

Pummel is registered for Super 32 at 152, so Iíve bumped him up to this weight. He could help Indian Lake achieve a top 5 finish in the district if he emerges as a district finalist right out of the gate.

160-
1. Jesse Mitchell- Southeastern (6th district)
2. Dylan Knotts- Indian Lake (5th district)
3. Grant Goecke- Ottawa-Glandorf (5th district)
4. Seth Obringer- Coldwater
5. Dylan Schenk- Milton-Union (6th district 2016)
6. Hunter Showalter- Wayne Trace
7. James Badial-Luna- Bluffton
8. Bryce Stanley- Grandview Hts.

170-
1. Seth Henderson- Miami Valley (SQ)
2. Danny Rosales- Ottawa-Glandorf (SQ)
3. Kellen Calhoun- Bethel
4. Avery Collins- Waynesville
5. Bryson Tarantanella- Preble Shawnee
6. Tyler Gigandet- Versailles
7. Jesse Biser- National Trail
8. Chase Martin - Delphos St John's (6th middle school state)

Middle school state placers Chase Martin and David Oligee (Madison) could both wind contending for state qualification up at this weight-class.

182-
1. Daniel Beemer- Ottawa-Glandorf (4th, 5th state)
2. Connor Dixon- Indian Lake (SQ)
3. Matthew Welker- Miami E. (5th district)
4. Dustin Knapp- Mechanicsburg (6th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Gage DeHart- Versailles
6. Owen Holtke- Bethel-Tate (6th district)
7. Jordan Stubbs- Preble Shawnee
8. Chris Cox-Wilson- N. Union

It looks like these next 3 weights could have an impressive amount of depth returning at this district. A state placer, another state qualifier, 3 district placers, and a DeHart could all be at 182 this season.

195-
1. Hudson Jump- Grandview Hts. (5th, 7th state)
2. Will Morrow- Patrick Henry (SQ)
3. Damon Beatty- Troy Chr. (SQ)
4. Josh Pearson- Columbus Academy (SQ 2016)
5. James Peters- Blanchester
6. Zach Banks- (Middletown) Madison (SQ)
7. Skyler Straszheim- Twin Valley South
8. Julian Anderson- Mt. Gilead

220-
1. Deandre Nasser- Bluffton (SQ)
2. Tyler Courtright- Milton-Union (SQ)
3. Brenden Dalton- Miami East (5th district)
4. Ty Stevenson- Preble Shawnee
5. Cole Mefford- Indian Lake (6th district)
6. Bradley Lewis- Bethel-Tate
7. Dylan Thompson- N. Union
8. Nick Baker- Troy Chr.

Stevenson posted an impressive freshman campaign last year, finishing a match shy of placement at the district tournament where he pinned a very tough Zach Klosterman in the opening round.
He also earned a pin over state qualifier Courtright at the SWBL Tournament.

285-
1. Brian Stears- Williamsburg (4th state)
2. Thomas Schweiterman- Coldwater (5th district)
3. Jeff Meyer Ė Columbus Grove (1st middle school state)
4. Jeffrey Ware- Versailles
5. Joey Groeber- Clermont NE
6. Brennan Davies- Allen E.
7. Kaleb Fisher- Mt. Gilead
8. Noah Reel- Wayne Trace


Team:
1. Miami East
2. Troy Christian
3. Legacy Christian Academy
4. Versailles
5. Ottawa-Glandorf
6. (Middletown) Madison
7. Indian Lake
8. Williamsburg

Legacy Christian continues to climb the team rankings as they add more and more talent to their squad. I should have figured Lacure would end up at the school given the fact that LCA has become Dayton Christian 2.0, and 3x state champ Logan Lacure (Iím assuming itís his brother) wrestled for Dayton Christian.

Skinnerís addition to Madison makes them a threat for a top 5 finish at this district. Iím not sure if Cameron Svarda is wrestling again this season, or if he is done with the sport after missing last season. He could potentially catapult Madison into the top 4 at this district.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-30-17, 06:02 PM
Cav man Cav man is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 09-01-17
Posts: 13
Cav man is on a distinguished road
i think that coldwaters heavy weight upsets alot of other wrestlers this year
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 09-21-17 09:00 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 7 08-02-17 11:45 AM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz