Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-15, 01:15 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Perrysburg D-1 District Preview

This district is absolutely ridiculous! The weight classes are just riddled with talent and potential.
From a competition standpoint, I love it and Iím excited for the potential match-ups that should occur from round one.
From a fairness perspective, I wish a few teams such as Wadsworth and Brunswick could switch places with a few Mentor District teams to achieve more symmetry.

Good luck to all the competitors this year. You have my respect for all of the hard work and preparation that goes into succeeding in such a grueling sport.

As always, feel free to let me know if there are any errors with teams, weights, or wrestlers, and remember that I am just a fool with an opinion and by no means are these rankings anything other than opinion.

On to the rankings.

*=unsure about weight or participation

106-
*1. Justin McNeely- Brunswick*
2. Bryce Andonian - St. Edward (3rd middle school state)
3. Brock Swartzbaugh- Wadsworth
4. Brandon Reeves- Cuyahoga Falls (4th middle school state)
5. Deshea Pettiford- Fremont Ross (5th middle school state)
6. Alex Reyes- Steele
7. Kyle Ryan- Perrysburg
8. Tate Zeman- Avon

There are a number of questions about who will reside at this weight, as there usually are at 106 with the influx of freshmen and the growth of the previous residence.

McNeely missed last season after a quality year in 2014 where he split starting time with Skiba. I have no knowledge that he will be down at this weight, but Iím optimistic that the team will get either McNeely of Heil down here so that they will both be in the line-up.
In his sophomore year, Justin finished 2nd to teammate Skiba at the North Coast Classic where he defeated state qualifier Brady Toth (Perry) 4-3 in the semifinals.
He also earned starting duty at Medina where he placed 7th after posting wins over 2015 state placers Eric Bartos (Buckeye) and Coleton Chase (Lancaster).

3 of the next 4 wrestlers at this weight were middle school state placers last season, with Andonian defeating both of the other two at the state tournament in consecutive matches.

There was some speculation that middle school state finalist Zane Tittle for Wadsworth may make his way down to this weight, though it looks like he has outgrown the classification.
Swartzbaugh returns to this weight after a quality junior year that saw him wrestle well for the Grizzles throughout the season.
He earned a 4-3 dual meet win over district placer Ryan Wissel in mid-January and later claimed a 3rd place finish at his home tournament where his only loss was to state finalist Brakan Mead (O. Liberty).
Swartzbaugh was 2nd to state placer Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) at the Suburban League tournament and then finished 4th at sectionals where he beat Adam Wade 6-1 while only losing to district placers Matt Fields and Ryan Wissel.
The next week he went 1-2 at the district tournament where he fell to district champ Breeding and state qualifier Kazimir.

113-
1. Caleb Yates- Anthony Wayne (1st state)
2. Devione Edwards- Lorain (5th, 3rd state)
*3. Brandon Randolph- Wadsworth (5th district 2014)*
4. Matt Kazimir- St. Edward (SQ)
5. Logan Heil- Brunswick (2nd middle school state)
6. Ronnie Rowan- Firestone
7. Trayvion Scott- Fremont Ross (5th district, 6th district 2014)
8. Brice Taylor- Springfield (Holland)

Yates was one of the great Cinderella stories of last yearís state tournament. The Anthony Wayne sophomore accumulated 5 losses during the season to wrestlers who did not qualify for the state tournament.
However, he took some people, myself included, by surprise when he knocked off Kazimir and Edwards to make the district finals. After a 9-0 district finals loss to Josh Breeding, Yates looked like he could be a sneaky placer in Columbus, but few outside of the Anthony Wayne program could have predicted what would come next.
Yates began his mythic run in dramatic fashion with a 7-2 sudden victory win over Spencer Dusi (W. South). He drew Cory Baird (Harrison) in the second round after Baird knocked off district champion Coleton Chase in the opening round. Yates emerged victorious, defeating Baird by an 8-5 score to reach the state semifinals. Here, he would be embroiled in a grueling rematch with 2x state placer Devione Edwards who he had pinned in the district semifinals. The match came down to the final seconds of overtime when Edwards was hit with a third caution for lining up incorrectly, earning Yates the deciding point in a 1-0 win.
The championship bout saw Brakan Mead (O.Liberty) earn the only takedown of the match, but it would be the hammer Yates who would horse over Mead, pinning his foe with 40 seconds left in the match to secure his first state title.
Stories like this are why people fall in love with sports, and it will be intriguing to see if Yates can match the mat magic that he bottled last season as he seeks his second state title.

Edwards produced another excellent season last year, placing at the state tournament for a second straight campaign. My heart goes out to him after the way his semifinals match ended, and Iím hoping that he ends his senior campaign with a state finals appearance this year.
Edwards wrestled 113 through the holidays last year, finishing 3rd at Medina where his only loss was to state finalist Jaden Mattox. He was able to thwart state placers Ana Abduljelil (Whitehall-Yearling) and Nathaniel Kehn (Sheridan) 3-0 and 12-2 in his two consolation bouts.
Edwards lost a dual meet bout with Kazimir after dropping to 106, but he would defeat the same wrestler in the consolation finals of the district tournament.
Devione was involved in one of the more highlighted matches of the first round in Columbus when he took on 2x state placer Jarod Bronstrup (Brecksville). Edwards toughed out a 3-2 victory and followed that win with an identical score in his quarterfinal triumph over Gio DiSabato (Davidson).
After the heartbreaking loss to Yates, Edwards lost a 3-1 rematch with Bronstrup in the consolation semis before closing out the tournament with a 6-1 win in the rematch with DiSabato.

Randolph was the odd man out last year for a talented Wadsworth lightweight section that housed returning state champ Baughman at 113 and state semifinalist Gray at 120.
I believe the thought was that Randolph would make the tough cut to 106, but it proved to be too daunting a task for a growing youth.
A state alternate as a freshman wrestling up a weight in 2014, Randolph posted some impressive results last year in his limited action. He would major state qualifiers Zach Furnas (O. Liberty) and Max Neiling (Bellbrook) at Lexington early in they year, tech a tough D.J. Skiba 17-2 during the state duals, and defeat state placer Henneman 12-9 at Wadsworth.

Kazimir is an exciting factor at this weight class. He wrestled very well last season despite being a bit undersized for the weight class. Now with a year to grow, he should be a major threat to Yates at the top of this weight class. It remains to be seen if he will make the cut back down to 106 or stay up at this weight to work Andonian into the line-up. It could be comparable to last season when many speculators thought that Alan Hart would make the drop to 106 rather than square off against Mattox and Baughman. Not only did he stay at the higher weight, but he pulled off the upset over Mattox to win the state title.
Kaz twice defeated D-3 state finalist Shane Johnston (Tuslaw) while finishing 5th at Medina over the holidays. He strung together a series of impressive dual meet wins in February when he defeated state placer Ronnie Pietro, state placer Coleton Chase, and district champ Josh Breeding in the span of a week.
Kazimir finished 2nd to Breeding at sectionals, where he pulled off the 3-2 OT upset over Devione Edwards in the semifinals.
The next week, Kazimir placed 4th at the district tournament where he lost a 3-2 match to Yates and a 2-0 bout with Edwards while also beating Matt Fields and Ryan Wissel in the process.

Rowan had an excellent freshman year, but was unable to participate in the district tournament after finishing 2nd at his sectional tournament. Rowan was runner-up to Matt Fields at Solon, the North Coast Classic, and the Wadsworth sectional last year. He defeated district placer Wissel 5-0 at sectionals and 7-4 at the Dies where he placed 7th after defeating a very good Alec Bailey (Manchester) 13-6 in their finals match.

Scott climbed one spot on the district podium, placing 5th this past year after defeating C.J. Leffler 7-1 in the alternate final.
He was a formidable foe all last year, placing 3rd at the Gorman, where he majored state qualifier Logan Ball (Cambridge) 9-1 in the consolation finals.
Scott also posted a 7-2 win over state qualifier Brady Toth (Perry) at the Maumee Bay Classic.

120-
1. Noah Baughman- Wadsworth (3rd, 1st state)
2. Mario Guillen- Perrysburg (3rd, 3rd, 5th state)
3. Nick Henneman- Clay (5th state)
4. Brandon Fenton- Elyria (7th state)
5. D.J. Skiba- Brunswick
6. Ryan Wissell- Highland (6th district)
7. Kolin Carney- Avon
8. Josh Leidich- St. Edward

This district has an absurd level of talent, and this weight is a perfect example of that. 4 state placers return to this weight and there potentially could be another state qualifier here if Porter makes his way down. Are you kidding me with this weight!
Last season, Baughman had a tough Ironman (though not a bad one), placed 3rd at North Canton while wrestling up a weight, and then rounded into form at Medina, where he won the title in dramatic fashion with a comeback win over freshman phenom Jaden Mattox (Central Crossing).
A month later, Baughman earned an equally impressive 2-1 win over Ironman champ Mitch Moore (Graham) at his home tournament.
Baughman added another impressive victory at the district tournament where he won the title over eventual state champ Hart by an 8-4 score.
He continued to roll in the opening rounds of the state tournament, teching his first two opponents. Here, Baughman would take the lead in a rematch with Mattox, before Mattox kicked into gear and took control of the match. Noah rebounded with a pair of wins to finish the tournament with a bronze medal.
We have the potential for a phenomenal district final here between Guillen and Baughman which could well be repeated the next week in the state finals.

Mario Guillen had an excellent season last year, but unfortunately he ran into the Jake Newhouse buzz-saw in the state semifinals and was relegated to a second 3rd place finish at state.
Early in the year, he posted a phenomenal 4-2 win over a very good Illinois state champ, Dylan Duncan, (Montini Cath.) at the Ironman.
Mario won a titles at Brecksville, Perrysburg, and Clay, beating 3x state placer Michael May 6-0 in the finals of Brecksville, 2x state champ Jake Spiess (Delta) in the finals at Perrysburg, and state finalist Damian Short (Archbold) in the finals at Clay.
After a district title, Mario picked up a tech in the first round of the state tournament and followed it up with a 5-2 win over returning state placer Jarrod Brezovec (Aurora) to reach his first state semifinals. Guillen defeated Jake Donahue (Massillon) and Connor Ziegler (Moeller) to close out the year with a 3rd place finish.
Mario has the ability to beat anyone at this weight, and it should be entertaining to see him grapple with Baughman at both the district and state tournaments as they seek to end their season on the top of the podium.

Henneman had 5 wins last season over wrestlers who earned state placement. The most impressive may have been the 3-2 victory over D-2 state champ Josh Venia (Toledo C.C.) in the finals of the TRAC tournament. He beat Fenton 3 times last year, and may have to do so in a go-to-state match this year given the fact that this weight class is so loaded at Cleveland State.
Henneman was 3rd at Solon early in the year where he beat state qualifier Mitch Tikkanen (Jackson-Milton) and state alternate Jake Ondash (Crestwood).
His 7th place finish at Brecksville saw him defeat state qualifier Zach Furnas (O. Liberty) and state placer Fenton (14-5).
Henneman also finished 4th at his home tournament where he majored state placer Charlie Nash (Norwalk) 13-0 and picked up a sneaky good 9-4 win over Bruce Hrynciw (Oak Harbor).

Fenton had 4 wins of his own over state placers during his freshman year. He claimed a pin over 2x state placer Greg Quinn (Shadyside) at Brecksville and a 5-3 win over 5th place finisher Harry Feuer in the finals of the NOC Tournament.
Fentonís ability to qualify for the state tournament will be a huge subplot in Elyria chase for a state title. It is likely, baring major bracketing disaster, that the 4 qualifiers out of this weight will all place in Columbus, but it will be no small task to escape this district with all of the talent that inhabits the weight.
Fenton also teched district placer David Genovese (Woodridge) while placing 8th at Brecksville and placed 3rd at the Dies where he pinned state qualifier Kyle Jenkins (Stow) and shutout state qualifier Aaron Kelly (Rocky River) at the event.
During his state tournament, Brendon beat Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson) 9-6, shutout Austin Murphy (Elder) 3-0, and pinned Chase Craft (Northmont) on the way to his 7th place finish.
I saw that he was certified at 113 as well, which creates and interesting subplot if he decides to opt for the lower class.

126-
1. Alan Hart- St. Edward (1st, 7th state)
2. Garrett Lambert- Brunswick (5th, 8th state)
3. Josh Breeding- Elyria (SQ)
*4. Mitchell North- Wadsworth (1st middle school state)*
5. Ray Porter- Strongsville (SQ)
6. Zack Klima- Lorain
7. Khyron Vidales- Perrysburg
8. Garet Anderson- Clay

That being said, I seeing that Hart starts the season out as an underdog for a state title. He was one of the great stories of the state tournament last year, knocking off the excellent Jaden Mattox (albeit in controversial fashion) in a match that few outside of the Edís faithful were giving Hart a chance in.
Hart started off the year in stellar fashion, placing 5th at Ironman where he beat 2x state finalist Tony Decesare (Padua) 8-0, bested D-3 state champ Tommy Hoskins (Dayton Chr. ) 5-1, and majored Oklahoma state placer Paxton Rosen 11-1 who had beaten Baughman earlier in the tournament.
After falling to returning state champ Baughman in the district finals, Hart started off his state tournament with a 13-3 major and a 5-1 win over 2x state placer Harry Feuer (Mayfield). Next, Hart defeated Henneman 8-3 to reach his first state finals. In the championship, Baughman picked up the first and last takedown of the match to earn his first state title in dramatic fashion. The consummate underdog, many expected Hart to make the eventual drop to 106 last year where he was thought to have a better chance at a state title. This year, heíll likely square off against former state champ and Rutgers recruit Alex Mackall (Walsh) as both wrestlers will be gunning for their second state crown.

Lambert has been a worthy adversary since entering high school, improving each year while earning state medals the past two seasons.
He got a late start last season, but didnít miss a beat, defeating his former teammate Jeremy Rezabek (Strongsville) 13-3 in the sectional final. The next week he rolled into the district finals prior to a 15-4 setback at the hands of Pitt recruit L.J. Bentley.
Lambert began his state tournament with a 20-5 tech over a dangerous Kristopher Volpe (O. Liberty), and followed up with a 10-2 major over Noah Schaub (Green). Lambert fell to 2x state champ Rodriguez in the semis and 3x state placer Shakur Laney (Pickerington N.) in the consy semis before ending the year with a 12-1 major over a rangy Kyle Dooley (Teays Valley).
As a freshman, Lambert earned a dual meet win over Alex Mackall, Albeit in confusing fashion. He may need to pull a similar type of upset in order to make the state finals this season.

Iím a bit surprised to see that Breeding is expected to wrestle 126 after competing at 113 over the summer, but growth in teenagers is an inevitability, I suppose.
Breeding was immediately relevant as a freshman, placing 3rd at Brecksville in a loaded weight where he beat state placers Ronnie Pietro and Brakan Mead in his final two bouts.
A few weeks later, Josh bested state placer Terrell Grant (Tallmadge) 3-0 at the Dies to reach the semifinals before falling to state placer Cardello and Bartos and eventually placing 5th.
Breeding avenged an earlier loss to Kazimir with a 2-0 victory in the sectional finals. He then followed up with what may have been his most impressive tournament of the season at Cleveland State where he defeated eventual state champ Yates 9-0 in the district finals to win the gold.
Breeding lost a sudden victory rematch with Brakan Mead in the state quarterfinals and ended up a match shy of placing in a topsy-turvy 106 bracket.
If he can grow fully into 126 this season, Breeding could challenge Lambert and Hart for a district title by seasonís end.

North is a question mark at this weight. He beat D-2 state finalist Justin Stickley (Graham) recently at a Super 32 qualifier while wrestling at 123, but heís expected at this weight with former state champ Baughman at 120. It would be a huge boost to Wadsworth if the can get North onto the medal stand as a freshman, as he would push then further up the leader board at the state tournament.

Ray Porter is another stellar wrestler at this weight. The state qualifier was tournament champion at Kenston where he defeated state placer Dante Ginnetti (Poland) in the finals.
In a brief foray down at 113, Porter placed 5th at Top Gun, where he again defeated Ginnetti and also pinned state qualifier Joey Misleh (Mass. Jackson).
He would finish 4th at the district tournament where he beat Brandon Bartlome 7-3 and Marko Vilimonovic 12-3 who finished 5th and 6th respectively.
Porter finished his season with a 1-2 state tournament where his only losses were to Ziegler and Donahue who placed 4th and 5th.

Despite a high quality junior season, Klima was absent from the Lorain line-up for sectionals last year.
He placed 7th in a dense field at Clay, where he bested 2x state placer Charlie Nash (Norwalk) 3-1 and defeated state alternate Trayvion Scott 6-2.

Vidales was squeezed out of the line-up by state bronze medalist Guillen last season, but he did post a sneaky good 3rd place finish at his home tournament where he defeated state qualifiers Colin Hoffman (Delta) and Damian DíEmilio (Genoa) in his final two bouts.

132-
1. Jeremy Rezabek- Strongsville (5th district)
2. Mason Daugherty- St. Edward
3. Joey Marysiak- Olmsted Falls
4. Luke Baughman- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
5. Brandon Bartlome- Lorain (5th district)
6. Jack Walton- Perrysburg
7. Jimmy Turner- St. Johnís Jesuit
8. Cody Moosman- Anthony Wayne

Rezabek was a ferocious competitor last season, knocking off a slew of talented wrestlers along the way.
He teched returning state alternate Isaac Hendershot 18-2 in the semifinals at Solon, where he placed 2nd.
Later, Rezabek would win a tournament title at Kenston over state qualifier Austin Sper (Fairfield) and another title at the NOC Tournament where he beat a very good Mitch Hannan 3-2 in the finals.
Despite not placing in deep fields at either the Ironman and Top Gun, Rezabek beat state bronze medalist Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) at the former tournament and 2x state placer Lane Peters (Claymont) at the latter event.
Rezabek defeated state qualifier Justin Jolliff (Findlay ) 10-3 to reach his first district semifinal where he was thwarted by L.J. Bentley. After falling to Xaevier Edwards in the consolation semis, Rezabek defeated Tyler Grimes 11-6 to end the season as the state alternate.

Daugherty and Marysiak were both very good last year, though neither was able to compete in the post season. Daugherty was squeezed out of the line-up by Bentley and Ladnier last year, while I believe Marysiak was injured.
Daugherty defeated a sound Tre Jones (Sandusky) 15-2 and former middle school state finalist J.D. Stickley (Graham) 5-4 over the course of his year.
Marysiak thrust his name into the state qualification discussion after placing 3rd at the Dies where he pinned state placer Logan Kissell (Garfield) and thwarted state placer Noah Schaub 4-3.
Coincidentally, both wrestlers were teammates for St. Edward two years ago.

Middle school state finalist Baughman is another talented freshman on the Wadsworth squad (and another Baughman) with legitimate aspirations for a state tournament birth in 2016.

138-
1. Hunter Ladnier- St. Edward (2nd state)
2. Moises Guillen- Perrysburg (3rd, 7th state)
3. Calixtro Mondragon- Clay
4. Adam Kirresh- Avon
5. Tyler Grimes- Copley (6th district)
6. Cameron Yates- Anthony Wayne
7. Josh Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls
8. Brendan OíBrien- St. Johnís Jesuit

Ladnier was an animal last year, making the jump from state alternate to state finalist for the Eagles. He should be at the forefront of the state title chase this year, potentially meeting returning state champ Dominick Demas for the title in what would be an exciting clash of styles.
Ladnier started off last season with a 4th place finish at Ironman. His first bout of the tournament was a 5-2 win over California state champ Julian Flores (San Marino). Ladnier also claimed a 6-3 win over 3x state champ Jared Ganger (Covington) during his tournament run where he went 8-2 in 10 bouts.
Hunter won a tournament title at Medina, where he was able to major state placers Jason Keyes (Beaver Local), Garrett Carter, and Tyler Sarreshteh in his final three bouts.
Later in the season, Ladnier avenged an earlier loss to Rocky Jordan (Graham) with a victory over the stellar freshman in their dual meet. Ladnier also nearly posted a win over Michigan state champ and Oklahoma State recruit Lincoln Olsen in a match that many observers felt that Ladnier was the rightful victor.
The Edís wrestler majored Nico OíDor 9-1 in the sectional finals and defeated Josh Heil 5-2 for the district title a week later.
In Columbus, Ladnier advanced to his first state finals with a tech, a major, and a 6-2 win over James Wimer in his first 3 matches. He battled back valiantly after enduring an early onslaught from the Cornell recruit, Jon Furnas, in the state finals before ultimately falling in a 9-8 bout.

Guillen was competitive with everyone last season, losing no match by more than 3 points all year as a sophomore on his way to a 3rd place finish in a deep 132 D-1 field.
He placed 8th at a loaded Brecksville tournament, falling to state placers Corey Shie, Georgio Poullas, and Nico OíDor. Two of those losses he would later avenge at the state tournament.
Moises won tournament titles at Perrysburg and Clay, defeating middle school state champ Timothy Grunden (Defiance) in the finals of the former tournament and state placer James Wimer at the latter event.
He would avenge the earlier loss to OíDor with a 10-5 dual meet victory before wining league and sectional titles.
Moises lost a 3-1 sudden victory bout with Josh Heil in the district semifinals, but bounded back with a 3-1 win over state qualifier Darrin Gilkerson to qualify for state and a 5-1 revenge win over Nico OíDor to finish 3rd.
After an opening round win in Columbus, Guillen lost a 6-5 bout with 2x state placer Jason Spencer (Mass. Perry) and found himself in the wrestle-backs. Undaunted, Moises avenged his earlier loss to Shie with a 3-2 victory, reversed another loss by beating Heil 5-2, defeated Wimer for a second time, and bested OíDor (a third time) to close out the year with a bronze medal.
I like the fact that Guillen kept improving throughout the entire season, and I expect to see more of the same in 2016.

Mondragon improved throughout last year, and ultimately finished a match shy of placement at Cleveland State. He earned a victory over state placer Collin Adkins (Bellevue) in their dual meet at Bowling Green early in the year.
After the New Year, Mondragon finished 8th at his home tournament where he earned an 8-3 victory over state qualifier Hunter Yackee (Wauseon).
Calixtro soldiered on to conference and sectional titles before reaching the district quarterfinals. He took the excellent freshman Chrisman into overtime before falling, but battled back with a 3-1 win over an underrated Ethan Hetrick (Ross). Mondragonís season ended after a tight 1-0 loss to returning state qualifier Darrin Gilkerson in the consolation quarterfinals.

Kirresh and Grimes all had impressive wins last year, and all will be solid contenders for contention for qualification in 2016.
Kirresh knocked off state alternate Cody Rhoads (Grand Valley) at Perry, while Grimes pulled out a win over state qualifier Xaevier Edwards at Cleveland State.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-15, 01:16 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
145-
1. Josh Heil- Brunswick (7th, 6th, 3rd state)
2. Antwon Pugh- Copley (7th state)
3. Isaac Collier- St. Edward (5th district, 5th district 2014)
4. Tyler Grine- Fremont Ross (6th district)
5. Brock Jones- Perrysburg
6. Brandon Baughman- Wadsworth
7. Trevor Hartbarger- Syl. Northview
8. Trever Begin- Midview

After winning a tournament title at Solon, Heil defeated PA state finalist Seth Hogue (Reynolds) 6-2 at Ironman before falling to 2x state champ Cameron Kelly (Bellbrook) in the quarters.
Heil would later win titles at both the Dies and NOC tournaments, defeating Nico O’Dor in the finals of both events.
He also defeated state qualifier Garrett hall (Chippewa) at the former tournament and state qualifier Kyle Hennig (Mentor) at the latter event.
Josh next won a sectional title with a 10-2 major over Brady Chrisman and then advanced to the district finals with overtime wins over O’Dor and Moises Guillen. Here he fell to state finalist Ladnier to close out with a district silver.
After an opening round major decision victory, Heil fell 5-2 to state champ Furnas in the quarterfinals. He secured placement for a third straight year with a 6-1 win over Dylan Buis (Oak Hills). Though he fell 5-2 in the rematch with Guillen, Heil closed out the year with a 6-2 win over 2x state placer Andrew Lieb (Watkins Mem.).

Pugh followed up an excellent freshman year with an even better sophomore campaign, qualifying for his first state tournament and walking away with his first state medal.
Pugh won a tournament title at Perry where he majored state qualifier C.J. Frost (Canfield) 12-4 in the finals.
Pugh would finish 3rd at the Dies, where he twice defeated state placer Jason Sadler (Rootstown) and also knocked off district placer Darrion Overall (Elyria), and his only loss was to state placer Jarrad Lasko (Madison).
After pinning state qualifier Darrin Gilkerson to win the Suburban League title, Pugh finished 2nd to state finalist Nick Kiussis at sectionals.
The next week at the district tournament, Pugh would be upset by Overall (who he had beaten at the Dies) before storming back with 5 straight wins to claim the bronze. Among his wins were victories over Brock Jones, Tyler Grine, and state qualifier David Erdelac.
Pugh gutted out a 7-5 overtime win over Keith Griffin (Lakeside) in the first round at state, fell to Greg Brusco in the quarters, and then secured placement with a 4-2 win over Lawrance Dudgeon (Xenia). After falling to 3x state placer Jacoby Ward (Moeller), Antwon ended his state tournament with a 13-6 victory over Ryley Regan (Miamisburg) to finish in 7th place.

Over the holidays, Collier finished 2nd to state placer Joe Koontz (SVSM) at Medina, nearly pulling off the upset. He defeated Gilkerson 11-5 in a dual meet and Max Kuchenrither (Avon) 3-1 in the sectional finals to claim the title.
Collier bested state qualifier David Erdelac (Strongsville) in the first round at Cleveland State and reached the semis with a 3-2 win over Brock Jones. He fell to Kiussis in the semis and then lost a tight 2-1 rematch with Erdelac before closing out with a 3-2 win over Tyler Grine to finish as the state alternate.

Tyler Grine was a match from state last year, beating Brock Jones in the sectional finals a week before majoring Darrion Overall 12-2 to reach the district semis.
Tyler also earned an impressive early season 16-1 tech of district placer Michael McIntire (SVSM) in the semifinals at Lorain where he finished 2nd to state placer Joe Koontz.

Jones is another serious threat at this district. He wrestled one-point matches with Collier and Pugh at the district tournament, showing that he can hang with anyone here.
Jones also defeated 2x state placer Wes Fritz (St. Paul) 6-2 at Brecksville over the holidays.

152-
1. Jack Conway- St. Edward (3rd state)
2. Nico O’Dor- Elyria (4th state)
3. Brady Chrisman- Medina (6th district)
4. Josh Herhold- Perrysburg (SQ)
5. Cody Surratt- Wadsworth
*6. Joey Bernosky- Avon Lake (SQ 2014)*
7. Brandon Grimes- Copley
8. Jake Sawyer- N. Royalton

Conway had one of the more impressive consolation runs at the state tournament in recent memory. After a strong junior season with some peaks and valleys, Conway qualified for the state tournament, lost his opening match 4-1 to 2x state finalist Nick Steed (Mass. Perry), and then proceeded to vanquish 5 straight consolation opponents to earn bronze.
What made his consolation sun all the more impressive was the quality of competition that he worked through, which included 4 wrestlers who entered last year with a state medal, including a returning state champion.
First, Conway defeated state placer Andrew Sams (LaSalle) 3-1 to stay alive on Thursday night. Next, Jack grinded through a 1-0 win over Hunter Bryant (Piqua) to secure placement. Conway then defeated state placers Tanner Miller (Lancaster) and Sonny Lucas (Brecskville), 4-1 and 3-2 to reach the consolation finals. Here he would defeat 2015 state champ Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) 3-2 to complete the comeback.
Conway’s effort was a huge factor in St. Edward’s run to a state title in 2015. Though it’ll be a hard run to duplicate, Conway should be a major contender for a spot in the state finals in 2016.

Nico O’Dor has come along impressively in the Elyria program, and it culminated in a 4th place finish in Columbus during his junior season.
Nico lost in the opening round at Brecksville to the skilled freshman Colt Yinger (Nelsonville-York). He bounded back to win 6 out of 7 matches and finish in 7th place. Among his consolation wins was a 1-0 victory over D-3 state finalist Brady Barnett (M. Edison), a 4-0 win over Yinger in the rematch, and a 2-1 win over Moises Guillen to close out the tournament.
O’Dor finished 2nd to Heil at the Dies and NOC and 2nd to Ladnier at sectionals. He would fall once again to Heil in the district quarters, but methodically worked his was back with wins over Yates, Kirresh, and Chrisman to reach his first state tournament.
O’Dor surprised many when he knocked off state placer Corey Shie in the opening round of the state tournament. He fell 4-2 to James Wimer in the quarterfinals, but once again showed his mettle in the consolation rounds with 3 straight wins (Gore, Lieb, Spencer) to reach the consolation finals before ultimately earning a 4th place medal.

The freshman Chrisman was an immediate factor on the varsity scene last year, placing 5th at Clay, 3rd at the NOC Tournament, and 1st at the Hephner Memorial.
At the Hephner, Chrisman turned heads when he won a semifinal bout over 2x state placer Garrett Carter (SVSM). Further outdoing himself, Chrisman beat state placer Brennan Joseph (Marlington) in the finals to claim gold.
During his 5th place finish at Clay, Brady beat a tough Trevor Scherf (O. harbor) in overtime before knocking off a sturdy Nathan Langston (Solon) who he also beat in the consolation finals of the NOC.
Brady bested state qualifier Gilkerson 7-6 in the sectional semis before falling to Heil in the finals to finish 2nd.
Chrisman reached the district semis after besting Yates 5-0 and Mondragon for a second time. His next two bouts were tangles with state finalist Ladnier and state placer O’Dor, which sent him into the alternate final. Here he lost a rough rematch with Gilkerson, to end his first run of varsity wrestling with a 6th place finish at the district tournament.

Herhold flew a bit under the radar for a strong Perrysburg squad that had a state champ, two bronze medalists, and another 2x state placer on it, but the sophomore capped off a sterling season with a trip to the state tournament where he finished a match shy of placement.
Josh placed 3rd at his home tournament, besting state placer Trevor Anderson (W. Liberty- Salem) in the consolation finals. He would also claim wins over state qualifier Steven Lewis (Butler) and a very good Brendan Price (Elyria) along the way.
Herhold followed a 3rd place at sectionals with a 4th place finish at Cleveland State, defeating Marc Antonelli (Medina) and Nick Collica (Nordonia) in reaching the consolation finals.
Josh showed that he was not intimidated by the big stage when he wrestled a tight 6-5 match before falling to eventual state champ Zac Carson (Lake) in the opening round. Herhold came back with a 3-2 win over Trey Grenier (O. Liberty) but ultimately fell a bout short of the podium after hanging tough with Cody Notestine (Pickerington N.) in a 7-5 loss.

Surratt placed 4th at North Canton early last season, where he beat West Virginia state finalist Chase Childers (Huntington).
He would later bump up from 138 to 145 for the Suburban League Tournament where he won the title over district placer Nick Collica (Nordonia) in an 11-8 bout.
Cody placed 3rd at his home sectional, where he defeated state qualifier David Erdelac twice. Unfortunately, he would not have the same success against Erdelac the next week when he lost a 2-1 tiebreak bout to the Strongsville wrestler to finish a match shy of placement.

160-
1. Nick Kiussis- Brunswick (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Brice Locklear- Olmsted Falls (4th state)
3. Joey Baughman- Wadsworth (5th state)
4. Mikah Price- Elyria (8th state)
5. Zach Defraine- Medina (SQ)
6. Michael Carpenter- St. Edward (5th district)
7. Leo Romp- Perrysburg
8. Matt Torres- Whitmer

This weight is another example of a crazy cluster of talent. We have 4 state placers, another state qualifier, and a state alternate contending with a host of other talented wrestlers for 4 qualification spots.

Kiussis made a late return after an injury last year, but he looked in post season form from the start, teching state qualifier Darrin Gilkerson in one of his first matches of the year.
He roared to a title at the NOC tournament where he pinned Brendan Price and state alternate Chris Motter (Hudson).
Nick posted a resounding 13-4 win over state placer Pugh in the sectional finals and then rolled into the district finals with a pair of pins and a 7-0 shutout of Isaac Collier. Here, he would fall to returning state champ Richie Screptock in a rematch of the previous year’s state finals.
Kiussis pinned a solid Justyn Bostic (Mass. Jackson) to kick off his state tournament, and he followed that win with a 4-3 win over 3x state placer Jacoby Ward.
For a second straight year, Kiussis would advance to the state finals, this time after a controversial 5-4 win over a stalwart Greg Brusco. Unfortunately for Kiussis, he would square off against the electrifying Dominick Demas for the title. Demas was at his freewheeling best in the finals, earning a 12-5 win over Kiussis to claim the crown.
Up 3 weights this year, Kiussis will be in the midst of a deep field at 160, where he will once again contend for a state finals appearance and possibly claim his first state title.

Locklear was consistently excellent from Jump Street last year. He won a title over a talented field at Medina, where he defeated 2x state placer Chance Marthey (Tuslaw) 10-3, state qualifier Victor Marcelli (Mass. Jackson) 6-5, and state placer Nick Notestine (Pickerington N.) 7-0 in his final 3 matches.
Locklear placed 3rd at the Dies, where his lone setback was to state bronze medalist Austin Hiles. In the consolation finals, Locklear bested Mikah Price 3-1, a precursor to his 5-4 win over Price in the sectional final.
After suffering a 6-5 loss to Christian Camacho (Brunswick) in the district semis, Locklear toughed out a 6-5 win over Michael Carpenter to qualify for state and followed up with an 8-7 win over Zach Defraine to claim 3rd place.
An unfortunate draw landed Locklear an opening round match-up with eventual state champ Taleb Rahmani (Marysville). Brice showed no ill effects of the opening round loss as he pinned Ti’Ric Evans (Elder), shutout Victor Marcelli 4-0, defeated Mikah Price for a third time (6-4), and posted another victory over Nick Notestine to reach the 3rd place final. Though he lost the rematch with Austin Hiles, Locklear closed the gap to 1 point after falling by 7 points in their Dies bout.

It didn’t take long last season for us to realize that Joey Baughman would be challenging the upperclassmen for a state medal during his freshman year. He beat state placer Ben Petersen (Oak Harbor) and state finalist Tyler Wiederholt (Bellbrook) in a pair of early season dual meets.
A few weeks later, Baughman was 2nd to 3x state placer Andy Dobben (CVCA) at North Canton, where he would defeat state placer Aidan Pasiuk (Carrollton) in the semifinals.
Baughman would later placer 3rd at Wadsworth, 1st in the Suburban League, 1st at sectionals, and 1st at the district tournament where he avenged an earlier loss to Joey Staschiak (Findlay) with a resounding 10-2 district final win.
After a tight 4-3 opening round win, Baughman pinned returning state placer Tanner Miller (Lancaster) to reach the state semis. Though he wrestled admirably, Joey dropped his next two matches to wrestlers who both have state titles to their name (Carson and Kowalski). Baughman ended the tournament with a last second takedown to beat a very good Sonny Lucas in the 5th place final.

Price is the 3rd state placer at this weight, and he may well be the one with the most intriguing upside. I’ve seen him hammer good wrestlers and hang tough with some of the best in the state.
He had himself an impressive Brecksville Tournament where he defeated returning state finalist Josh Mossing (Toledo C.C.) 9-2 in the opening round. Price lost a tight 6-5 semifinal with Austin Hiles and defeated state placer David Crawford (Canfield) 3-1 in his final two bouts before forfeiting his consolation final and finishing 4th.
At the Dies, Price was pinned in the opening round by a wrestler he had beaten 8-1 at Brecksville. He chalked up 7 straight consolation wins before falling 3-1 to Locklear in the consolation finals. Among the wins was a second victory over Crawford, this time by a whopping 13-0 score.
Price won the NOC with a 12-2 major over Defraine in the semis and a 10-4 championship victory over Christian Camacho.
A week after a 2nd place finish to Locklear at sectionals, Price would win his first district title. He defeated the same two wrestlers (Defraine and Camacho) that he had beaten at NOC in the semis and finals.
Price began his state tournament with a 13-9 triumph over Dereal Vasser (Scioto). He suffered an overtime loss to Brad Carroll (Kettering Fairmont) in the quarters, but posted yet another victory over Camacho to secure a spot on the podium. After falling to Locklear, Price lost an overtime rematch with Vasser to end the year with his first state medal.

Defraine is a dangerous foe who has already qualified for the state tournament twice. He lost a second round bout to Marcelli at the MIT before rattling off 6 straight consolation wins that included victories over a state alternate (Goldsmith), 3 state qualifiers (Boggs, Avery, Marcelli), and a state placer (Baughman).
Defraine rolled into the finals at Clay with pins over state placer Braden Neuberger (Norwalk) and state qualifier Tyler Sowards (Kenton Ridge). He also finished 3rd at the Hephner, where he split two matches with state qualifier Adam Green (Fitch) and pinned state placer Ben Knaus (SVSM).
Zach won a sectional title over Christian Camacho by a 5-1 count, and then he rolled into the district semis with a pair of pins that included a first period fall over Michael Carpenter. Here he fell to Price, but he would bounce back with a pin of Jordan Weissinger (Fremont Ross) to once again qualify for state.

Carpenter had a stellar sophomore season in his own right. At Medina, he bested state qualifiers Adam Green, Ryan Kaminski (Green), Justice Avery (Claymont), and state placer Zach Steiner (Norwayne) while grabbing a 7th place finish.
Carpenter finished a match shy of Columbus after falling 6-5 to state placer Locklear in his consolation semifinal bout. If he improves as much this year as he did last year, Carpenter will end the season on the podium in Columbus, though he’ll have to overcome a brutal test at Perrysburg before he can advance to the Schott.

170-
1. Brendan Price- Elyria
2. Frank Tusick- Brunswick
3. Collin Keil- Anthony Wayne
4. Alex Jones- Wadsworth
5. Aaron Huff- Lorain
6. Jared Leidich- St. Edward
7. Evan Lonsway- Springfield (Holland)
8. Edwardo Jackson- Waite

Brendan Price had a thoroughly impressive sophomore season last year that may have been a bit overshadowed by the fact that he was unable to participate in the district tournament after winning his sectional the week before.
Price followed an 8th place finish at Brecksville with a 3rd place result at the Dies. During his bronze medal run at Firestone, Brendan twice defeated state qualifier Zach Carpenter (Sheridan) and twice bested a sturdy Joey Andrassy (Stow).
Before sectionals, Price snuck in a pair of impressive February dual meet wins, besting state qualifier Joey Bernosky 3-2 and state bronze medalist Jack Conway 6-5.
Proving that the first win over Conway was no fluke, Price again defeated the Ed’s wrestler in the sectional finals, this time by a 10-8 score.
If he has indeed grown into this weight as has been suggested, then Price should be a district title contender as well as a medal threat in Columbus.

Tusick, the Strongsville transfer, was a staple in the Brunswick line-up once he made his debut.
He dad the misfortune of drawing state placer Luke Sorboro (Rootstown) in the opening round at the Dies, and soon found himself in the wrestle-backs. Tusick bounced back nicely with 7 straight consolation wins to reach the 3rd place final where he again fell to Sorboro.
After finishing 2nd to Noah Edwards (Twinsburg) at the NOC, Tusick surprised many by winning the sectional title over state placer Shane Mast (Wadsworth), who many considered the state title favorite at the time.
Though he finished a match shy of placement at Cleveland State, Tusick posted an impressive season, and positioned himself as a serious factor in both the district and state pictures for 2016.

Keil, like Tusick finished 2-2 at Cleveland State last year, but like Tusick, I expect him to climb to a higher finish in 2016.
Last season, he posted multiple wins over Lonsway, a foe that he could potentially see in a go-to-state match this season.
Among his many accolades from last year was a 3rd place finish at Gorman, a 5th at Clay, and dual meet wins over state placers Richard Jackson (Toledo C.C.) and Riley Tercha (Otsego).

Jones is a wildcard for the Grizzlies. He wrestled very well as a freshman in 2014, winning the Suburban League title and pinning 2015 state alternate Michael Carpenter in a dual meet. However, he was injured last season, which caused him to miss the entire season. I’m assuming that he’ll be back this season, though it’s possible that we see him at a higher weight in what should once again be a formidable Grizzly line-up.

Huff is another wild card around this weight. He started last season at 182 before eventually making the cut down to 160. Early in the year, he finished 6th at North Canton where he beat state qualifier Trent Newlan (Ashland) and a tough Nate Gissinger (Northwest). Two of his loses at the tournament were to West Virginia state champ Justin Allman (Parkersburg S.) who he took to overtime in one bout and lost by one in the other bout.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-15, 01:16 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 805
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
182-
1. J.T. Brown- Elyria (4th state)
2. Anthony Perrine- Nordonia (5th state)
3. Tony Caraffi- Olmsted Falls (5th district)
4. Tyler Stepic- St. Edward (6th district)
5. Steve Hayes- Westlake
6. Alex Sadowsky- Medina
7. Cameron Vaughn- Springfield (Holland)
8. Connor Knabe- Copley

Brown was 4th at the Dies last year where he beat an actual Dies (Paul) and also defeated state qualifier Eric Murdock (Twinsburg).
He would again best Murdock at the NOC, where he also beat a very tough Branden Bryant (Brunswick) 4-3 in the finals for the title.
Brown won a sectional title over Hayes (7-2) and claimed a 3rd place finish at the district tournament, beating Bryant again and state qualifier Matt Waltermeyer (Perrysburg) a third time while only falling to state finalist Tim Knipl (Wadsworth).
The sophomore stepped it up for the state tournament where he defeated Keegan Driscoll (Bradley) 3-2 to reach the semifinals before falling to Knipl once again. Brown didn’t dwell on the loss, as he would major a tough Riley Etherington (Stebbins) 8-0 to reach the consolation finals. Here he lost an 8-5 bout with former state finalist Jesse Palser (Mansfield Sen.) to end his sophomore year in 4th place.

Perrine’s season bears a great deal of resemblance to Brown’s. Both sophomores had excellent seasons that culminated in a peak performance at the state tournament where they earned their first state medal.
Perrine finished 5th at Top Gun, 3rd at the Suburban League, and 2nd to state qualifier Cameron Mayell (N. Royalton) at sectionals.
At Cleveland State, Perrine was pinned by Darmstadt in the quarters before rolling to 4 straight wins to finish 3rd.
Perrine pinned the dangerous Garrick Ginter (Sidney) in the first round of the state tournament, prior to sustaining a quarterfinal loss to state finalist Nate Hall (Olentangy). He bounded back with wins over Clay Haverfield (Hoover) and Mike Lewis (Parma) before dropping a match to Jordan Collins (Mason) in the consolation semis. Anthony ended his year on a high note, defeating Lucas Staten (Mt. Vernon) 5-2 to finish the season with a 5th place medal.

Caraffi may be J.T. Brown’s Achilles heel at this district, as the Olmsted wrestler twice bested Brown at the Dies Tournament last year.
Caraffi also earned an impressive 4th place finish at Medina where he twice defeated state qualifier Kyler Slade (Olentangy) and also bested state qualifier Tristin Siemer (Ready).
Tony placed 5th at the district tournament, where he knocked off Frank Tusick and Lonsway before losing a tight 2-0 match with state champ Waltermeyer and a 4-1 bout with state placer Travis Leopold (Avon).

Stepic was 7th at Medina last holiday season where he defeated a tough Mike Bekeny (Brunswick) and majored state qualifier Tanner Walker (N. Lexington) 13-4 in their finals bout.
After a 2nd place finish to state champ Darmstadt at the sectional tournament, Stepic placed 6th at the district tournament where he downed Kevin Witt (Clay) 13-6 and toughed out a 6-4 win over Jessup Pawlczyk in overtime to earn placement.

195-
1. Ben Darmstadt- Elyria (1st, 2nd state)
2. Aaron Naples- Brunswick (SQ)
3. Chase Newton- Perrysburg (5th district)
*4. Spencer Linville- Olmsted Falls*
5. Cody Howard- St. Edward
6. Jessup Pawlczyk- Syl. Northview
*7. Kyle Walsh- Whitmer*
8. Madison Prokop- Copley

Ben Darmstadt has rapidly developed into a nationally elite wrestler, placing at Super 32, Ironman, and Fargo in the last year.
Among his wins in his 3rd place finish at Ironman were a pin over 2x state placer Zeck Lehman (Revere) a win over state finalist Tim Knipl, plus consecutive victories over nationally ranked Chase Singletary (Blair), Xavier Montalvo (Montini Cath.), and Nathan Traxler (Marmion Aca.).
Darmstadt stomped a deep field on his way to the title at Brecksville, pinning state qualifiers John Szep (Lake Cath.) and Cameron Mayell while also picking up a 13-2 major over state qualifier Lucas Beauch (Toledo C.C.).
A few weeks later he reached the finals at the Dies after besting Zeck Lehman in the semifinals before being tripped up by Ohio State recruit Kollin Moore (Norwayne) in the title bout.
Later in the year, Darmstadt rolled to an NOC title where he majored state placer Mike Lewis 13-4 in the finals.
He next pinned his way through the sectional and district tournaments before winning his first bout at state in 33 seconds. Darmstadt defeated a good Jakob Hinz (Westerville N.) 15-2 in the quarterfinals, downed Jordan Collins 11-6 in the semis, and bested Nate Hall 9-0 in the finals to secure his first state title.
The Cornell recruit Darmstadt will be favored to repeat as state titlist regardless of the weight that he chooses to wrestle.



Naples finished 2nd to Margheim at Medina where earlier in the tournament he knocked of Nick Giese who finished 3rd in the Michigan state tournament.
Naples surged to tournament titles at the Dies, NOC, and sectional tournaments on his road to a district semifinal appearance. He achieved this by defeating Margheim 15-10 in a rematch of the MIT finals. Naples lost to state champ Stencil in the semis, but then pinned Tristen Weirich (Ashland) to qualify for his fist state tournament. He would forfeit his 3rd place match, setting him up with a first round tilt against district champ Robbie Fusner (Central Crossing) at the state tournament. Naples emerged the victor in a 10-5 bout before dropping a rematch with Joe Conway (St. Ignatius) who he had beaten at Solon earlier in the year. Though Naples finished a match shy of placement after falling in overtime, he still had a heck of a season and will be in the conversation for a state finals appearance in 2016.

Newton made a big jump in weight and last year that coincided with his jump in performance. He finished 3rd at Perrysburg, racked up a win over Pawlczyk at Clay, and split two matches with Walsh after making the cut from 195 to 182.
Newton finished 2nd to state placer Ian Blackwood (Napoleon) at the NLL where he kept it close in a 6-1 loss despite bumping up to 195.
Chase pinned his way to a sectional title, sticking state qualifier Trent Newlan in the finals. The next week, Newton pinned Pawlczyk to reach his first district semifinal. After dropping his semi bout, Newton hung tough with state placer Anthony Perrine before falling 5-4. He would end the year on an upswing, defeating Tyler Stepic 7-5 to finish as the state alternate.

220-
1. Matt Stencel- Clay (1st, 2nd state)
2. Noel Caraballo- Olmsted Falls (2nd)
3. Jared Campbell- St. Edward (2nd state)
4. Todd Hastings- Steele (SQ)
*5. Marshall Messer- Fremont Ross (6th district 2014, SQ 2013)*
6. Brandon Myers- Mansfield Senior
7. Brett Seymour- Whitmer
8. Cameron King- Elyria

Stencil was an absolute juggernaut during the state tournament last year, pinning his first 3 foes before winning 15-1 over a good Jared Campbell in the title match.
It was the perfect end to a sensational junior year for Stencil, who was a Fargo titlist before last season.
After a title at Solon, Stencil trudged to the finals at Ironman, where he would suffer his only loss last year, a 7-6 setback to Pennsylvania state champ Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown).
He next pinned his way to a Brecksville title and won another crown at Clay where he majored state finalist Bailey Faust (Lexington) 11-0 and defeated 2x state placer Kyle Dieringer (Versailles) 7-1 for the title.
Later in the season, Stencil bested D-2 state champ Kyle Kremiller (Perry) 6-4 to win the title at Wadsworth before winning a TRAC tournament title, a sectional title, and a district title before making that phenominal state tournament run.
Stencil is already starting the year with a #4 national ranking according to Flo Wrestling, and he could well end the year with an undefeated record. I’ll be interested in following Stencil as he furthers his wrestling career as a Chippewa in a quality MAC program.

Noel Caraballo will have his say at this weight class before all is said and done. The senior took undefeated Jonathan Jones (St. Xavier) into overtime in the state finals last year, and he’ll only be better this season.
Caraballo was 3rd at Medina last year, losing only to 2x state placer Parker Knapp before beating district champ Robbie Fusner and 2x state placer Dre’K Brumley (SVSM) in the wrestle-backs.
Noel would be tournament champion at the Dies where he was able to defeat state placer Jacob Esarco (Canfield) 3-1 in the semis and pin state placer Tyler Rowland (Streetsboro) in the finals.
Caraballo was 2nd to Knapp at sectionals, but he turned that result around with a 3-2 victory over Knapp in the district finals the next week.
This set him up with a favorable state tournament draw, where he beat Eddie Sternad (7-1), Sheldon Sims (4-3), and Jack Meyer (3-2) to reach the state finals.
Caraballo will be Stencil’s primary competition at both the district and state levels. Though it will be a tall task, there is no greater threat to repeating for Stencil than the Olmsted Falls senior.

Campbell reached the Medina semifinals last season where he was pinned by former state finalist Isaiah Margheim (Lorain), and he subsequently suffered a loss in his consolation bout. Watching the match I feared that he may have to miss some of the season due to the ailment he suffered in the loss, but that was not the case. Campbell redoubled his efforts after Medina and rose to greater and greater heights as the season wore on.
He would avenge the earlier loss to Margheim by besting the Lorain wrestler 10-4 in the sectional finals.
A week later, he pounded his way into the district finals before losing a 10-6 match to the powerful Matt Stencel.
In Columbus, Campbell pinned Chris Martinez (Hayes) in the opening round and then reached the semifinals with a 3-1 win over the stingy Brady Durieux (Mass. Perry). Here, Campbell won an exciting rubber match with Margheim, pinning the senior in the 3rd period to secure a spot in his first state finals. Campbell would fall in his championship bout to the powerhouse Central Michigan recruit Stencil, capping off an excellent sophomore season with a 2nd place finish at state.

Hastings was a state qualifier last year, defeating Tyler Koester (Clay) in the pivotal go-to-state match by a narrow 1-0 margin. He also knocked off state qualifier Brandon Garber (Oak Harbor) while finishing 6th at Clay, defeated Paul Strum (Avon) at sectionals, and majored Terrance Williams (Copley) at the district tournament.

Messer is an unknown factor at this weight. He was a 2x district placer (one time state qualifier) for Clyde as a freshman and sophomore before transferring to Fremont Ross.
He missed most of last season before returning at Clay where he picked up a pin and took 2x state placer Devon Richards (Delta) into overtime before falling 2-1 and subsequently defaulting out.
I have doubts that he’ll wrestle this year, but if he does, he’ll be a force at this district.

Myers is another tough upper weight. He was an overtime bout with Koester away from placing at this district last year, and he should be a major contender for qualification with the graduation of top performers such as Knapp, Koester, Williams, and Winston.

Seymour picked up a pin over Hastings at Clay where he also knocked off a tough Aaron Leciejewski (Greenon) in overtime.

285-
1. Kevin Vough- Elyria (1st, 3rd state)
2. Arman Samouk- Copley (SQ)
3. Mike O’Malley- St. Edward (5th district)
4. Patrick Simon- Olmsted Falls (6th district)
5. Kyle Green- Wadsworth (6th district)
6. Alec Camelli- Nordonia
7. Sadi Santana- Lorain
8. Jacquile Fletcher- Mansfield Senior

Vough was an absolute animal last year, winning a Fargo title before the season and then going undefeated on his way to his first state championship.
Only a junior this year, Vough enters the season ranked #2 in the nation by Flo Wrestling, and should end his career in the upper echelon of Ohio heavyweights.
Vough won an Ironman title to start the season, wrestling only one match that went the distance, a 7-0 semifinal win.
Vough missed Brecksville before trekking to a Dies Tournament title with 4 pins and a 15-1 major. His final two bouts of the tournament were pins over state placers Mitch Bischoff (Norton) and Evan Loughman (Sheridan).
Vough would pin state placer Aaron Crosby (Valley Forge) in the NOC finals and state alternate Mike O’Malley in the sectional finals before winning a district title at Cleveland State. Though he did garner 2 more falls, Vough faced closer competition at the district tournament where he beat Samouk 5-2 in the quarters and 2x state placer Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) 1-0 in the semis before pinning Jovahn Fair (Firestone) for the title.
Kevin powered to pins in his first 2 state bouts, and then he advanced to his first state finals with a 3-1 win over Aaron Crosby in a rematch of the NOC finals. Vough ended the season in emphatic fashion with a 38 second pin over a quality Chris Crumb (Olentangy) in the state finals to secure his first gold medal.
It’ll be a treat for bystanders to see how Vough tops such a stellar sophomore season, and it’ll be even more intriguing to see where he opts to go to college and what sport he will chose.

Samouk represents the only wrestler at this district to last a full match with Vough last season, and he’ll look to improve upon a junior year that saw him qualify for his first state tournament. He was 2nd to state placer Brandon Truhn (Perry) at Perry and 5th at the Dies where he twice defeated Patrick Simon (10-2 and 1-0).
Samouk pinned Camelli for the Suburban League title and finished 2nd to Fair at sectionals.
After falling to Vough in the district quarters, Samouk closed out his tournament with a tech, a 3rd win over a tough Samson Demand (Cuyahoga Falls), a 12-4 major over Simon, and a 3-2 win over 2x state placer Bonner.
Samouk lost a pair of 2-point matches in Columbus to the wrestlers who finished 2nd and 8th, so if he continues to improve, we could see a special season for the senior in 2016.

The rest of the weight has several head-to-head match-ups from last season. O’Malley beat Simon for the state alternate spot. Simon defeated Camelli 14-7 in the district quarters. Santana defeated Lee 10-3 in a dual meet bout.

District placer Green posted a pair of wins over Mentor district champ Floyd Rodgers (Green) last season and will have another year under his belt in an excellent wrestling room at Wadsworth to prepare him for another run at qualification.

Fletcher is an unknown entity for me. He wrestled tough with a good Devin Williams (Shelby) at the Gorman and hung tough in a 3-1 loss to Simon in the opening round of the district tournament, but I don’t have enough results from him to know if I have him under-ranked or over-ranked.

Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Elyria
3. Wadsworth
4. Brunswick
5. Perrysburg
6. Olmsted Falls
7. Copley
8. Clay

It should be an awesome team race at Cleveland State. It’s very possible that a one team could with the district tournament here, and then another team could win the state title a week later.

For Elyria, Zimmerman’s (106) development and the placement of the Prices will be huge plot points in the district title race. Darmstadt and Vough will once again be state title favorites, and if they can get a title out of Brown and another state finalist, they’ll be hard to beat.

Major developments for Ed’s will be the development of their 106-pounder and 220-pounder, and the ability of Stepic, Leidich, Carpenter, and Daugherty to potentially qualify out dense weight classes.

Wadsworth is such a good team, but they have many question marks surrounding their line-up. How many Baughmans can qualify for state in one year? What weight will Jones wrestle? How good can their freshmen be? All these will mold the district outcome in major ways.

Brunswick has a slew of excellent wrestlers, many of whom are at some of the deepest weights in the district. Logan Heil, McNeely, Skiba are all capable of qualifying for the state tournament, but all will have to exit densely populated fields.

Perrysburg has a great team with a cluster of skilled wrestlers all around the same weight. They could well climb the list if Vidales, Walton, Jones, Herhold, and Romp settle into their most suitable weight classes.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for the insight into wrestler’s weights, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for providing a great source of results, and to anyone who cares enough to read this.


-Max Pearce

Last edited by McClearn7; 12-05-15 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-15, 01:24 PM
Huge Huge is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 09-17-10
Posts: 592
Huge is on a distinguished road
Campbell will be at 220. Cody Howard at 195.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-15, 01:43 PM
mailman112 mailman112 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 01-15-11
Posts: 2,200
mailman112 is on a distinguished road
Huge is correct. Along with those two, I think you can see at least 3-4 more different names at different weights, when Feb rolls around.

Great job on the summary.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-15, 03:34 PM
JUSTWINBABY JUSTWINBABY is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 07-08-11
Posts: 493
JUSTWINBABY is on a distinguished road
Jimmy turner 126# (not 132).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-15, 04:13 PM
Borofan fan Borofan fan is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 02-06-15
Posts: 72
Borofan fan is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the tremendous amount of work and analysis.

Based on the alpas AW looks to be going Hutt, Yates, Moosman and Schneider (106-126). Hutt beat Ryan last year and also D2 SQ Cooley. Schneider made it to CSU last year.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-15, 01:28 AM
fredman fredman is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 11-14-14
Posts: 61
fredman is on a distinguished road
Smile

Just a note here, it's Matt Stencel with two e's.
Thanks, fredman
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-15, 07:56 AM
clong26 clong26 is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 03-24-11
Posts: 110
clong26 is on a distinguished road
106 lbs Deshea Pettiford (fremont ross) beat 106 lbs Brock Swartzbaugh (wadsworth) 7-4.
152 lbs Tyler Grine (fremont ross) beat 152 lbs Cody Surratt (wadsworth) 9-3.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-15, 01:12 PM
Bubba Phipps Bubba Phipps is offline
Varsity
 
Join Date: 12-25-14
Posts: 92
Bubba Phipps is on a distinguished road
This is unbelievable. Thanks so much for doing this!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz